Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.002 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Words, terms, and phrases.
Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
Subd. 20.Motorized bicycle.
"Motorized bicycle" has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 45.
Subd. 21.Neighborhood electric vehicle.
"Neighborhood electric vehicle" has the meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 47.
Subd. 21a.Noncommercial vehicle.
"Noncommercial vehicle" means a one-ton pickup truck registered under section 168.013, subdivision 1e, with a 15,000 pounds or less gross vehicle weight rating and for which the owner has made a declaration that the vehicle will be operated exclusively for personal use. The declaration must be based on one or more of the following:
(1) a change of vehicle use;
(2) registration of a new vehicle;
(3) transfer of vehicle ownership; or
(4) registration renewal.
Subd. 21b.One-ton pickup truck.
"One-ton pickup truck" means any truck resembling a pickup truck with a manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of one ton. If the manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity is not provided or is not known, then the value specified by the manufacturer as the gross vehicle weight rating as indicated on the manufacturer's certification label must be 10,001 pounds or more, not to exceed 15,000 pounds, in accordance with the definition of "commercial motor vehicle" in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, section 390.5.
Subd. 22.Owner.
"Owner" means any person owning or leasing a vehicle, or having the exclusive use of the vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period greater than 30 days.
Subd. 23.Park trailer.
"Park trailer" means a trailer that:
(1) exceeds 8-1/2 feet in width in travel mode but is no larger than 400 square feet when the collapsible components are fully extended or at maximum horizontal width; and
(2) is used as temporary living quarters.
"Park trailer" does not include a manufactured home.
Subd. 24.Passenger automobile.
(a) "Passenger automobile" means any motor vehicle designed and used for carrying not more than 15 individuals, including the driver.
(b) "Passenger automobile" does not include motorcycles, motor scooters, buses, school buses, or commuter vans as defined in section 168.126.
(c) "Passenger automobile" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) a vehicle that is a pickup truck or a van as defined in subdivisions 26 and 40;
(2) neighborhood electric vehicles, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 47; and
(3) medium-speed electric vehicles, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 39.
Subd. 25.Person.
"Person" has the meaning given in section 168A.01, subdivision 14.
Subd. 26.Pickup truck.
"Pickup truck" means any truck with a manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of three-fourths ton or less and commonly known as a pickup truck. If the manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity is not provided or cannot be determined, then the value specified by the manufacturer as the gross vehicle weight as indicated on the manufacturer's certification label must be less than 10,000 pounds.
Subd. 27.Recreational vehicle.
(a) "Recreational vehicle" means travel trailers including those that telescope or fold down, chassis-mounted campers, motor homes, tent trailers, and converted buses that provide temporary human living quarters.
(b) "Recreational vehicle" is a vehicle that:
(1) is not used as the residence of the owner or occupant;
(2) is used while engaged in recreational or vacation activities; and
(3) is either self-propelled or towed on the highways incidental to the recreational or vacation activities.
Subd. 28.Registered owner.
"Registered owner" means any person, other than a secured party, having title to a vehicle. If a passenger automobile is under lease for a term of 180 days or more, the lessee is deemed to be the registered owner, for purposes of registration only; provided that the application for renewal of the registration of a passenger automobile is sent to the lessor.
Subd. 29.Registrar.
"Registrar" means the registrar of motor vehicles designated in this chapter.
Subd. 30.Semitrailer.
"Semitrailer" means a vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in conjunction with a truck-tractor that a considerable part of its own weight or that of its load rests upon and is carried by the truck-tractor and shall include a trailer drawn by a truck-tractor semitrailer combination. For the purpose of registration, trailers coupled with a truck-tractor, semitrailer combination are semitrailers.
Subd. 31.Special mobile equipment.
(a) "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not designed or used for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, except vehicles described in paragraph (b). Special mobile equipment includes, but is not limited to: ditch-digging apparatuses, pump hoists and other water well-drilling equipment registered and licensed under chapter 103I, other road construction or road maintenance machinery, aggregate processing and conveying equipment, truck-mounted log loaders that are used exclusively for commercial logging, and self-propelled cranes.
(b) "Special mobile equipment" does not include:
(1) machinery that has been temporarily or permanently mounted on a commercial motor vehicle chassis that is used only to provide a service and is not able to haul goods for resale; or
(2) dump trucks.
Subd. 31a.Special plates.
Unless otherwise specified, "special plates" or "special plate" means plates, or a single motorcycle plate, that are designed with wording or graphics that differ from a regular Minnesota passenger automobile plate or motorcycle plate.
Subd. 32.State.
* * *