Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a.Case manager.
"Case manager" has the definition given in section 245.462, subdivision 4, for persons with mental illness.
* * *
"Examiner" means a person who is knowledgeable, trained, and practicing in the diagnosis and assessment or in the treatment of the alleged impairment, and who is a licensed physician; a mental health professional as defined in section 245.462, subdivision 18, clauses (1) to (6); a licensed physician assistant; or an advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) as defined in section 148.171, subdivision 3, who is practicing in the emergency room of a hospital, so long as the hospital has a process for credentialing and recredentialing any APRN acting as an examiner in an emergency room.
Subd. 7a.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.02, subd 8]
Subd. 8.Head of the facility or program.
"Head of the facility or program" means the person who is charged with overall responsibility for the professional program of care and treatment of the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program.
Subd. 9.Health officer.
"Health officer" means:
(1) a licensed physician;
(2) a mental health professional as defined in section 245.462, subdivision 18, clauses (1) to (6);
(3) a licensed social worker;
(4) a registered nurse working in an emergency room of a hospital;
(5) an advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) as defined in section 148.171, subdivision 3;
(6) a physician assistant as defined in section 147A.01, subdivision 18;
(7) a mental health practitioner as defined in section 245.462, subdivision 17, providing mental health mobile crisis intervention services as described under section 256B.0624 with the consultation and approval by a mental health professional; or
(8) a formally designated member of a prepetition screening unit established by section 253B.07.
Subd. 10.Interested person.
* * *
A "person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public" is a person:
(1) who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, and is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions; and
(2) who as a result of that impairment presents a clear danger to the safety of others as demonstrated by the facts that (i) the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another and (ii) there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another.
Subd. 17a.Person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness.
(a) A "person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness" means any person who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, that is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others as demonstrated by:
(1) a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment;
* * *