Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.035 MANAGED CARE.
The commissioner of human services may contract with public or private entities or operate a preferred provider program to deliver health care services to medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and MinnesotaCare program recipients. The commissioner may enter into risk-based and non-risk-based contracts. Contracts may be for the full range of health services, or a portion thereof, for medical assistance and general assistance medical care populations to determine the effectiveness of various provider reimbursement and care delivery mechanisms. The commissioner may seek necessary federal waivers and implement projects when approval of the waivers is obtained from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.