Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.002 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Words, terms, and phrases.
Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
(a) "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not designed or used for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, except vehicles described in paragraph (b). Special mobile equipment includes, but is not limited to: ditch-digging apparatuses, pump hoists and other water well-drilling equipment registered and licensed under chapter 103I, other road construction or road maintenance machinery, aggregate processing and conveying equipment, truck-mounted log loaders that are used exclusively for commercial logging, and self-propelled cranes.
(b) "Special mobile equipment" does not include:
(1) machinery that has been temporarily or permanently mounted on a commercial motor vehicle chassis that is used only to provide a service and is not able to haul goods for resale; or
(2) dump trucks.
Subd. 31a.Special plates.
Unless otherwise specified, "special plates" or "special plate" means plates, or a single motorcycle plate, that are designed with wording or graphics that differ from a regular Minnesota passenger automobile plate or motorcycle plate.
Subd. 32.State.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Subd. 33.Tax.
"Tax" means the annual registration tax imposed on vehicles in lieu of all other taxes, except wheelage taxes which may be imposed by any city, and gross earnings taxes paid by companies. The annual tax is both a property tax and a highway use tax and shall be on the basis of the calendar year.
Subd. 34.Tractor.
"Tractor" means any motor vehicle designed or used for drawing other vehicles but having no provision for carrying loads independently.
Subd. 35.Trailer.
"Trailer" means any vehicle designed for carrying property or passenger on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle but shall not include a trailer drawn by a truck-tractor semitrailer combination, or an auxiliary axle on a motor vehicle which carries a portion of the weight of the motor vehicle to which it is attached. For the purpose of registration, trailers coupled with a truck-tractor, semitrailer combination are semitrailers.
Subd. 36.Travel trailer.
"Travel trailer" means a trailer, mounted on wheels, that:
(1) is designed to provide temporary living quarters during recreation, camping, or travel;
(2) does not require a special highway movement permit based on its size or weight when towed by a motor vehicle; and
(3) complies with sections 169.80, subdivision 2, and 169.81, subdivision 2.
Subd. 37.Truck.
"Truck" means any motor vehicle designed and used for carrying things other than passengers, except pickup trucks and vans included within the definition of passenger automobile in subdivision 24.
Subd. 38.Truck-tractor.
"Truck-tractor" means:
(1) a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load drawn; and
(2) a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles used exclusively for transporting motor vehicles and capable of carrying motor vehicles on its own structure.
Subd. 39.Unloaded weight.
"Unloaded weight" means the actual weight of the vehicle fully equipped without a load.
Subd. 40.Van.
"Van" means any vehicle of box-like design with no barrier or separation between the operator's area and the remainder of the cargo-carrying area, and with a manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of three-fourths ton or less. If the manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity is not provided or not known, then the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum gross weight or gross vehicle weight rating as indicated on the manufacturer's certification label must be less than 10,000 pounds.
Subd. 41.Van converter or modifier.
"Van converter or modifier" means a person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of modifying, completing or converting van-type vehicles into multipurpose passenger vehicles which are not motor homes as defined in subdivision 27.
Subd. 42.Vehicle.
"Vehicle" has the meaning given in section 168A.01, subdivision 24.
168.01 [Repealed, 1949 c 694 s 5]
168.011
Subdivision 1.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subdivision 1]
Subd. 2.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 3]
Subd. 2a.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 5]
Subd. 3.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 14]
Subd. 4.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 18]
Subd. 5.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 22]
Subd. 5a.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 28]
Subd. 6.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 33]
Subd. 7.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 24]
Subd. 8.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 16]
Subd. 8a.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 23]
Subd. 8b.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 36]
Subd. 9.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 4]
Subd. 10.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 37]
Subd. 11.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 34]
Subd. 12.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 38]
Subd. 13.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 35]
Subd. 14.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 30]
Subd. 15.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 39]
Subd. 16.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 13]
Subd. 17.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 8]
Subd. 18.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 29]
Subd. 19.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 6 art 3 s 108]
Subd. 20.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 10]
Subd. 21.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 6]
Subd. 22.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 31]
Subd. 23.
[Repealed, 1989 c 140 s 14]
Subd. 24.
[Repealed, 1973 c 218 s 9]
Subd. 25.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 168.002, subd 27]
Subd. 25a.
* * *