Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as provided in sections 253B.07 and 253B.08. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
* * *
(b) The treatment facility or state-operated treatment program is not required to petition for a further review by the special review board unless the patient's return to the community results in substantive change to the existing provisional discharge plan. All the terms and conditions of the provisional discharge order shall remain unchanged if the patient is released again.
Subd. 15.Discharge.
(a) A patient who is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public shall not be discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision.
(b) In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the special review board and commissioner shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.
253B.185
Subdivision 1.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.07, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.07, subd 2]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.07, subd 3]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.07, subd 4]
Subd. 1a.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.10, subdivision 1]
Subd. 1b.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.08]
Subd. 2.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.22]
Subd. 3.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.07, subd 5]
Subd. 4.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.11, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.11, subd 2]
Subd. 5.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.12, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.12, subd 2]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.12, subd 3]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.12, subd 4]
Subd. 6.
[Repealed by amendment, 2010 c 300 s 26]
Subd. 7.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.19, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.19, subd 2]
Subd. 8.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.09]
Subd. 9.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.27, subdivision 1, para (a)]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.27, subdivision 1, para (b)]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.27, subd 2]
* * *