Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.434 ALTERNATIVE PAYMENT DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.
Subdivision 1.Alternative payment demonstration project established.
The commissioner of human services shall establish a contractual alternative payment demonstration project for paying for nursing facility services under the medical assistance program. A nursing facility may apply to be paid under the contractu
* * *
(3) the annualized amount of increases in costs for the employer's share of health and dental insurance, life insurance, disability insurance, and workers' compensation shall be allowable compensation-related increases if they are effective on or after April 1, 2007, and prior to April 1, 2008; and
(4) for nursing facilities in which employees are represented by an exclusive bargaining representative, the commissioner shall approve the application only upon receipt of a letter of acceptance of the distribution plan, in regard to members of the bargaining unit, signed by the exclusive bargaining agent and dated after May 25, 2007. Upon receipt of the letter of acceptance, the commissioner shall deem all requirements of this section as having been met in regard to the members of the bargaining unit.
(h) The commissioner shall review applications received under paragraph (f) and shall provide the portion of the rate adjustment under paragraphs (b) and (c) if the requirements of this subdivision have been met. The rate adjustment shall be effective October 1. Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the approved application distributes less money than is available, the amount of the rate adjustment shall be reduced so that the amount of money made available is equal to the amount to be distributed.
Subd. 19a.Nursing facility rate adjustments beginning September 1, 2013.
A total of a five percent average rate adjustment shall be provided as described under this subdivision and under section 256B.441, subdivision 46b.
(a) Beginning September 1, 2013, the commissioner shall make available to each nursing facility reimbursed under this section a 3.75 percent operating payment rate increase, in accordance with paragraphs (b) to (g).
(b) Seventy-five percent of the money resulting from the rate adjustment under paragraph (a) must be used for increases in compensation-related costs for employees directly employed by the nursing facility on or after the effective date of the rate adjustment, except:
(1) the administrator;
(2) persons employed in the central office of a corporation that has an ownership interest in the nursing facility or exercises control over the nursing facility; and
(3) persons paid by the nursing facility under a management contract.
(c) The commissioner shall allow as compensation-related costs all costs for:
(1) wage and salary increases effective after May 25, 2013;
(2) the employer's share of FICA taxes, Medicare taxes, state and federal unemployment taxes, and workers' compensation;
(3) the employer's share of health and dental insurance, life insurance, disability insurance, long-term care insurance, uniform allowance, and pensions; and
(4) other benefits provided and workforce needs, including the recruiting and training of employees, subject to the approval of the commissioner.
(d) The portion of the rate adjustment under paragraph (a) that is not subject to the requirements of paragraph (b) shall be provided to nursing facilities effective September 1, 2013. Nursing facilities may apply for the portion of the rate adjustment under paragraph (a) that is subject to the requirements in paragraph (b). The application must be submitted to the commissioner within six months of the effective date of the rate adjustment, and the nursing facility must provide additional information required by the commissioner within nine months of the effective date of the rate adjustment. The commissioner must respond to all applications within three weeks of receipt. The commissioner may waive the deadlines in this paragraph under extraordinary circumstances, to be determined at the sole discretion of the commissioner. The application must contain:
(1) an estimate of the amounts of money that must be used as specified in paragraph (b);
(2) a detailed distribution plan specifying the allowable compensation-related increases the nursing facility will implement to use the funds available in clause (1);
(3) a description of how the nursing facility will notify eligible employees of the contents of the approved application, which must provide for giving each eligible employee a copy of the approved application, excluding the information required in clause (1), or posting a copy of the approved application, excluding the information required in clause (1), for a period of at least six weeks in an area of the nursing facility to which all eligible employees have access; and
(4) instructions for employees who believe they have not received the compensation-related increases specified in clause (2), as approved by the commissioner, and which must include a mailing address, e-mail address, and the telephone number that may be used by the employee to contact the commissioner or the commissioner's representative.
(e) The commissioner shall ensure that cost increases in distribution plans under paragraph (d), clause (2), that may be included in approved applications, comply with the following requirements:
(1) a portion of the costs resulting from tenure-related wage or salary increases may be considered to be allowable wage increases, according to formulas that the commissioner shall provide, where employee retention is above the average statewide rate of retention of direct-care employees;
(2) the annualized amount of increases in costs for the employer's share of health and dental insurance, life insurance, disability insurance, and workers' compensation shall be allowable compensation-related increases if they are effective on or after April 1, 2013, and prior to April 1, 2014; and
* * *