Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.064 SANCTIONS; MONETARY RECOVERY.
Subdivision 1.Terminating payments to ineligible vendors.
The commissioner may terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal law or regulation, has been determined to be ineligible for payments under title XIX of the Social Security Act.
* * *
The commissioner may impose sanctions against a vendor of medical care for any of the following: (1) fraud, theft, or abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance; (2) a pattern of presentment of false or duplicate claims or claims for services not medically necessary; (3) a pattern of making false statements of material facts for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which the vendor is legally entitled; (4) suspension or termination as a Medicare vendor; (5) refusal to grant the state agency access during regular business hours to examine all records necessary to disclose the extent of services provided to program recipients and appropriateness of claims for payment; (6) failure to repay an overpayment or a fine finally established under this section; (7) failure to correct errors in the maintenance of health service or financial records for which a fine was imposed or after issuance of a warning by the commissioner; and (8) any reason for which a vendor could be excluded from participation in the Medicare program under section 1128, 1128A, or 1866(b)(2) of the Social Security Act. The determination of services not medically necessary may be made by the commissioner in consultation with a peer advisory task force appointed by the commissioner on the recommendation of appropriate professional organizations. The task force expires as provided in section 15.059, subdivision 5.
Subd. 1b.Sanctions available.
The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program, or imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (f). When imposing sanctions under this section, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
Subd. 1c.Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery.
(a) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary, or claims based on false statements.
* * *
(2) set forth the general allegations as to the nature of the withholding action, but need not disclose any specific information concerning an ongoing investigation;
(3) except in the case of a conviction for conduct described in subdivision 1a, state that the withholding is for a temporary period and cite the circumstances under which withholding will be terminated;
(4) identify the types of claims to which the withholding applies; and
(5) inform the vendor of the right to submit written evidence for consideration by the commissioner.
The withholding or reduction of payments will not continue after the commissioner determines there is insufficient evidence of fraud by the vendor, or after legal proceedings relating to the alleged fraud are completed, unless the commissioner has sent notice of intention to impose monetary recovery or sanctions under paragraph (a).
(d) The commissioner shall suspend or terminate a vendor's participation in the program without providing advance notice and an opportunity for a hearing when the suspension or termination is required because of the vendor's exclusion from participation in Medicare. Within five days of taking such action, the commissioner must send notice of the suspension or termination. The notice must:
(1) state that suspension or termination is the result of the vendor's exclusion from Medicare;
(2) identify the effective date of the suspension or termination; and
(3) inform the vendor of the need to be reinstated to Medicare before reapplying for participation in the program.
* * *