Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 1987 c 363 s 14]
Subd. 2.
Subd. 3.
Subd. 4.Medical institution.
"Medical institution" means any licensed medical facility that receives a license from the Minnesota Health Department or Department of Human Services or appropriate licensing authority of this state, any other state, or a Canadian province.
Subd. 5.State agency.
"State agency" means the commissioner of human services.
Subd. 6.County agency.
"County agency" means a local social service agency operating under and pursuant to the provisions of chapter 393.
Subd. 7.Vendor of medical care.
(a) "Vendor of medical care" means any person or persons furnishing, within the scope of the vendor's respective license, any or all of the following goods or services: medical, surgical, hospital, ambulatory surgical center services, optical, visual, dental and nursing services; drugs and medical supplies; appliances; laboratory, diagnostic, and therapeutic services; nursing home and convalescent care; screening and health assessment services provided by public health nurses as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision 18; health care services provided at the residence of the patient if the services are performed by a public health nurse and the nurse indicates in a statement submitted under oath that the services were actually provided; and such other medical services or supplies provided or prescribed by persons authorized by state law to give such services and supplies. The term includes, but is not limited to, directors and officers of corporations or members of partnerships who, either individually or jointly with another or others, have the legal control, supervision, or responsibility of submitting claims for reimbursement to the medical assistance program. The term only includes directors and officers of corporations who personally receive a portion of the distributed assets upon liquidation or dissolution, and their liability is limited to the portion of the claim that bears the same proportion to the total claim as their share of the distributed assets bears to the total distributed assets.
(b) "Vendor of medical care" also includes any person who is credentialed as a health professional under standards set by the governing body of a federally recognized Indian tribe authorized under an agreement with the federal government according to United States Code, title 25, section 450f, to provide health services to its members, and who through a tribal facility provides covered services to American Indian people within a contract health service delivery area of a Minnesota reservation, as defined under Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 36.22.
(c) A federally recognized Indian tribe that intends to implement standards for credentialing health professionals must submit the standards to the commissioner of human services, along with evidence of meeting, exceeding, or being exempt from corresponding state standards. The commissioner shall maintain a copy of the standards and supporting evidence, and shall use those standards to enroll tribal-approved health professionals as medical assistance providers. For purposes of this section, "Indian" and "Indian tribe" mean persons or entities that meet the definition in United States Code, title 25, section 450b.
Subd. 8.Medical assistance; medical care.
"Medical assistance" or "medical care" means payment of part or all of the cost of the care and services identified in section 256B.0625, for eligible individuals whose income and resources are insufficient to meet all of this cost.
Subd. 8a.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subdivision 1]
Subd. 8b.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 2]
Subd. 8c.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 3]
Subd. 8d.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 4]
Subd. 8e.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 5]
Subd. 8f.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 6]
Subd. 8g.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 7]
Subd. 8h.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 8]
Subd. 8i.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 9]
Subd. 8j.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 10]
Subd. 8k.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 11]
Subd. 8l.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 12]
Subd. 8m.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 13]
Subd. 8n.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 14]
Subd. 8o.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 15]
Subd. 8p.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 16]
Subd. 8q.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 17]
Subd. 8r.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 18]
Subd. 8s.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 19]
Subd. 8t.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 20]
Subd. 8u.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 21]
Subd. 8v.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 22]
Subd. 8w.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 23]
Subd. 8x.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 24]
Subd. 8y.
[Renumbered 256B.0625, subd 25]
Subd. 9.Private health care coverage.
"Private health care coverage" means any plan regulated by chapter 62A, 62C or 64B. Private health care coverage also includes any self-insured plan providing health care benefits, pharmacy benefit manager, service benefit plan, managed care organization, and other parties that are by contract legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service for an individual receiving medical benefits under chapter 256B, 256D, or 256L.
Subd. 10.Automobile accident coverage.
"Automobile accident coverage" means any plan, or that portion of a plan, regulated under chapter 65B, which provides benefits for medical expenses incurred in an automobile accident.
Subd. 11.Related condition.
"Related condition" means that condition defined in section 252.27, subdivision 1a.
Subd. 12.Third-party payer.
"Third-party payer" means a person, entity, or agency or government program that has a probable obligation to pay all or part of the costs of a medical assistance recipient's health services. Third-party payer includes an entity under contract with the recipient to cover all or part of the recipient's medical costs.
Subd. 13.Prepaid health plan.
* * *