Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.02 EXEMPT PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 1a.
Subd. 2.Public burying grounds.
All public burying grounds are exempt.
Subd. 3.Public schoolhouses.
All public schoolhouses are exempt.
Subd. 4.Public hospitals.
All public hospitals are exempt.
Subd. 5.Education institutions.
All academies, colleges, and universities, and all seminaries of learning are exempt.
Subd. 6.Church property.
All churches, church property, and houses of worship are exempt.
Subd. 7.Institutions of public charity.
(a) Institutions of purely public charity that are exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code are exempt if they meet the requirements of this subdivision. In determining whether real property is exempt under this subdivision, the following factors must be considered:
(1) whether the stated purpose of the undertaking is to be helpful to others without immediate expectation of material reward;
(2) whether the institution of public charity is supported by material donations, gifts, or government grants for services to the public in whole or in part;
(3) whether a material number of the recipients of the charity receive benefits or services at reduced or no cost, or whether the organization provides services to the public that alleviate burdens or responsibilities that would otherwise be borne by the government;
(4) whether the income received, including material gifts and donations, produces a profit to the charitable institution that is not distributed to private interests;
(5) whether the beneficiaries of the charity are restricted or unrestricted, and, if restricted, whether the class of persons to whom the charity is made available is one having a reasonable relationship to the charitable objectives; and
(6) whether dividends, in form or substance, or assets upon dissolution, are not available to private interests.
A charitable organization must satisfy the factors in clauses (1) to (6) for its property to be exempt under this subdivision, unless there is a reasonable justification for failing to meet the factors in clause (2), (3), or (5), and the organization provides to the assessor the factual basis for that justification. If there is reasonable justification for failing to meet the factors in clause (2), (3), or (5), an organization is a purely public charity under this subdivision without meeting those factors. After an exemption is properly granted under this subdivision, it will remain in effect unless there is a material change in facts.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a grant is a written instrument or electronic document defining a legal relationship between a granting agency and a grantee when the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer cash or something of value to the grantee to support a public purpose authorized by law in a general manner instead of acquiring by professional or technical contract, purchase, lease, or barter property or services for the direct benefit or use of the granting agency.
* * *
(ii) ash handling and storage systems, such as vacuum-pneumatic equipment, conveyors, crushers, and storage buildings to remove, convey, process, and temporarily store bottom and fly ash from the burning of refuse-derived fuel;
(iii) control systems, such as computers, to control the operation of equipment described in clauses (i) to (iv) and other pollution abatement equipment; and
(iv) equipment to monitor emissions into the air and combustion efficiency; or
(2) the property is a solid waste resource recovery mass burn facility.
(b) The facility was constructed and will be operated under a contractual arrangement providing for payment, in whole or part, of the property tax on the property by a political subdivision of the state.
Subd. 42.Property leased to schools.
(a) Property that is leased or rented to a school district is exempt from taxation if it meets the following requirements:
(1) the lease must be for a period of at least 12 consecutive months;
(2) the terms of the lease must require the school district to pay a nominal consideration for use of the building;
(3) the school district must use the property to provide direct instruction in any grade from kindergarten through grade 12; special education for disabled children; adult basic education as described in section 124D.52; preschool and early childhood family education; or community education programs, including provision of administrative services directly related to the educational program at that site; and
(4) the lease must provide that the school district has the exclusive use of the property during the lease period.
(b) Property that is leased or rented to a charter school formed and operated under chapter 124E is exempt from taxation if it meets all of the following requirements:
(1) the lease is for a period of at least 12 consecutive months;
(2) the property is owned by (i) a nonprofit corporation or association exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(2) or (3) of the Internal Revenue Code; (ii) a public school district, college, or university; (iii) a private academy, college, university, or seminary of learning; (iv) a church; or (v) the state or a political subdivision of the state;
(3) the charter school must use the property to provide (i) direct instruction in any grade from kindergarten through grade 12; (ii) special education for disabled children; or (iii) administrative services directly related to the educational program at that site; and
(4) except for lease provisions that allow for the shared use of the property by (i) the charter school and another public or private school; (ii) the charter school and a church; or (iii) the charter school and the state or a political subdivision of the state, the lease must provide that the charter school has the exclusive right to use the property during the lease period.
Subd. 43.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
* * *