Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 COVERED SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.Inpatient hospital services.
Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to 
* * *
(a) Medical assistance covers ambulance services. Providers shall bill ambulance services according to Medicare criteria. Nonemergency ambulance services shall not be paid as emergencies. Effective for services rendered on or after July 1, 2001, medical assistance payments for ambulance services shall be paid at the Medicare reimbursement rate or at the medical assistance payment rate in effect on July 1, 2000, whichever is greater.
(b) Effective for services provided on or after September 1, 2011, ambulance services payment rates are reduced 4.5 percent. Payments made to managed care plans and county-based purchasing plans must be reduced for services provided on or after January 1, 2012, to reflect this reduction.
Subd. 18.Bus or taxicab transportation.
To the extent authorized by rule of the state agency, medical assistance covers the most appropriate and cost-effective form of transportation incurred by any ambulatory eligible person for obtaining nonemergency medical care.
Subd. 18a.Access to medical services.
(a) Medical assistance reimbursement for meals for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $5.50 for breakfast, $6.50 for lunch, or $8 for dinner.
(b) Medical assistance reimbursement for lodging for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $50 per day unless prior authorized by the local agency.
(c) Medical assistance direct mileage reimbursement to the eligible person or the eligible person's driver may not exceed 20 cents per mile.
(d) Regardless of the number of employees that an enrolled health care provider may have, medical assistance covers sign and oral language interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health care provider during the course of providing a direct, person-to-person covered health care service to an enrolled recipient with limited English proficiency or who has a hearing loss and uses interpreting services. Coverage for face-to-face oral language interpreter services shall be provided only if the oral language interpreter used by the enrolled health care provider is listed in the registry or roster established under section 144.058.
Subd. 18b.Broker dispatching prohibition.
The commissioner shall not use a broker or coordinator for any purpose related to transportation services under subdivision 18.
Subd. 18c.Nonemergency Medical Transportation Advisory Committee.
(a) The Nonemergency Medical Transportation Advisory Committee shall advise the commissioner on the administration of nonemergency medical transportation covered under medical assistance. The advisory committee shall meet at least quarterly and may meet more frequently as required by the commissioner. The advisory committee shall annually elect a chair from among its members, who shall work with the commissioner or the commissioner's designee to establish the agenda for each meeting. The commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall attend all advisory committee meetings.
* * *
(c) The commissioner shall adopt and administer the preferred diabetic testing supply program as part of the administration of the diabetic testing supply rebate program. Reimbursement for diabetic testing supplies not on the preferred diabetic testing supply list may be subject to prior authorization.
(d) All claims for diabetic testing supplies in categories on the preferred diabetic testing supply list must be submitted by enrolled pharmacy providers using the most current National Council of Prescription Drug Plans electronic claims standard.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, "preferred diabetic testing supply list" means a list of diabetic testing supplies selected by the commissioner, for which prior authorization is not required.
(f) The commissioner shall seek any federal waivers or approvals necessary to implement this subdivision.
Subd. 32.Nutritional products.
Medical assistance covers nutritional products needed for nutritional supplementation because solid food or nutrients thereof cannot be properly absorbed by the body or needed for treatment of phenylketonuria, hyperlysinemia, maple syrup urine disease, a combined allergy to human milk, cow's milk, and soy formula, or any other childhood or adult diseases, conditions, or disorders identified by the commissioner as requiring a similarly necessary nutritional product. Nutritional products needed for the treatment of a combined allergy to human milk, cow's milk, and soy formula require prior authorization. Separate payment shall not be made for nutritional products for residents of long-term care facilities. Payment for dietary requirements is a component of the per diem rate paid to these facilities.
Subd. 33.Child welfare targeted case management.
Medical assistance, subject to federal approval, covers child welfare targeted case management services as defined in section 256B.094 to children under age 21 who have been assessed and determined in accordance with section 256F.095 to be:
(1) at risk of placement or in placement as defined in section 260C.212, subdivision 1;
(2) at risk of maltreatment or experiencing maltreatment as defined in section 626.556, subdivision 10e; or
(3) in need of protection or services as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 6.
Subd. 34.Indian health services facilities.
* * *