Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 COVERED SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.Inpatient hospital services.
Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to 
* * *
(c) For purposes of reimbursement rates for special transportation services under paragraph (b), the zip code of the recipient's place of residence shall determine whether the urban, rural, or super rural reimbursement rate applies.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "rural urban commuting area" or "RUCA" means a census-tract based classification system under which a geographical area is determined to be urban, rural, or super rural.
(e) Effective for services provided on or after September 1, 2011, nonemergency transportation rates, including special transportation, taxi, and other commercial carriers, are reduced 4.5 percent. Payments made to managed care plans and county-based purchasing plans must be reduced for services provided on or after January 1, 2012, to reflect this reduction.
Subd. 17a.Payment for ambulance services.
(a) Medical assistance covers ambulance services. Providers shall bill ambulance services according to Medicare criteria. Nonemergency ambulance services shall not be paid as emergencies. Effective for services rendered on or after July 1, 2001, medical assistance payments for ambulance services shall be paid at the Medicare reimbursement rate or at the medical assistance payment rate in effect on July 1, 2000, whichever is greater.
(b) Effective for services provided on or after September 1, 2011, ambulance services payment rates are reduced 4.5 percent. Payments made to managed care plans and county-based purchasing plans must be reduced for services provided on or after January 1, 2012, to reflect this reduction.
Subd. 18.Bus or taxicab transportation.
To the extent authorized by rule of the state agency, medical assistance covers the most appropriate and cost-effective form of transportation incurred by any ambulatory eligible person for obtaining nonemergency medical care.
Subd. 18a.Access to medical services.
(a) Medical assistance reimbursement for meals for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $5.50 for breakfast, $6.50 for lunch, or $8 for dinner.
(b) Medical assistance reimbursement for lodging for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $50 per day unless prior authorized by the local agency.
(c) Medical assistance direct mileage reimbursement to the eligible person or the eligible person's driver may not exceed 20 cents per mile.
* * *
(g) For purposes of this section, "nonprofit community clinic" is a clinic that:
(1) has nonprofit status as specified in chapter 317A;
(2) has tax exempt status as provided in Internal Revenue Code, section 501(c)(3);
(3) is established to provide health services to low-income population groups, uninsured, high-risk and special needs populations, underserved and other special needs populations;
(4) employs professional staff at least one-half of which are familiar with the cultural background of their clients;
(5) charges for services on a sliding fee scale designed to provide assistance to low-income clients based on current poverty income guidelines and family size; and
(6) does not restrict access or services because of a client's financial limitations or public assistance status and provides no-cost care as needed.
Subd. 31.Medical supplies and equipment.
(a) Medical assistance covers medical supplies and equipment. Separate payment outside of the facility's payment rate shall be made for wheelchairs and wheelchair accessories for recipients who are residents of intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled. Reimbursement for wheelchairs and wheelchair accessories for ICF/DD recipients shall be subject to the same conditions and limitations as coverage for recipients who do not reside in institutions. A wheelchair purchased outside of the facility's payment rate is the property of the recipient. The commissioner may set reimbursement rates for specified categories of medical supplies at levels below the Medicare payment rate.
(b) Vendors of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or medical supplies must enroll as a Medicare provider.
(c) When necessary to ensure access to durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or medical supplies, the commissioner may exempt a vendor from the Medicare enrollment requirement if:
(1) the vendor supplies only one type of durable medical equipment, prosthetic, orthotic, or medical supply;
(2) the vendor serves ten or fewer medical assistance recipients per year;
(3) the commissioner finds that other vendors are not available to provide same or similar durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or medical supplies; and
(4) the vendor complies with all screening requirements in this chapter and Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, part 455. The commissioner may also exempt a vendor from the Medicare enrollment requirement if the vendor is accredited by a Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services approved national accreditation organization as complying with the Medicare program's supplier and quality standards and the vendor serves primarily pediatric patients.
(d) Durable medical equipment means a device or equipment that:
(1) can withstand repeated use;
* * *