Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.10 FEDERAL AID FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD WELFARE SERVICES.
The commissioner of management and budget is hereby appointed as the custodian of all moneys received, or which may hereafter be received, by the state by reason of any federal aid granted for maternal and child welfare service and for public health services, including the purposes as declared in Public Law 725 enacted by the 79th Congress of the United States, Chapter 958-2d Session and all amendments thereto, which moneys shall be expended in accordance with the purposes expressed in the acts of Congress granting such aid and solely in accordance with plans to be prepared by the state commissioner of health. The plans so to be prepared by the commissioner of health for maternal and child health service shall be approved by the United States Children's Bureau; and the plans of the commissioner of health for public health service shall be approved by the United States Public Health Service. Such plans shall include the training of personnel for both state and local health work and conform with all the requirements governing federal aid for these purposes. Such plans shall be designed to secure for the state the maximum amount of federal aid which is possible to be secured on the basis of the available state, county, and local appropriations for such purposes. The commissioner of health shall make reports, which shall be in such form and contain such information as may be required by the United States Children's Bureau or the United States Public Health Service, as the case may be; and comply with all the provisions, rules, and regulations which may be prescribed by these federal authorities in order to secure the correction and verification of such reports.