Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.694 SOLE-SOURCE OR SINGLE-PLAN MANAGED CARE CONTRACT.
(a) MS 2010 [Expired, 2008 c 364 s 10]
(b) The commissioner shall consider, and may approve, contracting on a single-health plan basis with county-based purchasing plans, or with other qualified health plans that have coordination arrangements with counties, to serve persons enrolled in state public health care programs, in order to promote better coordination or integration of health care services, social services and other community-based services, provided that all requirements applicable to health plan purchasing, including those in sections 256B.69 and 256B.692, are satisfied.