Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.177 REVOCATION; PURSUANT TO SEARCH WARRANT.
Subdivision 1.Search warrant-required testing advisory.
At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.
* * *
(d) The court shall order that the revocation or disqualification be either rescinded or sustained and forward the order to the commissioner. The court shall file its order within 14 days following the hearing. If the revocation or disqualification is sustained, the court shall also forward the person's driver's license or permit to the commissioner for further action by the commissioner if the license or permit is not already in the commissioner's possession.
(e) Any party aggrieved by the decision of the reviewing court may appeal the decision as provided in the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(f) The civil hearing under this section shall not give rise to an estoppel on any issues arising from the same set of circumstances in any criminal prosecution.
(g) It is an affirmative defense for the petitioner to prove a necessity.
(h) It is an affirmative defense to the presence of a Schedule I or II controlled substance that the person used the controlled substance according to the terms of a prescription issued for the person according to sections 152.11 and 152.12, unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the use of the controlled substance impaired the person's ability to operate a motor vehicle.
Subd. 13.Test refusal; no test given.
(a) If a person refuses to permit a blood or urine test as required by a search warrant and the provisions of this section, then a test must not be given. However, the applicable provisions of this section, section 169A.52, subdivision 1, and other law apply.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if a peace officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated section 609.2112, 609.2113, 609.2114, or Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21, a test may be required and obtained despite the person's refusal. A refusal to submit to a test does not constitute a violation of section 609.50, unless the refusal was accompanied by force or violence or the threat of force or violence.
Subd. 14.Definitions.
The definitions in section 169A.03 apply to this section.