Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.03 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Real property.
(a) For the purposes of taxation, but not for chapter 297A, "real property" includes the land itself, rails, ties, and other track materials annexed to the land, and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it, bridges of bridge companies, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining to the land, and all mines, iron ore and taconite minerals not otherwise exempt, quarries, fossils, and trees on or under it.
* * *
"Credits" includes every claim and demand for money or other valuable thing, and every annuity or sum of money receivable at stated periods, due or to become due, and all claims and demands secured by deed or mortgage, due or to become due, upon which the mortgage registration tax has not been paid, and all shares of stock in corporations 75 percent or more of the real or tangible personal property of which is not taxable in this state.
Subd. 6.Tract, lot, parcel, and piece or parcel.
(a) "Tract," "lot," "parcel," and "piece or parcel" of land means any contiguous quantity of land in the possession of, owned by, or recorded as the property of, the same claimant or person.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), property that is owned by a utility, leased for residential or recreational uses for terms of 20 years or longer, and separately valued by the assessor, will be treated for property tax purposes as separate parcels.
Subd. 7.Town or district.
"Town" or "district" means town, city, or ward, as the case may be.
Subd. 8.Market value.
"Market value" means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment; being the price which could be obtained at a private sale or an auction sale, if it is determined by the assessor that the price from the auction sale represents an arm's-length transaction. The price obtained at a forced sale shall not be considered.
Subd. 9.Person.
"Person" means an individual, association, estate, trust, partnership, firm, company, or corporation.
Subd. 10.Merchant.
"Merchant" includes every person who owns, or possesses or controls with authority to sell, any goods, merchandise, or other personal property within the state, purchased within or without the state with a view to sale at an advanced price or profit, or which has been consigned to the person from any place without the state for sale within the state.
Subd. 11.Manufacturer.
"Manufacturer" includes every person who purchases, receives, or holds personal property for the purpose of adding to its value by any process of manufacturing, refining, rectifying, or by the combination of different materials, with a view of making gain or profit thereby.
Subd. 12.
[Repealed, 1971 c 427 s 26]
Subd. 13.Internal Revenue Code.
Unless specifically defined otherwise, "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code as defined in section 289A.02, subdivision 7.
Subd. 14.Estimated market value.
"Estimated market value" means the assessor's determination of market value, including the effects of any orders made under section 270.12 or chapter 274, for the parcel. The provisions of section 273.032 apply for certain uses in determining the total estimated market value for the taxing jurisdiction.
Subd. 15.Taxable market value.
* * *