Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.092 SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.
Subdivision 1.County of financial responsibility; duties.
Before any services shall be rendered to persons with developmental disabilities who are in need of social service and medical assistance, the county of financial responsibility shall conduct or arrange for a diagnostic evaluation in order to de
* * *
is a minor, agree that further assessment is not necessary. For persons under state guardianship, the case manager shall seek authorization from the public guardianship office for waiving any assessment requirements. Assessments related to health, safety, and protection of the person for the purpose of identifying service type, amount, and frequency or assessments required to authorize services may not be waived. To the extent possible, for wards of the commissioner the county shall consider the opinions of the parent of the person with a developmental disability when developing the person's individual service plan.
Subd. 1a.Case management administration and services.
(a) The administrative functions of case management provided to or arranged for a person include:
(1) review of eligibility for services;
(2) screening;
(3) intake;
(4) diagnosis;
(5) the review and authorization of services based upon an individualized service plan; and
(6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor.
(b) Case management service activities provided to or arranged for a person include:
(1) development of the individual service plan;
(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;
(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service providers;
(4) assisting the person in the identification of potential providers;
(5) assisting the person to access services;
(6) coordination of services, if coordination is not provided by another service provider;
(7) evaluation and monitoring of the services identified in the plan; and
(8) annual reviews of service plans and services provided.
(c) Case management administration and service activities that are provided to the person with a developmental disability shall be provided directly by county agencies or under contract.
(d) Case managers are responsible for the administrative duties and service provisions listed in paragraphs (a) and (b). Case managers shall collaborate with consumers, families, legal representatives, and relevant medical experts and service providers in the development and annual review of the individualized service and habilitation plans.
(e) The Department of Human Services shall offer ongoing education in case management to case managers. Case managers shall receive no less than ten hours of case management education and disability-related training each year.
Subd. 1b.Individual service plan.
The individual service plan must:
(1) include the results of the assessment information on the person's need for service, including identification of service needs that will be or that are met by the person's relatives, friends, and others, as well as community services used by the general public;
* * *