Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.03 RIGHTS OF PATIENTS.
Subdivision 1.Restraints.
(a) A patient has the right to be free from restraints. Restraints shall not be applied to a patient in a treatment facility or state-operated treatment program unless the head of the treatment facility, head of the state-operated treatment program, a member of the medical staff, or a licensed peace officer who has custody of the patient determines that restraints are necessary for the safety of the patient or others.
* * *
Upon admission to a treatment facility or state-operated treatment program where federal law prohibits unauthorized disclosure of patient or resident identifying information to callers and visitors, the patient or resident, or the legal guardian of the patient or resident, shall be given the opportunity to authorize disclosure of the patient's or resident's presence in the facility to callers and visitors who may seek to communicate with the patient or resident. To the extent possible, the legal guardian of a patient or resident shall consider the opinions of the patient or resident regarding the disclosure of the patient's or resident's presence in the facility.
Subd. 5.Periodic assessment.
A patient has the right to periodic medical assessment, including assessment of the medical necessity of continuing care and, if the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program declines to provide continuing care, the right to receive specific written reasons why continuing care is declined at the time of the assessment. The treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program shall assess the physical and mental condition of every patient as frequently as necessary, but not less often than annually. If the patient refuses to be examined, the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program shall document in the patient's chart its attempts to examine the patient. If a patient is committed as developmentally disabled for an indeterminate period of time, the three-year judicial review must include the annual reviews for each year regarding the patient's need for continued commitment.
Subd. 6.Consent for medical procedure.
(a) A patient has the right to give prior consent to any medical or surgical treatment, other than treatment for chemical dependency or nonintrusive treatment for mental illness.
(b) The following procedures shall be used to obtain consent for any treatment necessary to preserve the life or health of any committed patient:
(1) the written, informed consent of a competent adult patient for the treatment is sufficient;
(2) if the patient is subject to guardianship which includes the provision of medical care, the written, informed consent of the guardian for the treatment is sufficient;
* * *
(1) the implementation of any aversive or deprivation procedure except for emergency procedures permitted in rules of the commissioner adopted under section 245.825; or
(2) the administration of psychotropic medication.
Subd. 6b.Consent for mental health treatment.
A competent patient admitted voluntarily to a treatment facility or state-operated treatment program may be subjected to intrusive mental health treatment only with the patient's written informed consent. For purposes of this section, "intrusive mental health treatment" means electroconvulsive therapy and neuroleptic medication and does not include treatment for a developmental disability. An incompetent patient who has prepared a directive under subdivision 6d regarding intrusive mental health treatment must be treated in accordance with this section, except in cases of emergencies.
Subd. 6c.
[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
Subd. 6d.Adult mental health treatment.
(a) A competent adult patient may make a declaration of preferences or instructions regarding intrusive mental health treatment. These preferences or instructions may include, but are not limited to, consent to or refusal of these treatments. A declaration of preferences or instructions may include a health care directive under chapter 145C or a psychiatric directive.
(b) A declaration may designate a proxy to make decisions about intrusive mental health treatment. A proxy designated to make decisions about intrusive mental health treatments and who agrees to serve as proxy may make decisions on behalf of a declarant consistent with any desires the declarant expresses in the declaration.
(c) A declaration is effective only if it is signed by the declarant and two witnesses. The witnesses must include a statement that they believe the declarant understands the nature and significance of the declaration. A declaration becomes operative when it is delivered to the declarant's physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or other mental health treatment provider. The physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or provider must comply with the declaration to the fullest extent possible, consistent with reasonable medical practice, the availability of treatments requested, and applicable law. The physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or provider shall continue to obtain the declarant's informed consent to all intrusive mental health treatment decisions if the declarant is capable of informed consent. A treatment provider must not require a patient to make a declaration under this subdivision as a condition of receiving services.
* * *