Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.12 TREATMENT REPORT; REVIEW; HEARING.
Subdivision 1.Reports.
(a) If a patient who was committed as a person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness, or as a person who has a developmental disability or chemical dependency, is discharged from commitment within the first 60 days after the date of the initial commitment order, the head of the treatment 
* * *
(f) If no written report is filed within the required time, the court must notify the county, facility or program to which the person is committed, and designated agency and require a report be filed within five business days. If a report is not filed within five business days a hearing must be held within three business days.
Subd. 2.
MS 2018 [Repealed, 1Sp2020 c 2 art 6 s 124]
Subd. 2a.Time and place for hearing.
(a) Unless the proceedings are terminated under subdivision 1, paragraph (e), a review hearing must be held within 14 days after receipt by the committing court of the report required under subdivision 1, paragraph (c) or (d), and before the time the commitment expires. For good cause shown, the court may continue the hearing for up to an additional 14 days and extend any orders until the review hearing is held.
(b) The patient, the patient's counsel, the petitioner, and other persons as the court directs must be given at least five days' notice of the time and place of the hearing. The hearing may be conducted by interactive video conference under General Rules of Practice, rule 131, and Minnesota Rules of Civil Commitment, rule 14.
Subd. 3.Examination.
Prior to the review hearing, the court shall inform the patient of the right to an independent examination by a court examiner chosen by the patient and appointed in accordance with provisions of section 253B.07, subdivision 3. The report of the court examiner may be submitted at the hearing.
Subd. 4.Hearing; standard of proof.
(a) The committing court shall not make a final determination of the need to continue commitment unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the patient continues to have a mental illness, developmental disability, or chemical dependency; (2) involuntary commitment is necessary for the protection of the patient or others; and (3) there is no alternative to involuntary commitment.
(b) In determining whether a patient continues to require commitment due to mental illness, developmental disability, or chemical dependency, the court need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care. Instead, the court must find that the patient is likely to attempt to physically harm self or others, or to fail to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care unless involuntary commitment is continued.
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
Subd. 6.Waiver.
A patient, after consultation with counsel, may waive any hearing under this section or section 253B.13 in writing. The waiver shall be signed by the patient and counsel. The waiver must be submitted to the committing court.
Subd. 7.Record required.
Where continued commitment is ordered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the conduct of the proposed patient which is the basis for the final determination, that the statutory criteria of commitment continue to be met, and that less restrictive alternatives have been considered and rejected by the court. Reasons for rejecting each alternative shall be stated. A copy of the final order for continued commitment shall be forwarded to the head of the facility or program to which the person is committed and, if the patient has been provisionally discharged, to the designated agency responsible for monitoring the provisional discharge.
Subd. 8.