Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0659 PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
* * *
request for home care services by a recipient or responsible party.
(b) This subdivision expires when notification is given by the commissioner as described in section 256B.0911, subdivision 3a.
Subd. 4.Assessment for personal care assistance services; limitations.
(a) An assessment as defined in subdivision 3a must be completed for personal care assistance services.
(b) The following limitations apply to the assessment:
(1) a person must be assessed as dependent in an activity of daily living based on the person's daily need or need on the days during the week the activity is completed for:
(i) cuing and constant supervision to complete the task; or
(ii) hands-on assistance to complete the task; and
(2) a child may not be found to be dependent in an activity of daily living if because of the child's age an adult would either perform the activity for the child or assist the child with the activity. Assistance needed is the assistance appropriate for a typical child of the same age.
(c) Assessment for complex health-related needs must meet the criteria in this paragraph. A recipient qualifies as having complex health-related needs if the recipient has one or more of the interventions that are ordered by a physician, specified in a personal care assistance care plan or community support plan developed under section 256B.0911, and found in the following:
(1) tube feedings requiring:
(i) a gastrojejunostomy tube; or
(ii) continuous tube feeding lasting longer than 12 hours per day;
(2) wounds described as:
(i) stage III or stage IV;
(ii) multiple wounds;
(iii) requiring sterile or clean dressing changes or a wound vac; or
(iv) open lesions such as burns, fistulas, tube sites, or ostomy sites that require specialized care;
(3) parenteral therapy described as:
(i) IV therapy more than two times per week lasting longer than four hours for each treatment; or
* * *
Subd. 7.Personal care assistance care plan.
(a) Each recipient must have a current personal care assistance care plan based on the service plan in subdivision 6 that is developed by the qualified professional with the recipient and responsible party. A copy of the most current personal care assistance care plan is required to be in the recipient's home and in the recipient's file at the provider agency.
(b) The personal care assistance care plan must have the following components:
(1) start and end date of the care plan;
(2) recipient demographic information, including name and telephone number;
(3) emergency numbers, procedures, and a description of measures to address identified safety and vulnerability issues, including a backup staffing plan;
(4) name of responsible party and instructions for contact;
(5) description of the recipient's individualized needs for assistance with activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, health-related tasks, and behaviors; and
(6) dated signatures of recipient or responsible party and qualified professional.
(c) The personal care assistance care plan must have instructions and comments about the recipient's needs for assistance and any special instructions or procedures required, including whether or not the recipient has requested a personal care assistant of the same gender. The month-to-month plan for the use of personal care assistance services is part of the personal care assistance care plan. The personal care assistance care plan must be completed within the first week after start of services with a personal care provider agency and must be updated as needed when there is a change in need for personal care assistance services. A new personal care assistance care plan is required annually at the time of the reassessment.
Subd. 7a.Special instructions; gender.
* * *
(a) The qualified professional must work for a personal care assistance provider agency and meet the definition under section 256B.0625, subdivision 19c. Before a qualified professional provides services, the personal care assistance provider agency must initiate a background study on the qualified professional under chapter 245C, and the personal care assistance provider agency must have received a notice from the commissioner that the qualified professional:
(1) is not disqualified under section 245C.14; or
(2) is disqualified, but the qualified professional has received a set aside of the disqualification under section 245C.22.
(b) The qualified professional shall perform the duties of training, supervision, and evaluation of the personal care assistance staff and evaluation of the effectiveness of personal care assistance services. The qualified professional shall:
(1) develop and monitor with the recipient a personal care assistance care plan based on the service plan and individualized needs of the recipient;
(2) develop and monitor with the recipient a monthly plan for the use of personal care assistance services;
(3) review documentation of personal care assistance services provided;
(4) provide training and ensure competency for the personal care assistant in the individual needs of the recipient; and
(5) document all training, communication, evaluations, and needed actions to improve performance of the personal care assistants.
(c) Effective July 1, 2011, the qualified professional shall complete the provider training with basic information about the personal care assistance program approved by the commissioner. Newly hired qualified professionals must complete the training within six months of the date hired by a personal care assistance provider agency. Qualified professionals who have completed the required training as a worker from a personal care assistance provider agency do not need to repeat the required training if they are hired by another agency, if they have completed the training within the last three years. The required training must be available with meaningful access according to title VI of the Civil Rights Act and federal regulations adopted under that law or any guidance from the United States Health and Human Services Department. The required training must be available online or by
* * *