Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.07 INFORMATION ON LICENSE AND IDENTIFICATION CARD.
Subdivision 1.License; contents and design.
(a) Upon the payment of the required fee, the department shall issue to every qualifying applicant a license designating the type or class of vehicles the applicant is authorized to drive as applied for. This license must bear: (1) a distinguishing number assigned to
* * *
Upon the written request of the applicant, the department shall issue a driver's license or Minnesota identification card bearing a graphic or written medical alert identifier. The applicant must request the medical alert identifier at the time the photograph or electronically produced image is taken. No specific medical information will be contained on the driver's license or Minnesota identification card.
Subd. 6a.Autism spectrum identifier.
Upon the written request of the applicant, the commissioner must issue a driver's license or Minnesota identification card bearing a graphic or written identifier for an autism spectrum disorder, as defined in section 62A.3094, subdivision 1, paragraph (b). The applicant must submit the written request for the identifier at the time the photograph or electronically produced image is taken. The commissioner must not include any specific medical information on the driver's license or Minnesota identification card.
Subd. 6b.Mental health identifier.
Upon the written request of the applicant, the commissioner must issue a driver's license or Minnesota identification card bearing a graphic or written identifier for a mental health condition. The applicant must submit the written request for the identifier at the time the photograph or electronically produced image is taken. The commissioner must not include any specific medical information on the driver's license or Minnesota identification card.
Subd. 7.Living Will/Health Care Directive designation.
(a) At the written request of the applicant and on payment of the required fee, the department shall issue, renew, or reissue a driver's license or Minnesota identification card bearing the graphic or written designation of a Living Will/Health Care Directive. The designation does not constitute delivery of a health care declaration under section 145B.05.
(b) On payment of the required fee, the department shall issue a replacement or renewal license or identification card without the designation if requested by the applicant.
(c) This subdivision does not impose any additional duty on a health care provider, as defined in section 145B.02, subdivision 6, or 145C.01, subdivision 6, beyond the duties imposed in chapter 145B or 145C.
(d) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(1) "living will" means a declaration made under section 145B.03; and
(2) "health care directive" means a durable power of attorney for health care under section 145C.02, or any other written advance health care directive of the applicant that is authorized by statute or not prohibited by law.
Subd. 8.Certification; school bus safety laws.
* * *
(c) If a person who has received a snowmobile safety certificate applies for a driver's license or Minnesota identification card before that information has been transmitted to the department, the department may accept a copy of the certificate as proof of its issuance and shall then follow the procedures in paragraph (b).
Subd. 13.Firearms safety designation.
(a) When an applicant has a record transmitted to the department as described in paragraph (c) or presents:
(1) a firearms safety certificate issued for successfully completing a firearms safety course administered under section 97B.015; or
(2) an advanced hunter certificate issued for successfully completing an advanced hunter education course administered under section 97B.025,
and requests a driver's license or identification card described in paragraph (b), the department shall issue, renew, or reissue to the applicant a driver's license or Minnesota identification card described in paragraph (b).
(b) Pursuant to paragraph (a), the department shall issue a driver's license or Minnesota identification card bearing a graphic or written indication that the applicant has successfully completed a firearms safety course administered under section 97B.015, an advanced hunter education course administered under section 97B.025, or both of the described courses.
(c) The department shall maintain in its records information transmitted electronically from the commissioner of natural resources identifying each person to whom the commissioner has issued a firearms safety certificate or an advanced hunter education certificate. The records transmitted from the Department of Natural Resources must contain the full name and date of birth as required for the driver's license or identification card. Records that are not matched to a driver's license or identification card record may be deleted after seven years.
Subd. 14.Use of Social Security number.
An applicant's Social Security number must not be displayed, encrypted, or encoded on the driver's license or Minnesota identification card or included in a magnetic strip or bar code used to store data on the license or Minnesota identification card. The Social Security number must not be used as a Minnesota driver's license or identification number.
Subd. 15.Veteran designation.
(a) At the request of an eligible applicant and on payment of the required fee, the department shall issue, renew, or reissue to the applicant a driver's license or Minnesota identification card bearing a graphic or written designation of:
(1) Veteran; or
(2) Veteran 100% T&P.
(b) At the time of the initial application for the designation provided under this subdivision, the applicant must:
(1) be one of the following:
(i) a veteran, as defined in section 197.447; or
(ii) a retired member of the National Guard or a reserve component of the United States armed forces;
* * *