Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.10 REGISTRATION; COLLECTOR VEHICLE.
Subdivision 1.Application.
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 1b, 1c, 1d, 1g, and 1h, every owner of any motor vehicle in this state, not exempted by section 168.012 or 168.26, shall as soon as registered ownership of a motor vehicle is acquired and annually thereafter during the period provided in section 168.31, fi
* * *
(f) The number plate issued shall bear the inscription "Collector," "Minnesota," and the registration number or other combination of characters authorized under section 168.12, subdivision 2a, but no date. The number plate is valid without renewal as long as the vehicle is in existence in Minnesota. The commissioner has the power to revoke the plate for failure to comply with this subdivision.
Subd. 1d.Collector's vehicle, street rod plate.
Any modernized motor vehicle manufactured prior to the year 1949 or designed and manufactured to resemble such vehicle shall be listed for taxation and registration as follows:
An affidavit shall be executed stating the name and address of the person from whom purchased and of the new owner, the make of the motor vehicle, year number of model, and the manufacturer's identification number. The affidavit shall further state that the vehicle is owned and operated solely as a street rod and not for general transportation purposes. The owner must also prove that the owner has one or more vehicles with regular license plates. If the commissioner is satisfied that the affidavit is true and correct and the owner pays a $25 tax and the plate fee authorized under section 168.12, the commissioner shall list such vehicle for taxation and registration and shall issue a single number plate.
The number plate issued shall bear the inscription "Street Rod," "Minnesota," and the registration number or other combination of characters authorized under section 168.12, subdivision 2a, but no date. The number plate is valid without renewal as long as the vehicle is in existence in Minnesota. The commissioner has the power to revoke such plate for failure to comply with this subdivision.
Subd. 1e.Outdoor storage.
Pioneer, classic, collector vehicles, collector military vehicles, or street rods, licensed or unlicensed, operable or inoperable, may be stored in compliance with local government zoning and ordinances on their owners' property, provided that the vehicles and any outdoor storage areas they may require are maintained in such a manner that they do not constitute a health or environmental hazard and are screened from ordinary public view by means of a fence, shrubbery, rapidly growing trees or other appropriate means. The appropriate local agency or authority may inform an owner of the owner's failure to comply with these requirements, and may order the vehicles removed from the outdoor storage area if the owner fails to comply with these requirements within 20 days after the warning.
Subd. 1f.Equipment.
Any pioneer, classic, collector vehicle, collector military vehicle, or street rod shall have all equipment, in operating condition, which was specifically required by law as a condition for its first sale after manufacture.
No law requiring any particular equipment or specifying any standards to be met by motor vehicles shall apply to pioneer, classic, collector vehicles, collector military vehicles, or street rods unless it specifically so states.
Subd. 1g.Original plates.
A vehicle registered pursuant to subdivision 1a, 1b, 1c or 1d may in lieu of being issued number plates by the commissioner display original Minnesota number plates issued in the same year as the model year of the car on which they are displayed. The number of the original plates must be provided to the commissioner. The original plates must be in good condition. Original Minnesota number plates shall not be used if the number on the original plate is identical to a number on any current plate or any other plate in a numbering system used by the commissioner without written authorization from the commissioner. Any person currently using plates issued pursuant to subdivision 1a, 1b, 1c or 1d shall return those plates to the commissioner before substituting original plates. The commissioner shall charge a fee of $10 for registering the number on original plates.
Subd. 1h.Collector military vehicle.
(a) A motor vehicle, including a truck, shall be listed and registered under this section if it meets the following conditions:
(1) it is at least 20 years old;
(2) its first owner following its manufacture was a branch of the armed forces of the United States and it presently conforms to the vehicle specifications required during the time of military ownership, or it has been restored and presently conforms to the specifications required by a branch of the armed forces for the model year that the restored vehicle could have been owned by that branch of the armed forces; and
(3) it is owned by a nonprofit organization and operated solely as a collector's vehicle. For purposes of this subdivision, "nonprofit organization" means a corporation, society, association, foundation, or institution organized and operated exclusively for historical or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of a private individual.
* * *