Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as provided in sections 253B.07 and 253B.08. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
* * *
(d) Before provisionally discharging, discharging, granting pass-eligible status, approving a pass plan, or otherwise permanently or temporarily releasing a person committed under this section from a state-operated treatment program or treatment facility, the head of the state-operated treatment program or head of the treatment facility shall make a reasonable effort to notify any victim of a crime for which the person was convicted that the person may be discharged or released and that the victim has a right to submit a written statement regarding decisions of the medical director, special review board, or commissioner with respect to the person. To the extent possible, the notice must be provided at least 14 days before any special review board hearing or before a determination on a pass plan. Notwithstanding section 611A.06, subdivision 4, the commissioner shall provide the judicial appeal panel with victim information in order to comply with the provisions of this section. The judicial appeal panel shall ensure that the data on victims remains private as provided for in section 611A.06, subdivision 4. These notices shall only be provided to victims who have submitted a written request for notification as provided in paragraph (c).
(e) The rights under this subdivision are in addition to rights available to a victim under chapter 611A. This provision does not give a victim all the rights of a "notified person" or a person "entitled to statutory notice" under subdivision 4a, 4b, or 5 or section 253D.14.
Subd. 6.Transfer.
(a) A patient who is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public shall not be transferred out of a secure treatment facility unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the transfer is appropriate. Transfer may be to another state-operated treatment program. In those instances where a commitment also exists to the Department of Corrections, transfer may be to a facility designated by the commissioner of corrections.
(b) The following factors must be considered in determining whether a transfer is appropriate:
(1) the person's clinical progress and present treatment needs;
(2) the need for security to accomplish continuing treatment;
(3) the need for continued institutionalization;
(4) which facility can best meet the person's needs; and
(5) whether transfer can be accomplished with a reasonable degree of safety for the public.
(c) If a committed person has been transferred out of a secure treatment facility pursuant to this subdivision, that committed person may voluntarily return to a secure treatment facility for a period of up to 60 days with the consent of the head of the treatment facility.
(d) If the committed person is not returned to the original, nonsecure transfer facility within 60 days of being readmitted to a secure treatment facility, the transfer is revoked and the committed person must remain in a secure treatment facility. The committed person must immediately be notified in writing of the revocation.
(e) Within 15 days of receiving notice of the revocation, the committed person may petition the special review board for a review of the revocation. The special review board shall review the circumstances of the revocation and shall recommend to the commissioner whether or not the revocation should be upheld. The special review board may also recommend a new transfer at the time of the revocation hearing.
(f) No action by the special review board is required if the transfer has not been revoked and the committed person is returned to the original, nonsecure transfer facility with no substantive change to the conditions of the transfer ordered under this subdivision.
(g) The head of the treatment facility may revoke a transfer made under this subdivision and require a committed person to return to a secure treatment facility if:
(1) remaining in a nonsecure setting does not provide a reasonable degree of safety to the committed person or others; or
* * *