Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.071 MORATORIUM ON CERTIFICATION OF NURSING HOME BEDS.
Subdivision 1.Findings.
The legislature declares that a moratorium on the licensure and medical assistance certification of new nursing home beds and construction projects that exceed $1,000,000 is necessary to control nursing home expenditure growth and enable the state to meet the needs of its elderly by providing high quality services in the most appropriate manner along a continuum of care.
* * *
The commissioner of health, in coordination with the commissioner of human services, shall implement mechanisms to monitor and analyze the effect of the moratorium in the different geographic areas of the state. The commissioner of health shall submit to the legislature, no later than January 15, 1984, and annually thereafter, an assessment of the impact of the moratorium by geographic area, with particular attention to service deficits or problems and a corrective action plan.
Subd. 4a.Exceptions for replacement beds.
It is in the best interest of the state to ensure that nursing homes and boarding care homes continue to meet the physical plant licensing and certification requirements by permitting certain construction projects. Facilities should be maintained in condition to satisfy the physical and emotional needs of residents while allowing the state to maintain control over nursing home expenditure growth.
The commissioner of health in coordination with the commissioner of human services, may approve the renovation, replacement, upgrading, or relocation of a nursing home or boarding care home, under the following conditions:
(a) to license or certify beds in a new facility constructed to replace a facility or to make repairs in an existing facility that was destroyed or damaged after June 30, 1987, by fire, lightning, or other hazard provided:
(i) destruction was not caused by the intentional act of or at the direction of a controlling person of the facility;
(ii) at the time the facility was destroyed or damaged the controlling persons of the facility maintained insurance coverage for the type of hazard that occurred in an amount that a reasonable person would conclude was adequate;
(iii) the net proceeds from an insurance settlement for the damages caused by the hazard are applied to the cost of the new facility or repairs;
(iv) the number of licensed and certified beds in the new facility does not exceed the number of licensed and certified beds in the destroyed facility; and
(v) the commissioner determines that the replacement beds are needed to prevent an inadequate supply of beds.
Project construction costs incurred for repairs authorized under this clause shall not be considered in the dollar threshold amount defined in subdivision 2;
(b) to license or certify beds that are moved from one location to another within a nursing home facility, provided the total costs of remodeling performed in conjunction with the relocation of beds does not exceed $1,000,000;
(c) to license or certify beds in a project recommended for approval under section 144A.073;
(d) to license or certify beds that are moved from an existing state nursing home to a different state facility, provided there is no net increase in the number of state nursing home beds;
* * *
(2) to license and certify 29 beds to be added to an existing 69-bed facility in St. Louis County, provided that the 29 beds must be transferred from active or layaway status at an existing facility in St. Louis County that had 235 beds on April 1, 2003.
The licensed capacity at the 235-bed facility must be reduced to 206 beds, but the payment rate at that facility shall not be adjusted as a result of this transfer. The operating payment rate of the facility adding beds after completion of this project shall be the same as it was on the day prior to the day the beds are licensed and certified. This project shall not proceed unless it is approved and financed under the provisions of section 144A.073;
(3) to license and certify a new 60-bed facility in Austin, provided that: (i) 45 of the new beds are transferred from a 45-bed facility in Austin under common ownership that is closed and 15 of the new beds are transferred from a 182-bed facility in Albert Lea under common ownership; (ii) the commissioner of human services is authorized by the 2004 legislature to negotiate budget-neutral planned nursing facility closures; and (iii) money is available from planned closures of facilities under common ownership to make implementation of this clause budget-neutral to the state. The bed capacity of the Albert Lea facility shall be reduced to 167 beds following the transfer. Of the 60 beds at the new facility, 20 beds shall be used for a special care unit for persons with Alzheimer's disease or related dementias;
(4) to license and certify up to 80 beds transferred from an existing state-owned nursing facility in Cass County to a new facility located on the grounds of the Ah-Gwah-Ching campus. The operating cost payment rates for the new facility shall be determined based on the interim and settle-up payment provisions of Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0057, and the reimbursement provisions of section 256B.431. The property payment rate for the first three years of operation shall be $35 per day. For subsequent years, the property payment rate of $35 per day shall be adjusted for inflation as provided in section 256B.434, subdivision 4, paragraph (c), as long as the facility has a contract under section 256B.434;
(5) to initiate a pilot program to license and certify up to 80 beds transferred from an existing county-owned nursing facility in Steele County relocated to the site of a new acute care facility as part of the county's Communities for a Lifetime comprehensive plan to create innovative responses to the aging of its population. Upon relocation to the new site, the nursing facility shall delicense 28 beds. The property payment rate for the first three years of operation of the new facility shall be increased by an amount as calculated according to items (i) to (v):
* * *