Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.02 EXEMPT PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 1a.
Subd. 2.Public burying grounds.
All public burying grounds are exempt.
Subd. 3.Public schoolhouses.
* * *
Notwithstanding subdivision 9, clause (a), attached machinery and other personal property which is part of a facility containing a cogeneration system as described in section 216B.166, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), is exempt if the cogeneration system has met the following criteria: (i) the system utilizes natural gas as a primary fuel and the cogenerated steam initially replaces steam generated from existing thermal boilers utilizing coal; (ii) the facility developer is selected as a result of a procurement process ordered by the Public Utilities Commission; and (iii) construction of the facility is commenced after July 1, 1994, and before July 1, 1997.
Subd. 30.Government property; lease or installment purchases.
Real property acquired by a home rule charter city, statutory city, county, town, or school district under a lease purchase agreement or an installment purchase contract during the term of the lease purchase agreement is exempt as long as and to the extent that the property is used by the city, county, town, or school district and devoted to a public use and to the extent it is not subleased to any private individual, entity, association, or corporation in connection with a business or enterprise operated for profit.
Subd. 31.Business incubator property.
Property owned by a nonprofit charitable organization that qualifies for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that is intended to be used as a business incubator in a high-unemployment county, is exempt. As used in this subdivision, a "business incubator" is a facility used for the development of nonretail businesses, offering access to equipment, space, services, and advice to the tenant businesses, for the purpose of encouraging economic development, diversification, and job creation in the area served by the organization, and "high-unemployment county" is a county that had an average annual unemployment rate of 7.9 percent or greater in 1997. Property that qualifies for the exemption under this subdivision is limited to no more than two contiguous parcels and structures that do not exceed in the aggregate 40,000 square feet. This exemption expires after taxes payable in 2016.
Subd. 32.Wastewater treatment systems.
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, real property that meets the following criteria is exempt:
(i) constitutes a wastewater treatment system that (a) is constructed by a municipality using public funds, (b) operates under a state disposal system permit issued by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency pursuant to chapters 115 and 116 and Minnesota Rules, chapter 700l, and (c) applies its effluent to land used as part of an agricultural operation;
(ii) is located within a municipality of a population of less than 10,000;
(iii) is used for treatment of effluent from a private potato processing facility; and
(iv) is owned by a municipality and operated by a private entity under agreement with that municipality.
Subd. 33.Electric generation facility personal property.
* * *
(i) not be owned by a public utility as defined in section 216B.02, subdivision 4;
(ii) utilize natural gas as a primary fuel;
(iii) be located within 20 miles of the intersection of an existing 42-inch (outside diameter) natural gas pipeline and a 345-kilovolt high-voltage electric transmission line; and
(iv) be designed to provide peaking, emergency backup, or contingency services, and have received a certificate of need pursuant to section 216B.243 demonstrating demand for its capacity.
Construction of the facility must be commenced after July 1, 1999, and before July 1, 2003. Property eligible for this exemption does not include electric transmission lines and interconnections or gas pipelines and interconnections appurtenant to the property or the facility.
Subd. 34.
[Repealed, 2011 c 112 art 7 s 9]
Subd. 35.Treatment of property of certain limited liability companies.
For purposes of the exemptions granted by subdivisions 1 to 33, property owned or operated by a limited liability company consisting of a sole member shall be treated as if owned or operated by that member.
Subd. 36.Certain school district property not exempt.
Property owned, leased or used by any public elementary or secondary school district for a home, residence or lodging house for any teacher, instructor, or administrator, and any property owned by any public school district which is leased to any person or organization for a nonpublic purpose for one year or more pursuant to section 123B.51, subdivision 4, shall not be included in the exemption provided in subdivisions 1 to 33.
Subd. 37.Certain hospital property not exempt.
Property owned or leased by, or loaned to, a hospital and used principally by such hospital as a recreational or rest area for employees, administrators, or medical personnel shall not be included in the exemption provided in subdivisions 1 to 33.
Subd. 38.Conversion to exempt or taxable uses.
(a) Any property, except property taxed as personal property under section 273.125, that is exempt from taxation on January 2 of any year which, due to sale or other reason, loses its exemption prior to July 1 of any year, shall be placed on the current assessment rolls for that year.
The valuation shall be determined with respect to its value on January 2 of such year. The classification shall be based upon the use to which the property was put by the purchaser, or in the event the purchaser has not utilized the property by July 1, the intended use of the property, determined by the county assessor, based upon all relevant facts.
(b) Property, except property taxed as personal property under section 273.125, that is subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8.
* * *