Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 326B
Section 326B.106
Topics
Recent History
326B.106 GENERAL POWERS OF COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY.
Subdivision 1.Adoption of code.
(a) Subject to paragraphs (c) and (d) and sections 326B.101 to 326B.194, the commissioner shall by rule and in consultation with the Construction Codes Advisory Council establish a code of standards for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, and repair of buildings, governing matters of structural materials, design and construction, fire protection, health, sanitation, and safety, including design and construction standards regarding heat loss control, illumination, and climate control. The code must also include duties and responsibilities for code administration, including procedures for administrative action, penalties, and suspension and revocation of certification. The code must conform insofar as practicable to model building codes generally accepted and in use throughout the United States, including a code for building conservation. In the preparation of the code, consideration must be given to the existing statewide specialty codes presently in use in the state. Model codes with necessary modifications and statewide specialty codes may be adopted by reference. The code must be based on the application of scientific principles, approved tests, and professional judgment. To the extent possible, the code must be adopted in terms of desired results instead of the means of achieving those results, avoiding wherever possible the incorporation of specifications of particular methods or materials. To that end the code must encourage the use of new methods and new materials. Except as otherwise provided in sections 326B.101 to 326B.194, the commissioner shall administer and enforce the provisions of those sections.
(b) The commissioner shall develop rules addressing the plan review fee assessed to similar buildings without significant modifications including provisions for use of building systems as specified in the industrial/modular program specified in section 326B.194. Additional plan review fees associated with similar plans must be based on costs commensurate with the direct and indirect costs of the service.
(c) Beginning with the 2018 edition of the model building codes and every six years thereafter, the commissioner shall review the new model building codes and adopt the model codes as amended for use in Minnesota, within two years of the published edition date. The commissioner may adopt amendments to the building codes prior to the adoption of the new building codes to advance construction methods, technology, or materials, or, where necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public, or to improve the efficiency or the use of a building.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (c), the commissioner shall act on each new model residential energy code and the new model commercial energy code in accordance with federal law for which the United States Department of Energy has issued an affirmative determination in compliance with United States Code, title 42, section 6833. The commissioner may adopt amendments prior to adoption of the new energy codes, as amended for use in Minnesota, to advance construction methods, technology, or materials, or, where necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public, or to improve the efficiency or use of a building.
(e) Beginning in 2024, the commissioner shall act on the new model commercial energy code by adopting each new published edition of ASHRAE 90.1 or a more efficient standard. The commercial energy code in effect in 2036 and thereafter must achieve an 80 percent reduction in annual net energy consumption or greater, using the ASHRAE 90.1-2004 as a baseline. The commissioner shall adopt commercial energy codes from 2024 to 2036 that incrementally move toward achieving the 80 percent reduction in annual net energy consumption. By January 15 of the year following each new code adoption, the commissioner shall make a report on progress under this section to the legislative committees with jurisdiction over the energy code.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to limit the ability of a public utility to offer code support programs, or to claim energy savings resulting from such programs, through its energy conservation and optimization plans approved by the commissioner of commerce under section 216B.241 or an energy conservation and optimization plan filed by a consumer-owned utility under section 216B.2403.
Subd. 2.
[Renumbered 326B.107, subdivision 1]
Subd. 2a.
[Renumbered 326B.107, subd 2]
Subd. 2b.
[Renumbered 326B.107, subd 3]
Subd. 2c.
[Renumbered 326B.107, subd 4]
Subd. 2d.
[Renumbered 326B.107, subd 5]
Subd. 2e.
[Renumbered 326B.107, subd 6]
Subd. 2f.Natural disasters.
The commissioner may direct the state building official to assist a community that has been affected by a natural disaster with building evaluation and other activities related to building codes.
Subd. 2g.Elevators.
The commissioner shall administer and enforce the provisions of the code relating to elevators statewide, except as provided for under section 326B.184, subdivision 4.
Subd. 3.Enforcement by certain bodies.
Under the direction and supervision of the commissioner, the provisions of the code relating to electrical installations, plumbing, boilers, high pressure steam piping and appurtenances, and ammonia refrigeration piping shall be enforced by the Department of Labor and Industry. Fees for inspections conducted by the commissioner shall be paid in accordance with the rules of the department. Under direction of the commissioner of public safety, the state fire marshal shall enforce the State Fire Code as provided in chapter 299F. The commissioner shall adopt amendments to the mechanical code portion of the State Building Code to implement standards for process piping.
Subd. 4.Special requirements.
* * *