Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.059 TREATMENT OF ASSETS WHEN A SPOUSE IS INSTITUTIONALIZED.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section and sections 256B.058 and 256B.0595, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
* * *
(d) "Assets otherwise available to the community spouse" means assets individually or jointly owned by the community spouse, other than assets excluded by subdivision 5, paragraph (c).
(e) "Community spouse asset allowance" is the value of assets that can be transferred under subdivision 3.
(f) "Institutionalized spouse" means a person who is:
(1) in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities, or receiving home and community-based services under section 256B.0915, and is expected to remain in the facility or institution or receive the home and community-based services for at least 30 consecutive days; and
(2) married to a person who is not in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities, and is not receiving home and community-based services under section 256B.0915, 256B.092, or 256B.49.
(g) "For the sole benefit of" means no other individual or entity can benefit in any way from the assets or income at the time of a transfer or at any time in the future.
(h) "Continuous period of institutionalization" means a 30-consecutive-day period of time in which a person is expected to stay in a medical or long-term care facility, or receive home and community-based services that would qualify for coverage under the elderly waiver (EW) or alternative care (AC) programs. For a stay in a facility, the 30-consecutive-day period begins on the date of entry into a medical or long-term care facility. For receipt of home and community-based services, the 30-consecutive-day period begins on the date that the following conditions are met:
(1) the person is receiving services that meet the nursing facility level of care determined by a long-term care consultation;
(2) the person has received the long-term care consultation within the past 60 days;
(3) the services are paid by the EW program under section 256B.0915 or the AC program under section 256B.0913 or would qualify for payment under the EW or AC programs if the person were otherwise eligible for either program, and but for the receipt of such services the person would have resided in a nursing facility; and
(4) the services are provided by a licensed provider qualified to provide home and community-based services.
Subd. 1a.Institutionalized spouse.
The provisions of this section apply only when a spouse begins the first continuous period of institutionalization on or after October 1, 1989.
Subd. 2.Assessment of spousal share.
* * *
(a) If either the institutionalized spouse or community spouse establishes that the community spouse asset allowance under subdivision 3 (in relation to the amount of income generated by such an allowance) is not sufficient to raise the community spouse's income to the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance in section 256B.058, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), there shall be substituted for the amount allowed to be transferred an amount sufficient, when combined with the monthly income otherwise available to the spouse, to provide the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance. A substitution under this paragraph may be made only if the assets of the couple have been arranged so that the maximum amount of income-producing assets, at the maximum rate of return, are available to the community spouse under the community spouse asset allowance. The maximum rate of return is the average rate of return available from the financial institution holding the asset, or a rate determined by the commissioner to be reasonable according to community standards, if the asset is not held by a financial institution.
(b) The community spouse asset allowance under subdivision 3 can be increased by court order or hearing that complies with the requirements of United States Code, title 42, section 1396r-5.
Subd. 5.Asset availability.
(a) At the time of initial determination of eligibility for medical assistance benefits following the first continuous period of institutionalization on or after October 1, 1989, assets considered available to the institutionalized spouse shall be the total value of all assets in which either spouse has an ownership interest, reduced by the following amount for the community spouse:
(1) prior to July 1, 1994, the greater of:
(i) $14,148;
(ii) the lesser of the spousal share or $70,740; or
(iii) the amount required by court order to be paid to the community spouse;
(2) for persons whose date of initial determination of eligibility for medical assistance following their first continuous period of institutionalization occurs on or after July 1, 1994, the greater of:
(i) $20,000;
(ii) the lesser of the spousal share or $70,740; or
(iii) the amount required by court order to be paid to the community spouse.
The value of assets transferred for the sole benefit of the community spouse under section 256B.0595, subdivision 4, in combination with other assets available to the community spouse under this section, cannot exceed the limit for the community spouse asset allowance determined under subdivision 3 or 4. Assets that exceed this allowance shall be considered available to the institutionalized spouse whether or not converted to income. If the community spouse asset allowance has been increased under subdivision 4, then the assets considered available to the institutionalized spouse under this subdivision shall be further reduced by the value of additional amounts allowed under subdivision 4.
* * *