Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0711 QUALITY SELF-DIRECTED SERVICES WORKFORCE.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this section:
(a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services unless otherwise indicated.
* * *
(e) The commissioner shall cooperate in the implementation of section 179A.54 with the commissioner of management and budget in the same manner as would be required of an appointing authority under section 179A.22 with respect to any negotiations between the executive branch of the state and the exclusive representative of individual providers, as authorized under sections 179A.22 and 179A.54. Any entity providing relevant services within covered programs, including providers of fiscal support, fiscal intermediary, financial management, or similar services to provide support to participants and participants' representatives with regard to employing individual providers shall assist and cooperate with the commissioner of human services in the operations of this section, including with respect to the commissioner's obligations under paragraphs (b) and (f).
(f) The commissioner shall, no later than September 1, 2013, and then monthly thereafter, compile and maintain a list of the names and addresses of all individual providers who have been paid for providing direct support services to participants within the previous six months. The list shall not include the name of any participant, or indicate that an individual provider is a relative of a participant or has the same address as a participant. The commissioner shall share the lists with others as needed for the state to meet its obligations under chapter 179A as modified and made applicable to individual providers under section 179A.54, and to facilitate the representational processes under section 179A.54, subdivisions 9 and 10. In order to effectuate this section and section 179A.54, questions of employee organization access to other relevant data on individual providers relating to their employment or prospective employment within covered programs shall be governed by chapter 179A and section 13.43, and shall be treated the same as labor organization access to personnel data under section 13.43, subdivision 6. This shall not include access to private data on participants or participants' representatives. Nothing in this section or section 179A.54 shall alter the access rights of other private parties to data on individual providers.
(g) The commissioner shall immediately commence all necessary steps to ensure that services offered under all covered programs are offered in conformity with this section, to gather all information that may be needed for promptly compiling lists required under this section, including information from current vendors within covered programs, and to complete any required modifications to currently operating covered programs by September 1, 2013.
(h) Beginning January 1, 2014, the commissioner of human services shall specifically require that any fiscal support, fiscal intermediary, financial management, or similar entities providing payroll assistance services with respect to individual providers shall make all needed deductions on behalf of the state of dues check off amounts or fair-share fees for the exclusive representative, as provided in section 179A.06, subdivisions 3 and 6. All contracts with entities for the provision of payroll-related services shall include this requirement.
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2013, chapter 128, article 2, section 2, expires June 30, 2017, if an exclusive representative has not been certified under section 179A.54, subdivision 10, by that date; provided further that the commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services shall process any petition under section 179A.54, subdivision 10, pending as of June 30, 2017, and any certification of an exclusive representative resulting from a petition pending as of June 30, 2017, shall, for the purposes of this section, be treated as having occurred on the date the petition was initially filed. Laws 2013, chapter 128, article 2, section 4.