Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.432 LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES; OFFICE COSTS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
(a) "Management agreement" means an agreement in which one or more of the following criteria exist:
* * *
(a) Costs applicable to services, capital assets, and supplies directly or indirectly furnished to the nursing facility by any related organization are includable in the allowable cost of the nursing facility at the purchase price paid by the related organization for capital assets or supplies and at the cost incurred by the related organization for the provision of services to the nursing facility if these prices or costs do not exceed the price of comparable services, capital assets, or supplies that could be purchased elsewhere. For this purpose, the related organization's costs must not include an amount for markup or profit.
(b) If the related organization in the normal course of business sells services, capital assets, or supplies to nonrelated organizations, the cost to the nursing facility shall be the nonrelated organization's price provided that sales to nonrelated organizations constitute at least 50 percent of total annual sales of similar services, capital assets, or supplies.
Subd. 7.Receiverships.
This section does not apply to payment rates determined under sections 245A.12, 245A.13, and 256B.495, except that any additional directly identified costs associated with the Department of Human Services' or the department of health's managing agent under a receivership agreement must be allocated to the facility under receivership, and are nonallowable costs to the managing agent on the facility's cost reports.
Subd. 8.Adequate documentation supporting long-term care facility payrolls.
Beginning July 1, 1998, payroll records supporting compensation costs claimed by long-term care facilities must be supported by affirmative time and attendance records prepared by each individual at intervals of not more than one month. The requirements of this subdivision are met when documentation is provided under either clause (1) or (2) as follows:
(1) the affirmative time and attendance record must identify the individual's name; the days worked during each pay period; the number of hours worked each day; and the number of hours taken each day by the individual for vacation, sick, and other leave. The affirmative time and attendance record must include a signed verification by the individual and the individual's supervisor, if any, that the entries reported on the record are correct; or
(2) if the affirmative time and attendance records identifying the individual's name, the days worked each pay period, the number of hours worked each day, and the number of hours taken each day by the individual for vacation, sick, and other leave are placed on microfilm, equipment must be made available for viewing and printing them, or if the records are stored as automated data, summary data must be available for viewing and printing.