Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.056 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.
Subdivision 1.Residency.
To be eligible for medical assistance, a person must reside in Minnesota, or, if absent from the state, be deemed to be a resident of Minnesota, in accordance with Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 435.403.
* * *
(a) To be eligible for medical assistance, a person must not individually own more than $3,000 in assets, or if a member of a household with two family members, husband and wife, or parent and child, the household must not own more than $6,000 in assets, plus $200 for each additional legal dependent. In addition to these maximum amounts, an eligible individual or family may accrue interest on these amounts, but they must be reduced to the maximum at the time of an eligibility redetermination. The accumulation of the clothing and personal needs allowance according to section 256B.35 must also be reduced to the maximum at the time of the eligibility redetermination. The value of assets that are not considered in determining eligibility for medical assistance is the value of those assets excluded under the supplemental security income program for aged, blind, and disabled persons, with the following exceptions:
(1) household goods and personal effects are not considered;
(2) capital and operating assets of a trade or business that the local agency determines are necessary to the person's ability to earn an income are not considered;
(3) motor vehicles are excluded to the same extent excluded by the supplemental security income program;
(4) assets designated as burial expenses are excluded to the same extent excluded by the supplemental security income program. Burial expenses funded by annuity contracts or life insurance policies must irrevocably designate the individual's estate as contingent beneficiary to the extent proceeds are not used for payment of selected burial expenses;
(5) for a person who no longer qualifies as an employed person with a disability due to loss of earnings, assets allowed while eligible for medical assistance under section 256B.057, subdivision 9, are not considered for 12 months, beginning with the first month of ineligibility as an employed person with a disability, to the extent that the person's total assets remain within the allowed limits of section 256B.057, subdivision 9, paragraph (d);
(6) when a person enrolled in medical assistance under section 256B.057, subdivision 9, is age 65 or older and has been enrolled during each of the 24 consecutive months before the person's 65th birthday, the assets owned by the person and the person's spouse must be disregarded, up to the limits of section 256B.057, subdivision 9, paragraph (d), when determining eligibility for medical assistance under section 256B.055, subdivision 7. The income of a spouse of a person enrolled in medical assistance under section 256B.057, subdivision 9, during each of the 24 consecutive months before the person's 65th birthday must be disregarded when determining eligibility for medical assistance under section 256B.055, subdivision 7. Persons eligible under this clause are not subject to the provisions in section 256B.059; and
(7) effective July 1, 2009, certain assets owned by American Indians are excluded as required by section 5006 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5. For purposes of this clause, an American Indian is any person who meets the definition of Indian according to Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 447.50.
(b) No asset limit shall apply to persons eligible under section 256B.055, subdivision 15.
Subd. 3a.
[Repealed, 1992 c 513 art 7 s 135]
Subd. 3b.Treatment of trusts.
(a) A "medical assistance qualifying trust" is a revocable or irrevocable trust, or similar legal device, established on or before August 10, 1993, by a person or the person's spouse under the terms of which the person receives or could receive payments from the trust principal or income and the trustee has discretion in making payments to the person from the trust principal or income. Notwithstanding that definition, a medical assistance qualifying trust does not include: (1) a trust set up by will; (2) a trust set up before April 7, 1986, solely to benefit a person with a developmental disability living in an intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities; or (3) a trust set up by a person with payments made by the Social Security Administration pursuant to the United States Supreme Court decision in Sullivan v. Zebley, 110 S. Ct. 885 (1990). The maximum amount of payments that a trustee of a medical assistance qualifying trust may make to a person under the terms of the trust is considered to be available assets to the person, without regard to whether the trustee actually makes the maximum payments to the person and without regard to the purpose for which the medical assistance qualifying trust was established.
(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d), trusts established after August 10, 1993, are treated according to section 13611(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (OBRA), Public Law 103-66.
(c) For purposes of paragraph (d), a pooled trust means a trust established under United States Code, title 42, section 1396p(d)(4)(C).
(d) A beneficiary's interest in a pooled trust is considered an available asset unless the trust provides that upon the death of the beneficiary or termination of the trust during the beneficiary's lifetime, whichever is sooner, the department receives any amount, up to the amount of medical assistance benefits paid on behalf of the beneficiary, remaining in the beneficiary's trust account after a deduction for reasonable administrative fees and expenses, and an additional remainder amount. The retained remainder amount of the subaccount must not exceed ten percent of the account value at the time of the beneficiary's death or termination of the trust, and must only be used for the benefit of disabled individuals who have a beneficiary interest in the pooled trust.
[See Note.]
Subd. 3c.Asset limitations for families and children.
(a) A household of two or more persons must not own more than $20,000 in total net assets, and a household of one person must not own more than $10,000 in total net assets. In addition to these maximum amounts, an eligible individual or family may accrue interest on these amounts, but they must be reduced to the maximum at the time of an eligibility redetermination. The value of assets that are not considered in determining eligibility for medical assistance for families and children is the value of those assets excluded under the AFDC state plan as of July 16, 1996, as required by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Public Law 104-193, with the following exceptions:
* * *