Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0595 PROHIBITIONS ON TRANSFER; EXCEPTIONS.
Subdivision 1.Prohibited transfers.
(a) Effective for transfers made after August 10, 1993, an institutionalized person, an institutionalized person's spouse, or any person, court, or administrative body with legal authority to act in place of, on behalf of, at the direction of, or upon the request of the institution
* * *
(a) An institutionalized person, as defined in subdivision 1, paragraph (g), who has made, or whose spouse has made a transfer prohibited by subdivision 1, is not ineligible for long-term care services if one of the following conditions applies:
(1) the assets were transferred to the individual's spouse or to another for the sole benefit of the spouse; or
(2) the institutionalized spouse, prior to being institutionalized, transferred assets to a spouse, provided that the spouse to whom the assets were transferred does not then transfer those assets to another person for less than fair market value. (At the time when one spouse is institutionalized, assets must be allocated between the spouses as provided under section 256B.059); or
(3) the assets were transferred to the individual's child who is blind or permanently and totally disabled as determined in the supplemental security income program; or
(4) a satisfactory showing is made that the individual intended to dispose of the assets either at fair market value or for other valuable consideration; or
(5) the local agency determines that denial of eligibility for long-term care services would work an undue hardship and grants a waiver of a period of ineligibility resulting from a transfer for less than fair market value based on an imminent threat to the individual's health and well-being. Imminent threat to the individual's health and well-being means that imposing a period of ineligibility would endanger the individual's health or life or cause serious deprivation of food, clothing, or shelter. Whenever an applicant or recipient is denied eligibility because of a transfer for less than fair market value, the local agency shall notify the applicant or recipient that the applicant or recipient may request a waiver of the period of ineligibility if the denial of eligibility will cause undue hardship. With the written consent of the individual or the personal representative of the individual, a long-term care facility in which an individual is residing may file an undue hardship waiver request, on behalf of the individual who is denied eligibility for long-term care services on or after July 1, 2006, due to a period of ineligibility resulting from a transfer on or after February 8, 2006; or
(6) for transfers occurring after August 10, 1993, the assets were transferred by the person or the person's spouse: (i) into a trust established for the sole benefit of a son or daughter of any age who is blind or disabled as defined by the Supplemental Security Income program; or (ii) into a trust established for the sole benefit of an individual who is under 65 years of age who is disabled as defined by the Supplemental Security Income program. "For the sole benefit of" has the meaning found in section 256B.059, subdivision 1.
(b) Subject to paragraph (c), when evaluating a hardship waiver, the local agency shall take into account whether the individual was the victim of financial exploitation, whether the individual has made reasonable efforts to recover the transferred property or resource, whether the individual has taken any action to prevent the designation of the department as a remainder beneficiary on an annuity as described in section 256B.056, subdivision 11, and other factors relevant to a determination of hardship.
(c) In the case of an imminent threat to the individual's health and well-being, the local agency shall approve a hardship waiver of the portion of an individual's period of ineligibility resulting from a transfer of assets for less than fair market value by or to a person:
(1) convicted of financial exploitation, fraud, or theft upon the individual for the transfer of assets; or
(2) against whom a report of financial exploitation upon the individual has been substantiated. For purposes of this paragraph, "financial exploitation" and "substantiated" have the meanings given in section 626.5572.
(d) The local agency shall make a determination within 30 days of the receipt of all necessary information needed to make such a determination. If the local agency does not approve a hardship waiver, the local agency shall issue a written notice to the individual stating the reasons for the denial and the process for appealing the local agency's decision. When a waiver is granted, a cause of action exists against the person to whom the assets were transferred for that portion of long-term care services provided within:
* * *