Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 COVERED SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.Inpatient hospital services.
Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to 
* * *
Effective for services provided on or after January 1, 2012, medical assistance payment for an enrollee's cost-sharing associated with Medicare Part B is limited to an amount up to the medical assistance total allowed, when the medical assistance rate exceeds the amount paid by Medicare. Excluded from this limitation are payments for mental health services and payments for dialysis services provided to end-stage renal disease patients. The exclusion for mental health services does not apply to payments for physician services provided by psychiatrists and advanced practice nurses with a specialty in mental health.
Subd. 58.Early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment services.
Medical assistance covers early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment services (EPSDT). The payment amount for a complete EPSDT screening shall not include charges for vaccines that are available at no cost to the provider and shall not exceed the rate established per Minnesota Rules, part 9505.0445, item M, effective October 1, 2010.
Subd. 59.Services provided by advanced dental therapists and dental therapists.
Medical assistance covers services provided by advanced dental therapists and dental therapists when provided within the scope of practice identified in sections 150A.105 and 150A.106.
Subd. 60.Community paramedic services.
(a) Medical assistance covers services provided by community paramedics who are certified under section 144E.28, subdivision 9, when the services are provided in accordance with this subdivision to an eligible recipient as defined in paragraph (b).
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, an eligible recipient is defined as an individual who has received hospital emergency department services three or more times in a period of four consecutive months in the past 12 months or an individual who has been identified by the individual's primary health care provider for whom community paramedic services identified in paragraph (c) would likely prevent admission to or would allow discharge from a nursing facility; or would likely prevent readmission to a hospital or nursing facility.
(c) Payment for services provided by a community paramedic under this subdivision must be a part of a care plan ordered by a primary health care provider in consultation with the medical director of an ambulance service and must be billed by an eligible provider enrolled in medical assistance that employs or contracts with the community paramedic. The care plan must ensure that the services provided by a community paramedic are coordinated with other community health providers and local public health agencies and that community paramedic services do not duplicate services already provided to the patient, including home health and waiver services. Community paramedic services shall include health assessment, chronic disease monitoring and education, medication compliance, immunizations and vaccinations, laboratory specimen collection, hospital discharge follow-up care, and minor medical procedures approved by the ambulance medical director.
(d) Services provided by a community paramedic to an eligible recipient who is also receiving care coordination services must be in consultation with the providers of the recipient's care coordination services.
* * *