Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.056 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.
Subdivision 1.Residency.
To be eligible for medical assistance, a person must reside in Minnesota, or, if absent from the state, be deemed to be a resident of Minnesota, in accordance with Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 435.403.
* * *
(f) In computing income to determine eligibility of persons under paragraphs (a) to (e) who are not residents of long-term care facilities, the commissioner shall disregard increases in income as required by Public Laws 94-566, section 503; 99-272; and 99-509. For persons eligible under paragraph (a), veteran aid and attendance benefits and Veterans Administration unusual medical expense payments are considered income to the recipient.
Subd. 4a.Asset verification.
For purposes of verification, an individual is not required to make a good faith effort to sell a life estate that is not excluded under subdivision 2 and the life estate shall be deemed not salable unless the owner of the remainder interest intends to purchase the life estate, or the owner of the life estate and the owner of the remainder sell the entire property. This subdivision applies only for the purpose of determining eligibility for medical assistance, and does not apply to the valuation of assets owned by either the institutional spouse or the community spouse under section 256B.059, subdivision 2.
Subd. 4b.Income verification.
The local agency shall not require a monthly income verification form for a recipient who is a resident of a long-term care facility and who has monthly earned income of $80 or less. The commissioner or county agency shall use electronic verification as the primary method of income verification. If there is a discrepancy between reported income and electronically verified income, an individual may be required to submit additional verification.
Subd. 5.Excess income.
A person who has excess income is eligible for medical assistance if the person has expenses for medical care that are more than the amount of the person's excess income, computed by deducting incurred medical expenses from the excess income to reduce the excess to the income standard specified in subdivision 5c. The person shall elect to have the medical expenses deducted at the beginning of a one-month budget period or at the beginning of a six-month budget period. The commissioner shall allow persons eligible for assistance on a one-month spenddown basis under this subdivision to elect to pay the monthly spenddown amount in advance of the month of eligibility to the state agency in order to maintain eligibility on a continuous basis. If the recipient does not pay the spenddown amount on or before the 20th of the month, the recipient is ineligible for this option for the following month. The local agency shall code the Medicaid Management Information System (MMIS) to indicate that the recipient has elected this option. The state agency shall convey recipient eligibility information relative to the collection of the spenddown to providers through the Electronic Verification System (EVS). A recipient electing advance payment must pay the state agency the monthly
* * *
(a) The excess income standard for parents and caretaker relatives, pregnant women, infants, and children ages two through 20 is the standard specified in subdivision 4, paragraph (b).
(b) The excess income standard for a person whose eligibility is based on blindness, disability, or age of 65 or more years shall equal 75 percent of the federal poverty guidelines.
Subd. 6.Assignment of benefits.
To be eligible for medical assistance a person must have applied or must agree to apply all proceeds received or receivable by the person or the person's legal representative from any third party liable for the costs of medical care. By accepting or receiving assistance, the person is deemed to have assigned the person's rights to medical support and third-party payments as required by title 19 of the Social Security Act. Persons must cooperate with the state in establishing paternity and obtaining third-party payments. By accepting medical assistance, a person assigns to the Department of Human Services all rights the person may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person or entity on their own or their dependent's behalf and agrees to cooperate with the state in establishing paternity and obtaining third-party payments. Any rights or amounts so assigned shall be applied against the cost of medical care paid for under this chapter. Any assignment takes effect upon the determination that the applicant is eligible for medical assistance and up to three months prior to the date of application if the applicant is determined eligible for and receives medical assistance benefits. The application must contain a statement explaining this assignment. For the purposes of this section, "the Department of Human Services or the state" includes prepaid health plans under contract with the commissioner according to sections 256B.69, 256D.03, subdivision 4, paragraph (c), and 256L.12; children's mental health collaboratives under section 245.493; demonstration projects for persons with disabilities under section 256B.77; nursing facilities under the alternative payment demonstration project under section 256B.434; and the county-based purchasing entities under section 256B.692.
Subd. 7.Period of eligibility.
Eligibility is available for the month of application and for three months prior to application if the person was eligible in those prior months. A redetermination of eligibility must occur every 12 months.
Subd. 7a.Periodic renewal of eligibility.
(a) The commissioner shall make an annual redetermination of eligibility based on information contained in the enrollee's case file and other information available to the agency, including but not limited to information accessed through an electronic database, without requiring the enrollee to submit any information when sufficient data is available for the agency to renew eligibility.
* * *