Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.002 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Words, terms, and phrases.
Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
"Park trailer" does not include a manufactured home.
Subd. 24.Passenger automobile.
(a) "Passenger automobile" means any motor vehicle designed and used for carrying not more than 15 individuals, including the driver.
(b) "Passenger automobile" does not include motorcycles, motor scooters, buses, school buses, or commuter vans as defined in section 168.126.
(c) "Passenger automobile" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) a vehicle that is a pickup truck or a van as defined in subdivisions 26 and 40;
(2) neighborhood electric vehicles, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 47; and
(3) medium-speed electric vehicles, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 39.
Subd. 25.Person.
"Person" has the meaning given in section 168A.01, subdivision 14.
Subd. 26.Pickup truck.
"Pickup truck" means any truck with a manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of three-fourths ton or less and commonly known as a pickup truck. If the manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity is not provided or cannot be determined, then the value specified by the manufacturer as the gross vehicle weight as indicated on the manufacturer's certification label must be less than 10,000 pounds.
Subd. 27.Recreational vehicle.
(a) "Recreational vehicle" means travel trailers including those that telescope or fold down, chassis-mounted campers, motor homes, tent trailers, and converted buses that provide temporary human living quarters.
(b) "Recreational vehicle" is a vehicle that:
(1) is not used as the residence of the owner or occupant;
(2) is used while engaged in recreational or vacation activities; and
(3) is either self-propelled or towed on the highways incidental to the recreational or vacation activities.
Subd. 28.Registered owner.
"Registered owner" means any person, other than a secured party, having title to a vehicle. If a passenger automobile is under lease for a term of 180 days or more, the lessee is deemed to be the registered owner, for purposes of registration only; provided that the application for renewal of the registration of a passenger automobile is sent to the lessor.
Subd. 29.Registrar.
"Registrar" means the registrar of motor vehicles designated in this chapter.
Subd. 30.Semitrailer.
"Semitrailer" means a vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in conjunction with a truck-tractor that a considerable part of its own weight or that of its load rests upon and is carried by the truck-tractor and shall include a trailer drawn by a truck-tractor semitrailer combination. For the purpose of registration, trailers coupled with a truck-tractor, semitrailer combination are semitrailers.
Subd. 31.Special mobile equipment.
* * *
"Tractor" means any motor vehicle designed or used for drawing other vehicles but having no provision for carrying loads independently.
Subd. 35.Trailer.
"Trailer" means any vehicle designed for carrying property or passenger on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle but shall not include a trailer drawn by a truck-tractor semitrailer combination, or an auxiliary axle on a motor vehicle which carries a portion of the weight of the motor vehicle to which it is attached. For the purpose of registration, trailers coupled with a truck-tractor, semitrailer combination are semitrailers.
Subd. 36.Travel trailer.
"Travel trailer" means a trailer, mounted on wheels, that:
(1) is designed to provide temporary living quarters during recreation, camping, or travel;
(2) does not require a special highway movement permit based on its size or weight when towed by a motor vehicle; and
(3) complies with sections 169.80, subdivision 2, and 169.81, subdivision 2.
Subd. 37.Truck.
"Truck" means any motor vehicle designed and used for carrying things other than passengers, except pickup trucks and vans included within the definition of passenger automobile in subdivision 24.
Subd. 38.Truck-tractor.
"Truck-tractor" means:
(1) a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load drawn; and
(2) a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles used exclusively for transporting motor vehicles and capable of carrying motor vehicles on its own structure.
Subd. 39.Unloaded weight.
"Unloaded weight" means the actual weight of the vehicle fully equipped without a load.
Subd. 40.Van.
"Van" means any vehicle of box-like design with no barrier or separation between the operator's area and the remainder of the cargo-carrying area, and with a manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of three-fourths ton or less. If the manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity is not provided or not known, then the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum gross weight or gross vehicle weight rating as indicated on the manufacturer's certification label must be less than 10,000 pounds.
Subd. 41.Van converter or modifier.
"Van converter or modifier" means a person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of modifying, completing or converting van-type vehicles into multipurpose passenger vehicles which are not motor homes as defined in subdivision 27.
Subd. 42.Vehicle.
"Vehicle" has the meaning given in section 168A.01, subdivision 24.
168.01 [Repealed, 1949 c 694 s 5]
168.011
Subdivision 1.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subdivision 1]
Subd. 2.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 3]
Subd. 2a.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 5]
Subd. 3.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 14]
Subd. 4.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 18]
Subd. 5.
* * *