Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.07 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES.
Subdivision 1.Prepetition screening.
(a) Prior to filing a petition for commitment of a proposed patient, an interested person shall apply to the designated agency in the county of financial responsibility or the county where the proposed patient is present for conduct of a preliminary investigation as provided 
* * *
A proposed patient must not be allowed or required to consent to nor participate in a clinical drug trial while an order is in effect under this subdivision. A consent given while an order is in effect is void and unenforceable. This paragraph does not prohibit a patient from continuing participation in a clinical drug trial if the patient was participating in the clinical drug trial at the time the order was issued under this subdivision.
Subd. 2c.Right to counsel.
A patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any proceeding under this chapter. The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel. The attorney shall be appointed at the time a petition for commitment is filed or when simultaneous competency and civil commitment examinations are ordered under subdivision 2a, whichever is sooner. In all proceedings under this chapter, the attorney shall:
(1) consult with the person prior to any hearing;
(2) be given adequate time and access to records to prepare for all hearings;
(3) continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this chapter unless released as counsel by the court; and
(4) be a vigorous advocate on behalf of the person.
Subd. 2d.Change of venue.
Either party may move to have the venue of the petition changed to the district court of the Minnesota county where the person currently lives, whether independently or pursuant to a placement. The county attorney of the proposed county of venue must be notified of the motion and provided the opportunity to respond before the court rules on the motion. The court shall grant the motion if it determines that the transfer is appropriate and is in the interests of justice. If the petition has been filed pursuant to the Rules of Criminal or Juvenile Procedure, venue may not be changed without the agreement of the county attorney of the proposed county of venue and the approval of the court in which the juvenile or criminal proceedings are pending.
Subd. 3.Court-appointed examiners.
After a petition has been filed, the court shall appoint a court examiner. Prior to the hearing, the court shall inform the proposed patient of the right to an independent second examination. At the proposed patient's request, the court shall appoint a second court examiner of the patient's choosing to be paid for by the county at a rate of compensation fixed by the court.
Subd. 4.Prehearing examination; notice and summons procedure.
(a) A summons to appear for a prehearing examination and the commitment hearing shall be served upon the proposed patient. A plain language notice of the proceedings and notice of the filing of the petition shall be given to the proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, any interested person, and any other persons as the court directs.
* * *