Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.12 DRIVING RECORD; FILING; PRIVATE DATA.
Subdivision 1.Licenses filed in alphabetical order.
(a) The department shall file every application for a driver's license received by it and shall maintain suitable indices containing, in alphabetical order:
* * *
(a) The commissioner must establish written procedures to ensure that only individuals authorized by law may enter, update, or access not public data collected, created, or maintained by the driver and vehicle services information system. An authorized individual's ability to enter, update, or access data in the system must correspond to the official duties or training level of the individual and to the statutory authorization granting access for that purpose. All queries and responses, and all actions in which data are entered, updated, accessed, shared, or disseminated, must be recorded in a data audit trail. Data contained in the audit trail are public to the extent the data are not otherwise classified by law.
(b) If the commissioner determines that an individual willfully entered, updated, accessed, shared, or disseminated data in violation of state or federal law, the commissioner must impose disciplinary action. If an individual willfully gained access to data without authorization by law, the commissioner must forward the matter to the appropriate prosecuting authority for prosecution. The commissioner must not impose disciplinary action against an individual who properly accessed data to complete an authorized transaction or to resolve an issue that did not result in a completed authorized transaction.
(c) The commissioner must establish a process that allows an individual who was subject to disciplinary action to appeal the action. If the commissioner imposes disciplinary action, the commissioner must notify the individual in writing of the action, explain the reason for the action, and explain how to appeal the action. The commissioner must transmit the notification within five calendar days of the action.
* * *
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), the department must not keep on the record of a driver any conviction for a violation of a speed limit of 60 miles per hour unless the violation consisted of a speed greater than five miles per hour in excess of the speed limit.
(c) This subdivision does not apply to (1) a violation that occurs in a commercial motor vehicle, or (2) a violation committed by a holder of a class A, B, or C commercial driver's license or commercial driver learner's permit, without regard to whether the violation was committed in a commercial motor vehicle or another vehicle.
Subd. 7.Privacy of data.
(a) Data on individuals provided to obtain a driver's license or Minnesota identification card shall be treated as provided by United States Code, title 18, section 2721, as in effect on May 23, 2005, and shall be disclosed as required or permitted by that section. The commissioner shall disclose the data in bulk form upon request to an authorized recipient under United States Code, title 18, section 2721. For any disclosure of data on individuals related to a noncompliant driver's license or identification card, the commissioner must require a certification pursuant to subdivision 7b, paragraph (d).
(b) An applicant for a driver's license or a Minnesota identification card may consent, in writing, to the commissioner to disclose the applicant's personal information exempted by United States Code, title 18, section 2721, to any person who makes a request for the personal information. If the applicant so authorizes disclosures, the commissioner shall implement the request and the information may be used.
* * *
(a) Subject to subdivision 11, the commissioner must disclose personal information where the use is related to the operation of a motor vehicle or to public safety. The use of personal information is related to public safety if it concerns the physical safety or security of drivers, vehicles, pedestrians, or property. The commissioner may refuse to disclose data under this subdivision when the commissioner concludes that the requester is likely to use the data for illegal, improper, or noninvestigative purposes.
(b) The commissioner must disclose personal information to the secretary of state for the purpose of increasing voter registration and improving the accuracy of voter registration records in the statewide voter registration system. The secretary of state may not retain data provided by the commissioner under this subdivision for more than 60 days and may not share or disseminate any data on individuals who have applied for or been issued a noncompliant driver's license or identification card except for the purpose of administering elections or as permitted in section 201.13, subdivision 3, paragraph (d).
Subd. 7b.Data privacy; noncompliant license or identification card.
(a) With respect to noncompliant licenses or identification cards, the commissioner is prohibited from:
(1) electronically disseminating outside the state data that is not disseminated as of May 19, 2017; or
(2) utilizing any electronic validation or verification system accessible from or maintained outside the state that is not in use as of May 19, 2017.
(b) The limitations in paragraph (a) do not apply to the extent necessary to: (1) maintain compliance with the driver's license compact under section 171.50 and applicable federal law governing commercial driver's licenses; and (2) perform identity verification as part of an application for a replacement Social Security card issued by the Social Security Administration.
* * *