Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.692 COUNTY-BASED PURCHASING.
Subdivision 1.In general.
County boards or groups of county boards may elect to purchase or provide health care services on behalf of persons eligible for medical assistance who would otherwise be required to or may elect to participate in the prepaid medical assistance program according to section 256B.69. Counties that elect to 
* * *
In the event the commissioner rejects a proposal under subdivision 6, the county board may request the recommendation of a three-person mediation panel. The commissioner shall resolve all disputes after taking into account the recommendations of the mediation panel. The panel shall be composed of one designee of the president of the Association of Minnesota Counties, one designee of the commissioner of human services, and one person selected jointly by the designee of the commissioner of human services and the designee of the Association of Minnesota Counties. Within a reasonable period of time before the hearing, the panelists must be provided all documents and information relevant to the mediation. The parties to the mediation must be given 30 days' notice of a hearing before the mediation panel.
Subd. 8.Appeals.
A county that conducts county-based purchasing shall be considered to be a prepaid health plan for purposes of section 256.045.
Subd. 9.Federal approval.
The commissioner shall request any federal waivers and federal approval required to implement this section. County-based purchasing shall not be implemented without obtaining all federal approval required to maintain federal matching funds in the medical assistance program.
Subd. 10.Report to the legislature.
The commissioner shall submit a report to the legislature by February 1, 1998, on the preliminary proposals submitted on or before September 1, 1997.