Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.23 GENERAL PROVISIONS.
Subdivision 1.Costs of hearings.
(a) In each proceeding under this chapter the court shall allow and order paid to each witness subpoenaed the fees and mileage prescribed by law; to each examiner a reasonable sum for services and for travel; to persons conveying the patient to the place of detention, disbursements for the travel, board,
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b), the committing court may determine that an entity's electronic signature system does not provide sufficient assurance of authenticity of signed documents or that an electronic signature system different from that described in paragraph (b) provides sufficient assurance of authenticity.
(d) An electronically transmitted facsimile of a document, including a document described in paragraph (a) or (b), may be filed with the committing court and received into evidence in the same manner and with the same effect as the original document.
(e) Nothing in this subdivision alters any statute, rule, standard, or practice for accepting documents for filing or admitting documents as evidence, except with respect to:
(1) the manner of making written statements under oath or affirmation;
(2) the acceptability of electronically transmitted facsimile copies; and
(3) the acceptability of electronic signatures.
Paragraph (b) addresses only the acceptability of documents obtained from an entity's electronic records system and does not determine whether the committing court is required or permitted to accept electronic filing of documents.
Subd. 4.Immunity.
All persons acting in good faith, upon either actual knowledge or information thought by them to be reliable, who act pursuant to any provision of this chapter or who procedurally or physically assist in the commitment of any individual, pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any civil or criminal liability under this chapter. Any privilege otherwise existing between patient and physician, patient and advanced practice registered nurse, patient and registered nurse, patient and physician assistant, patient and psychologist, patient and examiner, or patient and social worker, is waived as to any physician, advanced practice registered nurse, registered nurse, physician assistant, psychologist, examiner, or social worker who provides information with respect to a patient pursuant to any provision of this chapter.
Subd. 5.Habeas corpus.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge the right of any person to the writ of habeas corpus.
Subd. 6.Court commissioner.
The Ramsey County court commissioner may hear and act upon petitions for commitment.
Subd. 7.Appeal.
The commissioner or any other aggrieved party may appeal to the court of appeals from any order entered under this chapter as in other civil cases. Any district court order or judgment under this chapter or related case law may be appealed within 60 days after the date of filing of the order or entry of judgment. A judgment under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, may be appealed within 60 days after the date of the order entered under section 253B.18, subdivision 2.
Upon perfection of the appeal, the return shall be filed forthwith. The court of appeals shall hear the appeal within 90 days after service of the notice of appeal. This appeal shall not suspend the operation of the order appealed from until the appeal is determined, unless otherwise ordered by the court of appeals.
Subd. 8.Transcripts.
For purposes of taking an appeal or petition for habeas corpus or for a judicial determination of mental competency or need for commitment, transcripts of commitment proceedings, or portions of them, shall be made available to the parties upon written application to the court. Upon a showing by a party that the party is unable to pay the cost of a transcript, it shall be made available at no expense to the party. The state courts shall pay the cost of the transcript.
Subd. 9.Sealing of records.
Upon a motion by a person who has been the subject of a judicial commitment proceeding, the court may seal all judicial records of the commitment proceedings if it finds that access to the records creates undue hardship for the person. The county attorney shall be notified of the motion and may participate in the hearings. All hearings on the motion shall be in camera. The files and records of the court in proceedings on the motion shall be sealed except to the moving party, the person's attorney, the county attorney, or other persons by court order.