Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.177 REVOCATION; PURSUANT TO SEARCH WARRANT.
Subdivision 1.Search warrant-required testing advisory.
At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.
Subd. 2.Type of test.
The peace officer who directs a test pursuant to a search warrant shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant. If the warrant authorizes either a blood or urine test, the officer may direct whether the test is of blood or urine. If the person to whom the test is directed objects to the test, the officer shall offer the person an alternative test of either blood or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered.
Subd. 3.License revocation pursuant to search warrant.
After executing a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18 for the collection of a blood or urine sample based upon probable cause of a violation of section 169A.20, the peace officer acting under sections 626.13 to 626.17 shall certify to the commissioner of public safety:
(1) when a person refuses to comply with the execution of the search warrant; or
(2) if a person submits to the test and the test results indicate:
(i) an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more;
(ii) an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, if the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation; or
(iii) the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.
Subd. 4.Test refusal; license revocation.
* * *
(b) When a person who had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle refuses to comply with the search warrant and permit testing, the commissioner shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle and shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege according to the federal regulations adopted by reference in section 171.165, subdivision 2.
Subd. 5.Test failure; license revocation.
(a) Upon certification under subdivision 3, pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20, and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege:
(1) for a period of 90 days or, if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more, not less than one year;
(2) if the person is under the age of 21 years, for a period of not less than 180 days or, if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more, not less than one year;
(3) for a person with one qualified prior impaired driving incident within the past ten years or two qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than one year or, if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more, not less than two years;
(4) for a person with two qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years or three qualified prior impaired driving incidents, for a period of not less than three years;
(5) for a person with three qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years, for a period of not less than four years; or
* * *