Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.471 HOME CARE PROVIDER AND HOME CARE SERVICES.
Subdivision 1.License required.
A home care provider may not open, operate, manage, conduct, maintain, or advertise itself as a home care provider or provide home care services in Minnesota without a temporary or current home care provider license issued by the commissioner of health.
* * *
(6) providing other complex or specialty health care services.
Subd. 8.Exemptions from home care services licensure.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, home care services that are provided by the state, counties, or other units of government must be licensed under this chapter.
(b) An exemption under this subdivision does not excuse the exempted individual or organization from complying with applicable provisions of the home care bill of rights in section 144A.44. The following individuals or organizations are exempt from the requirement to obtain a home care provider license:
(1) an individual or organization that offers, provides, or arranges for personal care assistance services under the medical assistance program as authorized under sections 256B.0625, subdivision 19a, and 256B.0659;
(2) a provider that is licensed by the commissioner of human services to provide semi-independent living services for persons with developmental disabilities under section 252.275 and Minnesota Rules, parts 9525.0900 to 9525.1020;
(3) a provider that is licensed by the commissioner of human services to provide home and community-based services for persons with developmental disabilities under section 256B.092 and Minnesota Rules, parts 9525.1800 to 9525.1930;
(4) an individual or organization that provides only home management services, if the individual or organization is registered under section 144A.482; or
(5) an individual who is licensed in this state as a nurse, dietitian, social worker, occupational therapist, physical therapist, or speech-language pathologist who provides health care services in the home independently and not through any contractual or employment relationship with a home care provider or other organization.
Subd. 9.Exclusions from home care licensure.
The following are excluded from home care licensure and are not required to provide the home care bill of rights:
(1) an individual or business entity providing only coordination of home care that includes one or more of the following:
(i) determination of whether a client needs home care services, or assisting a client in determining what services are needed;
(ii) referral of clients to a home care provider;
(iii) administration of payments for home care services; or
(iv) administration of a health care home established under section 256B.0751;
(2) an individual who is not an employee of a licensed home care provider if the individual:
(i) only provides services as an independent contractor to one or more licensed home care providers;
(ii) provides no services under direct agreements or contracts with clients; and
(iii) is contractually bound to perform services in compliance with the contracting home care provider's policies and service plans;
(3) a business that provides staff to home care providers, such as a temporary employment agency, if the business:
(i) only provides staff under contract to licensed or exempt providers;
(ii) provides no services under direct agreements with clients; and
(iii) is contractually bound to perform services under the contracting home care provider's direction and supervision;
(4) any home care services conducted by and for the adherents of any recognized church or religious denomination for its members through spiritual means, or by prayer for healing;
(5) an individual who only provides home care services to a relative;
(6) an individual not connected with a home care provider that provides assistance with basic home care needs if the assistance is provided primarily as a contribution and not as a business;
(7) an individual not connected with a home care provider that shares housing with and provides primarily housekeeping or homemaking services to an elderly or disabled person in return for free or reduced-cost housing;
(8) an individual or provider providing home-delivered meal services;
(9) an individual providing senior companion services and other older American volunteer programs (OAVP) established under the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, United States Code, title 42, chapter 66;
(10) an employee of a nursing home licensed under this chapter or an employee of a boarding care home licensed under sections 144.50 to 144.56 who responds to occasional emergency calls from individuals residing in a residential setting that is attached to or located on property contiguous to the nursing home or boarding care home;
(11) a member of a professional corporation organized under chapter 319B that does not regularly offer or provide home care services as defined in section 144A.43, subdivision 3;
(12) the following organizations established to provide medical or surgical services that do not regularly offer or provide home care services as defined in section 144A.43, subdivision 3: a business trust organized under sections 318.01 to 318.04, a nonprofit corporation organized under chapter 317A, a partnership organized under chapter 323, or any other entity determined by the commissioner;
(13) an individual or agency that provides medical supplies or durable medical equipment, except when the provision of supplies or equipment is accompanied by a home care service;
(14) a physician licensed under chapter 147;
(15) an individual who provides home care services to a person with a developmental disability who lives in a place of residence with a family, foster family, or primary caregiver;
(16) a business that only provides services that are primarily instructional and not medical services or health-related support services;
* * *