Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.092 ADMINISTRATION OF NEUROLEPTIC MEDICATION.
Subdivision 1.General.
Neuroleptic medications may be administered, only as provided in this section, to patients subject to civil commitment under this chapter or chapter 253D. For purposes of this section, "patient" includes a proposed patient who is the subject of a petition for commitment and a committed person as defined in section 253D.02, subdivision 4.
* * *
(e) If an order for civil commitment did not provide for the appointment of a substitute decision-maker or for the administration of neuroleptic medication, a treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program may later request the appointment of a substitute decision-maker upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications is recommended and that the patient lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications. A hearing is not required in order to administer the neuroleptic medication unless requested under subdivision 10 or if the substitute decision-maker withholds or refuses consent or the patient refuses the medication.
(f) The substitute decision-maker's authority to consent to treatment lasts for the duration of the court's order of appointment or until modified by the court.
(g) If there is no hearing after the preliminary hearing, then the court shall, upon the request of any interested party, review the reasonableness of the substitute decision-maker's decision based on the standards under subdivision 7. The court shall enter an order upholding or reversing the decision within seven days.
Subd. 7.When patient lacks capacity to make decisions about medication.
(a) When a patient lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication, the substitute decision-maker or the court shall use the standards in this subdivision in making a decision regarding administration of the medication.
(b) If the patient clearly stated what the patient would choose to do in this situation when the patient had the capacity to make a reasoned decision, the patient's wishes must be followed. Evidence of the patient's wishes may include written instruments, including a durable power of attorney for health care under chapter 145C or a declaration under section 253B.03, subdivision 6d.
(c) If evidence of the patient's wishes regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications is conflicting or lacking, the decision must be based on what a reasonable person would do, taking into consideration:
(1) the patient's family, community, moral, religious, and social values;
(2) the medical risks, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed treatment;
(3) past efficacy and any extenuating circumstances of past use of neuroleptic medications; and
(4) any other relevant factors.
Subd. 8.Procedure when patient refuses neuroleptic medication.
(a) If the substitute decision-maker or the patient refuses to consent to treatment with neuroleptic medications, and absent an emergency as set forth in subdivision 3, neuroleptic medications may not be administered without a court order. Upon receiving a written request for a hearing, the court shall schedule the hearing within 14 days of the request. The matter may be heard as part of any other district court proceeding under this chapter. By agreement of the parties or for good cause shown, the court may extend the time of hearing an additional 30 days.
(b) The patient must be examined by a court examiner prior to the hearing. If the patient refuses to participate in an examination, the court examiner may rely on the patient's medical records to reach an opinion as to the appropriateness of neuroleptic medication. The patient is entitled to counsel and a second court examiner, if requested by the patient or patient's counsel.
* * *