Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 COVERED SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.Inpatient hospital services.
Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to 
* * *
(4) orthodontia is eligible for coverage for children only.
Subd. 10.Laboratory and x-ray services.
Medical assistance covers laboratory and x-ray services.
Subd. 11.Nurse anesthetist services.
Medical assistance covers nurse anesthetist services. Rates paid for anesthesiology services provided by a certified registered nurse anesthetist under the direction of a physician shall be according to the formula utilized in the Medicare program and shall use the conversion factor that is used by the Medicare program. Rates paid for anesthesiology services provided by a certified registered nurse anesthetist who is not directed by a physician shall be the same rate as paid under subdivision 3, paragraph (b).
Subd. 12.Eyeglasses, dentures, and prosthetic devices.
Medical assistance covers eyeglasses, dentures, and prosthetic devices if prescribed by a licensed practitioner.
Subd. 13.Drugs.
(a) Medical assistance covers drugs, except for fertility drugs when specifically used to enhance fertility, if prescribed by a licensed practitioner and dispensed by a licensed pharmacist, by a physician enrolled in the medical assistance program as a dispensing physician, or by a physician, physician assistant, or a nurse practitioner employed by or under contract with a community health board as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision 5, for the purposes of communicable disease control.
(b) The dispensed quantity of a prescription drug must not exceed a 34-day supply, unless authorized by the commissioner.
(c) Medical assistance covers the following over-the-counter drugs when prescribed by a licensed practitioner or by a licensed pharmacist who meets standards established by the commissioner, in consultation with the board of pharmacy: antacids, acetaminophen, family planning products, aspirin, insulin, products for the treatment of lice, vitamins for adults with documented vitamin deficiencies, vitamins for children under the age of seven and pregnant or nursing women, and any other over-the-counter drug identified by the commissioner, in consultation with the formulary committee, as necessary, appropriate, and cost-effective for the treatment of certain specified chronic diseases, conditions, or disorders, and this determination shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 14. A pharmacist may prescribe over-the-counter medications as provided under this paragraph for purposes of receiving reimbursement under Medicaid. When prescribing over-the-counter drugs under this paragraph, licensed pharmacists must consult with the recipient to determine necessity, provide drug counseling, review drug therapy for potential adverse interactions, and make referrals as needed to other health care professionals.
(d) Effective January 1, 2006, medical assistance shall not cover drugs that are coverable under Medicare Part D as defined in the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Public Law 108-173, section 1860D-2(e), for individuals eligible for drug coverage as defined in the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Public Law 108-173, section 1860D-1(a)(3)(A). For these individuals, medical assistance may cover drugs from the drug classes listed in United States Code, title 42, section 1396r-8(d)(2), subject to this subdivision and subdivisions 13a to 13g, except that drugs listed in United States Code, title 42, section 1396r-8(d)(2)(E), shall not be covered.
Subd. 13a.
[Repealed, 2007 c 133 art 2 s 13]
Subd. 13b.
[Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 4 s 73]
Subd. 13c.Formulary committee.
* * *