Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.07 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES.
Subdivision 1.Prepetition screening.
(a) Prior to filing a petition for commitment of a proposed patient, an interested person shall apply to the designated agency in the county of financial responsibility or the county where the proposed patient is present for conduct of a preliminary investigation as provided 
* * *
(b) The order of the court may be executed on any day and at any time by the use of all necessary means including the imposition of necessary restraint upon the proposed patient. Where possible, a peace officer taking the proposed patient into custody pursuant to this subdivision shall not be in uniform and shall not use a vehicle visibly marked as a law enforcement vehicle. Except as provided in section 253D.10, subdivision 2, in the case of an individual on a judicial hold due to a petition for civil commitment under chapter 253D, assignment of custody during the hold is to the commissioner. The commissioner is responsible for determining the appropriate placement within a secure treatment facility under the authority of the commissioner.
(c) A proposed patient must not be allowed or required to consent to nor participate in a clinical drug trial while an order is in effect under this subdivision. A consent given while an order is in effect is void and unenforceable. This paragraph does not prohibit a patient from continuing participation in a clinical drug trial if the patient was participating in the clinical drug trial at the time the order was issued under this subdivision.
Subd. 2c.Right to counsel.
A patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any proceeding under this chapter. The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel. The attorney shall be appointed at the time a petition for commitment is filed or when simultaneous competency and civil commitment examinations are ordered under subdivision 2a, whichever is sooner. In all proceedings under this chapter, the attorney shall:
(1) consult with the person prior to any hearing;
(2) be given adequate time and access to records to prepare for all hearings;
(3) continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this chapter unless released as counsel by the court; and
(4) be a vigorous advocate on behalf of the person.
Subd. 2d.Change of venue.
Either party may move to have the venue of the petition changed to the district court of the Minnesota county where the person currently lives, whether independently or pursuant to a placement. The county attorney of the proposed county of venue must be notified of the motion and provided the opportunity to respond before the court rules on the motion. The court shall grant the motion if it determines that the transfer is appropriate and is in the interests of justice. If the petition has been filed pursuant to the Rules of Criminal or Juvenile Procedure, venue may not be changed without the agreement of the county attorney of the proposed county of venue and the approval of the court in which the juvenile or criminal proceedings are pending.
Subd. 3.Court-appointed examiners.
After a petition has been filed, the court shall appoint a court examiner. Prior to the hearing, the court shall inform the proposed patient of the right to an independent second examination. At the proposed patient's request, the court shall appoint a second court examiner of the patient's choosing to be paid for by the county at a rate of compensation fixed by the court.
Subd. 4.Prehearing examination; notice and summons procedure.
* * *
(b) The proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, the county attorney, and any other persons as the court directs shall be given at least 24 hours written notice of the preliminary hearing. The notice shall include the alleged grounds for confinement. The proposed patient shall be represented at the preliminary hearing by counsel. The court may admit reliable hearsay evidence, including written reports, for the purpose of the preliminary hearing.
(c) The court, on its motion or on the motion of any party, may exclude or excuse a proposed patient who is seriously disruptive or who is incapable of comprehending and participating in the proceedings. In such instances, the court shall, with specificity on the record, state the behavior of the proposed patient or other circumstances which justify proceeding in the absence of the proposed patient.
(d) The court may continue the judicial hold of the proposed patient if it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that serious physical harm to the proposed patient or others is likely if the proposed patient is not immediately confined. If a proposed patient was acquitted of a crime against the person under section 611.026 immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the court may presume that serious physical harm to the patient or others is likely if the proposed patient is not immediately confined.
(e) Upon a showing that a proposed patient subject to a petition for commitment may need treatment with neuroleptic medications and that the proposed patient may lack capacity to make decisions regarding that treatment, the court may appoint a substitute decision-maker as provided in section 253B.092, subdivision 6. The substitute decision-maker shall meet with the proposed patient and provider and make a report to the court at the hearing under section 253B.08 regarding whether the administration of neuroleptic medications is appropriate under the criteria of section 253B.092, subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker consents to treatment with neuroleptic medications and the proposed patient does not refuse the medication, neuroleptic medication may be administered to the proposed patient. If the substitute decision-maker does not consent or the proposed patient refuses, neuroleptic medication may not be administered without a court order, or in an emergency as set forth in section 253B.092, subdivision 3.