Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Sec. 47.

Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 260.786, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2.

Purposes.

Money must be used to address staffing for responding to notifications under the new text begin federal new text end Indian Child Welfare Act and the Minnesota Indian Family Preservation Act, to the extent necessary, or to provide other child protection and child welfare services. Money must not be used to supplant current Tribal expenditures for these purposes.

Sec. 48.

Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 260.795, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1.

Types of services.

(a) Eligible Indian child welfare services provided under primary support grants include:

(1) placement prevention and reunification services;

(2) family-based services;

(3) individual and family counseling;

(4) access to professional individual, group, and family counseling;

(5) crisis intervention and crisis counseling;

(6) development of foster and adoptive placement resources, including recruitment, licensing, and support;

(7) court advocacy;

(8) training and consultation to county and private social services agencies regarding the new text begin federal new text end Indian Child Welfare Act and the Minnesota Indian Family Preservation Act;

(9) advocacy in working with the county and private social services agencies, and activities to help provide access to agency services, including but not limited to 24-hour caretaker and homemaker services, day care, emergency shelter care up to 30 days in 12 months, access to emergency financial assistance, and arrangements to provide temporary respite care to a family for up to 72 hours consecutively or 30 days in 12 months;

(10) transportation services to the child and parents to prevent placement or reunite the family; and

(11) other activities and services approved by the commissioner that further the goals of the new text begin federal new text end Indian Child Welfare Act and the new text begin Minnesota new text end Indian Family Preservation Act, including but not limited to recruitment of Indian staff for child-placing agencies and licensed child-placing agencies. The commissioner may specify the priority of an activity and service based on its success in furthering these goals.

(b) Eligible services provided under special focus grants include:

(1) permanency planning activities that meet the special needs of Indian families;

(2) teenage pregnancy;

(3) independent living skills;

(4) family and community involvement strategies to combat child abuse and chronic neglect of children;