Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.07 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES.
Subdivision 1.Prepetition screening.
(a) Prior to filing a petition for commitment of a proposed patient, an interested person shall apply to the designated agency in the county of financial responsibility or the county where the proposed patient is present for conduct of a preliminary investigation as provided 
* * *
(g) If the proposed patient has been acquitted of a crime under section 611.026, the county attorney shall apply to the designated county agency in the county in which the acquittal took place for a preliminary investigation unless substantially the same information relevant to the proposed patient's current mental condition, as could be obtained by a preliminary investigation, is part of the court record in the criminal proceeding or is contained in the report of a mental examination conducted in connection with the criminal proceeding. If a court petitions for commitment pursuant to the Rules of Criminal or Juvenile Procedure or a county attorney petitions pursuant to acquittal of a criminal charge under section 611.026, the prepetition investigation, if required by this section, shall be completed within seven days after the filing of the petition.
Subd. 2.The petition.
(a) Any interested person, except a member of the prepetition screening team, may file a petition for commitment in the district court of the county of financial responsibility or the county where the proposed patient is present. If the head of the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program believes that commitment is required and no petition has been filed, that person shall petition for the commitment of the proposed patient.
(b) The petition shall set forth the name and address of the proposed patient, the name and address of the patient's nearest relatives, and the reasons for the petition. The petition must contain factual descriptions of the proposed patient's recent behavior, including a description of the behavior, where it occurred, and the time period over which it occurred. Each factual allegation must be supported by observations of witnesses named in the petition. Petitions shall be stated in behavioral terms and shall not contain judgmental or conclusory statements.
(c) The petition shall be accompanied by a written statement by an examiner stating that the examiner has examined the proposed patient within the 15 days preceding the filing of the petition and is of the opinion that the proposed patient has a designated disability and should be committed to a treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program. The statement shall include the reasons for the opinion. In the case of a commitment based on mental illness, the petition and the examiner's statement shall include a statement and opinion regarding the proposed patient's need for treatment with neuroleptic medication and the patient's capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications, and the reasons for the opinion. If use of neuroleptic medications is recommended by the treating medical practitioner or other qualified medical provider, the petition for
* * *
Either party may move to have the venue of the petition changed to the district court of the Minnesota county where the person currently lives, whether independently or pursuant to a placement. The county attorney of the proposed county of venue must be notified of the motion and provided the opportunity to respond before the court rules on the motion. The court shall grant the motion if it determines that the transfer is appropriate and is in the interests of justice. If the petition has been filed pursuant to the Rules of Criminal or Juvenile Procedure, venue may not be changed without the agreement of the county attorney of the proposed county of venue and the approval of the court in which the juvenile or criminal proceedings are pending.
Subd. 3.Court-appointed examiners.
After a petition has been filed, the court shall appoint a court examiner. Prior to the hearing, the court shall inform the proposed patient of the right to an independent second examination. At the proposed patient's request, the court shall appoint a second court examiner of the patient's choosing to be paid for by the county at a rate of compensation fixed by the court.
Subd. 4.Prehearing examination; notice and summons procedure.
(a) A summons to appear for a prehearing examination and the commitment hearing shall be served upon the proposed patient. A plain language notice of the proceedings and notice of the filing of the petition shall be given to the proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, any interested person, and any other persons as the court directs.
(b) The prepetition screening report, the petition, and the examiner's supporting statement shall be distributed to the petitioner, the proposed patient, the patient's counsel, the county attorney, any person authorized by the patient, and any other person as the court directs.
(c) All papers shall be served personally on the proposed patient. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the notice shall be served on the proposed patient by a nonuniformed person.
Subd. 5.Prehearing examination; report.
The examination shall be held at a treatment facility or other suitable place the court determines is not likely to harm the health of the proposed patient. The county attorney and the patient's attorney may be present during the examination. Either party may waive this right. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, a court examiner shall file the report with the court not less than 48 hours prior to the commitment hearing. The court shall ensure that copies of the court examiner's report are provided to the county attorney, the proposed patient, and the patient's counsel.
Subd. 6.
[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
Subd. 7.Preliminary hearing.
* * *