Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
253B.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a.Case manager.
"Case manager" has the definition given in section 245.462, subdivision 4, for persons with mental illness.
* * *
"Chemically dependent person" means any person (a) determined as being incapable of self-management or management of personal affairs by reason of the habitual and excessive use of alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances; and (b) whose recent conduct as a result of habitual and excessive use of alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others as demonstrated by (i) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, (ii) evidence of recent serious physical problems, or (iii) a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care. "Chemically dependent person" also means a pregnant woman who has engaged during the pregnancy in habitual or excessive use, for a nonmedical purpose, of any of the following substances or their derivatives: opium, cocaine, heroin, phencyclidine, methamphetamine, amphetamine, tetrahydrocannabinol, or alcohol.
Subd. 3.Commissioner.
"Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services or the commissioner's designee.
Subd. 4.Committing court.
"Committing court" means the district court where a petition for commitment was decided. In a case where commitment proceedings are commenced following an acquittal of a crime or offense under section 611.026, "committing court" means the district court in which the acquittal took place.
Subd. 4a.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 4e]
Subd. 4b.Community-based treatment program.
"Community-based treatment program" means treatment and services provided at the community level, including but not limited to community support services programs defined in section 245.462, subdivision 6; day treatment services defined in section 245.462, subdivision 8; outpatient services defined in section 245.462, subdivision 21; mental health crisis services under section 245.462, subdivision 14c; outpatient services defined in section 245.462, subdivision 21; assertive community treatment services under section 256B.0622; adult
* * *
(a) A "person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness" means any person who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, that is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others as demonstrated by:
(1) a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment;
(2) an inability for reasons other than indigence to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment and it is more probable than not that the person will suffer substantial harm, significant psychiatric deterioration or debilitation, or serious illness, unless appropriate treatment and services are provided;
(3) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others; or
(4) recent and volitional conduct involving significant damage to substantial property.
(b) A person does not pose a risk of harm due to mental illness under this section if the person's impairment is solely due to:
(1) epilepsy;
(2) developmental disability;
(3) brief periods of intoxication caused by alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances; or
(4) dependence upon or addiction to any alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances.
Subd. 17b.Person with a developmental disability.
"Person with a developmental disability" means any person:
(1) who has been diagnosed as having significantly subaverage intellectual functioning existing concurrently with demonstrated deficits in adaptive behavior and who manifests these conditions prior to the person's 22nd birthday; and
(2) whose recent conduct is a result of a developmental disability and poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others in that there has been (i) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, or (ii) a failure and inability to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, safety, or medical care.
Subd. 18.
MS 2018 [Renumbered subd 18d]
Subd. 18a.Secure treatment facility.
* * *