Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.064 SANCTIONS; MONETARY RECOVERY.
Subdivision 1.Terminating payments to ineligible vendors.
The commissioner may terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal law or regulation, has been determined to be ineligible for payments under title XIX of the Social Security Act.
* * *
could be excluded from participation in the Medicare program under section 1128, 1128A, or 1866(b)(2) of the Social Security Act. The determination of services not medically necessary may be made by the commissioner in consultation with a peer advisory task force appointed by the commissioner on the recommendation of appropriate professional organizations. The task force expires as provided in section 15.059, subdivision 5.
Subd. 1b.Sanctions available.
The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program, or imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (f). When imposing sanctions under this section, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
Subd. 1c.Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery.
(a) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary, or claims based on false statements.
* * *
(1) each disputed item, the reason for the dispute, and an estimate of the dollar amount involved for each disputed item;
(2) the computation that the vendor believes is correct;
(3) the authority in statute or rule upon which the vendor relies for each disputed item;
(4) the name and address of the person or entity with whom contacts may be made regarding the appeal; and
(5) other information required by the commissioner.
(f) The commissioner may order a vendor to forfeit a fine for failure to fully document services according to standards in this chapter and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9505. The commissioner may assess fines if specific required components of documentation are missing. The fine for incomplete documentation shall equal 20 percent of the amount paid on the claims for reimbursement submitted by the vendor, or up to $5,000, whichever is less.
(g) The vendor shall pay the fine assessed on or before the payment date specified. If the vendor fails to pay the fine, the commissioner may withhold or reduce payments and recover the amount of the fine. A timely appeal shall stay payment of the fine until the commissioner issues a final order.