Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.02 EXEMPT PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 1a.
Subd. 2.Public burying grounds.
All public burying grounds are exempt.
Subd. 3.Public schoolhouses.
* * *
(i) constitutes a wastewater treatment system that (a) is constructed by a municipality using public funds, (b) operates under a state disposal system permit issued by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency pursuant to chapters 115 and 116 and Minnesota Rules, chapter 700l, and (c) applies its effluent to land used as part of an agricultural operation;
(ii) is located within a municipality of a population of less than 10,000;
(iii) is used for treatment of effluent from a private potato processing facility; and
(iv) is owned by a municipality and operated by a private entity under agreement with that municipality.
Subd. 33.Electric generation facility personal property.
Notwithstanding subdivision 9, clause (a), attached machinery and other personal property which is part of a simple-cycle combustion-turbine electric generation facility that exceeds 250 megawatts of installed capacity and that meets the requirements of this subdivision is exempt. At the time of construction, the facility must:
(i) not be owned by a public utility as defined in section 216B.02, subdivision 4;
(ii) utilize natural gas as a primary fuel;
(iii) be located within 20 miles of the intersection of an existing 42-inch (outside diameter) natural gas pipeline and a 345-kilovolt high-voltage electric transmission line; and
(iv) be designed to provide peaking, emergency backup, or contingency services, and have received a certificate of need pursuant to section 216B.243 demonstrating demand for its capacity.
Construction of the facility must be commenced after July 1, 1999, and before July 1, 2003. Property eligible for this exemption does not include electric transmission lines and interconnections or gas pipelines and interconnections appurtenant to the property or the facility.
Subd. 34.
[Repealed, 2011 c 112 art 7 s 9]
Subd. 35.Treatment of property of certain limited liability companies.
For purposes of the exemptions granted by subdivisions 1 to 33, property owned or operated by a limited liability company consisting of a sole member shall be treated as if owned or operated by that member.
Subd. 36.Certain school district property not exempt.
Property owned, leased or used by any public elementary or secondary school district for a home, residence or lodging house for any teacher, instructor, or administrator, and any property owned by any public school district which is leased to any person or organization for a nonpublic purpose for one year or more pursuant to section 123B.51, subdivision 4, shall not be included in the exemption provided in subdivisions 1 to 33.
Subd. 37.Certain hospital property not exempt.
Property owned or leased by, or loaned to, a hospital and used principally by such hospital as a recreational or rest area for employees, administrators, or medical personnel shall not be included in the exemption provided in subdivisions 1 to 33.
Subd. 38.Conversion to exempt or taxable uses.
(a) Any property, except property taxed as personal property under section 273.125, that is exempt from taxation on January 2 of any year which, due to sale or other reason, loses its exemption prior to July 1 of any year, shall be placed on the current assessment rolls for that year.
The valuation shall be determined with respect to its value on January 2 of such year. The classification shall be based upon the use to which the property was put by the purchaser, or in the event the purchaser has not utilized the property by July 1, the intended use of the property, determined by the county assessor, based upon all relevant facts.
(b) Property, except property taxed as personal property under section 273.125, that is subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8.
(c) Property which forfeits to the state for nonpayment of real estate taxes on or before December 31 in an assessment year, shall be removed from the assessment rolls for that assessment year. Forfeited property that is repurchased, or sold at a public or private sale, on or before December 31 of an assessment year shall be placed on the assessment rolls for that year's assessment.
Subd. 39.Economic development; public purpose.
The holding of property by a political subdivision of the state for later resale for economic development purposes shall be considered a public purpose in accordance with subdivision 8 for a period not to exceed nine years, except that:
(1) for property located in a city of 20,000 population or under that is located outside of the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, the period must not exceed 15 years; and
(2) for any property that was acquired on or after January 1, 2000, and on or before December 31, 2010, and is located in a city, the period must not exceed 15 years.
The holding of property by a political subdivision of the state for later resale (1) which is purchased or held for housing purposes, or (2) which meets the conditions described in section 469.174, subdivision 10, shall be considered a public purpose in accordance with subdivision 8.
* * *