Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as provided in sections 253B.07 and 253B.08. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
* * *
(1) waive the review hearing under this subdivision and immediately order an indeterminate commitment under subdivision 3; or
(2) continue the review hearing for up to one year.
(c) If the court finds that the patient should be committed as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness, but not as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court may commit the patient as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness and the court shall deem the patient not to be dangerous to the public for the purposes of subdivisions 4a to 15. Failure of the treatment facility or state-operated treatment program to provide the required treatment report at the end of the 60-day period shall not result in automatic discharge of the patient.
Subd. 3.Indeterminate commitment.
If the court finds at the final determination hearing held pursuant to subdivision 2 that the patient continues to be a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, then the court shall order commitment of the proposed patient for an indeterminate period of time. After a final determination that a patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the patient shall be transferred, provisionally discharged or discharged, only as provided in this section.
Subd. 4.
[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
Subd. 4a.Release on pass; notification.
A patient who has been committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public and who is confined at a secure treatment facility or has been transferred out of a secure treatment facility according to section 253B.18, subdivision 6, shall not be released on a pass unless the pass is part of a pass plan that has been approved by the medical director of the secure treatment facility. The pass plan must have a specific therapeutic purpose consistent with the treatment plan, must be established for a specific period of time, and must have specific levels of liberty delineated. The county case manager must be invited to participate in the development of the pass plan. At least ten days prior to a determination on the plan, the medical director shall notify the designated agency, the committing court, the county attorney of the county of commitment, an interested person, the local law enforcement agency where the facility is located, the county attorney and the local law enforcement agency in the location where the pass is to occur, the petitioner, and the petitioner's counsel of the plan, the nature of the passes proposed, and their right to object to the plan. If any notified person objects prior to the proposed date of implementation, the person shall have an opportunity to appear, personally or in writing, before the medical director, within ten days of the objection, to present grounds for opposing the plan. The pass plan shall not be
* * *
(a) The commissioner shall establish one or more panels of a special review board. The board shall consist of three members experienced in the field of mental illness. One member of each special review board panel shall be a psychiatrist or a doctoral level psychologist with forensic experience and one member shall be an attorney. No member shall be affiliated with the Department of Human Services. The special review board shall meet at least every six months and at the call of the commissioner. It shall hear and consider all petitions for a reduction in custody or to appeal a revocation of provisional discharge. A "reduction in custody" means transfer from a secure treatment facility, discharge, and provisional discharge. Patients may be transferred by the commissioner between secure treatment facilities without a special review board hearing.
Members of the special review board shall receive compensation and reimbursement for expenses as established by the commissioner.
(b) The special review board must review each denied petition under subdivision 5 for barriers and obstacles preventing the patient from progressing in treatment. Based on the cases before the board in the previous year, the special review board shall provide to the commissioner an annual summation of the barriers to treatment progress, and recommendations to achieve the common goal of making progress in treatment.
(c) A petition filed by a person committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public under this section must be heard as provided in subdivision 5 and, as applicable, subdivision 13. A petition filed by a person committed as a sexual psychopathic personality or as a sexually dangerous person under chapter 253D, or committed as both a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public under this section and as a sexual psychopathic personality or as a sexually dangerous person must be heard as provided in section 253D.27.
Subd. 5.Petition; notice of hearing; attendance; order.
(a) A petition for a reduction in custody or revocation of provisional discharge shall be filed with the commissioner and may be filed by the patient or by the head of the treatment facility or state-operated treatment program to which the person was committed or has been transferred. A patient may not petition the special review board for six months following commitment under subdivision 3 or following the final disposition of any previous petition and subsequent appeal by the patient. The head of the state-operated treatment program or head of the treatment facility must schedule a hearing before the special review board for any patient who has not appeared before the special review board in the previous three years, and schedule a hearing at least every three years thereafter. The medical director may petition at any time.
* * *