Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.69 PREPAID HEALTH PLANS.
Subdivision 1.Purpose.
The commissioner of human services shall establish a medical assistance demonstration project to determine whether prepayment combined with better management of health care services is an effective mechanism to ensure that all eligible individuals receive necessary health care in a coordinated fashion while containing costs. For the purposes of this project, waiver of certain statutory provisions is necessary in accordance with this section.
* * *
(a) The commissioner, when implementing the medical assistance prepayment program within a county, must include the county board in the process of development, approval, and issuance of the request for proposals to provide services to eligible individuals within the proposed county. County boards must be given reasonable opportunity to make recommendations regarding the development, issuance, review of responses, and changes needed in the request for proposals. The commissioner must provide county boards the opportunity to review each proposal based on the identification of community needs under chapters 145A and 256E and county advocacy activities. If a county board finds that a proposal does not address certain community needs, the county board and commissioner shall continue efforts for improving the proposal and network prior to the approval of the contract. The county board shall make recommendations regarding the approval of local networks and their operations to ensure adequate availability and access to covered services. The provider or health plan must respond directly to county advocates and the state prepaid medical assistance ombudsperson regarding service delivery and must be accountable to the state regarding contracts with medical assistance funds. The county board may recommend a maximum number of participating health plans after considering the size of the enrolling population; ensuring adequate access and capacity; considering the client and county administrative complexity; and considering the need to promote the viability of locally developed health plans. The county board or a single entity representing a group of county boards and the commissioner shall mutually select health plans for participation at the time of initial implementation of the prepaid medical assistance program in that county or group of counties and at the time of contract renewal. The commissioner shall also seek input for contract requirements from the county or single entity representing a group of county boards at each contract renewal and incorporate those recommendations into the contract negotiation process.
(b) At the option of the county board, the board may develop contract requirements related to the achievement of local public health goals to meet the health needs of medical assistance enrollees. These requirements must be reasonably related to the performance of health plan functions and within the scope of the medical assistance benefit set. If the county board and the commissioner mutually agree to such requirements, the department shall include such requirements in all health plan contracts governing the prepaid medical assistance program in that county at initial implementation of the program in that county and at the time of contract renewal. The county board may participate in the enforcement of the contract provisions related to local public health goals.
(c) For counties in which a prepaid medical assistance program has not been established, the commissioner shall not implement that program if a county board submits an acceptable and timely preliminary and final proposal under section 256B.692, until county-based purchasing is no longer operational in that county. For counties in which a prepaid medical assistance program is in existence on or after September 1, 1997, the commissioner must terminate contracts with health plans according to section 256B.692, subdivision 5, if the county board submits and the commissioner accepts a preliminary and final proposal according to that subdivision. The commissioner is not required to terminate contracts that begin on or after September 1, 1997, according to section 256B.692 until two years have elapsed from the date of initial enrollment.
(d) In the event that a county board or a single entity representing a group of county boards and the commissioner cannot reach agreement regarding: (i) the selection of participating health plans in that county; (ii) contract requirements; or (iii) implementation and enforcement of county requirements including provisions regarding local public health goals, the commissioner shall resolve all disputes after taking into account the recommendations of a three-person mediation panel. The panel shall be composed of one designee of the president of the association of Minnesota counties, one designee of the commissioner of human services, and one person selected jointly by the designee of the commissioner of human services and the designee of the Association of Minnesota Counties. Within a reasonable period of time before the hearing, the panelists must be provided all documents and information relevant to the mediation. The parties to the mediation must be given 30 days' notice of a hearing before the mediation panel.
(e) If a county which elects to implement county-based purchasing ceases to implement county-based purchasing, it is prohibited from assuming the responsibility of county-based purchasing for a period of five years from the date it discontinues purchasing.
(f) The commissioner shall not require that contractual disputes between county-based purchasing entities and the commissioner be mediated by a panel that includes a representative of the Minnesota Council of Health Plans.
(g) At the request of a county-purchasing entity, the commissioner shall adopt a contract reprocurement or renewal schedule under which all counties included in the entity's service area are reprocured or renewed at the same time.
(h) The commissioner shall provide a written report under section 3.195 to the chairs of the legislative committees having jurisdiction over human services in the senate and the house of representatives describing in detail the activities undertaken by the commissioner to ensure full compliance with this section. The report must also provide an explanation for any decisions of the commissioner not to accept the recommendations of a county or group of counties required to be consulted under this section. The report must be provided at least 30 days prior to the effective date of a new or renewed prepaid or managed care contract in a county.
Subd. 3b.Provision of data to county boards.
* * *