Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.99 ENFORCEMENT.
Subdivision 1.Remedies available.
The provisions of chapters 103I and 157 and sections 115.71 to 115.77; 144.12, subdivision 1, paragraphs (1), (2), (5), (6), (10), (12), (13), (14), and (15); 144.1201 to 144.1204; 144.121; 144.1215; 144.1222; 144.35; 144.381 to 144.385; 144.411 to 144.417; 144.495; 144.71 to 144.74; 144.9501 to 144.9512; 144.9
* * *
(b) The commissioner may also deny or refuse to renew a permit, license, registration, or certificate required under the statutes or rules cited in subdivision 1 if the applicant has a persistent pattern of violations related to the permit, license, registration, or certificate, or if the applicant submitted false material information to the department in connection with the application.
(c) The commissioner may condition the grant or renewal of a permit, license, registration, or certificate on a demonstration by the applicant that actions needed to ensure compliance with the requirements of the statutes listed in subdivision 1 have been taken, or may place conditions on or issue a limited permit, license, registration, or certificate as a result of previous violations by the applicant.
Subd. 9.Suspension or revocation of permits, licenses, registrations, or certificates.
The commissioner may suspend, place conditions on, or revoke a permit, license, registration, or certificate issued under the statutes or rules cited in subdivision 1 for:
(1) serious or repeated violations of the requirements in the statutes, rules, or other actions listed in subdivision 1 that apply to the permit, license, registration, or certificate;
(2) submitting false material information to the department in connection with activities for which the permit, license, registration, or certificate is issued;
(3) allowing the alteration or use of one's own permit, license, registration, or certificate by another; or
(4) within the previous five years, conviction of a crime in connection with activities for which the permit, license, registration, or certificate was issued.
Subd. 10.Contested case hearings; license, certificate, registration.
If the commissioner proposes to deny, refuses to renew, suspends, or revokes a permit, license, registration, or certificate under subdivision 8 or 9, the commissioner must first notify, in writing, the person against whom the action is proposed to be taken and provide the person an opportunity to request a hearing under the contested case provisions of chapter 14. If the person does not request a hearing by notifying the commissioner within 20 days after receipt of the notice of proposed action, the commissioner may proceed with the action without a hearing. This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) the denial of or refusal to renew a permit, license, registration, or certificate based on the applicant's failure to meet or maintain the minimum qualifications for holding the permit, license, registration, or certificate; or
(2) the denial of, refusal to renew, suspension of, or revocation of a permit, license, registration, or certificate if the person against whom the action is proposed to be taken has been granted a hearing under this subdivision within the previous 12 months.
Subd. 11.Misdemeanor penalties.
A person convicted of violating a statute or rule listed in subdivision 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 12.Securing radioactive materials.
(a) In the event of an emergency that poses a danger to the public health, the commissioner shall have the authority to impound radioactive materials and the associated shielding in the possession of a person who fails to abide by the provisions of the statutes, rules, and any other item listed in subdivision 1. If impounding the source of these materials is impractical, the commissioner shall have the authority to lock or otherwise secure a facility that contains the source of such materials, but only the portions of the facility as is necessary to protect the public health. An action taken under this paragraph is effective for up to 72 hours. The commissioner must seek an injunction or take other administrative action to secure radioactive materials beyond the initial 72-hour period.
(b) The commissioner may release impounded radioactive materials and the associated shielding to the owner of the radioactive materials and associated shielding, upon terms and conditions that are in accordance with the provisions of statutes, rules, and other items listed in subdivision 1. In the alternative, the commissioner may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for an order directing the disposal of impounded radioactive materials and associated shielding or directing other disposition as necessary to protect the public health and safety and the environment. The costs of decontamination, transportation, burial, disposal, or other disposition shall be borne by the owner or licensee of the radioactive materials and shielding or by any other person who has used the radioactive materials and shielding for business purposes.