Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.064 SANCTIONS; MONETARY RECOVERY.
Subdivision 1.Terminating payments to ineligible vendors.
The commissioner may terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal law or regulation, has been determined to be ineligible for payments under title XIX of the Social Security Act.
* * *
The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program, or imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (f). When imposing sanctions under this section, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
Subd. 1c.Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery.
(a) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary, or claims based on false statements.
(b) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery using methods including but not limited to the following: assessing and recovering money improperly paid and debiting from future payments any money improperly paid. The commissioner shall charge interest on money to be recovered if the recovery is to be made by installment payments or debits, except when the monetary recovery is of an overpayment that resulted from a department error. The interest charged shall be the rate established by the commissioner of revenue under section 270C.40.
Subd. 1d.Investigative costs.
* * *
(2) the commissioner determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the program. A credible allegation of fraud is an allegation which has been verified by the state, from any source, including but not limited to:
(i) fraud hotline complaints;
(ii) claims data mining; and
(iii) patterns identified through provider audits, civil false claims cases, and law enforcement investigations.
Allegations are considered to be credible when they have an indicia of reliability and the state agency has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis.
(c) The commissioner must send notice of the withholding or reduction of payments under paragraph (b) within five days of taking such action unless requested in writing by a law enforcement agency to temporarily withhold the notice. The notice must:
(1) state that payments are being withheld according to paragraph (b);
(2) set forth the general allegations as to the nature of the withholding action, but need not disclose any specific information concerning an ongoing investigation;
(3) except in the case of a conviction for conduct described in subdivision 1a, state that the withholding is for a temporary period and cite the circumstances under which withholding will be terminated;
(4) identify the types of claims to which the withholding applies; and
(5) inform the vendor of the right to submit written evidence for consideration by the commissioner.
The withholding or reduction of payments will not continue after the commissioner determines there is insufficient evidence of fraud by the vendor, or after legal proceedings relating to the alleged fraud are completed, unless the commissioner has sent notice of intention to impose monetary recovery or sanctions under paragraph (a).
(d) The commissioner shall suspend or terminate a vendor's participation in the program without providing advance notice and an opportunity for a hearing when the suspension or termination is required because of the vendor's exclusion from participation in Medicare. Within five days of taking such action, the commissioner must send notice of the suspension or termination. The notice must:
(1) state that suspension or termination is the result of the vendor's exclusion from Medicare;
(2) identify the effective date of the suspension or termination; and
(3) inform the vendor of the need to be reinstated to Medicare before reapplying for participation in the program.
* * *
specify:
(1) each disputed item, the reason for the dispute, and an estimate of the dollar amount involved for each disputed item;
(2) the computation that the vendor believes is correct;
(3) the authority in statute or rule upon which the vendor relies for each disputed item;
(4) the name and address of the person or entity with whom contacts may be made regarding the appeal; and
(5) other information required by the commissioner.
(f) The commissioner may order a vendor to forfeit a fine for failure to fully document services according to standards in this chapter and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9505. The commissioner may assess fines if specific required components of documentation are missing. The fine for incomplete documentation shall equal 20 percent of the amount paid on the claims for reimbursement submitted by the vendor, or up to $5,000, whichever is less.
(g) The vendor shall pay the fine assessed on or before the payment date specified. If the vendor fails to pay the fine, the commissioner may withhold or reduce payments and recover the amount of the fine. A timely appeal shall stay payment of the fine until the commissioner issues a final order.