Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.123 VETERANS; SPECIAL PLATES.
Subdivision 1.General requirements; fees.
(a) On payment of a fee of $10 for each set of two plates, or for a single plate in the case of a motorcycle plate, payment of the registration tax required by law, and compliance with other applicable laws relating to vehicle registration and licensing, as applicable, the commissioner shall issue:
(1) special veteran's plates to an applicant who served in the active military service in a branch of the armed forces of the United States or of a nation or society allied with the United States in conducting a foreign war, was discharged under honorable conditions, and is a registered owner of a passenger automobile, recreational motor vehicle, or one-ton pickup truck, but which is not a commercial motor vehicle as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 16; or
(2) a veteran's special motorcycle plate as described in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), or (m), or another special plate designed by the commissioner to an applicant who is a registered owner of a motorcycle and meets the criteria listed in this paragraph and in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), or (m). Plates issued under this clause must be the same size as regular motorcycle plates. Special motorcycle license plates issued under this clause are not subject to section 168.1293.
(b) The additional fee of $10 is payable for each set of veteran's plates, is payable only when the plates are issued, and is not payable in a year in which stickers are issued instead of plates.
(c) The veteran must have a certified copy of the veteran's discharge papers, indicating character of discharge, at the time of application. If an applicant served in the active military service in a branch of the armed forces of a nation or society allied with the United States in conducting a foreign war and is unable to obtain a record of that service and discharge status, the commissioner of veterans affairs may certify the applicant as qualified for the veterans' plates provided under this section.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2.Design.
The commissioner of veterans affairs shall design the emblem for the veterans' special plates, subject to the approval of the commissioner, that satisfy the following requirements:
(a) For a Vietnam veteran who served after July 1, 1961, and before July 1, 1978, in the active military service in a branch of the armed forces of the United States or a nation or society allied with the United States the special plates must bear the inscription "VIETNAM VET."
(b) For a veteran stationed on the island of Oahu, Hawaii, or offshore, during the attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, the special plates must bear the inscription "PEARL HARBOR SURVIVOR."
(c) For a veteran who served during World War II, the plates must bear the inscription "WORLD WAR VET."
(d) For a veteran who served during the Korean Conflict, the special plates must bear the inscription "KOREAN VET."
* * *