Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0595 PROHIBITIONS ON TRANSFER; EXCEPTIONS.
Subdivision 1.Prohibited transfers.
(a) For transfers of assets made on or before August 10, 1993, if an institutionalized person or the institutionalized person's spouse has given away, sold, or disposed of, for less than fair market value, any asset or interest therein, except assets other than the homestead that a
* * *
(b) For uncompensated transfers made after August 10, 1993, the number of months of ineligibility for long-term care services shall be the total uncompensated value of the resources transferred divided by the average medical assistance rate for nursing facility services in the state in effect on the date of application. The amount used to calculate the average medical assistance payment rate shall be adjusted each July 1 to reflect payment rates for the previous calendar year. The period of ineligibility begins with the first day of the month after the month in which the assets were transferred except that if one or more uncompensated transfers are made during a period of ineligibility, the total assets transferred during the ineligibility period shall be combined and a penalty period calculated to begin on the first day of the month after the month in which the first uncompensated transfer was made. If the transfer was reported to the local agency after the date that advance notice of a period of ineligibility that affects the next month could be provided to the recipient and the recipient received medical assistance services or the transfer was not reported to the local agency, and the applicant or recipient received medical assistance services during what would have been the period of ineligibility if the transfer had been reported, a cause of action exists against the transferee for that portion of long-term care services provided during the period of ineligibility, or for the uncompensated amount of the transfer, whichever is less. The uncompensated transfer amount is the fair market value of the asset at the time it was given away, sold, or disposed of, less the amount of compensation received. Effective for transfers made on or after March 1, 1996, involving persons who apply for medical assistance on or after April 13, 1996, no cause of action exists for a transfer unless:
(1) the transferee knew or should have known that the transfer was being made by a person who was a resident of a long-term care facility or was receiving that level of care in the community at the time of the transfer;
(2) the transferee knew or should have known that the transfer was being made to assist the person to qualify for or retain medical assistance eligibility; or
(3) the transferee actively solicited the transfer with intent to assist the person to qualify for or retain eligibility for medical assistance.
(c) For uncompensated transfers made on or after February 8, 2006, the period of ineligibility:
(1) for uncompensated transfers by or on behalf of individuals receiving medical assistance payment of long-term care services, begins the first day of the month following advance notice of the period of ineligibility, but no later than the first day of the month that follows three full calendar months from the date of the report or discovery of the transfer; or
(2) for uncompensated transfers by individuals requesting medical assistance payment of long-term care services, begins the date on which the individual is eligible for medical assistance under the Medicaid state plan and would otherwise be receiving long-term care services based on an approved application for such care but for the period of ineligibility resulting from the uncompensated transfer; and
(3) cannot begin during any other period of ineligibility.
(d) If a calculation of a period of ineligibility results in a partial month, payments for long-term care services shall be reduced in an amount equal to the fraction.
(e) In the case of multiple fractional transfers of assets in more than one month for less than fair market value on or after February 8, 2006, the period of ineligibility is calculated by treating the total, cumulative, uncompensated value of all assets transferred during all months on or after February 8, 2006, as one transfer.
(f) A period of ineligibility established under paragraph (c) may be eliminated if all of the assets transferred for less than fair market value used to calculate the period of ineligibility, or cash equal to the value of the assets at the time of the transfer, are returned within 12 months after the date the period of ineligibility began. A period of ineligibility must not be adjusted if less than the full amount of the transferred assets or the full cash value of the transferred assets are returned.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2a.
[Repealed, 2001 c 203 s 19]
Subd. 2b.
[Repealed, 2010 c 310 art 5 s 1]
Subd. 3.Homestead exception to transfer prohibition.
(a) An institutionalized person is not ineligible for long-term care services due to a transfer of assets for less than fair market value if the asset transferred was a homestead and:
(1) title to the homestead was transferred to the individual's:
(i) spouse;
(ii) child who is under age 21;
(iii) blind or permanently and totally disabled child as defined in the Supplemental Security Income program;
(iv) sibling who has equity interest in the home and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the individual's admission to the facility; or
(v) son or daughter who was residing in the individual's home for a period of at least two years immediately before the date the individual became an institutionalized person, and who provided care to the individual that, as certified by the individual's attending physician, permitted the individual to reside at home rather than receive care in an institution or facility;
(2) a satisfactory showing is made that the individual intended to dispose of the homestead at fair market value or for other valuable consideration; or
* * *