Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.03 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Real property.
(a) For the purposes of taxation, but not for chapter 297A, "real property" includes the land itself, rails, ties, and other track materials annexed to the land, and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it, bridges of bridge companies, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining to the land, and all mines, iron ore and taconite minerals not otherwise exempt, quarries, fossils, and trees on or under it.
(b) A building or structure shall include the building or structure itself, together with all improvements or fixtures annexed to the building or structure, which are integrated with and of permanent benefit to the building or structure, regardless of the present use of the building, and which cannot be removed without substantial damage to itself or to the building or structure.
(c)(i) Real property does not include tools, implements, machinery, and equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business or production activity conducted thereon, regardless of size, weight or method of attachment, and mine shafts, tunnels, and other underground openings used to extract ores and minerals taxed under chapter 298 together with steel, concrete, and other materials used to support such openings.
(ii) The exclusion provided in clause (i) shall not apply to machinery and equipment includable as real estate by paragraphs (a) and (b) even though such machinery and equipment is used in the business or production activity conducted on the real property if and to the extent such business or production activity consists of furnishing services or products to other buildings or structures which are subject to taxation under this chapter.
(iii) The exclusion provided in clause (i) does not apply to the exterior shell of a structure which constitutes walls, ceilings, roofs, or floors if the shell of the structure has structural, insulation, or temperature control functions or provides protection from the elements, unless the structure is primarily used in the production of biofuels, wine, beer, distilled beverages, or dairy products. Such an exterior shell is included in the definition of real property even if it also has special functions distinct from that of a building, or if such an exterior shell is primarily used for the storage of ingredients or materials used in the production of biofuels, wine, beer, distilled beverages, or dairy products, or for the storage of finished biofuels, wine, beer, distilled beverages, or dairy products.
(d) The term real property does not include tools, implements, machinery, equipment, poles, lines, cables, wires, conduit, and station connections which are part of a telephone communications system, regardless of attachment to or installation in real property and regardless of size, weight, or method of attachment or installation.
Subd. 2.Personal property.
For the purposes of taxation, "personal property" includes:
(1) All goods, chattels, money and effects;
(2) All ships, boats, and vessels belonging to inhabitants of this state and all capital invested therein;
(3) All improvements upon land the fee of which is vested in the United States, and all improvements upon land the title to which is vested in any corporation whose property is not subject to the same mode and rule of taxation as other property;
(4) All stock of nursery operators, growing or otherwise;
* * *