Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.04 DUTIES OF STATE AGENCY.
Subdivision 1.General.
The state agency shall supervise the administration of medical assistance for eligible recipients by the county agencies hereunder.
* * *
and treatment administrative services.
Subd. 2.Rulemaking authority.
Make uniform rules, not inconsistent with law, for carrying out and enforcing the provisions hereof in an efficient, economical, and impartial manner, and to the end that the medical assistance system may be administered uniformly throughout the state, having regard for varying costs of medical care in different parts of the state and the conditions in each case, and in all things to carry out the spirit and purpose of this program, which rules shall be furnished immediately to all county agencies, and shall be binding on such county agencies.
Subd. 3.Required forms.
Prescribe the form of, print, and supply to the county agencies, blanks for applications, reports, affidavits, and such other forms as it may deem necessary or advisable.
Subd. 4.Cooperation with federal agency.
Cooperate with the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services in any reasonable manner as may be necessary to qualify for federal aid in connection with the medical assistance program, including the making of such reports in such form and containing such information as the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare may, from time to time, require, and comply with such provisions as such department may, from time to time, find necessary to assure the correctness and verifications of such reports.
Subd. 4a.Medicare prescription drug subsidy.
The commissioner shall perform all duties necessary to administer eligibility determinations for the Medicare Part D prescription drug subsidy and facilitate the enrollment of eligible medical assistance recipients into Medicare prescription drug plans as required by the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA), Public Law 108-173, and Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, sections 423.30 to 423.56 and 423.771 to 423.800.
Subd. 5.Annual report required.
The state agency within 60 days after the close of each fiscal year, shall prepare and print for the fiscal year a report that includes a full account of the operations and expenditure of funds under this chapter, a full account of the activities undertaken in accordance with subdivision 10, adequate and complete statistics divided by counties about all medical assistance provided in accordance with this chapter, and any other information it may deem advisable.
Subd. 6.Monthly statement.
Prepare and release a summary statement monthly showing by counties the amount paid hereunder and the total number of persons assisted.
Subd. 7.Program safeguards.
Establish and enforce safeguards to prevent unauthorized disclosure or improper use of the information contained in applications, reports of investigations and medical examinations, and correspondence in the individual case records of recipients of medical assistance.
Subd. 8.Information.
Furnish information to acquaint needy persons and the public generally with the plan for medical assistance of this state.
Subd. 9.Reciprocal agreements.
* * *