Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0659 PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
* * *
(6) not be a consumer of personal care assistance services;
(7) maintain daily written records including, but not limited to, time sheets under subdivision 12;
(8) effective January 1, 2010, complete standardized training as determined by the commissioner before completing enrollment. The training must be available in languages other than English and to those who need accommodations due to disabilities. Personal care assistant training must include successful completion of the following training components: basic first aid, vulnerable adult, child maltreatment, OSHA universal precautions, basic roles and responsibilities of personal care assistants including information about assistance with lifting and transfers for recipients, emergency preparedness, orientation to positive behavioral practices, fraud issues, and completion of time sheets. Upon completion of the training components, the personal care assistant must demonstrate the competency to provide assistance to recipients;
(9) complete training and orientation on the needs of the recipient; and
(10) be limited to providing and being paid for up to 275 hours per month of personal care assistance services regardless of the number of recipients being served or the number of personal care assistance provider agencies enrolled with. The number of hours worked per day shall not be disallowed by the department unless in violation of the law.
(b) A legal guardian may be a personal care assistant if the guardian is not being paid for the guardian services and meets the criteria for personal care assistants in paragraph (a).
(c) Persons who do not qualify as a personal care assistant include parents, stepparents, and legal guardians of minors; spouses; paid legal guardians of adults; family foster care providers, except as otherwise allowed in section 256B.0625, subdivision 19a; and staff of a residential setting. When the personal care assistant is a relative of the recipient, the commissioner shall pay 80 percent of the provider rate. This rate reduction is effective July 1, 2013. For purposes of this section, relative means the parent or adoptive parent of an adult child, a sibling aged 16 years or older, an adult child, a grandparent, or a grandchild.
Subd. 11a.Exception to personal care assistant; requirements.
The personal care assistant for a recipient may be allowed to enroll with a different personal care assistant provider agency upon initiation of a new background study according to chapter 245C, if all of the following are met:
(1) the commissioner determines that a change in enrollment or affiliation of the personal care assistant is needed in order to ensure continuity of services and protect the health and safety of the recipient;
(2) the chosen agency has been continuously enrolled as a personal care assistance provider agency for at least two years;
(3) the recipient chooses to transfer to the personal care assistance provider agency;
(4) the personal care assistant has been continuously enrolled with the former personal care assistance provider agency since the last background study was completed; and
(5) the personal care assistant continues to meet requirements of subdivision 11, excluding paragraph (a), clause (3).
Subd. 12.Documentation of personal care assistance services provided.
(a) Personal care assistance services for a recipient must be documented daily by each personal care assistant, on a time sheet form approved by the commissioner. All documentation may be Web-based, electronic, or paper documentation. The completed form must be submitted on a monthly basis to the provider and kept in the recipient's health record.
(b) The activity documentation must correspond to the personal care assistance care plan and be reviewed by the qualified professional.
(c) The personal care assistant time sheet must be on a form approved by the commissioner documenting time the personal care assistant provides services in the home. The following criteria must be included in the time sheet:
(1) full name of personal care assistant and individual provider number;
(2) provider name and telephone numbers;
(3) full name of recipient;
(4) consecutive dates, including month, day, and year, and arrival and departure times with a.m. or p.m. notations;
(5) signatures of recipient or the responsible party;
(6) personal signature of the personal care assistant;
(7) any shared care provided, if applicable;
(8) a statement that it is a federal crime to provide false information on personal care service billings for medical assistance payments; and
(9) dates and location of recipient stays in a hospital, care facility, or incarceration.
Subd. 13.Qualified professional; qualifications.
(a) The qualified professional must work for a personal care assistance provider agency and meet the definition under section 256B.0625, subdivision 19c. Before a qualified professional provides services, the personal care assistance provider agency must initiate a background study on the qualified professional under chapter 245C, and the personal care assistance provider agency must have received a notice from the commissioner that the qualified professional:
(1) is not disqualified under section 245C.14; or
(2) is disqualified, but the qualified professional has received a set aside of the disqualification under section 245C.22.
(b) The qualified professional shall perform the duties of training, supervision, and evaluation of the personal care assistance staff and evaluation of the effectiveness of personal care assistance services. The qualified professional shall:
(1) develop and monitor with the recipient a personal care assistance care plan based on the service plan and individualized needs of the recipient;
* * *