Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.177 REVOCATION; PURSUANT TO SEARCH WARRANT.
Subdivision 1.Search warrant-required testing advisory.
At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.
* * *
(a) Upon certification under subdivision 3 that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20, and that the person refused to comply with the execution of the search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege. The commissioner shall revoke the license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege:
(1) for a person with no qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years, for a period of not less than one year;
(2) for a person under the age of 21 years and with no qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years, for a period of not less than one year;
(3) for a person with one qualified prior impaired driving incident within the past ten years or two qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than two years;
(4) for a person with two qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years or three qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than three years;
(5) for a person with three qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years, for a period of not less than four years; or
(6) for a person with four or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than six years.
(b) When a person who had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle refuses to comply with the search warrant and permit testing, the commissioner shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle and shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege according to the federal regulations adopted by reference in section 171.165, subdivision 2.
Subd. 5.Test failure; license revocation.
(a) Upon certification under subdivision 3, pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20, and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege:
(1) for a period of 90 days or, if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more, not less than one year;
(2) if the person is under the age of 21 years, for a period of not less than 180 days or, if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more, not less than one year;
(3) for a person with one qualified prior impaired driving incident within the past ten years or two qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than one year or, if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more, not less than two years;
(4) for a person with two qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years or three qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than three years;
(5) for a person with three qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years, for a period of not less than four years; or
(6) for a person with four or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than six years.
(b) On certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with any presence of alcohol and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the commissioner shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle under section 171.165.
(c) If the test is of a person's blood or urine by a laboratory operated by the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension or authorized by the bureau to conduct the analysis of a blood or urine sample, the laboratory may directly certify to the commissioner the test results, and the peace officer shall certify to the commissioner that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20, and that the person submitted to a test. Upon receipt of both certifications, the commissioner shall undertake the license actions described in paragraphs (a) and (b).
Subd. 6.Unlicensed drivers; license issuance denial.
If the person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the commissioner shall deny to the person the issuance of a license or permit after the date of the alleged violation for the same period as provided in this section for revocation, subject to review as provided in subdivisions 10 and 11.
Subd. 7.Notice of revocation or disqualification; review.
A revocation under this section, or a disqualification under section 171.165, becomes effective at the time the commissioner or a peace officer acting on behalf of the commissioner notifies the person of the intention to revoke, disqualify, or both, and of revocation or disqualification. The notice must advise the person of the right to obtain administrative and judicial review as provided in subdivisions 10 and 11. If mailed, the notice and order of revocation or disqualification is deemed received three days after mailing to the last known address of the person.
Subd. 8.Test refusal; driving privilege lost.
* * *