Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 COVERED SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.Inpatient hospital services.
Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to 
* * *
for independently owned pharmacies located in a designated rural area within Minnesota, and at wholesale acquisition cost plus two percent for all other pharmacies. A pharmacy is "independently owned" if it is one of four or fewer pharmacies under the same ownership nationally. A "designated rural area" means an area defined as a small rural area or isolated rural area according to the four-category classification of the Rural Urban Commuting Area system developed for the United States Health Resources and Services Administration. Effective January 1, 2014, the actual acquisition cost of a drug acquired through the federal 340B Drug Pricing Program shall be estimated by the commissioner at wholesale acquisition cost minus 40 percent. Wholesale acquisition cost is defined as the manufacturer's list price for a drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates, or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data. The maximum allowable cost of a multisource drug may be set by the commissioner and it shall be comparable to, but no higher than, the maximum amount paid by other third-party payors in this state who have maximum allowable cost programs. Establishment of the amount of payment for drugs shall not be subject to the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act.
(b) An additional dispensing fee of $.30 may be added to the dispensing fee paid to pharmacists for legend drug prescriptions dispensed to residents of long-term care facilities when a unit dose blister card system, approved by the department, is used. Under this type of dispensing system, the pharmacist must dispense a 30-day supply of drug. The National Drug Code (NDC) from the drug container used to fill the blister card must be identified on the claim to the department. The unit dose blister card containing the drug must meet the packaging standards set forth in Minnesota Rules, part 6800.2700, that govern the return of unused drugs to the pharmacy for reuse. The pharmacy provider will be required to credit the department for the actual acquisition cost of all unused drugs that are eligible for reuse. The commissioner may permit the drug clozapine to be dispensed in a quantity that is less than a 30-day supply.
* * *
Medical assistance covers doula services provided by a certified doula as defined in section 148.995, subdivision 2, of the mother's choice. For purposes of this section, "doula services" means childbirth education and support services, including emotional and physical support provided during pregnancy, labor, birth, and postpartum.
[See Note.]
Subd. 29.Public health nursing clinic services.
Medical assistance covers the services of a certified public health nurse or a registered nurse practicing in a public health nursing clinic that is a department of, or that operates under the direct authority of, a unit of government, if the service is within the scope of practice of the public health or registered nurse's license as a registered nurse, as defined in section 148.171.
Subd. 30.Other clinic services.
(a) Medical assistance covers rural health clinic services, federally qualified health center services, nonprofit community health clinic services, and public health clinic services. Rural health clinic services and federally qualified health center services mean services defined in United States Code, title 42, section 1396d(a)(2)(B) and (C). Payment for rural health clinic and federally qualified health center services shall be made according to applicable federal law and regulation.
(b) A federally qualified health center that is beginning initial operation shall submit an estimate of budgeted costs and visits for the initial reporting period in the form and detail required by the commissioner. A federally qualified health center that is already in operation shall submit an initial report using actual costs and visits for the initial reporting period. Within 90 days of the end of its reporting period, a federally qualified health center shall submit, in the form and detail required by the commissioner, a report of its operations, including allowable costs actually incurred for the period and the actual number of visits for services furnished during the period, and other information required by the commissioner. Federally qualified health centers that file Medicare cost reports shall provide the commissioner with a copy of the most recent Medicare cost report filed with the Medicare program intermediary for the reporting year which support the costs claimed on their cost report to the state.
* * *