Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.17 REVOCATION.
Subdivision 1.Offenses.
(a) The department shall immediately revoke the license of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of:
(1) manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle or criminal vehicular homicide or injury under section 609.2112, 609.2113, or 609.2114, or Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21;
(2) a violation of section 169A.20 or 609.487;
(3) a felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used;
(4) failure to stop and disclose identity and render aid, as required under section 169.09, in the event of a motor vehicle accident, resulting in the death or personal injury of another;
(5) perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement to the department under any law relating to the application, ownership, or operation of a motor vehicle, including on the certification required under section 171.05, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (1), item (ii), to issue an instruction permit to a homeschool student;
(6) except as this section otherwise provides, three charges of violating within a period of 12 months any of the provisions of chapter 169 or of the rules or municipal ordinances enacted in conformance with chapter 169, for which the accused may be punished upon conviction by imprisonment;
(7) two or more violations, within five years, of the misdemeanor offense described in section 169.444, subdivision 2, paragraph (a);
(8) the gross misdemeanor offense described in section 169.444, subdivision 2, paragraph (b);
(9) an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking the driver's license; or
(10) a violation of an applicable speed limit by a person driving in excess of 100 miles per hour. The person's license must be revoked for six months for a violation of this clause, or for a longer minimum period of time applicable under section 169A.53, 169A.54, or 171.174.
(b) The department shall immediately revoke the school bus endorsement of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of the misdemeanor offense described in section 169.443, subdivision 7.
Subd. 2.Offenses by juveniles.
When a juvenile court judge or duly authorized agent determines under a proceeding held under chapter 260 that a person under the age of 18 years has committed an offense defined in this section, the judge or authorized agent shall immediately report this determination to the department, and the commissioner shall immediately revoke the person's license.
Subd. 3.Notice.
Upon revoking a license under this chapter, the department shall immediately notify the licensee, in writing, by depositing in the United States post office a notice addressed to the licensee at the licensee's last known address, with postage prepaid.
Subd. 4.Criminal vehicular operation; revocation periods.
(a) As used in this subdivision, "qualified prior impaired driving incident" has the meaning given in section 169A.03, subdivision 22.
(b) Upon receiving a record of a conviction for a violation of section 609.2112, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6); 609.2113, subdivision 1, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6); subdivision 2, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6); or subdivision 3, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6); or 609.2114, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6), or subdivision 2, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6); the commissioner shall revoke the driver's license or driving privileges of a person as follows:
(1) not less than ten years if the violation resulted in great bodily harm or death to another and the person has two or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years or three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents, and with denial under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10), until rehabilitation is established according to standards established by the commissioner;
(2) not less than eight years if the violation resulted in great bodily harm or death to another and the person has a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the past ten years;
(3) not less than six years if the violation resulted in great bodily harm or death to another;
(4) not less than six years if the violation resulted in bodily harm or substantial bodily harm to another and the person has two or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years or three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents, and with denial under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10), until rehabilitation is established according to standards established by the commissioner;
(5) not less than four years if the violation resulted in bodily harm or substantial bodily harm to another and the person has a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the past ten years; or
(6) not less than two years if the violation resulted in bodily harm or substantial bodily harm to another.
(c) Section 169A.09 applies when determining the number of qualified prior impaired driving incidents under this subdivision.