Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.298 PENALTIES.
Subdivision 1.Licensing action.
A violation of sections 144.291 to 144.298 may be grounds for disciplinary action against a provider by the appropriate licensing board or agency.
Subd. 2.Liability of provider or other person.
A person who does any of the following is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an intentional, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(1) negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297;
(2) forges a signature on a consent form or materially alters the consent form of another person without the person's consent;
(3) obtains a consent form or the health records of another person under false pretenses; or
(4) intentionally violates sections 144.291 to 144.297 by intentionally accessing a record locator or patient information service without authorization.
Subd. 3.Liability for record locator or patient information service.
A patient is entitled to receive compensatory damages plus costs and reasonable attorney fees if a health information exchange maintaining a record locator or patient information service, or an entity maintaining a record locator or patient information service for a health information exchange, negligently or intentionally violates the provisions of section 144.293, subdivision 8.