Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.69 PREPAID HEALTH PLANS.
Subdivision 1.Purpose.
The commissioner of human services shall establish a medical assistance demonstration project to determine whether prepayment combined with better management of health care services is an effective mechanism to ensure that all eligible individuals receive necessary health care in a coordinated fashion while containing costs. For the purposes of this project, waiver of certain statutory provisions is necessary in accordance with this section.
* * *
(b) Beginning January 1, 2007, the commissioner may contract with qualified Medicare special needs plans to provide basic health care services under medical assistance to persons who are dually eligible for both Medicare and Medicaid and those Social Security beneficiaries eligible for Medicaid but in the waiting period for Medicare. The commissioner shall consult with the stakeholder group under paragraph (d) in developing program specifications for these services. The commissioner shall report to the chairs of the house of representatives and senate committees with jurisdiction over health and human services policy and finance by February 1, 2007, on implementation of these programs and the need for increased funding for the ombudsman for managed care and other consumer assistance and protections needed due to enrollment in managed care of persons with disabilities. Payment for Medicaid services provided under this subdivision for the months of May and June will be made no earlier than July 1 of the same calendar year.
(c) Beginning January 1, 2008, the commissioner may expand contracting under this subdivision to all persons with disabilities not otherwise required to enroll in managed care.
(d) The commissioner shall establish a state-level stakeholder group to provide advice on managed care programs for persons with disabilities, including both MnDHO and contracts with special needs plans that provide basic health care services as described in paragraphs (a) and (b). The stakeholder group shall provide advice on program expansions under this subdivision and subdivision 23, including:
(1) implementation efforts;
(2) consumer protections; and
(3) program specifications such as quality assurance measures, data collection and reporting, and evaluation of costs, quality, and results.
(e) Each plan under contract to provide medical assistance basic health care services shall establish a local or regional stakeholder group, including representatives of the counties covered by the plan, members, consumer advocates, and providers, for advice on issues that arise in the local or regional area.
(f) The commissioner is prohibited from providing the names of potential enrollees to health plans for marketing purposes. The commissioner may mail marketing materials to potential enrollees on behalf of health plans, in which case the health plans shall cover any costs incurred by the commissioner for mailing marketing materials.
Subd. 29.Prepaid health plan rates.
In negotiating the prepaid health plan contract rates for services rendered on or after January 1, 2011, the commissioner of human services shall take into consideration and the rates shall reflect the anticipated savings in the medical assistance program due to extending medical assistance coverage to services provided in licensed birth centers, the anticipated use of these services within the medical assistance population, and the reduced medical assistance costs associated with the use of birth centers for normal, low-risk deliveries.