Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.177 REVOCATION; PURSUANT TO SEARCH WARRANT.
Subdivision 1.Search warrant-required testing advisory.
At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.
Subd. 2.Type of test.
The peace officer who directs a test pursuant to a search warrant shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant. If the warrant authorizes either a blood or urine test, the officer may direct whether the test is of blood or urine. If the person to whom the test is directed objects to the test, the officer shall offer the person an alternative test of either blood or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered.
Subd. 3.License revocation pursuant to search warrant.
After executing a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18 for the collection of a blood or urine sample based upon probable cause of a violation of section 169A.20, the peace officer acting under sections 626.13 to 626.17 shall certify to the commissioner of public safety:
(1) when a person refuses to comply with the execution of the search warrant; or
(2) if a person submits to the test and the test results indicate:
(i) an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more;
(ii) an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, if the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation; or
(iii) the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.
Subd. 4.Test refusal; license revocation.
(a) Upon certification under subdivision 3 that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20, and that the person refused to comply with the execution of the search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege. The commissioner shall revoke the license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege:
(1) for a person with no qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years, for a period of not less than one year;
(2) for a person under the age of 21 years and with no qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years, for a period of not less than one year;
(3) for a person with one qualified prior impaired driving incident within the past ten years or two qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than two years;
(4) for a person with two qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years or three qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than three years;
* * *
(a) At any time during a period of revocation imposed under this section, or a period of disqualification imposed under section 171.165, a person may request in writing a review of the order of revocation or disqualification by the commissioner, unless the person is entitled to review under section 171.166. Upon receiving a request, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall review the order, the evidence upon which the order was based, and any other material information brought to the attention of the commissioner and determine whether sufficient cause exists to sustain the order. Within 15 days of receiving the request, the commissioner shall report in writing the results of the review. The review provided in this subdivision is not subject to the contested case provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in sections 14.001 to 14.69.
(b) The availability of administrative review for an order of revocation or disqualification has no effect upon the availability of judicial review under this section.
(c) Review under this subdivision must take place, if possible, at the same time as any administrative review of the person's impoundment order under section 169A.60, subdivision 9.
Subd. 11.Petition for judicial review.
(a) Within 60 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation pursuant to this section, a person may petition the court for review. The petition must be filed with the district court administrator in the county where the alleged offense occurred, together with proof of service of a copy on the commissioner, and accompanied by the standard filing fee for civil actions. Responsive pleading is not required of the commissioner, and court fees must not be charged for the appearance of the commissioner in the matter.
(b) The petition must:
(1) be captioned in the full name of the person making the petition as petitioner and the commissioner as respondent;
(2) include the petitioner's date of birth and driver's license number, and the date of the offense; and
(3) state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation, disqualification, or denial.
(c) The filing of the petition does not stay the revocation, disqualification, or denial. The reviewing court may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or disqualification if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing the petition upon terms the court deems proper.
(d) Judicial reviews must be conducted according to the Rules of Civil Procedure, except that prehearing discovery is mandatory and is limited to:
(1) the notice of revocation;
(2) the certificate of analysis of the blood or urine test;
(3) the peace officer's certificate and any accompanying documentation submitted by the arresting officer to the commissioner; and
(4) disclosure of potential witnesses, including experts, and the basis of their testimony.
Other types of discovery are available only upon order of the court.
Subd. 12.Judicial hearing; issues, order, appeal.
* * *