Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0659 PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
* * *
must be completed on a form approved by the commissioner. A service update or review for temporary increase includes a review of initial baseline data, evaluation of service effectiveness, redetermination of service need, modification of service plan and appropriate referrals, update of initial forms, obtaining service authorization, and on going consumer education. Assessments must be completed on forms provided by the commissioner within 30 days of a request for home care services by a recipient or responsible party or personal care provider agency.
Subd. 4.Assessment for personal care assistance services; limitations.
(a) An assessment as defined in subdivision 3a must be completed for personal care assistance services.
(b) The following limitations apply to the assessment:
(1) a person must be assessed as dependent in an activity of daily living based on the person's daily need or need on the days during the week the activity is completed for:
(i) cuing and constant supervision to complete the task; or
(ii) hands-on assistance to complete the task; and
(2) a child may not be found to be dependent in an activity of daily living if because of the child's age an adult would either perform the activity for the child or assist the child with the activity. Assistance needed is the assistance appropriate for a typical child of the same age.
(c) Assessment for complex health-related needs must meet the criteria in this paragraph. During the assessment process, a recipient qualifies as having complex health-related needs if the recipient has one or more of the interventions that are ordered by a physician, specified in a personal care assistance care plan, and found in the following:
(1) tube feedings requiring:
(i) a gastrojejunostomy tube; or
(ii) continuous tube feeding lasting longer than 12 hours per day;
(2) wounds described as:
(i) stage III or stage IV;
(ii) multiple wounds;
(iii) requiring sterile or clean dressing changes or a wound vac; or
(iv) open lesions such as burns, fistulas, tube sites, or ostomy sites that require specialized care;
(3) parenteral therapy described as:
(i) IV therapy more than two times per week lasting longer than four hours for each treatment; or
(ii) total parenteral nutrition (TPN) daily;
(4) respiratory interventions including:
(i) oxygen required more than eight hours per day;
(ii) respiratory vest more than one time per day;
(iii) bronchial drainage treatments more than two times per day;
(iv) sterile or clean suctioning more than six times per day;
(v) dependence on another to apply respiratory ventilation augmentation devices such as BiPAP and CPAP; and
(vi) ventilator dependence under section 256B.0652;
(5) insertion and maintenance of catheter including:
(i) sterile catheter changes more than one time per month;
(ii) clean self-catheterization more than six times per day; or
* * *
(3) emergency numbers, procedures, and a description of measures to address identified safety and vulnerability issues, including a backup staffing plan;
(4) name of responsible party and instructions for contact;
(5) description of the recipient's individualized needs for assistance with activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, health-related tasks, and behaviors; and
(6) dated signatures of recipient or responsible party and qualified professional.
(c) The personal care assistance care plan must have instructions and comments about the recipient's needs for assistance and any special instructions or procedures required. The month-to-month plan for the use of personal care assistance services is part of the personal care assistance care plan. The personal care assistance care plan must be completed within the first week after start of services with a personal care provider agency and must be updated as needed when there is a change in need for personal care assistance services. A new personal care assistance care plan is required annually at the time of the reassessment.
Subd. 8.Communication with recipient's physician.
The personal care assistance program requires communication with the recipient's physician about a recipient's assessed needs for personal care assistance services. The commissioner shall work with the state medical director to develop options for communication with the recipient's physician.
Subd. 9.Responsible party; generally.
(a) "Responsible party" means an individual who is capable of providing the support necessary to assist the recipient to live in the community.
(b) A responsible party must be 18 years of age, actively participate in planning and directing of personal care assistance services, and attend all assessments for the recipient.
(c) A responsible party must not be the:
(1) personal care assistant;
(2) home care provider agency owner or staff; or
(3) county staff acting as part of employment.
(d) A licensed family foster parent who lives with the recipient may be the responsible party as long as the family foster parent meets the other responsible party requirements.
(e) A responsible party is required when:
(1) the person is a minor according to section 524.5-102, subdivision 10;
(2) the person is an incapacitated adult according to section 524.5-102, subdivision 6, resulting in a court-appointed guardian; or
(3) the assessment according to subdivision 3a determines that the recipient is in need of a responsible party to direct the recipient's care.
(f) There may be two persons designated as the responsible party for reasons such as divided households and court-ordered custodies. Each person named as responsible party must meet the program criteria and responsibilities.
* * *