Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.341 LIVING APART FROM PARENTS AND MANAGING FINANCIAL AFFAIRS.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any minor who is living separate and apart from parents or legal guardian, whether with or without the consent of a parent or guardian and regardless of the duration of such separate residence, and who is managing personal financial affairs, regardless of the source or extent of the minor's income, may give effective consent to personal medical, dental, mental and other health services, and the consent of no other person is required.
History:
1971 c 544 s 1; 1986 c 444