Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.02 LICENSES; TYPES, ENDORSEMENTS, RESTRICTIONS.
Subdivision 1.License required; duplicate identification restricted.
(a) Except when expressly exempted, a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven.
(b) The department shall not issue a driver's license to a person unless and until the person's license from any jurisdiction has been invalidated. The department shall provide to the issuing department of any jurisdiction, information that the licensee is now licensed in Minnesota. A person is not permitted to have more than one valid driver's license at any time. The department shall not issue to a person to whom a current Minnesota identification card has been issued a driver's license, other than a limited license, unless the person's Minnesota identification card has been invalidated. This subdivision does not require invalidation of a tribal identification card as a condition of receiving a driver's license.
Subd. 2.Driver's license classifications, endorsements, exemptions.
(a) Drivers' licenses are classified according to the types of vehicles that may be driven by the holder of each type or class of license. The commissioner may, as appropriate, subdivide the classes listed in this subdivision and issue licenses classified accordingly.
(b) Except as provided in this subdivision and subdivision 2a, no class of license is valid to operate a motorcycle, school bus, tank vehicle, double-trailer or triple-trailer combination, vehicle transporting hazardous materials, or bus, unless so endorsed. There are four general classes of licenses as described in paragraphs (c) through (f).
(c) Class D drivers' licenses are valid for:
(1) operating all farm trucks if the farm truck is:
(i) controlled and operated by a farmer, including operation by an immediate family member or an employee of the farmer;
(ii) used to transport agricultural products, farm machinery, or farm supplies, including hazardous materials, to or from a farm;
(iii) not used in the operations of a common or contract motor carrier as governed by Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 365; and
(iv) used within 150 miles of the farm;
(2) notwithstanding paragraph (b), operating an authorized emergency vehicle, as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 3, whether or not in excess of 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight;
(3) operating a recreational vehicle as defined in section 168.002, subdivision 27, that is operated for personal use;
(4) operating all single-unit vehicles except vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of more than 26,000 pounds, vehicles designed to carry more than 15 passengers including the driver, and vehicles that carry hazardous materials;
(5) notwithstanding paragraph (d), operating a type A school bus or a multifunction school activity bus without a school bus endorsement if the requirements of subdivision 2a are satisfied, as determined by the commissioner;
(6) operating any vehicle or combination of vehicles when operated by a licensed peace officer while on duty;
* * *