Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] 36. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 505.23, is amended to read: 505.23 [WHERE COORDINATES RECORDED.] No coordinates based on the Minnesota Coordinate System, purporting to define the position of a point on a land boundary, shall be presented to be recorded in any public land records or deed records unless such point is within one-half mile of atriangulation or traversehorizontal control station established in conformity with the standards prescribed in section505.25505.20; provided that said one-half mile limitation may be modified by a duly authorized state agency to meet local conditions. Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 505.24, is amended to read: 505.24 [LIMITATION OF USE.] The use of the term "Minnesota Coordinate System of 1927, North, Central, or South Zone or Minnesota Coordinate System of 1983, North, Central, or South Zone" on any map, report of survey, or other document, shall be limited to coordinates based on the Minnesota Coordinate System as defined in this chapter.