Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.177 REVOCATION; PURSUANT TO SEARCH WARRANT.
Subdivision 1.Search warrant-required testing advisory.
At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.
Subd. 2.Type of test.
The peace officer who directs a test pursuant to a search warrant shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant. If the warrant authorizes either a blood or urine test, the officer may direct whether the test is of blood or urine. If the person to whom the test is directed objects to the test, the officer shall offer the person an alternative test of either blood or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered.
Subd. 3.License revocation pursuant to search warrant.
After executing a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18 for the collection of a blood or urine sample based upon probable cause of a violation of section 169A.20, the peace officer acting under sections 626.13 to 626.17 shall certify to the commissioner of public safety:
(1) when a person refuses to comply with the execution of the search warrant; or
(2) if a person submits to the test and the test results indicate:
(i) an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more;
(ii) an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, if the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation; or
(iii) the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.
Subd. 4.Test refusal; license revocation.
* * *