Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.04 PERSONS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR DRIVERS' LICENSES.
Subdivision 1.Persons not eligible.
The department shall not issue a driver's license:
(1) to any person under 18 years unless:
* * *
(5) to any person whose license has been revoked except upon furnishing proof of financial responsibility in the same manner as provided in the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act and if otherwise qualified;
(6) to any drug-dependent person, as defined in section 254A.02, subdivision 5;
(7) to any person who has been adjudged legally incompetent by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, or inebriation, and has not been restored to capacity, unless the department is satisfied that the person is competent to operate a motor vehicle with safety to persons or property;
(8) to any person who is required by this chapter to take a vision, knowledge, or road examination, unless the person has successfully passed the examination. An applicant who fails four road tests must complete a minimum of six hours of behind-the-wheel instruction with an approved instructor before taking the road test again;
(9) to any person who is required under the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act to deposit proof of financial responsibility and who has not deposited the proof;
(10) to any person when the commissioner has good cause to believe that the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways by the person would be inimical to public safety or welfare;
(11) to any person when, in the opinion of the commissioner, the person is afflicted with or suffering from a physical or mental disability or disease that will affect the person in a manner as to prevent the person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle while operating it upon the highways;
(12) to a person who is unable to read and understand official signs regulating, warning, and directing traffic;
(13) to a child for whom a court has ordered denial of driving privileges under section 260C.201, subdivision 1, or 260B.235, subdivision 5, until the period of denial is completed; or
(14) to any person whose license has been canceled, during the period of cancellation.
Subd. 2.Disqualified operators of commercial motor vehicles.
During the period of disqualification, the department shall not issue a class C, class B, or class A commercial driver's license, including a limited license, to a person who has been disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle under section 171.165.
Subd. 3.Medical qualification for commercial driver's license.
The department shall not issue a class A, class B, or class C commercial driver's license to a person who:
(1) has not submitted the self-certification required under section 171.162, subdivision 2; or
(2) has not submitted either a valid medical examiner's certificate or a current medical waiver as required under section 171.162, subdivision 3.
Subd. 4.Persons not eligible for enhanced driver's license.
The department shall not issue an enhanced driver's license to any person who is:
(1) under 16 years of age;
(2) not a resident of this state;
(3) not a citizen of the United States of America; or
(4) described in subdivision 1, clauses (4) to (12), or (14).
Subd. 5.Temporary lawful admission.
* * *