Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0659 PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
* * *
(6) document the training completed by the personal care assistants specific to the shared setting and recipients sharing services.
Subd. 17.Shared services; rates.
The commissioner shall provide a rate system for shared personal care assistance services. For two persons sharing services, the rate paid to a provider must not exceed one and one-half times the rate paid for serving a single individual, and for three persons sharing services, the rate paid to a provider must not exceed twice the rate paid for serving a single individual. These rates apply only when all of the criteria for the shared care personal care assistance service have been met.
Subd. 18.Personal care assistance choice option; generally.
(a) The commissioner may allow a recipient of personal care assistance services to use a fiscal intermediary to assist the recipient in paying and accounting for medically necessary covered personal care assistance services. Unless otherwise provided in this section, all other statutory and regulatory provisions relating to personal care assistance services apply to a recipient using the personal care assistance choice option.
(b) Personal care assistance choice is an option of the personal care assistance program that allows the recipient who receives personal care assistance services to be responsible for the hiring, training, scheduling, and firing of personal care assistants according to the terms of the written agreement with the personal care assistance choice agency required under subdivision 20, paragraph (a). This program offers greater control and choice for the recipient in who provides the personal care assistance service and when the service is scheduled. The recipient or the recipient's responsible party must choose a personal care assistance choice provider agency as a fiscal intermediary. This personal care assistance choice provider agency manages payroll, invoices the state, is responsible for all payroll-related taxes and insurance, and is responsible for providing the consumer training and support in managing the recipient's personal care assistance services.
Subd. 19.Personal care assistance choice option; qualifications; duties.
(a) Under personal care assistance choice, the recipient or responsible party shall:
(1) recruit, hire, schedule, and terminate personal care assistants according to the terms of the written agreement required under subdivision 20, paragraph (a);
(2) develop a personal care assistance care plan based on the assessed needs and addressing the health and safety of the recipient with the assistance of a qualified professional as needed;
(3) orient and train the personal care assistant with assistance as needed from the qualified professional;
(4) effective January 1, 2010, supervise and evaluate the personal care assistant with the qualified professional, who is required to visit the recipient at least every 180 days;
* * *
(iv) personal care assistance care plan;
(v) month-to-month service use plan;
(vi) all communication records;
(vii) start of service information, including the written agreement with recipient; and
(viii) date the home care bill of rights was given to the recipient;
(3) agency policy manual, including:
(i) policies for employment and termination;
(ii) grievance policies with resolution of consumer grievances;
(iii) staff and consumer safety;
(iv) staff misconduct; and
(v) staff hiring, service delivery, staff and consumer safety, staff misconduct, and resolution of consumer grievances;
(4) time sheets for each personal care assistant along with completed activity sheets for each recipient served;
(5) agency marketing and advertising materials and documentation of marketing activities and costs; and
(6) for each personal care assistant, whether or not the personal care assistant is providing care to a relative as defined in subdivision 11.
(b) The commissioner may assess a fine of up to $500 on provider agencies that do not consistently comply with the requirements of this subdivision.
Subd. 29.Transitional assistance.
The commissioner, counties, health plans, tribes, and personal care assistance providers shall work together to provide transitional assistance for recipients and families to come into compliance with the new requirements of this section that may require a change in living arrangement no later than August 10, 2010.
Subd. 30.Notice of service changes to recipients.
The commissioner must provide:
(1) by October 31, 2009, information to recipients likely to be affected that (i) describes the changes to the personal care assistance program that may result in the loss of access to personal care assistance services, and (ii) includes resources to obtain further information; and
(2) a service agreement authorizing personal care assistance hours of service at the previously authorized level, throughout the appeal process period, when a recipient requests services pending an appeal.
Subd. 31.Commissioner's access.
When the commissioner is investigating a possible overpayment of Medicaid funds, the commissioner must be given immediate access without prior notice to the office during regular business hours and to documentation and records related to services provided and submission of claims for services provided. Denying the commissioner access to records is cause for immediate suspension of payment and/or terminating the personal care provider organization's enrollment according to section 256B.064.
256B.07 [Repealed, 1987 c 403 art 2 s 164]
256B.071
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2009 c 79 art 8 s 86]
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 2009 c 79 art 8 s 86]
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 2009 c 79 art 8 s 86]
Subd. 4.
[Repealed, 2009 c 79 art 8 s 86]
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 2001 c 161 s 58; 2001 c 203 s 19]