Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.4914 HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES WAIVERS; RATE SETTING.
Subdivision 1.Application.
The payment methodologies in this section apply to home and community-based services waivers under sections 256B.092 and 256B.49. This section does not change existing waiver policies and procedures.
Subd. 2.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services.
(c) "Component value" means underlying factors that are part of the cost of providing services that are built into the waiver rates methodology to calculate service rates.
(d) "Customized living tool" means a methodology for setting service rates that delineates and documents the amount of each component service included in a recipient's customized living service plan.
(e) "Disability waiver rates system" means a statewide system that establishes rates that are based on uniform processes and captures the individualized nature of waiver services and recipient needs.
(f) "Lead agency" means a county, partnership of counties, or tribal agency charged with administering waivered services under sections 256B.092 and 256B.49.
(g) "Median" means the amount that divides distribution into two equal groups, one-half above the median and one-half below the median.
(h) "Payment or rate" means reimbursement to an eligible provider for services provided to a qualified individual based on an approved service authorization.
(i) "Rates management system" means a Web-based software application that uses a framework and component values, as determined by the commissioner, to establish service rates.
(j) "Recipient" means a person receiving home and community-based services funded under any of the disability waivers.
Subd. 3.Applicable services.
Applicable services are those authorized under the state's home and community-based services waivers under sections 256B.092 and 256B.49, including the following, as defined in the federally approved home and community-based services plan:
(1) 24-hour customized living;
(2) adult day care;
(3) adult day care bath;
(4) behavioral programming;
(5) companion services;
(6) customized living;
(7) day training and habilitation;
(8) housing access coordination;
(9) independent living skills;
(10) in-home family support;
(11) night supervision;
(12) personal support;
(13) prevocational services;
(14) residential care services;
(15) residential support services;
(16) respite services;
(17) structured day services;
(18) supported employment services;
(19) supported living services;
(20) transportation services; and
(21) other services as approved by the federal government in the state home and community-based services plan.
Subd. 4.Data collection for rate determination.
(a) Rates for applicable home and community-based waivered services, including rate exceptions under subdivision 12, are set by the rates management system.
(b) Data for services under section 256B.4913, subdivision 4a, shall be collected in a manner prescribed by the commissioner.
(c) Data and information in the rates management system may be used to calculate an individual's rate.
(d) Service providers, with information from the community support plan and oversight by lead agencies, shall provide values and information needed to calculate an individual's rate into the rates management system. These values and information include:
(1) shared staffing hours;
(2) individual staffing hours;
(3) direct RN hours;
(4) direct LPN hours;
(5) staffing ratios;
(6) information to document variable levels of service qualification for variable levels of reimbursement in each framework;
(7) shared or individualized arrangements for unit-based services, including the staffing ratio;
(8) number of trips and miles for transportation services; and
(9) service hours provided through monitoring technology.
(e) Updates to individual data shall include:
(1) data for each individual that is updated annually when renewing service plans; and
(2) requests by individuals or lead agencies to update a rate whenever there is a change in an individual's service needs, with accompanying documentation.
(f) Lead agencies shall review and approve values to calculate the final payment rate for each individual. Lead agencies must notify the individual and the service provider of the final agreed-upon values and rate. If a value used was mistakenly or erroneously entered and used to calculate a rate, a provider may petition lead agencies to correct it. Lead agencies must respond to these requests.
Subd. 5.Base wage index and standard component values.
(a) The base wage index is established to determine staffing costs associated with providing services to individuals receiving home and community-based services. For purposes of developing and calculating the proposed base wage, Minnesota-specific wages taken from job descriptions and standard occupational classification (SOC) codes from the Bureau of Labor Statistics as defined in the most recent edition of the Occupational Handbook shall be used. The base wage index shall be calculated as follows:
(1) for residential direct care staff, the sum of:
(i) 15 percent of the subtotal of 50 percent of the median wage for personal and home health aide (SOC code 39-9021); 30 percent of the median wage for nursing aide (SOC code 31-1012); and 20 percent of the median wage for social and human services aide (SOC code 21-1093); and
(ii) 85 percent of the subtotal of 20 percent of the median wage for home health aide (SOC code 31-1011); 20 percent of the median wage for personal and home health aide (SOC code 39-9021); 20 percent of the median wage for nursing aide (SOC code 31-1012); 20 percent of the median wage for psychiatric technician (SOC code 29-2053); and 20 percent of the median wage for social and human services aide (SOC code 21-1093);
* * *