Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
275.065 PROPOSED PROPERTY TAXES; NOTICE.
Subdivision 1.Proposed levy.
(a) Notwithstanding any law or charter to the contrary, on or before September 30, each county, home rule charter or statutory city, town, and special taxing district, excluding the Metropolitan Council and the Metropolitan Mosquito Control Commission, shall certify to the county auditor the proposed property tax levy for taxes payable in the following year. For towns, the final certified levy shall also be considered the proposed levy.
* * *
In the case of a taxing authority lying in two or more counties, the home county auditor shall certify the proposed levy and the proposed local tax rate to the other county auditor by October 5, unless the home county has agreed to delay the certification of its proposed property tax levy, in which case the home county auditor shall certify the proposed levy and the proposed local tax rate to the other county auditor by October 10. The home county auditor must estimate the levy or rate in preparing the notices required in subdivision 3, if the other county has not certified the appropriate information. If requested by the home county auditor, the other county auditor must furnish an estimate to the home county auditor.
Subd. 1b.
[Repealed, 1992 c 511 art 3 s 9]
Subd. 1c.Levy; shared, merged, consolidated services.
If two or more taxing authorities are in the process of negotiating an agreement for sharing, merging, or consolidating services between those taxing authorities at the time the proposed levy is to be certified under subdivision 1, each taxing authority involved in the negotiation shall certify its total proposed levy as provided in that subdivision, including a notification to the county auditor of the specific service involved in the agreement which is not yet finalized. The affected taxing authorities may amend their proposed levies under subdivision 1 until October 10 for levy amounts relating only to the specific service involved.
Subd. 1d.Failure to certify proposed levy.
If a taxing authority fails to certify its proposed levy by the due dates specified under subdivisions 1, 1a, and 1c, the county auditor shall use the authority's previous year's final levy under section 275.07, subdivision 1, for purposes of determining its proposed property tax notices and public advertisements under this section.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1Sp1989 c 1 art 9 s 85]
Subd. 3.Notice of proposed property taxes.
(a) The county auditor shall prepare and the county treasurer shall deliver after November 10 and on or before November 24 each year, by first class mail to each taxpayer at the address listed on the county's current year's assessment roll, a notice of proposed property taxes. Upon written request by the taxpayer, the treasurer may send the notice in electronic form or by electronic mail instead of on paper or by ordinary mail.
(b) The commissioner of revenue shall prescribe the form of the notice.
(c) The notice must inform taxpayers that it contains the amount of property taxes each taxing authority proposes to collect for taxes payable the following year. In the case of a town, or in the case of the state general tax, the final tax amount will be its proposed tax. The notice must clearly state for each city that has a population over 500, county, school district, regional library authority established under section 134.201, and metropolitan taxing districts as defined in paragraph (i), the time and place of a meeting for each taxing authority in which the budget and levy will be discussed and public input allowed, prior to the final budget and levy determination. The taxing authorities must provide the county auditor with the information to be included in the notice on or before the time it certifies its proposed levy under subdivision 1. The public must be allowed to speak at that meeting, which must occur after November 24 and must not be held before 6:00 p.m. It must provide a telephone number for the taxing authority that taxpayers may call if they have questions related to the notice and an address where comments will be received by mail, except that no notice required under this section shall be interpreted as requiring the printing of a personal telephone number or address as the contact information for a taxing authority. If a taxing authority does not maintain public offices where telephone calls can be received by the authority, the authority may inform the county of the lack of a public telephone number and the county shall not list a telephone number for that taxing authority.
(d) The notice must state for each parcel:
(1) the market value of the property as determined under section 273.11, and used for computing property taxes payable in the following year and for taxes payable in the current year as each appears in the records of the county assessor on November 1 of the current year; and, in the case of residential property, whether the property is classified as homestead or nonhomestead. The notice must clearly inform taxpayers of the years to which the market values apply and that the values are final values;
(2) the items listed below, shown separately by county, city or town, and state general tax, agricultural homestead credit under section 273.1384, school building bond agricultural credit under section 273.1387, voter approved school levy, other local school levy, and the sum of the special taxing districts, and as a total of all taxing authorities:
(i) the actual tax for taxes payable in the current year; and
(ii) the proposed tax amount.
If the county levy under clause (2) includes an amount for a lake improvement district as defined under sections 103B.501 to 103B.581, the amount attributable for that purpose must be separately stated from the remaining county levy amount.
* * *