Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.03 RIGHTS OF PATIENTS.
Subdivision 1.Restraints.
(a) A patient has the right to be free from restraints. Restraints shall not be applied to a patient in a treatment facility or state-operated treatment program unless the head of the treatment facility, head of the state-operated treatment program, a member of the medical staff, or a licensed peace officer who has custody of the patient determines that restraints are necessary for the safety of the patient or others.
* * *
(d) The physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or other provider shall make the declaration a part of the declarant's medical record. If the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or other provider is unwilling at any time to comply with the declaration, the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or provider must promptly notify the declarant and document the notification in the declarant's medical record. The physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or provider may subject the declarant to intrusive treatment in a manner contrary to the declarant's expressed wishes, only if the declarant is committed as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness or as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public and a court order authorizing the treatment has been issued or an emergency has been declared under section 253B.092, subdivision 3.
(e) A declaration under this subdivision may be revoked in whole or in part at any time and in any manner by the declarant if the declarant is competent at the time of revocation. A revocation is effective when a competent declarant communicates the revocation to the attending physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or other provider. The attending physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or other provider shall note the revocation as part of the declarant's medical record.
(f) A provider who administers intrusive mental health treatment according to and in good faith reliance upon the validity of a declaration under this subdivision is held harmless from any liability resulting from a subsequent finding of invalidity.
(g) In addition to making a declaration under this subdivision, a competent adult may delegate parental powers under section 524.5-211 or may nominate a guardian under sections 524.5-101 to 524.5-502.
Subd. 7.Treatment plan.
A patient receiving services under this chapter has the right to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional standards, to rendering further supervision unnecessary. The treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program shall devise a written treatment plan for each patient which describes in behavioral terms the case problems, the precise goals, including the expected period of time for treatment, and the specific measures to be employed. The development and review of treatment plans must be conducted as required under the license or certification of the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program. If there are no review requirements under the license or certification, the treatment plan must be reviewed quarterly. The treatment plan shall be devised and reviewed with the designated agency and with the patient. The clinical record shall reflect the treatment plan review. If the designated agency or the patient does not participate in the planning and review, the clinical record shall include reasons for nonparticipation and the plans for future involvement. The commissioner shall monitor the treatment plan and review process for state-operated treatment programs to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subdivision.
Subd. 8.Medical records.
A patient has the right to access to personal medical records. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 144.292, every person subject to a proceeding or receiving services pursuant to this chapter and the patient's attorney shall have complete access to all medical records relevant to the person's commitment. A provider may require an attorney to provide evidence of representation of the patient or an authorization signed by the patient.
Subd. 9.
[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
Subd. 10.Notification.
(a) All patients admitted or committed to a treatment facility or state-operated treatment program, or temporarily confined under section 253B.045, shall be notified in writing of their rights regarding hospitalization and other treatment.
(b) This notification must include:
(1) patient rights specified in this section and section 144.651, including nursing home discharge rights;
(2) the right to obtain treatment and services voluntarily under this chapter;
(3) the right to voluntary admission and release under section 253B.04;
(4) rights in case of an emergency admission under section 253B.051, including the right to documentation in support of an emergency hold and the right to a summary hearing before a judge if the patient believes an emergency hold is improper;
(5) the right to request expedited review under section 62M.05 if additional days of inpatient stay are denied;
(6) the right to continuing benefits pending appeal and to an expedited administrative hearing under section 256.045 if the patient is a recipient of medical assistance or MinnesotaCare; and
(7) the right to an external appeal process under section 62Q.73, including the right to a second opinion.
Subd. 11.Proxy.
A legally authorized health care proxy, agent, or guardian may exercise the patient's rights on the patient's behalf.