Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0659 PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
* * *
(ii) respiratory vest more than one time per day;
(iii) bronchial drainage treatments more than two times per day;
(iv) sterile or clean suctioning more than six times per day;
(v) dependence on another to apply respiratory ventilation augmentation devices such as BiPAP and CPAP; and
(vi) ventilator dependence under section 256B.0652;
(5) insertion and maintenance of catheter including:
(i) sterile catheter changes more than one time per month;
(ii) clean self-catheterization more than six times per day; or
(iii) bladder irrigations;
(6) bowel program more than two times per week requiring more than 30 minutes to perform each time;
(7) neurological intervention including:
(i) seizures more than two times per week and requiring significant physical assistance to maintain safety; or
(ii) swallowing disorders diagnosed by a physician and requiring specialized assistance from another on a daily basis; and
(8) other congenital or acquired diseases creating a need for significantly increased direct hands-on assistance and interventions in six to eight activities of daily living.
(d) An assessment of behaviors must meet the criteria in this paragraph. A recipient qualifies as having a need for assistance due to behaviors if the recipient's behavior requires assistance at least four times per week and shows one or more of the following behaviors:
(1) physical aggression towards self or others, or destruction of property that requires the immediate response of another person;
(2) increased vulnerability due to cognitive deficits or socially inappropriate behavior; or
(3) verbally aggressive and resistive to care.
Subd. 5.Service, support planning, and referral.
(a) The assessor, with the recipient or responsible party, shall review the assessment information and determine referrals for other payers, services, and community supports as appropriate.
(b) The recipient must be referred for evaluation, services, or supports that are appropriate to help meet the recipient's needs including, but not limited to, the following circumstances:
(1) when there is another payer who is responsible to provide the service to meet the recipient's needs;
(2) when the recipient qualifies for assistance due to mental illness or behaviors under this section, a referral for a mental health diagnostic and functional assessment must be completed, or referral must be made for other specific mental health services or other community services;
(3) when the recipient is eligible for medical assistance and meets medical assistance eligibility for a home health aide or skilled nurse visit;
(4) when the recipient would benefit from an evaluation for another service; and
(5) when there is a more appropriate service to meet the assessed needs.
* * *
The service plan must be completed by the assessor with the recipient and responsible party on a form determined by the commissioner and include a summary of the assessment with a description of the need, authorized amount, and expected outcomes and goals of personal care assistance services. The recipient and the provider chosen by the recipient or responsible party must be given a copy of the completed service plan within ten working days of the assessment. The recipient or responsible party must be given information by the assessor about the options in the personal care assistance program to allow for review and decision making.
Subd. 7.Personal care assistance care plan.
(a) Each recipient must have a current personal care assistance care plan based on the service plan in subdivision 6 that is developed by the qualified professional with the recipient and responsible party. A copy of the most current personal care assistance care plan is required to be in the recipient's home and in the recipient's file at the provider agency.
(b) The personal care assistance care plan must have the following components:
(1) start and end date of the care plan;
(2) recipient demographic information, including name and telephone number;
(3) emergency numbers, procedures, and a description of measures to address identified safety and vulnerability issues, including a backup staffing plan;
(4) name of responsible party and instructions for contact;
(5) description of the recipient's individualized needs for assistance with activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, health-related tasks, and behaviors; and
(6) dated signatures of recipient or responsible party and qualified professional.
(c) The personal care assistance care plan must have instructions and comments about the recipient's needs for assistance and any special instructions or procedures required. The month-to-month plan for the use of personal care assistance services is part of the personal care assistance care plan. The personal care assistance care plan must be completed within the first week after start of services with a personal care provider agency and must be updated as needed when there is a change in need for personal care assistance services. A new personal care assistance care plan is required annually at the time of the reassessment.
Subd. 8.Communication with recipient's physician.
The personal care assistance program requires communication with the recipient's physician about a recipient's assessed needs for personal care assistance services. The commissioner shall work with the state medical director to develop options for communication with the recipient's physician.
Subd. 9.Responsible party; generally.
(a) "Responsible party" means an individual who is capable of providing the support necessary to assist the recipient to live in the community.
* * *