Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.692 COUNTY-BASED PURCHASING.
Subdivision 1.In general.
County boards or groups of county boards may elect to purchase or provide health care services on behalf of persons eligible for medical assistance who would otherwise be required to or may elect to participate in the prepaid medical assistance program according to section 256B.69. Counties that elect to purchase or provide health care under this section must provide all services included in prepaid managed care programs according to section 256B.69, subdivisions 1 to 22. County-based purchasing under this section is governed by section 256B.69, unless otherwise provided for under this section.
Subd. 2.Duties of commissioner of health.
(a) Notwithstanding chapters 62D and 62N, a county that elects to purchase medical assistance in return for a fixed sum without regard to the frequency or extent of services furnished to any particular enrollee is not required to obtain a certificate of authority under chapter 62D or 62N. The county board of commissioners is the governing body of a county-based purchasing program. In a multicounty arrangement, the governing body is a joint powers board established under section 471.59.
(b) A county that elects to purchase medical assistance services under this section must satisfy the commissioner of health that the requirements for assurance of consumer protection, provider protection, and, effective January 1, 2010, fiscal solvency of chapter 62D, applicable to health maintenance organizations will be met according to the following schedule:
(1) for a county-based purchasing plan approved on or before June 30, 2008, the plan must have in reserve:
(i) at least 50 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D as of January 1, 2010;
(ii) at least 75 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D as of January 1, 2011;
(iii) at least 87.5 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D as of January 1, 2012; and
(iv) at least 100 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D as of January 1, 2013; and
(2) for a county-based purchasing plan first approved after June 30, 2008, the plan must have in reserve:
(i) at least 50 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D at the time the plan begins enrolling enrollees;
(ii) at least 75 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D after the first full calendar year;
(iii) at least 87.5 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D after the second full calendar year; and
(iv) at least 100 percent of the minimum amount required under chapter 62D after the third full calendar year.
* * *