Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 326B
Section 326B.106
Topics
Recent History
326B.106 GENERAL POWERS OF COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY.
Subdivision 1.Adoption of code.
(a) Subject to paragraphs (c) and (d) and sections 326B.101 to 326B.194, the commissioner shall by rule and in consultation with the Construction Codes Advisory Council establish a code of standards for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, and repair of buildings, governing matters of structural materials, design and construction, fire protection, health, sanitation, and safety, including design and construction standards regarding heat loss control, illumination, and climate control. The code must also include duties and responsibilities for code administration, including procedures for administrative action, penalties, and suspension and revocation of certification. The code must conform insofar as practicable to model building codes generally accepted and in use throughout the United States, including a code for building conservation. In the preparation of the code, consideration must be given to the existing statewide specialty codes presently in use in the state. Model codes with necessary modifications and statewide specialty codes may be adopted by reference. The code must be based on the application of scientific principles, approved tests, and professional judgment. To the extent possible, the code must be adopted in terms of desired results instead of the means of achieving those results, avoiding wherever possible the incorporation of specifications of particular methods or materials. To that end the code must encourage the use of new methods and new materials. Except as otherwise provided in sections 326B.101 to 326B.194, the commissioner shall administer and enforce the provisions of those sections.
(b) The commissioner shall develop rules addressing the plan review fee assessed to similar buildings without significant modifications including provisions for use of building systems as specified in the industrial/modular program specified in section 326B.194. Additional plan review fees associated with similar plans must be based on costs commensurate with the direct and indirect costs of the service.
(c) Beginning with the 2018 edition of the model building codes and every six years thereafter, the commissioner shall review the new model building codes and adopt the model codes as amended for use in Minnesota, within two years of the published edition date. The commissioner may adopt amendments to the building codes prior to the adoption of the new building codes to advance construction methods, technology, or materials, or, where necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public, or to improve the efficiency or the use of a building.
* * *
(l) Use of ungraded lumber. The code must allow the use of ungraded lumber in geographic areas of the state where the code did not generally apply as of April 1, 2008, to the same extent that ungraded lumber could be used in that area before April 1, 2008.
(m) Window cleaning safety. The commissioner shall adopt rules, using the expedited rulemaking process in section 14.389, requiring window cleaning safety features that comply with a nationally recognized standard as part of the State Building Code. Window cleaning safety features shall be provided for all windows on:
(1) new buildings where determined by the code; and
(2) existing buildings undergoing alterations where both of the following conditions are met:
(i) the windows do not currently have safe window cleaning features; and
(ii) the proposed work area being altered can include provisions for safe window cleaning.
(n) Adult-size changing facilities. The commissioner shall adopt rules requiring adult-size changing facilities as part of the State Building Code.
Subd. 5.Recycling space.
The code must require suitable space for the separation, collection, and temporary storage of recyclable materials within or adjacent to new or significantly remodeled structures that contain 1,000 square feet or more. Residential structures with fewer than four dwelling units are exempt from this subdivision.
Subd. 6.Radon code.
The commissioner of labor and industry shall adopt rules for radon control as part of the State Building Code for all new residential buildings. These rules shall incorporate the radon control methods found in the International Residential Code appendix as the model language, with necessary amendments to coordinate with the other adopted construction codes in Minnesota.
Subd. 7.Window fall prevention device code.
(a) The commissioner of labor and industry shall adopt rules for window fall prevention devices as part of the State Building Code. Window fall prevention devices include, but are not limited to, safety screens, hardware, guards, and other devices that comply with the standards established by the commissioner of labor and industry. The rules shall require compliance with standards for window fall prevention devices developed by ASTM International, contained in the International Building Code as the model language with amendments deemed necessary to coordinate with the other adopted building codes in Minnesota. The rules shall establish a scope that includes the applicable building occupancies, and the types, locations, and sizes of windows that will require the installation of fall devices.
* * *