Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.06 ELIGIBILITY; MIGRANT WORKERS; CITIZENSHIP.
Subdivision 1.
[Renumbered 256B.055, subdivision 1]
Subd. 1a.
[Renumbered 256B.055, subd 2]
Subd. 1b.
[Renumbered 256B.055, subd 3]
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (j), beginning July 1, 2010, children and pregnant women who are noncitizens described in paragraph (b) or (e), are eligible for medical assistance with federal financial participation as provided by the federal Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009, Public Law 111-3.
(e) Noncitizens who are not qualified noncitizens as defined in paragraph (b), who are lawfully present in the United States, as defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 8, section 103.12, and who otherwise meet the eligibility requirements of this chapter, are eligible for medical assistance under clauses (1) to (3). These individuals must cooperate with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services to pursue any applicable immigration status, including citizenship, that would qualify them for medical assistance with federal financial participation.
(1) Persons who were medical assistance recipients on August 22, 1996, are eligible for medical assistance with federal financial participation through December 31, 1996.
(2) Beginning January 1, 1997, persons described in clause (1) are eligible for medical assistance without federal financial participation as described in paragraph (j).
(3) Beginning December 1, 1996, persons residing in the United States prior to August 22, 1996, who were not receiving medical assistance and persons who arrived on or after August 22, 1996, are eligible for medical assistance without federal financial participation as described in paragraph (j).
(f) Nonimmigrants who otherwise meet the eligibility requirements of this chapter are eligible for the benefits as provided in paragraphs (g) to (i). For purposes of this subdivision, a "nonimmigrant" is a person in one of the classes listed in United States Code, title 8, section 1101(a)(15).
(g) Payment shall also be made for care and services that are furnished to noncitizens, regardless of immigration status, who otherwise meet the eligibility requirements of this chapter, if such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition, except for organ transplants and related care and services and routine prenatal care.
(h) For purposes of this subdivision, the term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition that meets the requirements of United States Code, title 42, section 1396b(v).
(i) Beginning July 1, 2009, pregnant noncitizens who are undocumented, nonimmigrants, or lawfully present as designated in paragraph (e) and who are not covered by a group health plan or health insurance coverage according to Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 457.310, and who otherwise meet the eligibility requirements of this chapter, are eligible for medical assistance through the period of pregnancy, including labor and delivery, and 60 days postpartum, to the extent federal funds are available under title XXI of the Social Security Act, and the state children's health insurance program.
(j) Qualified noncitizens as described in paragraph (d), and all other noncitizens lawfully residing in the United States as described in paragraph (e), who are ineligible for medical assistance with federal financial participation and who otherwise meet the eligibility requirements of chapter 256B and of this paragraph, are eligible for medical assistance without federal financial participation. Qualified noncitizens as described in paragraph (d) are only eligible for medical assistance without federal financial participation for five years from their date of entry into the United States.
(k) Beginning October 1, 2003, persons who are receiving care and rehabilitation services from a nonprofit center established to serve victims of torture and are otherwise ineligible for medical assistance under this chapter are eligible for medical assistance without federal financial participation. These individuals are eligible only for the period during which they are receiving services from the center. Individuals eligible under this paragraph shall not be required to participate in prepaid medical assistance.
Subd. 5.Deeming of sponsor income and resources.
When determining eligibility for any federal or state funded medical assistance under this section, the income and resources of all noncitizens shall be deemed to include their sponsors' income and resources as required under the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, title IV, Public Law 104-193, sections 421 and 422, and subsequently set out in federal rules. This section is effective May 1, 1997. Beginning July 1, 2010, sponsor deeming does not apply to pregnant women and children who are qualified noncitizens, as described in section 256B.06, subdivision 4, paragraph (b).