Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256B.064 SANCTIONS; MONETARY RECOVERY.
Subdivision 1.Terminating payments to ineligible individuals or entities.
The commissioner may terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal law or regulation, has been determined to be ineligible for payments under title XIX of the Social Security Act.
* * *
Medicare program under section 1128, 1128A, or 1866(b)(2) of the Social Security Act. For the purposes of this section, goods or services for which payment is made from medical assistance includes but is not limited to care and services identified in section 256B.0625 or provided pursuant to any federally approved waiver.
(b) The commissioner may impose sanctions against a pharmacy provider for failure to respond to a cost of dispensing survey under section 256B.0625, subdivision 13e, paragraph (h).
Subd. 1b.Sanctions available.
The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to an individual or entity and suspending or terminating participation in the program, or imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (g). When imposing sanctions under this section, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the individual or entity. The commissioner shall suspend an individual's or entity's participation in the program for a minimum of five years if the individual or entity is convicted of a crime, received a stay of adjudication, or entered a court-ordered diversion program for an offense related to a provision of a health service under medical assistance, including a federally approved waiver, or health care fraud. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
Subd. 1c.Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery.
(a) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from an individual or entity that has been improperly paid by the department either as a result of conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of an error by the individual or entity submitting the claim or by the department, regardless of whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary, or claims based on false statements.
(b) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery using methods including but not limited to the following: assessing and recovering money improperly paid and debiting from future payments any money improperly paid. The commissioner shall charge interest on money to be recovered if the recovery is to be made by installment payments or debits, except when the monetary recovery is of an overpayment that resulted from a department error. The interest charged shall be the rate established by the commissioner of revenue under section 270C.40.
Subd. 1d.Investigative costs.
* * *