Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.02 EXEMPT PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 1a.
Subd. 2.Public burying grounds.
All public burying grounds are exempt.
Subd. 3.Public schoolhouses.
All public schoolhouses are exempt.
Subd. 4.Public hospitals.
All public hospitals are exempt.
Subd. 5.Education institutions.
All academies, colleges, and universities, and all seminaries of learning are exempt.
Subd. 6.Church property.
All churches, church property, and houses of worship are exempt.
Subd. 7.Institutions of public charity.
(a) Institutions of purely public charity that are exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code are exempt if they meet the requirements of this subdivision. In determining whether real property is exempt under this subdivision, the following factors must be considered:
(1) whether the stated purpose of the undertaking is to be helpful to others without immediate expectation of material reward;
(2) whether the institution of public charity is supported by material donations, gifts, or government grants for services to the public in whole or in part;
(3) whether a material number of the recipients of the charity receive benefits or services at reduced or no cost, or whether the organization provides services to the public that alleviate burdens or responsibilities that would otherwise be borne by the government;
(4) whether the income received, including material gifts and donations, produces a profit to the charitable institution that is not distributed to private interests;
(5) whether the beneficiaries of the charity are restricted or unrestricted, and, if restricted, whether the class of persons to whom the charity is made available is one having a reasonable relationship to the charitable objectives; and
(6) whether dividends, in form or substance, or assets upon dissolution, are not available to private interests.
* * *
this subdivision shall not apply to the property. This subdivision shall not create an exemption from section 272.01, subdivision 2; 272.68; 273.19; or 469.040, subdivision 3; or other provision of law providing for the taxation of or for payments in lieu of taxes for publicly held property which is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private person.
Subd. 40.
[Repealed, 2002 c 377 art 10 s 32]
Subd. 41.Pollution abatement property.
Property, including real property, qualifies as exempt pollution abatement property under subdivision 10, if the following conditions are satisfied.
(a)(1) The property is part of a refuse-derived fuel facility converted from a coal burning electric generation facility and the property consists of:
(i) boiler modifications necessary to efficient handling and burning of refuse-derived fuel and transfer of the heat produced by combustion of the fuel;
(ii) ash handling and storage systems, such as vacuum-pneumatic equipment, conveyors, crushers, and storage buildings to remove, convey, process, and temporarily store bottom and fly ash from the burning of refuse-derived fuel;
(iii) control systems, such as computers, to control the operation of equipment described in clauses (i) to (iv) and other pollution abatement equipment; and
(iv) equipment to monitor emissions into the air and combustion efficiency; or
(2) the property is a solid waste resource recovery mass burn facility.
(b) The facility was constructed and will be operated under a contractual arrangement providing for payment, in whole or part, of the property tax on the property by a political subdivision of the state.
Subd. 42.Property leased to schools.
(a) Property that is leased or rented to a school district is exempt from taxation if it meets the following requirements:
(1) the lease must be for a period of at least 12 consecutive months;
(2) the terms of the lease must require the school district to pay a nominal consideration for use of the building;
* * *