Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.15 CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATES.
Subdivision 1.Policy and applicability.
(a) It is the policy of this state that individuals or couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets to pay their share of the total cost of their care during or after their enrollment in the program according to applicable federal law and the laws of this state. The following provisions apply:
* * *
(c) For the purpose of this section and recovery in a surviving spouse's estate for medical assistance paid for a predeceased spouse, the estate must consist of all of the legal title and interests the deceased individual's predeceased spouse had in jointly owned or marital property at the time of the spouse's death, as defined in subdivision 2b, and the proceeds of those interests, that passed to the deceased individual or another individual, a survivor, an heir, or an assign of the predeceased spouse through a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, survivorship, life estate, living trust, or other arrangement. A deceased recipient who, at death, owned the property jointly with the surviving spouse shall have an interest in the entire property.
(d) For the purpose of recovery in a single person's estate or the estate of a survivor of a married couple, "other arrangement" includes any other means by which title to all or any part of the jointly owned or marital property or interest passed from the predeceased spouse to another including, but not limited to, transfers between spouses which are permitted, prohibited, or penalized for purposes of medical assistance.
(e) A claim shall be filed if medical assistance was rendered for either or both persons under one of the following circumstances:
(1) the person was over 55 years of age, and received services under this chapter;
(2) the person resided in a medical institution for six months or longer, received services under this chapter, and, at the time of institutionalization or application for medical assistance, whichever is later, the person could not have reasonably been expected to be discharged and returned home, as certified in writing by the person's treating physician. For purposes of this section only, a "medical institution" means a skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities, nursing facility, or inpatient hospital; or
(3) the person received general assistance medical care services under chapter 256D.
(f) The claim shall be considered an expense of the last illness of the decedent for the purpose of section 524.3-805. Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, a state or county agency with a claim under this section must be a creditor under section 524.6-307. Any statute of limitations that purports to limit any county agency or the state agency, or both, to recover for medical assistance granted hereunder shall not apply to any claim made hereunder for reimbursement for any medical assistance granted hereunder. Notice of the claim shall be given to all heirs and devisees of the decedent, and to other persons with an ownership interest in the real property owned by the decedent at the time of the decedent's death, whose identity can be ascertained with reasonable diligence. The notice
* * *
at no extra cost.
Subd. 2.Limitations on claims.
The claim shall include only the total amount of medical assistance rendered after age 55 or during a period of institutionalization described in subdivision 1a, paragraph (e), and the total amount of general assistance medical care rendered, and shall not include interest. Claims that have been allowed but not paid shall bear interest according to section 524.3-806, paragraph (d). A claim against the estate of a surviving spouse who did not receive medical assistance, for medical assistance rendered for the predeceased spouse, shall be payable from the full value of all of the predeceased spouse's assets and interests which are part of the surviving spouse's estate under subdivisions 1a and 2b. Recovery of medical assistance expenses in the nonrecipient surviving spouse's estate is limited to the value of the assets of the estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage. The claim is not payable from the value of assets or proceeds of assets in the estate attributable to a predeceased spouse whom the individual married after the death of the predeceased recipient spouse for whom the claim is filed or from assets and the proceeds of assets in the estate which the nonrecipient decedent spouse acquired with assets which were not marital property or jointly owned property after the death of the predeceased recipient spouse. Claims for alternative care shall be net of all premiums paid under section 256B.0913, subdivision 12, on or after July 1, 2003, and shall be limited to services provided on or after July 1, 2003. Claims against marital property shall be limited to claims against recipients who died on or after July 1, 2009.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2a.
[Repealed, 2001 c 203 s 19]
Subd. 2b.Controlling provisions.
(a) For purposes of this subdivision and subdivisions 1a and 2, paragraphs (b) to (d) apply.
(b) At the time of death of a recipient spouse and solely for purpose of recovery of medical assistance benefits received, a predeceased recipient spouse shall have a legal title or interest in the undivided whole of all of the property which the recipient and the recipient's surviving spouse owned jointly or which was marital property at any time during their marriage regardless of the form of ownership and regardless of whether it was owned or titled in the names of one or both the recipient and the recipient's spouse. Title and interest in the property of a predeceased recipient spouse shall not end or extinguish upon the person's death and shall continue for the purpose of allowing recovery of medical assistance in the estate of the surviving spouse. Upon the death of the predeceased recipient spouse, title and interest in the
* * *