Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.48 CONDITIONS FOR PARTICIPATION.
Subdivision 1.Prohibited practices.
A nursing facility is not eligible to receive medical assistance payments unless it refrains from all of the following:
(a) Charging private paying residents rates for similar services which exceed those which are approved by the state agency for medical assistance recipients as determined by the prospective desk audit rate, except under the following circumstances: the nursing facility may (1) charge private paying residents a higher rate for a private room, and (2) charge for special services which are not included in the daily rate if medical assistance residents are charged separately at the same rate for the same services in addition to the daily rate paid by the commissioner. Services covered by the payment rate must be the same regardless of payment source. Special services, if offered, must be available to all residents in all areas of the nursing facility and charged separately at the same rate. Residents are free to select or decline special services. Special services must not include services which must be provided by the nursing facility in order to comply with licensure or certification standards and that if not provided would result in a deficiency or violation by the nursing facility. Services beyond those required to comply with licensure or certification standards must not be charged separately as a special service if they were included in the payment rate for the previous reporting year. A nursing facility that charges a private paying resident a rate in violation of this clause is subject to an action by the state of Minnesota or any of its subdivisions or agencies for civil damages. A private paying resident or the resident's legal representative has a cause of action for civil damages against a nursing facility that charges the resident rates in violation of this clause. The damages awarded shall include three times the payments that result from the violation, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees or their equivalent. A private paying resident or the resident's legal representative, the state, subdivision or agency, or a nursing facility may request a hearing to determine the allowed rate or rates at issue in the cause of action. Within 15 calendar days after receiving a request for such a hearing, the commissioner shall request assignment of an administrative law judge under sections 14.48 to 14.56 to conduct the hearing as soon as possible or according to agreement by the parties. The administrative law judge shall issue a report within 15 calendar days following the close of the hearing. The prohibition set forth in this clause shall not apply to facilities licensed as boarding care facilities which are not certified as skilled or intermediate care facilities level I or II for reimbursement through medical assistance.
(b)(1) Charging, soliciting, accepting, or receiving from an applicant for admission to the facility, or from anyone acting in behalf of the applicant, as a condition of admission, expediting the admission, or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay, any fee, deposit, gift, money, donation, or other consideration not otherwise required as payment under the state plan;
(2) requiring an individual, or anyone acting in behalf of the individual, to loan any money to the nursing facility;
(3) requiring an individual, or anyone acting in behalf of the individual, to promise to leave all or part of the individual's estate to the facility; or
(4) requiring a third-party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission, expedited admission, or continued stay in the facility.
Nothing in this paragraph would prohibit discharge for nonpayment of services in accordance with state and federal regulations.
(c) Requiring any resident of the nursing facility to utilize a vendor of health care services chosen by the nursing facility. A nursing facility may require a resident to use pharmacies that utilize unit dose packing systems approved by the Minnesota Board of Pharmacy, and may require a resident to use pharmacies that are able to meet the federal regulations for safe and timely administration of medications such as systems with specific number of doses, prompt delivery of medications, or access to medications on a 24-hour basis. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, nursing facilities shall not restrict a resident's choice of pharmacy because the pharmacy utilizes a specific system of unit dose drug packing.
(d) Providing differential treatment on the basis of status with regard to public assistance.
(e) Discriminating in admissions, services offered, or room assignment on the basis of status with regard to public assistance or refusal to purchase special services. Admissions discrimination shall include, but is not limited to:
(1) basing admissions decisions upon assurance by the applicant to the nursing facility, or the applicant's guardian or conservator, that the applicant is neither eligible for nor will seek public assistance for payment of nursing facility care costs; and
(2) engaging in preferential selection from waiting lists based on an applicant's ability to pay privately or an applicant's refusal to pay for a special service.
The collection and use by a nursing facility of financial information of any applicant pursuant to a preadmission screening program established by law shall not raise an inference that the nursing facility is utilizing that information for any purpose prohibited by this paragraph.
* * *