Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0622 INTENSIVE REHABILITATIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
Subject to federal approval, medical assistance covers medically necessary, intensive nonresidential and residential rehabilitative mental health services as defined in subdivision 2, for recipients as defined in subdivision 3, when the services are provided by an entity meeting the standards in this section.
Subd. 2.Definitions.
For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
(a) "Intensive nonresidential rehabilitative mental health services" means adult rehabilitative mental health services as defined in section 256B.0623, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), except that these services are provided by a multidisciplinary staff using a total team approach consistent with assertive community treatment, the Fairweather Lodge treatment model, as defined by the standards established by the National Coalition for Community Living, and other evidence-based practices, and directed to recipients with a serious mental illness who require intensive services.
(b) "Intensive residential rehabilitative mental health services" means short-term, time-limited services provided in a residential setting to recipients who are in need of more restrictive settings and are at risk of significant functional deterioration if they do not receive these services. Services are designed to develop and enhance psychiatric stability, personal and emotional adjustment, self-sufficiency, and skills to live in a more independent setting. Services must be directed toward a targeted discharge date with specified client outcomes and must be consistent with the Fairweather Lodge treatment model as defined in paragraph (a), and other evidence-based practices.
(c) "Evidence-based practices" are nationally recognized mental health services that are proven by substantial research to be effective in helping individuals with serious mental illness obtain specific treatment goals.
(d) "Overnight staff" means a member of the intensive residential rehabilitative mental health treatment team who is responsible during hours when recipients are typically asleep.
(e) "Treatment team" means all staff who provide services under this section to recipients. At a minimum, this includes the clinical supervisor, mental health professionals as defined in section 245.462, subdivision 18, clauses (1) to (6); mental health practitioners as defined in section 245.462, subdivision 17; mental health rehabilitation workers under section 256B.0623, subdivision 5, clause (3); and certified peer specialists under section 256B.0615.
Subd. 3.Eligibility.
An eligible recipient is an individual who:
(1) is age 18 or older;
(2) is eligible for medical assistance;
(3) is diagnosed with a mental illness;
(4) because of a mental illness, has substantial disability and functional impairment in three or more of the areas listed in section 245.462, subdivision 11a, so that self-sufficiency is markedly reduced;
(5) has one or more of the following: a history of two or more inpatient hospitalizations in the past year, significant independent living instability, homelessness, or very frequent use of mental health and related services yielding poor outcomes; and
(6) in the written opinion of a licensed mental health professional, has the need for mental health services that cannot be met with other available community-based services, or is likely to experience a mental health crisis or require a more restrictive setting if intensive rehabilitative mental health services are not provided.
Subd. 4.Provider certification and contract requirements.
(a) The intensive nonresidential rehabilitative mental health services provider must:
(1) have a contract with the host county to provide intensive adult rehabilitative mental health services; and
(2) be certified by the commissioner as being in compliance with this section and section 256B.0623.
(b) The intensive residential rehabilitative mental health services provider must:
(1) be licensed under Minnesota Rules, parts 9520.0500 to 9520.0670;
(2) not exceed 16 beds per site;
(3) comply with the additional standards in this section; and
(4) have a contract with the host county to provide these services.
(c) The commissioner shall develop procedures for counties and providers to submit contracts and other documentation as needed to allow the commissioner to determine whether the standards in this section are met.
Subd. 5.Standards applicable to both nonresidential and residential providers.
(a) Services must be provided by qualified staff as defined in section 256B.0623, subdivision 5, who are trained and supervised according to section 256B.0623, subdivision 6, except that mental health rehabilitation workers acting as overnight staff are not required to comply with section 256B.0623, subdivision 5, clause (3)(iv).
(b) The clinical supervisor must be an active member of the treatment team. The treatment team must meet with the clinical supervisor at least weekly to discuss recipients' progress and make rapid adjustments to meet recipients' needs. The team meeting shall include recipient-specific case reviews and general treatment discussions among team members. Recipient-specific case reviews and planning must be documented in the individual recipient's treatment record.
(c) Treatment staff must have prompt access in person or by telephone to a mental health practitioner or mental health professional. The provider must have the capacity to promptly and appropriately respond to emergent needs and make any necessary staffing adjustments to assure the health and safety of recipients.
(d) The initial functional assessment must be completed within ten days of intake and updated at least every three months or prior to discharge from the service, whichever comes first.
* * *