Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.15 CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATES.
Subdivision 1.Policy and applicability.
(a) It is the policy of this state that individuals or couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets to pay their share of the total cost of their care during or after their enrollment in the program according to applicable federal law and the laws of this state. The following provisions apply:
(1) subdivisions 1c to 1k shall not apply to claims arising under this section which are presented under section 525.313;
(2) the provisions of subdivisions 1c to 1k expanding the interests included in an estate for purposes of recovery under this section give effect to the provisions of United States Code, title 42, section 1396p, governing recoveries, but do not give rise to any express or implied liens in favor of any other parties not named in these provisions;
(3) the continuation of a recipient's life estate or joint tenancy interest in real property after the recipient's death for the purpose of recovering medical assistance under this section modifies common law principles holding that these interests terminate on the death of the holder;
(4) all laws, rules, and regulations governing or involved with a recovery of medical assistance shall be liberally construed to accomplish their intended purposes;
(5) a deceased recipient's life estate and joint tenancy interests continued under this section shall be owned by the remainderpersons or surviving joint tenants as their interests may appear on the date of the recipient's death. They shall not be merged into the remainder interest or the interests of the surviving joint tenants by reason of ownership. They shall be subject to the provisions of this section. Any conveyance, transfer, sale, assignment, or encumbrance by a remainderperson, a surviving joint tenant, or their heirs, successors, and assigns shall be deemed to include all of their interest in the deceased recipient's life estate or joint tenancy interest continued under this section; and
(6) the provisions of subdivisions 1c to 1k continuing a recipient's joint tenancy interests in real property after the recipient's death do not apply to a homestead owned of record, on the date the recipient dies, by the recipient and the recipient's spouse as joint tenants with a right of survivorship. Homestead means the real property occupied by the surviving joint tenant spouse as their sole residence on the date the recipient dies and classified and taxed to the recipient and surviving joint tenant spouse as homestead property for property tax purposes in the calendar year in which the recipient dies. For purposes of this exemption, real property the recipient and their surviving joint tenant spouse purchase solely with the proceeds from the sale of their prior homestead, own of record as joint tenants, and qualify as homestead property under section 273.124 in the calendar year in which the recipient dies and prior to the recipient's death shall be deemed to be real property classified and taxed to the recipient and their surviving joint tenant spouse as homestead property in the calendar year in which the recipient
* * *
(b) If no estate has been opened for the deceased recipient, any holder of an interest in the property may apply to the lienholder for a statement of the amount of the lien or for a full or partial release of the lien. The application shall include the applicant's name, current mailing address, current home and work telephone numbers, and a description of their interest in the property, a legal description of the recipient's interest in the property, and the deceased recipient's name, date of birth, and Social Security number. The lienholder shall send the applicant by certified mail, return receipt requested, a written statement showing the amount of the lien, whether the lienholder is willing to release the lien and under what conditions, and inform them of the right to a hearing under section 256.045. The lienholder shall have the discretion to compromise and settle the lien upon any terms and conditions the lienholder deems appropriate.
(c) Any holder of an interest in property subject to the lien has a right to request a hearing under section 256.045 to determine the validity, extent, or amount of the lien. The request must be in writing, and must include the names, current addresses, and home and business telephone numbers for all other parties holding an interest in the property. A request for a hearing by any holder of an interest in the property shall be deemed to be a request for a hearing by all parties owning interests in the property. Notice of the hearing shall be given to the lienholder, the party filing the appeal, and all of the other holders of interests in the property at the addresses listed in the appeal by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by ordinary mail. Any owner of an interest in the property to whom notice of the hearing is mailed shall be deemed to have waived any and all claims or defenses in respect to the lien unless they appear and assert any claims or defenses at the hearing.
(d) If the claim the lien secures could be filed under subdivision 1h, the lienholder may collect, compromise, settle, or release the lien upon any terms and conditions it deems appropriate. If the claim the lien secures could be filed under subdivision 1i or 1j, the lien may be adjusted or enforced to the same extent had it been filed under subdivisions 1i and 1j, and the provisions of subdivisions 1i, clause (f), and 1j, clause (d), shall apply to voluntary payment, settlement, or satisfaction of the lien.
* * *