Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.128 COMMISSIONER'S DUTIES.
(a) The commissioner shall:
(1) notify the physicians of newborns tested of the results of the tests performed;
(2) make referrals for the necessary treatment of diagnosed cases of heritable and congenital disorders when treatment is indicated;
(3) maintain a registry of the cases of heritable and congenital disorders detected by the screening program for the purpose of follow-up services;
(4) prepare a separate form for use by parents or by adults who were tested as minors to direct that blood samples or test results be destroyed;
(5) comply with a destruction request as described in section 144.125;
(6) notify individuals who request destruction of samples and test results that the samples and test results have been destroyed and the date of destruction; and
(7) adopt rules to carry out sections 144.125 to 144.128.
(b) Nothing in sections 144.125 to 144.128 shall exempt the commissioner from the requirements of the genetic privacy act in section 13.386 or from the penalties for a violation of the genetic privacy act as provided in chapter 13.
144.13 [Renumbered 144.111]
PUBLIC HEALTH MEASURES