Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.092 SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.
Subdivision 1.County of financial responsibility; duties.
Before any services shall be rendered to persons with developmental disabilities who are in need of social service and medical assistance, the county of financial responsibility shall conduct or arrange for a diagnostic evaluation in order to determine whether the person has or may have a developmental disability or has or may have a related condition. If the county of financial responsibility determines that the person has a developmental disability, the county shall inform the person of case management services available under this section. Except as provided in subdivision 1g or 4b, if a person is diagnosed as having a developmental disability, the county of financial responsibility shall conduct or arrange for a needs assessment by a certified assessor, and develop a community support plan according to section 256B.0911, and authorize services identified in the person's coordinated service and support plan developed according to subdivision 1b. Diagnostic information, obtained by other providers or agencies, may be used by the county agency in determining eligibility for case management. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring: (1) assessment in areas agreed to as unnecessary by a certified assessor and the person, or the person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor, or (2) assessments in areas where there has been a functional assessment completed in the previous 12 months for which the certified assessor and the person or person's guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor, agree that further assessment is not necessary. For persons under state guardianship, the certified assessor shall seek authorization from the public guardianship office for waiving any assessment requirements. Assessments related to health, safety, and protection of the person for the purpose of identifying service type, amount, and frequency or assessments required to authorize services may not be waived. To the extent possible, for wards of the commissioner the county shall consider the opinions of the parent of the person with a developmental disability when developing the person's community support plan and coordinated service and support plan.
Subd. 1a.Case management services.
(a) Each recipient of a home and community-based waiver shall be provided case management services by qualified vendors as described in the federally approved waiver application.
(b) Case management service activities provided to or arranged for a person include:
(1) development of the coordinated service and support plan under subdivision 1b;
(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;
(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service providers;
(4) assisting the person in the identification of potential providers;
(5) assisting the person to access services and assisting in appeals under section 256.045;
(6) coordination of services, if coordination is not provided by another service provider;
(7) evaluation and monitoring of the services identified in the coordinated service and support plan, which must incorporate at least one annual face-to-face visit by the case manager with each person; and
(8) reviewing coordinated service and support plans and providing the lead agency with recommendations for service authorization based upon the individual's needs identified in the coordinated service and support plan.
(c) Case management service activities that are provided to the person with a developmental disability shall be provided directly by county agencies or under contract. Case management services must be provided by a public or private agency that is enrolled as a medical assistance provider determined by the commissioner to meet all of the requirements in the approved federal waiver plans. Case management services must not be provided to a recipient by a private agency that has a financial interest in the provision of any other services included in the recipient's coordinated service and support plan. For purposes of this section, "private agency" means any agency that is not identified as a lead agency under section 256B.0911, subdivision 1a, paragraph (e).
(d) Case managers are responsible for service provisions listed in paragraphs (a) and (b). Case managers shall collaborate with consumers, families, legal representatives, and relevant medical experts and service providers in the development and annual review of the coordinated service and support plan and habilitation plan.
(e) For persons who need a positive support transition plan as required in chapter 245D, the case manager shall participate in the development and ongoing evaluation of the plan with the expanded support team. At least quarterly, the case manager, in consultation with the expanded support team, shall evaluate the effectiveness of the plan based on progress evaluation data submitted by the licensed provider to the case manager. The evaluation must identify whether the plan has been developed and implemented in a manner to achieve the following within the required timelines:
(1) phasing out the use of prohibited procedures;
(2) acquisition of skills needed to eliminate the prohibited procedures within the plan's timeline; and
(3) accomplishment of identified outcomes.
If adequate progress is not being made, the case manager shall consult with the person's expanded support team to identify needed modifications and whether additional professional support is required to provide consultation.
(f) The Department of Human Services shall offer ongoing education in case management to case managers. Case managers shall receive no less than ten hours of case management education and disability-related training each year.
Subd. 1b.Coordinated service and support plan.
(a) Each recipient of home and community-based waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written coordinated service and support plan which:
* * *