Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0622 INTENSIVE REHABILITATIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
Subject to federal approval, medical assistance covers medically necessary, intensive nonresidential and residential rehabilitative mental health services as defined in subdivision 2, for recipients as defined in subdivision 3, when the services are provided by an entity meeting the standards in this section.
* * *
(h) Paragraph (c), clause (2), is effective for services provided on or after January 1, 2010, to December 31, 2011, and does not change contracts or agreements relating to services provided before January 1, 2010.
Subd. 8a.Adjustments based on actual costs and units.
(a) After each calendar year, the commissioner shall compare actual costs and units of service for each provider to the costs and units of service that were used as the basis for the approved rate.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "revenue" means actual units of service multiplied by the approved rate and "allowed cost" means costs that are consistent with the budget that was used as the basis for the approved rate, or other costs subsequently approved by the county and the commissioner based on the criteria in subdivision 8, paragraph (c), clause (2).
(c) The commissioner shall require repayment from the provider if the provider has not incurred the costs included in the approved budget, if costs are determined to be unallowable under the criteria in subdivision 8, paragraph (c), clause (2), or if a provider's revenue is more than 105 percent of actual allowed costs due to utilization beyond the projections in the approved budget. The repayment to the commissioner will be proportional to the percent of total units of service reimbursed by the commissioner.
(d) If a provider's revenue is less than 95 percent of actual allowed costs due to lower utilization than projected, the commissioner may adjust the rate so that the provider can recover 95 percent of actual allowable costs. The resulting additional payment by the commissioner will be proportional to the percent of total units of service reimbursed by the commissioner.
(e) The commissioner has the authority to audit programs using all applicable state and federal laws and regulations, including those referenced in subdivision 8, paragraph (c), clause (2).
(f) This subdivision is effective for services provided on or after January 1, 2010, to December 31, 2011, and does not change contracts or agreements relating to services provided before January 1, 2010.
Subd. 9.Provider enrollment; rate setting for county-operated entities.
Counties that employ their own staff to provide services under this section shall apply directly to the commissioner for enrollment and rate setting. In this case, a county contract is not required and the commissioner shall perform the program review and rate setting duties which would otherwise be required of counties under this section.
Subd. 10.Provider enrollment; rate setting for specialized program.
A provider proposing to serve a subpopulation of eligible recipients may bypass the county approval procedures in this section and receive approval for provider enrollment and rate setting directly from the commissioner under the following circumstances:
(1) the provider demonstrates that the subpopulation to be served requires a specialized program which is not available from county-approved entities; and
(2) the subpopulation to be served is of such a low incidence that it is not feasible to develop a program serving a single county or regional group of counties.
For providers meeting the criteria in clauses (1) and (2), the commissioner shall perform the program review and rate setting duties which would otherwise be required of counties under this section.