Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
123A.21 SERVICE COOPERATIVES.
Subdivision 1.Establishment of service cooperatives.
(a) Ten service cooperatives, hereafter designated as SCs, are established. Geographical boundaries for each SC shall coincide with those identified in governor's executive orders 8, dated September 1, 1971, and 59, dated May 29, 1973, issued pursuant to the Regional Development Act of 1969, sections 462.381 to 462.397, with the following exceptions:
* * *
(d) The SC board of directors may appoint special advisory committees composed of superintendents, central office personnel, building principals, teachers, parents, lay persons, and representatives from cities, counties, and other governmental units.
(e) The SC board of directors may employ service area personnel pursuant to licensure and certification standards developed by the appropriate state agency such as the commissioner and the Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board.
(f) The SC board of directors may enter into contracts with school boards of local districts including school districts outside the SC area.
(g) The SC board of directors may enter into contracts with other public and private agencies and institutions to provide administrative staff and other personnel as necessary to furnish and support the agreed-upon programs and services.
(h) The SC board of directors shall exercise all powers and carry out all duties delegated to it by members under provisions of the SC bylaws. The SC board of directors shall be governed, when not otherwise provided, by applicable laws of the state.
(i) The SC board of directors shall submit an annual evaluation report of the effectiveness of programs and services to the members by September 1 of each year following the previous June 30 in which the programs and services were provided.
(j) The SC board is encouraged to establish cooperative, working relationships and partnerships with postsecondary educational institutions, other public agencies, business, and industry.
Subd. 6.Appointment of advisory council.
There may be advisory councils selected to give advice and counsel to the SC board of directors. The councils may be composed of representatives from public and nonpublic schools, cities, counties, and other governmental units.
Subd. 7.Educational programs and services.
(a) The board of directors of each SC shall submit annually a plan to the members. The plan shall identify the programs and services which are suggested for implementation by the SC during the following year and shall contain components of long-range planning determined by the SC. These programs and services may include, but are not limited to, the following areas:
(1) administrative services;
(2) curriculum development;
(3) data processing;
(4) distance learning and other telecommunication services;
(5) evaluation and research;
(6) staff development;
(7) media and technology centers;
(8) publication and dissemination of materials;
(9) pupil personnel services;
(10) planning;
(11) secondary, postsecondary, community, adult, and adult vocational education;
(12) teaching and learning services, including services for students with special talents and special needs;
(13) employee personnel services;
(14) vocational rehabilitation;
(15) health, diagnostic, and child development services and centers;
(16) leadership or direction in early childhood and family education;
(17) community services;
(18) shared time programs;
(19) fiscal services and risk management programs, including health insurance programs providing reinsurance or stop loss coverage;
(20) technology planning, training, and support services;
(21) health and safety services;
(22) student academic challenges; and
(23) cooperative purchasing services.
An SC is subject to regulation and oversight by the commissioner of commerce under the insurance laws of this state when operating a health reinsurance program pursuant to clause (19) providing reinsurance or stop loss coverage.
(b) A group health, dental, or long-term disability coverage program provided by one or more service cooperatives may provide coverage to nursing homes licensed under chapter 144A and to boarding care homes licensed under sections 144.50 to 144.56 and certified for participation in the medical assistance program located in this state.
(c) A group health, dental, or long-term disability coverage program provided by one or more service cooperatives:
(1) must rebid contracts for insurance and third-party administration at least every four years. The contracts may be regional or statewide in the discretion of the SC; and
(2) may determine premiums for its health, dental, or long-term disability coverage individually for specific employers or may determine them on a pooled or other basis established by the SC.
Subd. 8.Technical assistance.
Service cooperatives shall, to the extent possible, make technical assistance for long-range planning available to school districts upon request and shall establish a common database for local and regional decision making.
Subd. 9.Financial support for the service cooperatives.
* * *