Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.125 TESTS OF INFANTS FOR HERITABLE AND CONGENITAL DISORDERS.
Subdivision 1.Duty to perform testing.
(a) It is the duty of (1) the administrative officer or other person in charge of each institution caring for infants 28 days or less of age, (2) the person required in pursuance of the provisions of section 144.215, to register the birth of a child, or (3) the 
* * *
The commissioner shall periodically revise the list of tests to be administered for determining the presence of a heritable or congenital disorder. Revisions to the list shall reflect advances in medical science, new and improved testing methods, or other factors that will improve the public health. In determining whether a test must be administered, the commissioner shall take into consideration the adequacy of analytical methods to detect the heritable or congenital disorder, the ability to treat or prevent medical conditions caused by the heritable or congenital disorder, and the severity of the medical conditions caused by the heritable or congenital disorder. The list of tests to be performed may be revised if the changes are recommended by the advisory committee established under section 144.1255, approved by the commissioner, and published in the State Register. The revision is exempt from the rulemaking requirements in chapter 14, and sections 14.385 and 14.386 do not apply.
Subd. 3.Information provided to parents and legal guardians.
(a) The department shall make information and forms available to childbirth education programs and health care providers who provide prenatal care describing the newborn screening program and the provisions of this section to be used in a discussion with expectant parents and parents of newborns. The department shall promote the materials describing the newborn screening program and encourage providers and education programs to thoroughly discuss the program with expectant parents and parents with newborns. The department shall make information and forms about newborn screening available to the persons with a duty to perform testing under this section and to expectant parents and parents of newborns using electronic and other means.
(b) Prior to collecting a sample, persons with a duty to perform testing under subdivision 1 must:
(1) provide parents or legal guardians of infants with a document that provides the following information:
(i) the benefits of newborn screening;
(ii) that the blood sample will be used to test for heritable and congenital disorders, as determined under subdivision 2;
(iii) the data that will be collected as part of the testing;
(iv) the benefits associated with the department's storage of an infant's blood sample and test results;
(v) that the Department of Health may store the blood samples and test results unless the parents or legal guardians elect to not have them stored;
(vi) that blood samples and test results will be used for program operations in accordance with subdivision 5, unless the parents or legal guardians elect not to have the blood samples and test results stored, in which case the blood samples and test results will be destroyed in accordance with subdivision 8, paragraph (b), and until destroyed will only be used for program operations described under subdivision 5, paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (7);
* * *
(a) Except as limited under paragraph (b), the Department of Health may store blood samples and test results, and may use the blood samples and test results in accordance with subdivision 5. If written informed consent of a parent, legal guardian, or individual is obtained under subdivision 7, the Department of Health may use the blood samples and test results in accordance with subdivision 9.
(b) If a parent, legal guardian, or individual elects against storage, or revokes prior consent for storage, the blood samples must be destroyed within 30 days after receipt of the request, and test results must be destroyed within 30 days after receipt of the request, or the earliest time allowed under Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) regulations, whichever is later. Until destroyed, the blood samples and test results may be used for program operations described under subdivision 5, paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (7).
Subd. 9.Written, informed consent for other use of samples and test results.
With the written, informed consent of a parent or legal guardian, the Department of Health may use blood samples and test results for public health studies or research not related to newborn screening, and upon approval by the Department of Health's Institutional Review Board, share samples and test results with external parties for public health studies or research.
Subd. 10.Revoking consent for storage and use.
A parent or legal guardian, or the individual whose blood was tested as an infant if the individual is 18 years of age or older, may revoke approval for storage or use of blood samples or test results at any time by providing a signed and dated form requesting destruction of the blood samples or test results. Blood samples and test results must be destroyed as specified under subdivision 8, paragraph (b).