Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.9501 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Citation.
Sections 144.9501 to 144.9512 may be cited as the "Lead Poisoning Prevention Act."
Subd. 2.Applicability.
The definitions in this section apply to sections 144.9501 to 144.9512.
* * *
Subd. 6e.Certified renovation firm.
"Certified renovation firm" means a person that employs individuals to perform renovation and is certified by the commissioner under section 144.9505.
Subd. 7.Commissioner.
"Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Health.
Subd. 7a.
[Renumbered subd 7b]
Subd. 7a.Community health board.
"Community health board" means an administrative authority established under section 145A.03.
Subd. 7b.Contracting entity.
"Contracting entity" means a public or private body, board, individual, corporation, partnership, proprietorship, joint venture, fund, authority, or similar entity that contracts with a person to do regulated lead work.
Subd. 8.Deteriorated paint.
"Deteriorated paint" means paint that is chipped, peeled, or otherwise separated from its substrate or that is attached to damaged substrate.
Subd. 8a.Disclosure pamphlet.
"Disclosure pamphlet" means the EPA pamphlet titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a) of the Toxic Substance Control Act.
Subd. 9.Elevated blood lead level.
"Elevated blood lead level" means a diagnostic blood lead test with a result that is equal to or greater than ten micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood in any person, unless the commissioner finds that a lower concentration is necessary to protect public health.
[See Note.]
Subd. 10.Encapsulation.
"Encapsulation" means covering a surface coated with paint that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 with a liquid or solid material that adheres to the surface, rather than mechanically attaches to it; or covering bare soil that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 with a permeable material such as vegetation, mulch, or soil that meets the standards under section 144.9508.
Subd. 11.Enclosure.
"Enclosure" means covering a surface coated with paint that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 by mechanically fastening to the surface a durable, solid material; or covering bare soil that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 with an impermeable material, such as asphalt or concrete.
Subd. 12.
[Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 2 s 109]
Subd. 13.Intact paint.
"Intact paint" means paint that is not chipped, peeled, or otherwise separated from its substrate or attached to damaged substrate. Painted surfaces which may generate dust but are not chipped, peeled, or otherwise separated from their substrate or attached to damaged substrate are considered to be intact paint.
Subd. 13a.Interim controls.
"Interim controls" means a set of measures intended to temporarily reduce human exposure or likely exposure to known or presumed lead hazards, including specialized cleaning, repairs, maintenance, painting, temporary encapsulation, or enclosure.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 2 s 109]
* * *