Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.012 VEHICLES EXEMPT FROM TAX OR LICENSE FEES.
Subdivision 1.Vehicles exempt from tax, fees, or plate display.
(a) The following vehicles are exempt from the provisions of this chapter requiring payment of tax and registration fees, except as provided in subdivision 1c:
(1) vehicles owned and used solely in the transaction of official business by the federal government, the state, or any political subdivision;
(2) vehicles owned and used exclusively by educational institutions and used solely in the transportation of pupils to and from those institutions;
(3) vehicles used solely in driver education programs at nonpublic high schools;
(4) vehicles owned by nonprofit charities and used exclusively to transport disabled persons for charitable, religious, or educational purposes;
(5) vehicles owned by nonprofit charities and used exclusively for disaster response and related activities;
(6) vehicles owned by ambulance services licensed under section 144E.10 that are equipped and specifically intended for emergency response or providing ambulance services; and
(7) vehicles owned by a commercial driving school licensed under section 171.34, or an employee of a commercial driving school licensed under section 171.34, and the vehicle is used exclusively for driver education and training.
(b) Provided the general appearance of the vehicle is unmistakable, the following vehicles are not required to register or display number plates:
(1) vehicles owned by the federal government;
(2) fire apparatuses, including fire-suppression support vehicles, owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision;
(3) police patrols owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision; and
(4) ambulances owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision.
(c) Unmarked vehicles used in general police work, liquor investigations, or arson investigations, and passenger automobiles, pickup trucks, and buses owned or operated by the Department of Corrections or by conservation officers of the Division of Enforcement and Field Service of the Department of Natural Resources, must be registered and must display appropriate license number plates, furnished by the registrar at cost. Original and renewal applications for these license plates authorized for use in general police work and for use by the Department of Corrections or by conservation officers must be accompanied by a certification signed by the appropriate chief of police if issued to a police vehicle, the appropriate sheriff if issued to a sheriff's vehicle, the commissioner of corrections if issued to a Department of Corrections vehicle, or the appropriate officer in charge if issued to a vehicle of any other law enforcement agency. The certification must be on a form prescribed
* * *
provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 2a.Small farm trailer.
Farm trailers with a gross weight of less than 10,000 pounds, drawn by a passenger automobile or farm truck and used exclusively for transporting agricultural products from farm to farm and to and from the usual marketplace of the owner, shall not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways and shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 2b.Fertilizer trailer.
A trailer used exclusively to carry liquid or dry fertilizer for use on a farm shall not be taxed as a motor vehicle using the public streets and highways and shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 2c.
MS 2012 [Expired, 2008 c 350 art 1 s 8]
Subd. 2d.Electric-assisted bicycles.
Electric-assisted bicycles must not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways, and are exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 3.Special mobile equipment, snowmobile.
Special mobile equipment and snowmobiles shall not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways, and shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 3a.Special permits.
Motorized golf carts and four-wheel all-terrain vehicles operated under permit and on roadways designated pursuant to section 169.045 are exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 4.Camp equipment.
Bunkhouses, supply cars, shop cars, and other similar camp equipment mounted on trailers and used by highway construction contractors exclusively at construction camp sites shall not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways and shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter. Such trailers with such mounted bunkhouses, supply cars, shop cars, and other similar camp equipment thereon shall be listed and taxed as personal property.
Subd. 5.Carrier of certain equipment.
* * *