Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.49 HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICE WAIVERS FOR DISABLED.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 3 s 76]
Subd. 2.
Subd. 3.
Subd. 4.
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 3 s 76]
* * *
(c) When allocating resources to lead agencies, the commissioner must take into consideration the number of individuals waiting who meet statewide priorities and the lead agencies' current use of waiver funds and existing service options. The commissioner has the authority to transfer funds between counties, groups of counties, and tribes to accommodate statewide priorities and resource needs while accounting for a necessary base level reserve amount for each county, group of counties, and tribe.
Subd. 12.Informed choice.
Persons who are determined likely to require the level of care provided in a nursing facility as determined under section 256B.0911, subdivision 4e, or a hospital shall be informed of the home and community-based support alternatives to the provision of inpatient hospital services or nursing facility services. Each person must be given the choice of either institutional or home and community-based services using the provisions described in section 256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph (p).
[See Note.]
Subd. 13.Case management.
(a) Each recipient of a home and community-based waiver shall be provided case management services by qualified vendors as described in the federally approved waiver application. The case management service activities provided must include:
(1) finalizing the written coordinated service and support plan within ten working days after the case manager receives the plan from the certified assessor;
(2) informing the recipient or the recipient's legal guardian or conservator of service options;
(3) assisting the recipient in the identification of potential service providers and available options for case management service and providers;
(4) assisting the recipient to access services and assisting with appeals under section 256.045; and
(5) coordinating, evaluating, and monitoring of the services identified in the service plan.
(b) The case manager may delegate certain aspects of the case management service activities to another individual provided there is oversight by the case manager. The case manager may not delegate those aspects which require professional judgment including:
(1) finalizing the coordinated service and support plan;
(2) ongoing assessment and monitoring of the person's needs and adequacy of the approved coordinated service and support plan; and
(3) adjustments to the coordinated service and support plan.
(c) Case management services must be provided by a public or private agency that is enrolled as a medical assistance provider determined by the commissioner to meet all of the requirements in the approved federal waiver plans. Case management services must not be provided to a recipient by a private agency that has any financial interest in the provision of any other services included in the recipient's coordinated service and support plan. For purposes of this section, "private agency" means any agency that is not identified as a lead agency under section 256B.0911, subdivision 1a, paragraph (e).
(d) For persons who need a positive support transition plan as required in chapter 245D, the case manager shall participate in the development and ongoing evaluation of the plan with the expanded support team. At least quarterly, the case manager, in consultation with the expanded support team, shall evaluate the effectiveness of the plan based on progress evaluation data submitted by the licensed provider to the case manager. The evaluation must identify whether the plan has been developed and implemented in a manner to achieve the following within the required timelines:
(1) phasing out the use of prohibited procedures;
(2) acquisition of skills needed to eliminate the prohibited procedures within the plan's timeline; and
(3) accomplishment of identified outcomes.
If adequate progress is not being made, the case manager shall consult with the person's expanded support team to identify needed modifications and whether additional professional support is required to provide consultation.
Subd. 14.Assessment and reassessment.
(a) Assessments and reassessments shall be conducted by certified assessors according to section 256B.0911, subdivision 2b. The certified assessor, with the permission of the recipient or the recipient's designated legal representative, may invite other individuals to attend the assessment. With the permission of the recipient or the recipient's designated legal representative, the recipient's current provider of services may submit a written report outlining their recommendations regarding the recipient's care needs prepared by a direct service employee with at least 20 hours of service to that client. The certified assessor must notify the provider of the date by which this information is to be submitted. This information shall be provided to the certified assessor and the person or the person's legal representative and must be considered prior to the finalization of the assessment or reassessment.
(b) There must be a determination that the client requires a hospital level of care or a nursing facility level of care as defined in section 256B.0911, subdivision 4e, at initial and subsequent assessments to initiate and maintain participation in the waiver program.
(c) Regardless of other assessments identified in section 144.0724, subdivision 4, as appropriate to determine nursing facility level of care for purposes of medical assistance payment for nursing facility services, only face-to-face assessments conducted according to section 256B.0911, subdivisions 3a, 3b, and 4d, that result in a hospital level of care determination or a nursing facility level of care determination must be accepted for purposes of initial and ongoing access to waiver services payment.
(d) Recipients who are found eligible for home and community-based services under this section before their 65th birthday may remain eligible for these services after their 65th birthday if they continue to meet all other eligibility factors.
[See Note.]
* * *