Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.69 PREPAID HEALTH PLANS.
Subdivision 1.Purpose.
The commissioner of human services shall establish a medical assistance demonstration project to determine whether prepayment combined with better management of health care services is an effective mechanism to ensure that all eligible individuals receive necessary health care in a coordinated fashion while containing costs. For the purposes of this project, waiver of certain statutory provisions is necessary in accordance with this section.
* * *
(h) The commissioner shall provide a written report under section 3.195 to the chairs of the legislative committees having jurisdiction over human services in the senate and the house of representatives describing in detail the activities undertaken by the commissioner to ensure full compliance with this section. The report must also provide an explanation for any decisions of the commissioner not to accept the recommendations of a county or group of counties required to be consulted under this section. The report must be provided at least 30 days prior to the effective date of a new or renewed prepaid or managed care contract in a county.
Subd. 3b.Provision of data to county boards.
The commissioner, in consultation with representatives of county boards of commissioners shall identify program information and data necessary on an ongoing basis for county boards to: (1) make recommendations to the commissioner related to state purchasing under the prepaid medical assistance program; and (2) effectively administer county-based purchasing. This information and data must include, but is not limited to, county-specific, individual-level fee-for-service and prepaid health plan claims information.
Subd. 4.Limitation of choice.
(a) The commissioner shall develop criteria to determine when limitation of choice may be implemented in the experimental counties. The criteria shall ensure that all eligible individuals in the county have continuing access to the full range of medical assistance services as specified in subdivision 6.
(b) The commissioner shall exempt the following persons from participation in the project, in addition to those who do not meet the criteria for limitation of choice:
(1) persons eligible for medical assistance according to section 256B.055, subdivision 1;
(2) persons eligible for medical assistance due to blindness or disability as determined by the Social Security Administration or the state medical review team, unless:
(i) they are 65 years of age or older; or
(ii) they reside in Itasca County or they reside in a county in which the commissioner conducts a pilot project under a waiver granted pursuant to section 1115 of the Social Security Act;
(3) recipients who currently have private coverage through a health maintenance organization;
(4) recipients who are eligible for medical assistance by spending down excess income for medical expenses other than the nursing facility per diem expense;
(5) recipients who receive benefits under the Refugee Assistance Program, established under United States Code, title 8, section 1522(e);
(6) children who are both determined to be severely emotionally disturbed and receiving case management services according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 20, except children who are eligible for and who decline enrollment in an approved preferred integrated network under section 245.4682;
(7) adults who are both determined to be seriously and persistently mentally ill and received case management services according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 20;
(8) persons eligible for medical assistance according to section 256B.057, subdivision 10; and
* * *
For services rendered on or after January 1, 2003, the total payment made to managed care plans for providing covered services under the medical assistance program is reduced by .5 percent from their current statutory rates. This provision excludes payments for nursing home services, home and community-based waivers, payments to demonstration projects for persons with disabilities, and mental health services added as covered benefits after December 31, 2007.
Subd. 5h.Payment reduction.
In addition to the reduction in subdivision 5g, the total payment made to managed care plans under the medical assistance program is reduced 1.0 percent for services provided on or after October 1, 2003, and an additional 1.0 percent for services provided on or after January 1, 2004. This provision excludes payments for nursing home services, home and community-based waivers, payments to demonstration projects for persons with disabilities, and mental health services added as covered benefits after December 31, 2007.
Subd. 5i.Administrative expenses.
(a) Managed care plan and county-based purchasing plan administrative costs for a prepaid health plan provided under this section or section 256B.692 must not exceed by more than five percent that prepaid health plan's or county-based purchasing plan's actual calculated administrative spending for the previous calendar year as a percentage of total revenue. The penalty for exceeding this limit must be the amount of administrative spending in excess of 105 percent of the actual calculated amount. The commissioner may waive this penalty if the excess administrative spending is the result of unexpected shifts in enrollment or member needs or new program requirements.
(b) The following expenses are not allowable administrative expenses for rate-setting purposes under this section:
(1) charitable contributions made by the managed care plan or the county-based purchasing plan;
(2) any portion of an individual's compensation in excess of $200,000 paid by the managed care plan or county-based purchasing plan;
(3) any penalties or fines assessed against the managed care plan or county-based purchasing plan; and
(4) any indirect marketing or advertising expenses of the managed care plan or county-based purchasing plan.
For the purposes of this subdivision, compensation includes salaries, bonuses and incentives, other reportable compensation on an IRS 990 form, retirement and other deferred compensation, and nontaxable benefits.
Subd. 5j.Treatment of investment earnings.
Capitation rates shall treat investment income and interest earnings as income to the same extent that investment-related expenses are treated as administrative expenditures.
Subd. 5k.Actuarial soundness.
(a) Rates paid to managed care plans and county-based purchasing plans shall satisfy requirements for actuarial soundness. In order to comply with this subdivision, the rates must:
(1) be neither inadequate nor excessive;
(2) satisfy federal requirements;
* * *