Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.4791 HOME CARE PROVIDER RESPONSIBILITIES WITH RESPECT TO CLIENTS.
Subdivision 1.Home care bill of rights; notification to client.
(a) The home care provider shall provide the client or the client's representative a written notice of the rights under section 144A.44 before the initiation of services to that client. The provider shall make all reasonable efforts to provide notice of the rights to the client or the client's representative in a language the client or client's representative can understand.
* * *
The statement should include the telephone number, Web site address, e-mail address, mailing address, and street address of the Office of Health Facility Complaints at the Minnesota Department of Health, the Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care, and the Office of the Ombudsman for Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities. The statement should also include the home care provider's name, address, e-mail, telephone number, and name or title of the person at the provider to whom problems or complaints may be directed. It must also include a statement that the home care provider will not retaliate because of a complaint.
(c) The home care provider shall obtain written acknowledgment of the client's receipt of the home care bill of rights or shall document why an acknowledgment cannot be obtained. The acknowledgment may be obtained from the client or the client's representative. Acknowledgment of receipt shall be retained in the client's record.
Subd. 2.Notice of services for dementia, Alzheimer's disease, or related disorders.
The home care provider that provides services to clients with dementia shall provide in written or electronic form, to clients and families or other persons who request it, a description of the training program and related training it provides, including the categories of employees trained, the frequency of training, and the basic topics covered. This information satisfies the disclosure requirements in section 325F.72, subdivision 2, clause (4).
Subd. 3.Statement of home care services.
Prior to the initiation of services, a home care provider must provide to the client or the client's representative a written statement which identifies if the provider has a basic or comprehensive home care license, the services the provider is authorized to provide, and which services the provider cannot provide under the scope of the provider's license. The home care provider shall obtain written acknowledgment from the clients that the provider has provided the statement or must document why the provider could not obtain the acknowledgment.
Subd. 4.Acceptance of clients.
No home care provider may accept a person as a client unless the home care provider has staff, sufficient in qualifications, competency, and numbers, to adequately provide the services agreed to in the service plan and that are within the provider's scope of practice.
Subd. 5.Referrals.
If a home care provider reasonably believes that a client is in need of another medical or health service, including a licensed health professional, or social service provider, the home care provider shall:
(1) determine the client's preferences with respect to obtaining the service; and
(2) inform the client of resources available, if known, to assist the client in obtaining services.
Subd. 6.Initiation of services.
When a provider initiates services and the individualized review or assessment required in subdivisions 7 and 8 has not been completed, the provider must complete a temporary plan and agreement with the client for services.
Subd. 7.Basic individualized client review and monitoring.
(a) When services being provided are basic home care services, an individualized initial review of the client's needs and preferences must be conducted at the client's residence with the client or client's representative. This initial review must be completed within 30 days after the initiation of the home care services.
(b) Client monitoring and review must be conducted as needed based on changes in the needs of the client and cannot exceed 90 days from the date of the last review. The monitoring and review may be conducted at the client's residence or through the utilization of telecommunication methods based on practice standards that meet the individual client's needs.
Subd. 8.Comprehensive assessment, monitoring, and reassessment.
(a) When the services being provided are comprehensive home care services, an individualized initial assessment must be conducted in person by a registered nurse. When the services are provided by other licensed health professionals, the assessment must be conducted by the appropriate health professional. This initial assessment must be completed within five days after initiation of home care services.
(b) Client monitoring and reassessment must be conducted in the client's home no more than 14 days after initiation of services.
(c) Ongoing client monitoring and reassessment must be conducted as needed based on changes in the needs of the client and cannot exceed 90 days from the last date of the assessment. The monitoring and reassessment may be conducted at the client's residence or through the utilization of telecommunication methods based on practice standards that meet the individual client's needs.
Subd. 9.Service plan, implementation, and revisions to service plan.
(a) No later than 14 days after the initiation of services, a home care provider shall finalize a current written service plan.
(b) The service plan and any revisions must include a signature or other authentication by the home care provider and by the client or the client's representative documenting agreement on the services to be provided. The service plan must be revised, if needed, based on client review or reassessment under subdivisions 7 and 8. The provider must provide information to the client about changes to the provider's fee for services and how to contact the Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care.
(c) The home care provider must implement and provide all services required by the current service plan.
(d) The service plan and revised service plan must be entered into the client's record, including notice of a change in a client's fees when applicable.
(e) Staff providing home care services must be informed of the current written service plan.
(f) The service plan must include:
* * *