Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.04 DUTIES OF STATE AGENCY.
Subdivision 1.General.
The state agency shall supervise the administration of medical assistance for eligible recipients by the county agencies hereunder.
* * *
Subd. 1b.Contract for administrative services for American Indian children.
Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the commissioner may contract with federally recognized Indian tribes with a reservation in Minnesota for the provision of early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment administrative services for American Indian children, according to Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 441, subpart B, and Minnesota Rules, part 9505.1693 et seq., when the tribe chooses to provide such services. For purposes of this subdivision, "American Indian" has the meaning given to persons to whom services will be provided for in Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 36.12. Notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 9505.1748, subpart 1, the commissioner, the local agency, and the tribe may contract with any entity for the provision of early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment administrative services.
Subd. 2.Rulemaking authority.
Make uniform rules, not inconsistent with law, for carrying out and enforcing the provisions hereof in an efficient, economical, and impartial manner, and to the end that the medical assistance system may be administered uniformly throughout the state, having regard for varying costs of medical care in different parts of the state and the conditions in each case, and in all things to carry out the spirit and purpose of this program, which rules shall be furnished immediately to all county agencies, and shall be binding on such county agencies.
Subd. 3.Required forms.
Prescribe the form of, print, and supply to the county agencies, blanks for applications, reports, affidavits, and such other forms as it may deem necessary or advisable.
Subd. 4.Cooperation with federal agency.
Cooperate with the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services in any reasonable manner as may be necessary to qualify for federal aid in connection with the medical assistance program, including the making of such reports in such form and containing such information as the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare may, from time to time, require, and comply with such provisions as such department may, from time to time, find necessary to assure the correctness and verifications of such reports.
Subd. 4a.Medicare prescription drug subsidy.
The commissioner shall perform all duties necessary to administer eligibility determinations for the Medicare Part D prescription drug subsidy and facilitate the enrollment of eligible medical assistance recipients into Medicare prescription drug plans as required by the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA), Public Law 108-173, and Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, sections 423.30 to 423.56 and 423.771 to 423.800.
Subd. 5.Annual report required.
* * *
(i) hospital beds;
(ii) commodes;
(iii) glide-about chairs;
(iv) patient lift apparatus;
(v) wheelchairs and accessories;
(vi) oxygen administration equipment;
(vii) respiratory therapy equipment;
(viii) electronic diagnostic, therapeutic and life-support systems;
(5) nonemergency medical transportation level of need determinations, disbursement of public transportation passes and tokens, and volunteer and recipient mileage and parking reimbursements; and
(6) drugs.
(b) Rate changes and recipient cost-sharing under this chapter and chapters 256D and 256L do not affect contract payments under this subdivision unless specifically identified.
(c) The commissioner may not utilize volume purchase through competitive bidding and negotiation for special transportation services under the provisions of chapter 16C.
Subd. 14a.Level of need determination.
Nonemergency medical transportation level of need determinations must be performed by a physician, a registered nurse working under direct supervision of a physician, a physician's assistant, a nurse practitioner, a licensed practical nurse, or a discharge planner. Nonemergency medical transportation level of need determinations must not be performed more than annually on any individual, unless the individual's circumstances have sufficiently changed so as to require a new level of need determination. Individuals residing in licensed nursing facilities are exempt from a level of need determination and are eligible for special transportation services until the individual no longer resides in a licensed nursing facility. If a person authorized by this subdivision to perform a level of need determination determines that an individual requires stretcher transportation, the individual is presumed to maintain that level of need until otherwise determined by a person authorized to perform a level of need determination, or for six months, whichever is sooner.
Subd. 15.Utilization review.
(a) Establish on a statewide basis a new program to safeguard against unnecessary or inappropriate use of medical assistance services, against excess payments, against unnecessary or inappropriate hospital admissions or lengths of stay, and against underutilization of services in prepaid health plans, long-term care facilities or any health care delivery system subject to fixed rate reimbursement. In implementing the program, the state agency shall utilize both prepayment and postpayment review systems to determine if utilization is reasonable and necessary. The determination of whether services are reasonable and necessary shall be made by the commissioner in consultation with a professional services advisory group or health care consultant appointed by the commissioner.
(b) Contracts entered into for purposes of meeting the requirements of this subdivision shall not be subject to the set-aside provisions of chapter 16C.
* * *