Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.69 PREPAID HEALTH PLANS.
Subdivision 1.Purpose.
The commissioner of human services shall establish a medical assistance demonstration project to determine whether prepayment combined with better management of health care services is an effective mechanism to ensure that all eligible individuals receive necessary health care in a coordinated fashion while containing costs. For the purposes of this project, waiver of certain statutory provisions is necessary in accordance with this section.
* * *
(2) criteria, written policies, and procedures required to be disclosed under section 62M.10, subdivision 7, and Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, part 438.210(b)(1), used for each type of service for which authorization is required.
Subd. 9a.Administrative expense reporting.
Within the limit of available appropriations, the commissioner shall work with the commissioner of health to identify and collect data on administrative spending for state health care programs reported to the commissioner of health by managed care plans under section 62D.08 and county-based purchasing plans under section 256B.692, provided that such data are consistent with guidelines and standards for administrative spending that are developed by the commissioner of health, and reported to the legislature under Laws 2008, chapter 364, section 12. Data provided to the commissioner under this subdivision are nonpublic data as defined under section 13.02.
Subd. 9b.Reporting provider payment rates.
(a) According to guidelines developed by the commissioner, in consultation with health care providers, managed care plans, and county-based purchasing plans, each managed care plan and county-based purchasing plan must annually provide to the commissioner information on reimbursement rates paid by the managed care plan under this section or the county-based purchasing plan under section 256B.692 to providers and vendors for administrative services under contract with the plan.
(b) Each managed care plan and county-based purchasing plan must annually provide to the commissioner, in the form and manner specified by the commissioner:
(1) the amount of the payment made to the plan under this section that is paid to health care providers for patient care;
(2) aggregate provider payment data, categorized by inpatient payments and outpatient payments, with the outpatient payments categorized by payments to primary care providers and nonprimary care providers;
(3) the process by which increases or decreases in payments made to the plan under this section, that are based on actuarial analysis related to provider cost increases or decreases, or that are required by legislative action, are passed through to health care providers, categorized by payments to primary care providers and nonprimary care providers; and
(4) specific information on the methodology used to establish provider reimbursement rates paid by the managed health care plan and county-based purchasing plan.
Data provided to the commissioner under this subdivision must allow the commissioner to conduct the analyses required under paragraph (d).
(c) Data provided to the commissioner under this subdivision are nonpublic data as defined in section 13.02.
* * *
(b) The commissioner of human services, in consultation with the tribal governments, shall develop a plan for tribes to assist in the enrollment process for American Indian recipients enrolled in the prepaid medical assistance program under this section. This plan also shall address how tribes will be included in ensuring the coordination of care for American Indian recipients between Indian health service or tribal providers and other providers.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, "American Indian" has the meaning given to persons to whom services will be provided for in Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 36.12.
Subd. 27.Information for persons with limited English-language proficiency.
Managed care contracts entered into under this section and section 256L.12 must require demonstration providers to provide language assistance to enrollees that ensures meaningful access to its programs and services according to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act and federal regulations adopted under that law or any guidance from the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
Subd. 28.Medicare special needs plans; medical assistance basic health care.
(a) The commissioner may contract with qualified Medicare-approved special needs plans to provide medical assistance basic health care services to persons with disabilities, including those with developmental disabilities. Basic health care services include:
(1) those services covered by the medical assistance state plan except for ICF/MR services, home and community-based waiver services, case management for persons with developmental disabilities under section 256B.0625, subdivision 20a, and personal care and certain home care services defined by the commissioner in consultation with the stakeholder group established under paragraph (d); and
(2) basic health care services may also include risk for up to 100 days of nursing facility services for persons who reside in a noninstitutional setting and home health services related to rehabilitation as defined by the commissioner after consultation with the stakeholder group.
The commissioner may exclude other medical assistance services from the basic health care benefit set. Enrollees in these plans can access any excluded services on the same basis as other medical assistance recipients who have not enrolled.
Unless a person is otherwise required to enroll in managed care, enrollment in these plans for Medicaid services must be voluntary. For purposes of this subdivision, automatic enrollment with an option to opt out is not voluntary enrollment.
* * *