Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.12 REGULATION, ENFORCEMENT, LICENSES, FEES.
Subdivision 1.Rules.
The commissioner may adopt reasonable rules pursuant to chapter 14 for the preservation of the public health. The rules shall not conflict with the charter or ordinance of a city of the first class upon the same subject. The commissioner may control, by rule, by requiring the taking out of licenses or permits, or by other appropriate means, any of the following matters:
(1) the manufacture into articles of commerce, other than food, of diseased, tainted, or decayed animal or vegetable matter;
(2) the business of scavengering and the disposal of sewage;
(3) the location of mortuaries and cemeteries and the removal and burial of the dead;
(4) the management of boarding places for infants and the treatment of infants in them;
(5) the pollution of streams and other waters and the distribution of water by persons for drinking or domestic use;
(6) the construction and equipment, in respect to sanitary conditions, of schools, hospitals, almshouses, prisons, and other public institutions, and of lodging houses and other public sleeping places kept for gain;
(7) the treatment, in hospitals and elsewhere, of persons suffering from communicable diseases, including all manner of venereal disease and infection, the disinfection and quarantine of persons and places in case of those diseases, and the reporting of sicknesses and deaths from them;
Neither the commissioner nor any community health board as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision 5, nor director of public health may adopt any rule or regulation for the treatment in any penal or correctional institution of any person suffering from any communicable disease or venereal disease or infection, which requires the involuntary detention of any person after the expiration of the period of sentence to the penal or correctional institution, or after the expiration of the period to which the sentence may be reduced by good time allowance or by the lawful order of any judge or the Department of Corrections;
(8) the prevention of infant blindness and infection of the eyes of the newly born by the designation, from time to time, of one or more prophylactics to be used in those cases and in the manner that the commissioner directs, unless specifically objected to by a parent of the infant;
(9) the accumulation of filthy and unwholesome matter to the injury of the public health and its removal;
(10) the collection, recording, and reporting of vital records by public officers and the furnishing of information to them by physicians, undertakers, and others of births, deaths, causes of death, and other pertinent facts;
(11) the construction, equipment, and maintenance, in respect to sanitary conditions, of lumber camps, migratory or migrant labor camps, and other industrial camps;
* * *