Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.02 EXEMPT PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 1a.
Subd. 2.Public burying grounds.
All public burying grounds are exempt.
Subd. 3.Public schoolhouses.
* * *
[Repealed, 2011 c 112 art 7 s 9]
Subd. 35.Treatment of property of certain limited liability companies.
For purposes of the exemptions granted by subdivisions 1 to 33, property owned or operated by a limited liability company consisting of a sole member shall be treated as if owned or operated by that member.
Subd. 36.Certain school district property not exempt.
Property owned, leased or used by any public elementary or secondary school district for a home, residence or lodging house for any teacher, instructor, or administrator, and any property owned by any public school district which is leased to any person or organization for a nonpublic purpose for one year or more pursuant to section 123B.51, subdivision 4, shall not be included in the exemption provided in subdivisions 1 to 33.
Subd. 37.Certain hospital property not exempt.
Property owned or leased by, or loaned to, a hospital and used principally by such hospital as a recreational or rest area for employees, administrators, or medical personnel shall not be included in the exemption provided in subdivisions 1 to 33.
Subd. 38.Conversion to exempt or taxable uses.
(a) Any property, except property taxed as personal property under section 273.125, that is exempt from taxation on January 2 of any year which, due to sale or other reason, loses its exemption prior to July 1 of any year, shall be placed on the current assessment rolls for that year.
The valuation shall be determined with respect to its value on January 2 of such year. The classification shall be based upon the use to which the property was put by the purchaser, or in the event the purchaser has not utilized the property by July 1, the intended use of the property, determined by the county assessor, based upon all relevant facts.
(b) Property, except property taxed as personal property under section 273.125, that is subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8.
(c) Property which forfeits to the state for nonpayment of real estate taxes on or before December 31 in an assessment year, shall be removed from the assessment rolls for that assessment year. Forfeited property that is repurchased, or sold at a public or private sale, on or before December 31 of an assessment year shall be placed on the assessment rolls for that year's assessment.
Subd. 39.Economic development; public purpose.
The holding of property by a political subdivision of the state for later resale for economic development purposes shall be considered a public purpose in accordance with subdivision 8 for a period not to exceed nine years, except that:
(1) for property located in a city of 20,000 population or under that is located outside of the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, the period must not exceed 15 years; and
(2) for any property that was acquired on or after January 1, 2000, and on or before December 31, 2010, and is located in a city, the period must not exceed 15 years.
The holding of property by a political subdivision of the state for later resale (1) which is purchased or held for housing purposes, or (2) which meets the conditions described in section 469.174, subdivision 10, shall be considered a public purpose in accordance with subdivision 8.
The governing body of the political subdivision which acquires property which is subject to this subdivision shall after the purchase of the property certify to the city or county assessor whether the property is held for economic development purposes or housing purposes, or whether it meets the conditions of section 469.174, subdivision 10. If the property is acquired for economic development purposes and buildings or other improvements are constructed after acquisition of the property, and if more than one-half of the floor space of the buildings or improvements which is available for lease to or use by a private individual, corporation, or other entity is leased to or otherwise used by a private individual, corporation, or other entity the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the property. This subdivision shall not create an exemption from section 272.01, subdivision 2; 272.68; 273.19; or 469.040, subdivision 3; or other provision of law providing for the taxation of or for payments in lieu of taxes for publicly held property which is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private person.
Subd. 40.
[Repealed, 2002 c 377 art 10 s 32]
Subd. 41.Pollution abatement property.
Property, including real property, qualifies as exempt pollution abatement property under subdivision 10, if the following conditions are satisfied.
(a)(1) The property is part of a refuse-derived fuel facility converted from a coal burning electric generation facility and the property consists of:
(i) boiler modifications necessary to efficient handling and burning of refuse-derived fuel and transfer of the heat produced by combustion of the fuel;
(ii) ash handling and storage systems, such as vacuum-pneumatic equipment, conveyors, crushers, and storage buildings to remove, convey, process, and temporarily store bottom and fly ash from the burning of refuse-derived fuel;
(iii) control systems, such as computers, to control the operation of equipment described in clauses (i) to (iv) and other pollution abatement equipment; and
(iv) equipment to monitor emissions into the air and combustion efficiency; or
(2) the property is a solid waste resource recovery mass burn facility.
(b) The facility was constructed and will be operated under a contractual arrangement providing for payment, in whole or part, of the property tax on the property by a political subdivision of the state.
* * *