Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.056 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.
Subdivision 1.Residency.
To be eligible for medical assistance, a person must reside in Minnesota, or, if absent from the state, be deemed to be a resident of Minnesota in accordance with the rules of the state agency.
* * *
(c) Effective July 1, 2002, to be eligible for medical assistance, families and children may have an income up to 100 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the family size.
(d) To be eligible for medical assistance under section 256B.055, subdivision 15, a person may have an income up to 75 percent of federal poverty guidelines for the family size.
(e) In computing income to determine eligibility of persons under paragraphs (a) to (d) who are not residents of long-term care facilities, the commissioner shall disregard increases in income as required by Public Law Numbers 94-566, section 503; 99-272; and 99-509. Veterans aid and attendance benefits and Veterans Administration unusual medical expense payments are considered income to the recipient.
[See Note.]
Subd. 4a.Asset verification.
For purposes of verification, an individual is not required to make a good faith effort to sell a life estate that is not excluded under subdivision 2 and the life estate shall be deemed not salable unless the owner of the remainder interest intends to purchase the life estate, or the owner of the life estate and the owner of the remainder sell the entire property. This subdivision applies only for the purpose of determining eligibility for medical assistance, and does not apply to the valuation of assets owned by either the institutional spouse or the community spouse under section 256B.059, subdivision 2.
Subd. 4b.Income verification.
The local agency shall not require a monthly income verification form for a recipient who is a resident of a long-term care facility and who has monthly earned income of $80 or less. The commissioner or county agency shall use electronic verification as the primary method of income verification. If there is a discrepancy between reported income and electronically verified income, an individual may be required to submit additional verification.
Subd. 5.Excess income.
A person who has excess income is eligible for medical assistance if the person has expenses for medical care that are more than the amount of the person's excess income, computed by deducting incurred medical expenses from the excess income to reduce the excess to the income standard specified in subdivision 5c. The person shall elect to have the medical expenses deducted at the beginning of a one-month budget period or at the beginning of a six-month budget period. The commissioner shall allow persons eligible for assistance on a one-month spenddown basis under this subdivision to elect to pay the monthly spenddown amount in advance of the month of eligibility to the state agency in order to maintain eligibility on a continuous basis. If the recipient does not pay the spenddown amount on or before the 20th of the month, the recipient is ineligible for this option for the following month. The local agency shall code the Medicaid Management
* * *
(d) Every party involved in any stage of a claim under this subdivision is required to provide notice to the state agency at that stage of the claim. However, when one of the parties to the claim provides notice at that stage, every other party to the claim is deemed to have provided the required notice for that stage of the claim. If the required notice under this paragraph is not provided to the state agency, all parties to the claim are deemed to have failed to provide the required notice. A party to the claim includes the injured person or the person's legal representative, the plaintiff, the defendants, or persons alleged to be responsible for compensating the injured person or plaintiff, and any other party to the cause of action or claim, regardless of whether the party knows the state agency has a potential or actual assignment claim.
Subd. 10.Eligibility verification.
(a) The commissioner shall require women who are applying for the continuation of medical assistance coverage following the end of the 60-day postpartum period to update their income and asset information and to submit any required income or asset verification.
(b) The commissioner shall determine the eligibility of private-sector health care coverage for infants less than one year of age eligible under section 256B.055, subdivision 10, or 256B.057, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), and shall pay for private-sector coverage if this is determined to be cost-effective.
(c) The commissioner shall verify assets and income for all applicants, and for all recipients upon renewal.
Subd. 11.Treatment of annuities.
(a) Any person requesting medical assistance payment of long-term care services shall provide a complete description of any interest either the person or the person's spouse has in annuities on a form designated by the department. The form shall include a statement that the state becomes a preferred remainder beneficiary of annuities or similar financial instruments by virtue of the receipt of medical assistance payment of long-term care services. The person and the person's spouse shall furnish the agency responsible for determining eligibility with complete current copies of their annuities and related documents and complete the form designating the state as the preferred remainder beneficiary for each annuity in which the person or the person's spouse has an interest.
(b) The department shall provide notice to the issuer of the department's right under this section as a preferred remainder beneficiary under the annuity or similar financial instrument for medical assistance furnished to the person or the person's spouse, and provide notice of the issuer's responsibilities as provided in paragraph (c).
* * *