Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.056 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.
Subdivision 1.Residency.
To be eligible for medical assistance, a person must reside in Minnesota, or, if absent from the state, be deemed to be a resident of Minnesota in accordance with the rules of the state agency.
* * *
qualifying trust may make to a person under the terms of the trust is considered to be available assets to the person, without regard to whether the trustee actually makes the maximum payments to the person and without regard to the purpose for which the medical assistance qualifying trust was established.
(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d), trusts established after August 10, 1993, are treated according to section 13611(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (OBRA), Public Law 103-66.
(c) For purposes of paragraph (d), a pooled trust means a trust established under United States Code, title 42, section 1396p(d)(4)(C).
(d) A beneficiary's interest in a pooled trust is considered an available asset unless the trust provides that upon the death of the beneficiary or termination of the trust during the beneficiary's lifetime, whichever is sooner, the department receives any amount, up to the amount of medical assistance benefits paid on behalf of the beneficiary, remaining in the beneficiary's trust account after a deduction for reasonable administrative fees and expenses, and an additional remainder amount. The retained remainder amount of the subaccount must not exceed ten percent of the account value at the time of the beneficiary's death or termination of the trust, and must only be used for the benefit of disabled individuals who have a beneficiary interest in the pooled trust.
[See Note.]
Subd. 3c.Asset limitations for families and children.
A household of two or more persons must not own more than $20,000 in total net assets, and a household of one person must not own more than $10,000 in total net assets. In addition to these maximum amounts, an eligible individual or family may accrue interest on these amounts, but they must be reduced to the maximum at the time of an eligibility redetermination. The value of assets that are not considered in determining eligibility for medical assistance for families and children is the value of those assets excluded under the AFDC state plan as of July 16, 1996, as required by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Public Law 104-193, with the following exceptions:
(1) household goods and personal effects are not considered;
(2) capital and operating assets of a trade or business up to $200,000 are not considered, except that a bank account that contains personal income or assets, or is used to pay personal expenses, is not considered a capital or operating asset of a trade or business;
(3) one motor vehicle is excluded for each person of legal driving age who is employed or seeking employment;
(4) assets designated as burial expenses are excluded to the same extent they are excluded by the Supplemental Security Income program;
* * *
Recipients of medical assistance not residing in a long-term care facility who have slightly fluctuating income which is below the medical assistance income limit shall report and verify their income on a semiannual basis.
Subd. 5c.Excess income standard.
(a) The excess income standard for families with children is the standard specified in subdivision 4.
(b) The excess income standard for a person whose eligibility is based on blindness, disability, or age of 65 or more years is 70 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the family size. Effective July 1, 2002, the excess income standard for this paragraph shall equal 75 percent of the federal poverty guidelines.
Subd. 6.Assignment of benefits.
To be eligible for medical assistance a person must have applied or must agree to apply all proceeds received or receivable by the person or the person's legal representative from any third party liable for the costs of medical care. By accepting or receiving assistance, the person is deemed to have assigned the person's rights to medical support and third-party payments as required by title 19 of the Social Security Act. Persons must cooperate with the state in establishing paternity and obtaining third-party payments. By accepting medical assistance, a person assigns to the Department of Human Services all rights the person may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person or entity on their own or their dependent's behalf and agrees to cooperate with the state in establishing paternity and obtaining third-party payments. Any rights or amounts so assigned shall be applied against the cost of medical care paid for under this chapter. Any assignment takes effect upon the determination that the applicant is eligible for medical assistance and up to three months prior to the date of application if the applicant is determined eligible for and receives medical assistance benefits. The application must contain a statement explaining this assignment. For the purposes of this section, "the Department of Human Services or the state" includes prepaid health plans under contract with the commissioner according to sections 256B.69, 256D.03, subdivision 4, paragraph (c), and 256L.12; children's mental health collaboratives under section 245.493; demonstration projects for persons with disabilities under section 256B.77; nursing facilities under the alternative payment demonstration project under section 256B.434; and the county-based purchasing entities under section 256B.692.
Subd. 7.Period of eligibility.
Eligibility is available for the month of application and for three months prior to application if the person was eligible in those prior months. A redetermination of eligibility must occur every 12 months.
Subd. 8.Cooperation.
* * *