Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a.Case manager.
"Case manager" has the definition given in section 245.462, subdivision 4, for persons with mental illness.
* * *
"Licensed psychologist" means a person licensed by the Board of Psychology and possessing the qualifications for licensure provided in section 148.907.
Subd. 12.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 10a]
Subd. 12a.
MS 2018 [Repealed, 1Sp2020 c 2 art 6 s 124]
Subd. 12b.Pass.
"Pass" means any authorized temporary, unsupervised absence from a state-operated treatment program.
Subd. 13.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 17a]
Subd. 13a.Pass plan.
"Pass plan" means the part of a treatment plan for a patient who has been committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public that specifies the terms and conditions under which the patient may be released on a pass.
Subd. 14.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 17b]
Subd. 14a.Pass-eligible status.
"Pass-eligible status" means the status under which a patient committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public may be released on passes after approval of a pass plan by the head of a state-operated treatment program.
Subd. 15.Patient.
"Patient" means any person who is receiving treatment or committed under this chapter.
Subd. 16.Peace officer.
"Peace officer" means a sheriff or deputy sheriff, or municipal or other local police officer, or a State Patrol officer when engaged in the authorized duties of office.
Subd. 17.Person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public.
A "person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public" is a person:
(1) who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, and is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions; and
(2) who as a result of that impairment presents a clear danger to the safety of others as demonstrated by the facts that (i) the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another and (ii) there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another.
Subd. 17a.Person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness.
(a) A "person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness" means any person who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, that is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others as demonstrated by:
(1) a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment;
(2) an inability for reasons other than indigence to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment and it is more probable than not that the person will suffer substantial harm, significant psychiatric deterioration or debilitation, or serious illness, unless appropriate treatment and services are provided;
(3) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others; or
(4) recent and volitional conduct involving significant damage to substantial property.
(b) A person does not pose a risk of harm due to mental illness under this section if the person's impairment is solely due to:
(1) epilepsy;
(2) developmental disability;
(3) brief periods of intoxication caused by alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances; or
(4) dependence upon or addiction to any alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances.
Subd. 17b.Person with a developmental disability.
"Person with a developmental disability" means any person:
(1) who has been diagnosed as having significantly subaverage intellectual functioning existing concurrently with demonstrated deficits in adaptive behavior and who manifests these conditions prior to the person's 22nd birthday; and
(2) whose recent conduct is a result of a developmental disability and poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others in that there has been (i) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, or (ii) a failure and inability to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, safety, or medical care.
Subd. 18.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 18d]
Subd. 18a.Secure treatment facility.
"Secure treatment facility" means the Minnesota Security Hospital but does not include services or programs administered by the Minnesota Security Hospital outside a secure environment.
Subd. 18b.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.02, subd 15]
Subd. 18c.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.02, subd 16]
Subd. 18d.State-operated treatment program.
"State-operated treatment program" means any state-operated program including community behavioral health hospitals, crisis centers, residential facilities, outpatient services, and other community-based services developed and operated by the state and under the commissioner's control for a person who has a mental illness, developmental disability, or chemical dependency.
Subd. 19.Treatment facility.
"Treatment facility" means a non-state-operated hospital, residential treatment provider, crisis residential withdrawal management center, or corporate foster care home qualified to provide care and treatment for persons who have a mental illness, developmental disability, or chemical dependency.
Subd. 20.Verdict.
"Verdict" means a jury verdict or a general finding by the trial court sitting without a jury pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Subd. 21.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 12b]
Subd. 22.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 13a]
Subd. 23.
* * *