Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.19 DIVISION OF COST.
Subdivision 1.Division of cost.
The state and county share of medical assistance costs not paid by federal funds shall be as follows:
(1) beginning January 1, 1992, 50 percent state funds and 50 percent county funds for the cost of placement of severely emotionally disturbed children in regional treatment centers;
* * *
provided for that infant, in addition to a fee of $100 for processing the case. The commissioner shall deduct any obligation incurred under this paragraph from the amount due to the local agency under subdivision 1.
Subd. 3.Study of medical assistance financial participation.
The commissioner shall study the feasibility and outcomes of implementing a variable medical assistance county financial participation rate for long-term care services to developmentally disabled persons in order to encourage the utilization of alternative services to long-term intermediate care for the developmentally disabled. The commissioner shall submit findings and recommendations to the legislature by January 20, 1984.
NOTE: Subdivision 1e, as added by Laws 2010, chapter 396, section 4, shall be implemented only upon federal approval. The commissioner of human services shall delay the effective date of subdivision 1e if necessary in order to avoid loss of enhanced federal Medicaid matching funds as authorized by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 and extended by any subsequent law. Laws 2010, chapter 396, section 9.