Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as provided in sections 253B.07 and 253B.08. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
* * *
(1) waive the review hearing under this subdivision and immediately order an indeterminate commitment under subdivision 3; or
(2) continue the review hearing for up to one year.
(c) If the court finds that the patient should be committed as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness, but not as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court may commit the patient as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness and the court shall deem the patient not to be dangerous to the public for the purposes of subdivisions 4a to 15. Failure of the treatment facility or state-operated treatment program to provide the required treatment report at the end of the 60-day period shall not result in automatic discharge of the patient.
Subd. 3.Indeterminate commitment.
If the court finds at the final determination hearing held pursuant to subdivision 2 that the patient continues to be a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, then the court shall order commitment of the proposed patient for an indeterminate period of time. After a final determination that a patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the patient shall be transferred, provisionally discharged or discharged, only as provided in this section.
Subd. 4.
[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
Subd. 4a.Release on pass; notification.
A patient who has been committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public and who is confined at a secure treatment facility or has been transferred out of a secure treatment facility according to section 253B.18, subdivision 6, shall not be released on a pass unless the pass is part of a pass plan that has been approved by the medical director of the secure treatment facility. The pass plan must have a specific therapeutic purpose consistent with the treatment plan, must be established for a specific period of time, and must have specific levels of liberty delineated. The county case manager must be invited to participate in the development of the pass plan. At least ten days prior to a determination on the plan, the medical director shall notify the designated agency, the committing court, the county attorney of the county of commitment, an interested person, the local law enforcement agency where the facility is located, the county attorney and the local law enforcement agency in the location where the pass is to occur, the petitioner, and the petitioner's counsel of the plan, the nature of the passes proposed, and their right to object to the plan. If any notified person objects prior to the proposed date of implementation, the person shall have an opportunity to appear, personally or in writing, before the medical director, within ten days of the objection, to
* * *
(b) The treatment facility or state-operated treatment program is not required to petition for a further review by the special review board unless the patient's return to the community results in substantive change to the existing provisional discharge plan. All the terms and conditions of the provisional discharge order shall remain unchanged if the patient is released again.
Subd. 15.Discharge.
(a) A patient who is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public shall not be discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision.
(b) In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the special review board and commissioner shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.
253B.185
Subdivision 1.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.07, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.07, subd 2]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.07, subd 3]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.07, subd 4]
Subd. 1a.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.10, subdivision 1]
Subd. 1b.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.08]
Subd. 2.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.22]
Subd. 3.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.07, subd 5]
Subd. 4.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.11, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.11, subd 2]
Subd. 5.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.12, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.12, subd 2]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.12, subd 3]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.12, subd 4]
Subd. 6.
[Repealed by amendment, 2010 c 300 s 26]
Subd. 7.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.19, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.19, subd 2]
Subd. 8.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.09]
Subd. 9.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.27, subdivision 1, para (a)]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.27, subdivision 1, para (b)]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.27, subd 2]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.27, subd 3, para (a)]
[Paragraph (e) renumbered 253D.27, subd 3, para (b)]
[Paragraph (f) renumbered 253D.27, subd 4]
Subd. 10.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.14, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.14, subd 2]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.14, subd 3]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.14, subd 4]
[Paragraph (e) renumbered 253D.14, subd 5]
Subd. 10a.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.32, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.32, subd 2, para (a)]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.32, subd 2, para (b)]
* * *