Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.01 PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXATION.
Subdivision 1.Generally taxable.
All real and personal property in this state is taxable, except Indian lands and such other property as is by law exempt from taxation.
Subd. 2.Exempt property used by private entity for profit.
(a) When any real or personal property which is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property.
(b) The tax imposed by this subdivision shall not apply to:
(1) property leased or used as a concession in or relative to the use in whole or part of a public park, market, fairgrounds, port authority, economic development authority established under chapter 469, municipal auditorium, municipal parking facility, municipal museum, or municipal stadium;
(2) property of an airport owned by a city, town, county, or group thereof which is:
(i) leased to or used by any person or entity including a fixed base operator; and
(ii) used as a hangar for the storage or repair of aircraft or to provide aviation goods, services, or facilities to the airport or general public;
the exception from taxation provided in this clause does not apply to:
(i) property located at an airport owned or operated by the Metropolitan Airports Commission or by a city of over 50,000 population according to the most recent federal census or such a city's airport authority; or
(ii) hangars leased by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit other than an aviation-related business;
(3) property constituting or used as a public pedestrian ramp or concourse in connection with a public airport;
(4) property constituting or used as a passenger check-in area or ticket sale counter, boarding area, or luggage claim area in connection with a public airport but not the airports owned or operated by the Metropolitan Airports Commission or cities of over 50,000 population or an airport authority therein. Real estate owned by a municipality in connection with the operation of a public airport and leased or used for agricultural purposes is not exempt;
(5) property leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to a private individual, corporation, or association under a cooperative farming agreement made pursuant to section 97A.135; or
(6) property leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to a private individual, corporation, or association under section 272.68, subdivision 4.
* * *