Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] election day.  
    Sec. 63.  [206.685] [VOTING MACHINES OR ELECTRONIC VOTING 
DEVICES AT SCHOOL ELECTIONS.] 
    Where lever voting machines or electronic voting devices 
are used in precincts containing more than one school district 
or more than one school election district, separate voting 
machines or devices must be used and must be allocated between 
the school districts or school election districts in proportion 
to the number of voters eligible to vote in the precinct from 
each district. 
    Sec. 64.  Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 209.02, is 
amended to read:  
    209.02 [CONTESTANT; GROUNDS.] 
    Subdivision 1.  Any eligible voter, including a candidate, 
may contest in the manner provided in this chapter:  (1) the 
nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the 
right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to 
the senate or the house of representatives of the United States, 
or to a statewide, county, legislative, or municipal, school, or 
district court office; or (2) the declared result of a 
constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an 
election.  The contest may be brought over an irregularity in 
the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the 
question of who received the largest number of votes legally 
cast, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material 
violations of the Minnesota election law. 
    Sec. 65.  Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 209.021, 
subdivision 3, is amended to read:  
    Subd. 3.  [NOTICE SERVED ON PARTIES.] In all contests 
relating to the nomination or election of a candidate, the 
notice of contest must be served on the candidate who is the 
contestee, a copy of the notice must be sent to the contestee's 
last known address by certified mail, and a copy must be 
furnished to the official authorized to issue the certificate of 
election.  If personal or substituted service on the contestee 
cannot be made, an affidavit of the attempt by the person 
attempting to make service and the affidavit of the person who 
sent a copy of the notice to the contestee by certified mail is 
sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon the court to decide the 
contest.  
    If the contest relates to a constitutional amendment or 
other question voted on statewide or voted on in more than one 
county, notice of contest must be served on the secretary of 
state, who is the contestee.  If a contest relates to a question 
voted on within only one county, school district, or one 
municipality, a copy of the notice of contest must be served on