Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.69 PREPAID HEALTH PLANS.
Subdivision 1.Purpose.
The commissioner of human services shall establish a medical assistance demonstration project to determine whether prepayment combined with better management of health care services is an effective mechanism to ensure that all eligible individuals receive necessary health care in a coordinated fashion while containing costs. For the purposes of this project, waiver of certain statutory provisions is necessary in accordance with this section.
* * *
board shall make recommendations regarding the approval of local networks and their operations to ensure adequate availability and access to covered services. The provider or health plan must respond directly to county advocates and the state prepaid medical assistance ombudsperson regarding service delivery and must be accountable to the state regarding contracts with medical assistance funds. The county board may recommend a maximum number of participating health plans after considering the size of the enrolling population; ensuring adequate access and capacity; considering the client and county administrative complexity; and considering the need to promote the viability of locally developed health plans. The county board or a single entity representing a group of county boards and the commissioner shall mutually select health plans for participation at the time of initial implementation of the prepaid medical assistance program in that county or group of counties and at the time of contract renewal. The commissioner shall also seek input for contract requirements from the county or single entity representing a group of county boards at each contract renewal and incorporate those recommendations into the contract negotiation process.
(b) At the option of the county board, the board may develop contract requirements related to the achievement of local public health goals to meet the health needs of medical assistance enrollees. These requirements must be reasonably related to the performance of health plan functions and within the scope of the medical assistance benefit set. If the county board and the commissioner mutually agree to such requirements, the department shall include such requirements in all health plan contracts governing the prepaid medical assistance program in that county at initial implementation of the program in that county and at the time of contract renewal. The county board may participate in the enforcement of the contract provisions related to local public health goals.
(c) For counties in which a prepaid medical assistance program has not been established, the commissioner shall not implement that program if a county board submits an acceptable and timely preliminary and final proposal under section 256B.692, until county-based purchasing is no longer operational in that county. For counties in which a prepaid medical assistance program is in existence on or after September 1, 1997, the commissioner must terminate contracts with health plans according to section 256B.692, subdivision 5, if the county board submits and the commissioner accepts a preliminary and final proposal according to that subdivision. The commissioner is not required to terminate
* * *
(a) According to guidelines developed by the commissioner, in consultation with health care providers, managed care plans, and county-based purchasing plans, each managed care plan and county-based purchasing plan must annually provide to the commissioner information on reimbursement rates paid by the managed care plan under this section or the county-based purchasing plan under section 256B.692 to providers and vendors for administrative services under contract with the plan.
(b) Each managed care plan and county-based purchasing plan must annually provide to the commissioner, in the form and manner specified by the commissioner:
(1) the amount of the payment made to the plan under this section that is paid to health care providers for patient care;
(2) aggregate provider payment data, categorized by inpatient payments and outpatient payments, with the outpatient payments categorized by payments to primary care providers and nonprimary care providers;
(3) the process by which increases or decreases in payments made to the plan under this section, that are based on actuarial analysis related to provider cost increases or decreases, or that are required by legislative action, are passed through to health care providers, categorized by payments to primary care providers and nonprimary care providers; and
(4) specific information on the methodology used to establish provider reimbursement rates paid by the managed health care plan and county-based purchasing plan.
Data provided to the commissioner under this subdivision must allow the commissioner to conduct the analyses required under paragraph (d).
(c) Data provided to the commissioner under this subdivision are nonpublic data as defined in section 13.02.
(d) The commissioner shall analyze data provided under this subdivision to assist the legislature in providing oversight and accountability related to expenditures under this section. The analysis must include information on payments to physicians, physician extenders, and hospitals, and may include other provider types as determined by the commissioner. The commissioner shall also array aggregate provider reimbursement rates by health plan, by primary care, and by nonprimary care categories. The commissioner shall report the analysis to the legislature annually, beginning December 15, 2010, and each December 15 thereafter. The commissioner shall also make this information available on the agency's Web site to managed care and county-based purchasing plans, health care providers, and the public.
Subd. 10.Information.
Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, the commissioner may allow disclosure of the recipient's identity solely for the purposes of (a) allowing demonstration providers to provide the information to the recipient regarding services, access to services, and other provider characteristics, and (b) facilitating monitoring of recipient satisfaction and quality of care. The commissioner shall develop and implement measures to protect recipients from invasions of privacy and from harassment.
Subd. 11.Appeals.
* * *