Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0641 RECOVERY OF OVERPAYMENTS.
Subdivision 1.Recovery procedures; sources.
Notwithstanding section 256B.72 or any law or rule to the contrary, when the commissioner or the federal government determines that an overpayment has been made by the state to any medical assistance vendor, the commissioner shall recover the overpayment as follows:
(1) if the federal share of the overpayment amount is due and owing to the federal government under federal law and regulations, the commissioner shall recover from the medical assistance vendor the federal share of the determined overpayment amount paid to that provider using the schedule of payments required by the federal government;
(2) if the overpayment to a medical assistance vendor is due to a retroactive adjustment made because the medical assistance vendor's temporary payment rate was higher than the established desk audit payment rate or because of a department error in calculating a payment rate, the commissioner shall recover from the medical assistance vendor the total amount of the overpayment within 120 days after the date on which written notice of the adjustment is sent to the medical assistance vendor or according to a schedule of payments approved by the commissioner;
(3) a medical assistance vendor is liable for the overpayment amount owed by a long-term care provider if the vendors or their owners are under common control or ownership; and
(4) in order to collect past due obligations to the department, the commissioner shall make any necessary adjustments to payments to a provider or vendor that has the same tax identification number as is assigned to a provider or vendor with past due obligations.
Subd. 2.Overpayments to prior owners.
The current owner of a nursing home, boarding care home, or intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities is liable for the overpayment amount owed by a former owner for any facility sold, transferred, or reorganized after May 15, 1987. Within 12 months of a written request by the current owner, the commissioner shall conduct a field audit of the facility for the auditable rate years during which the former owner owned the facility and issue a report of the field audit within 15 months of the written request. Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a former owner.
Subd. 3.Facility in receivership.
Subdivision 2 does not apply to the change of ownership of a facility to a nonrelated organization while the facility to be sold, transferred or reorganized is in receivership under section 144A.14, 144A.15, 245A.12, or 245A.13, and the commissioner during the receivership has not determined the need to place residents of the facility into a newly constructed or newly established facility. Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a former owner.