Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a.Case manager.
"Case manager" has the definition given in section 245.462, subdivision 4, for persons with mental illness.
* * *
"Pass plan" means the part of a treatment plan for a patient who has been committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public that specifies the terms and conditions under which the patient may be released on a pass.
Subd. 14.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 17b]
Subd. 14a.Pass-eligible status.
"Pass-eligible status" means the status under which a patient committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public may be released on passes after approval of a pass plan by the head of a state-operated treatment program.
Subd. 15.Patient.
"Patient" means any person who is receiving treatment or committed under this chapter.
Subd. 16.Peace officer.
"Peace officer" means a sheriff or deputy sheriff, or municipal or other local police officer, or a State Patrol officer when engaged in the authorized duties of office.
Subd. 17.Person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public.
A "person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public" is a person:
(1) who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, and is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions; and
(2) who as a result of that impairment presents a clear danger to the safety of others as demonstrated by the facts that (i) the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another and (ii) there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another.
Subd. 17a.Person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness.
* * *