Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0757 COORDINATED CARE THROUGH A HEALTH HOME.
Subdivision 1.Provision of coverage.
(a) The commissioner shall provide medical assistance coverage of health home services for eligible individuals with chronic conditions who select a designated provider, a team of health care professionals, or a health team as the individual's health home.
(b) The commissioner shall implement this section in compliance with the requirements of the state option to provide health homes for enrollees with chronic conditions, as provided under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Public Law 111-148, sections 2703 and 3502. Terms used in this section have the meaning provided in that act.
Subd. 2.Eligible individual.
An individual is eligible for health home services under this section if the individual is eligible for medical assistance under this chapter and has at least:
(1) two chronic conditions;
(2) one chronic condition and is at risk of having a second chronic condition; or
(3) one serious and persistent mental health condition.
Subd. 3.Health home services.
(a) Health home services means comprehensive and timely high-quality services that are provided by a health home. These services include:
(1) comprehensive care management;
(2) care coordination and health promotion;
(3) comprehensive transitional care, including appropriate follow-up, from inpatient to other settings;
(4) patient and family support, including authorized representatives;
(5) referral to community and social support services, if relevant; and
(6) use of health information technology to link services, as feasible and appropriate.
(b) The commissioner shall maximize the number and type of services included in this subdivision to the extent permissible under federal law, including physician, outpatient, mental health treatment, and rehabilitation services necessary for comprehensive transitional care following hospitalization.
Subd. 4.Health teams.
The commissioner shall establish health teams to support the patient-centered health home and provide the services described in subdivision 3 to individuals eligible under subdivision 2. The commissioner shall apply for grants or contracts as provided under section 3502 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act to establish health teams and provide capitated payments to primary care providers. For purposes of this section, "health teams" means community-based, interdisciplinary, interprofessional teams of health care providers that support primary care practices. These providers may include medical specialists, nurses, advanced practice registered nurses, pharmacists, nutritionists, social workers, behavioral and mental health providers, doctors of chiropractic, licensed complementary and alternative medicine practitioners, and physician assistants.
Subd. 5.Payments.
The commissioner shall make payments to each health home and each health team for the provision of health home services to each eligible individual with chronic conditions that selects the health home as a provider.
Subd. 6.Coordination.
The commissioner, to the extent feasible, shall ensure that the requirements and payment methods for health homes and health teams developed under this section are consistent with the requirements and payment methods for health care homes established under sections 256B.0751 and 256B.0753. The commissioner may modify requirements and payment methods under sections 256B.0751 and 256B.0753 in order to be consistent with federal health home requirements and payment methods.
Subd. 7.State plan amendment.
The commissioner shall submit a state plan amendment to implement this section to the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services by January 1, 2011.
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2010, First Special Session chapter 1, article 22, section 2, is effective January 1, 2011, or upon federal approval, whichever is later. Laws 2010, First Special Session chapter 1, article 22, section 2, the effective date.