Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.092 ADMINISTRATION OF NEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION.
Subdivision 1.General.
Neuroleptic medications may be administered, only as provided in this section, to patients subject to civil commitment under this chapter or chapter 253D. For purposes of this section, "patient" includes a proposed patient who is the subject of a petition for commitment and a committed person as defined in section 253D.02, subdivision 4.
* * *
(b) For the purposes of paragraph (a), clause (3), if a person requests a substitute decision-maker or requests a court order administering neuroleptic medication within 14 days, the treating medical practitioner may continue administering the medication to the patient through the hearing date or until the court otherwise issues an order.
Subd. 3.Emergency administration.
A treating medical practitioner may administer neuroleptic medication to a patient who does not have capacity to make a decision regarding administration of the medication if the patient is in an emergency situation. Medication may be administered for so long as the emergency continues to exist, up to 14 days, if the treating medical practitioner determines that the medication is necessary to prevent serious, immediate physical harm to the patient or to others. If a request for authorization to administer medication is made to the court within the 14 days, the treating medical practitioner may continue the medication through the date of the first court hearing, if the emergency continues to exist. If the request for authorization to administer medication is made to the court in conjunction with a petition for commitment and the court makes a determination at the preliminary hearing under section 253B.07, subdivision 7, that there is sufficient cause to continue the medical practitioner's order until the hearing under section 253B.08, the treating medical practitioner may continue the medication until that hearing, if the emergency continues to exist. The treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program shall document the emergency in the patient's medical record in specific behavioral terms.
Subd. 4.Patients with capacity to make informed decision.
A patient who has the capacity to make an informed decision regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication may consent or refuse consent to administration of the medication. The informed consent of a patient must be in writing.
Subd. 5.Determination of capacity.
(a) There is a rebuttable presumption that a patient has the capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication.
(b) A patient has the capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication if the patient:
(1) has an awareness of the nature of the patient's situation, including the reasons for hospitalization, and the possible consequences of refusing treatment with neuroleptic medications;
(2) has an understanding of treatment with neuroleptic medications and the risks, benefits, and alternatives; and
(3) communicates verbally or nonverbally a clear choice regarding treatment with neuroleptic medications that is a reasoned one not based on a symptom of the patient's mental illness, even though it may not be in the patient's best interests.
(c) Disagreement with the medical practitioner's recommendation alone is not evidence of an unreasonable decision.
Subd. 6.Patients without capacity to make informed decision; substitute decision-maker.
(a) Upon request of any person, and upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications may be recommended and that the patient may lack capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication, the court shall appoint a substitute decision-maker with authority to consent to the administration of neuroleptic medication as provided in this section. A hearing is not required for an appointment under this paragraph. The substitute decision-maker must be an individual or a community or institutional multidisciplinary panel designated by the local mental health authority. In appointing a substitute decision-maker, the court shall give preference to a guardian, proxy, or health care agent with authority to make health care decisions for the patient. The court may provide for the payment of a reasonable fee to the substitute decision-maker for services under this section or may appoint a volunteer.
(b) If the patient's treating medical practitioner recommends treatment with neuroleptic medication, the substitute decision-maker may give or withhold consent to the administration of the medication, based on the standards under subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker gives informed consent to the treatment and the patient does not refuse, the substitute decision-maker shall provide written consent to the treating medical practitioner and the medication may be administered. The substitute decision-maker shall also notify the court that consent has been given. If the substitute decision-maker refuses or withdraws consent or the patient refuses the medication, neuroleptic medication must not be administered to the patient except with a court order or in an emergency.
(c) A substitute decision-maker appointed under this section has access to the relevant sections of the patient's health records on the past or present administration of medication. The designated agency or a person involved in the patient's physical or mental health care may disclose information to the substitute decision-maker for the sole purpose of performing the responsibilities under this section. The substitute decision-maker may not disclose health records obtained under this paragraph except to the extent necessary to carry out the duties under this section.
* * *