Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.671 CANCER SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM; PURPOSE.
The commissioner of health shall establish a statewide population-based cancer surveillance system. The purpose of this system is to:
(1) monitor incidence trends of cancer to detect potential public health problems, predict risks, and assist in investigating cancer clusters;
(2) more accurately target intervention resources for communities and patients and their families;
(3) inform health professionals and citizens about risks, early detection, and treatment of cancers known to be elevated in their communities; and
(4) promote high quality research to provide better information for cancer control and to address public concerns and questions about cancer.