Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The fund consists of allrevenuedeposited in the fund under sections 115C.081 and 297E.01,subdivision 11, and all othermoney and interest made available to the fund by law. Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 120.101, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [APPLICABILITY.] This section and sections 120.102; 120.103; 120.11;120.13;120.14;120.15; 120.16;127.19; and 127.20 apply only to a child required to receive instruction according to subdivision 5 and to instruction that is intended to fulfill that requirement. Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 120.101, subdivision 6, is amended to read: Subd. 6. [CURRICULUM.] Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas: (1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts; (2) mathematics and science; (3) social studies including history, geography, and government; and (4) health and physical education. Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may be usedas set forth insection 126.07pursuant to sections 126.262 to 126.265. Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 121.88, subdivision 8, is amended to read: Subd. 8. [YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PLANS.] A district advisory council may prepare a youth development plan.