Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.27 MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS; VIOLATIONS, PENALTIES.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms in paragraphs (b) to (o) have the meanings given them.
* * *
A used vehicle parts dealer licensee may sell, solicit, or advertise the sale of used parts and the remaining scrap metals, but is prohibited from selling any new or used motor vehicles for use at retail or for resale to a dealer.
Subd. 4.Motor vehicle lessor.
A motor vehicle lessor licensee may lease or rent either by the hour, day, or longer period for a fee and may solicit and advertise the lease or rental of motor vehicles. A motor vehicle lessor having leased motor vehicles, may sell the vehicles upon their return to the lessor after termination or expiration of the lease without obtaining a used motor vehicle dealer license.
Subd. 4a.Limited used vehicle license.
(a) A limited used vehicle license shall be provided to a nonprofit charitable organization that qualifies for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code whose primary business in the transfer of vehicles is to raise funds for the corporation, who acquires vehicles for sale through donation, and who uses a licensed motor vehicle auctioneer to sell vehicles to individuals, or who sells and reassigns vehicles to a licensed motor vehicle dealer. This license does not apply to educational institutions whose primary purpose is to train students in the repair, maintenance, and sale of motor vehicles. A limited used vehicle license allows the organization to accept assignment of vehicles without the requirement to transfer title as provided in section 168A.10 until sold or donated to an individual or licensed motor vehicle dealer. Limited used vehicle license holders are not entitled to dealer plates, and shall report all vehicles held for resale to the Department of Public Safety in a manner and time prescribed by the department.
(b) A nonprofit charitable organization with a limited used vehicle license shall, within 90 days after a vehicle donation, send a donor a receipt for the donated vehicle which states its model; age; level of use, including, but not limited to, the mileage; its condition, and whether a visual inspection disclosed any readily apparent defects that would materially reduce the value of the property. The receipt must include the date of the donation and must state whether the vehicle was operable or inoperable at the time of the donation.
Subd. 5.
MS 1961 [Repealed, 1965 c 681 s 4]
Subd. 5.
MS 1982 [Repealed, 1984 c 549 s 34; 1984 c 654 art 3 s 153]
Subd. 5a.Consignment sales.
No person may solicit, accept, offer for sale, or sell motor vehicles for consignment sale unless licensed as a new or used motor vehicle dealer, a motor vehicle wholesaler, or a motor vehicle auctioneer. This requirement does not apply to a licensed auctioneer selling motor vehicles at an auction if, in the ordinary course of the auctioneer's business, the sale of motor vehicles is incidental to the sale of other real or personal property. Incidental means up to a total of ten but no more than ten percent of the items in the posted auction bill are motor vehicles.
* * *
The city or county attorney may file charges against any person who violates any of the provisions of this section or section 168A.1501 or 325E.21, including but not limited to, the grounds for suspension or revocation set out in subdivision 12.
Subd. 24.Bonds.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, all persons licensed according to this section shall keep in full force and effect a bond with a corporate surety to be approved by the registrar of motor vehicles in the following amounts; in the case of boat trailer, snowmobile trailer, horse trailer or motorized bicycle dealers, or dealers in trailers with a manufacturer's rated carrying capacity under 15,000 pounds designed to transport small construction or farm equipment, in the amount of $5,000; and as to all other persons in the amount of $50,000. The bond must be conditioned on the faithful performance by the licensee of the obligations imposed on persons engaged in motor vehicle transactions by the laws of this state, including the conduct required of a licensee by this section and other sections governing the sale or transfer of motor vehicles, and the payment of all taxes, license fees, and penalties. The bond must be for the benefit of the state of Minnesota and any transferor, seller, or purchaser of a motor vehicle for any monetary loss caused by failure of the licensee to meet the obligations enumerated above. Proceedings on the forfeiture of the bonds must be commenced in the district court of the county wherein the business of the licensed person was carried on, or if in more than one county, the county in which the offense occurred. This subdivision does not apply to a used vehicle parts dealer or a scrap metal processor.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) a dealer in new trailers designed to transport small construction or farm equipment in any year following a year in which the dealer had less than $500,000 in gross receipts from the sale of such trailers; or
(2) a dealer in new trailers designed to transport small construction or farm equipment who has been a dealer in such trailers for less than one year and who the department reasonably determines will have gross receipts of less than $500,000 during the first year of business.
Subd. 25.Preemption of local ordinances.
Subdivision 24 establishes a uniform statewide system of bonding motor vehicle dealers. This subdivision supersedes and preempts all bonding requirements imposed by any local government unit.
Subd. 26.Advertising disclosure.
* * *