Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.18 PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO THE PUBLIC.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition alleging that a proposed patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court shall hear the petition as provided in sections 253B.07 and 253B.08. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
* * *
(b) Once a patient is admitted to a treatment facility or state-operated treatment program pursuant to a commitment under this subdivision, treatment must begin regardless of whether a review hearing will be held under subdivision 2.
Subd. 2.Review; hearing.
(a) A written treatment report shall be filed by the treatment facility or state-operated treatment program with the committing court within 60 days after commitment. If the person is in the custody of the commissioner of corrections when the initial commitment is ordered under subdivision 1, the written treatment report must be filed within 60 days after the person is admitted to the state-operated treatment program or treatment facility. The court shall hold a hearing to make a final determination as to whether the patient should remain committed as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public. The hearing shall be held within the earlier of 14 days of the court's receipt of the written treatment report, or within 90 days of the date of initial commitment or admission, unless otherwise agreed by the parties.
(b) The court may, with agreement of the county attorney and the patient's attorney:
(1) waive the review hearing under this subdivision and immediately order an indeterminate commitment under subdivision 3; or
(2) continue the review hearing for up to one year.
(c) If the court finds that the patient should be committed as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness, but not as a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, the court may commit the patient as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness and the court shall deem the patient not to be dangerous to the public for the purposes of subdivisions 4a to 15. Failure of the treatment facility or state-operated treatment program to provide the required treatment report at the end of the 60-day period shall not result in automatic discharge of the patient.
Subd. 3.Indeterminate commitment.
* * *
time of the revocation hearing.
Subd. 7.Provisional discharge.
(a) A patient who is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public shall not be provisionally discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society.
(b) The following factors are to be considered in determining whether a provisional discharge shall be recommended: (1) whether the patient's course of hospitalization and present mental status indicate there is no longer a need for treatment and supervision in the patient's current treatment setting; and (2) whether the conditions of the provisional discharge plan will provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and will enable the patient to adjust successfully to the community.
Subd. 8.Provisional discharge plan.
A provisional discharge plan shall be developed, implemented, and monitored by the designated agency in conjunction with the patient, the treatment facility or state-operated treatment program to which the person is committed, and other appropriate persons. The designated agency shall, at least quarterly, review the provisional discharge plan with the patient and submit a written report to the facility or program concerning the patient's status and compliance with each term of the provisional discharge plan.
Subd. 9.Provisional discharge; review.
* * *
(b) The treatment facility or state-operated treatment program is not required to petition for a further review by the special review board unless the patient's return to the community results in substantive change to the existing provisional discharge plan. All the terms and conditions of the provisional discharge order shall remain unchanged if the patient is released again.
Subd. 15.Discharge.
(a) A patient who is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public shall not be discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision.
(b) In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the special review board and commissioner shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.
253B.185
Subdivision 1.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.07, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.07, subd 2]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.07, subd 3]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.07, subd 4]
Subd. 1a.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.10, subdivision 1]
Subd. 1b.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.08]
Subd. 2.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.22]
Subd. 3.
MS 2012 [Renumbered 253D.07, subd 5]
Subd. 4.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.11, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.11, subd 2]
Subd. 5.
MS 2012 [Paragraph (a) renumbered 253D.12, subdivision 1]
[Paragraph (b) renumbered 253D.12, subd 2]
[Paragraph (c) renumbered 253D.12, subd 3]
[Paragraph (d) renumbered 253D.12, subd 4]
Subd. 6.
* * *