Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.653 RULES; PERIODIC INSPECTIONS; ENFORCEMENT.
Subdivision 1.Rules.
The state commissioner of health is the exclusive state agency charged with the responsibility and duty of inspecting all facilities required to be licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58. The state commissioner of health shall enforce its rules subject only to the authority of the Department of Public Safety respecting the enforcement of fire and safety standards in licensed health care facilities and the responsibility of the commissioner of human services pursuant to sections 245A.01 to 245A.16 and 252.28.
Subd. 2.Periodic inspection.
All facilities required to be licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58 shall be periodically inspected by the state commissioner of health to ensure compliance with rules and standards. Inspections shall occur at different times throughout the calendar year. The commissioner of health may enter into agreements with political subdivisions providing for the inspection of such facilities by locally employed inspectors.
The commissioner of health shall conduct inspections and reinspections of facilities licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.56 with a frequency and in a manner calculated to produce the greatest benefit to residents within the limits of the resources available to the commissioner. In performing this function, the commissioner may devote proportionately more resources to the inspection of those facilities in which conditions present the most serious concerns with respect to resident health, treatment, comfort, safety, and well-being.
These conditions include but are not limited to: change in ownership; frequent change in administration in excess of normal turnover rates; complaints about care, safety, or rights; where previous inspections or reinspections have resulted in correction orders related to care, safety, or rights; and, where persons involved in ownership or administration of the facility have been indicted for alleged criminal activity. Any health care facility that has none of the above conditions or any other condition established by the commissioner that poses a risk to resident care, safety, or rights shall be inspected once every two years.
Subd. 3.Enforcement.
With the exception of the Department of Public Safety which has the exclusive jurisdiction to enforce state fire and safety standards, the state commissioner of health is the exclusive state agency charged with the responsibility and duty of inspecting facilities required to be licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58 and enforcing the rules and standards prescribed by it.
* * *