Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
272.02 EXEMPT PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94]
Subd. 1a.
Subd. 2.Public burying grounds.
All public burying grounds are exempt.
Subd. 3.Public schoolhouses.
* * *
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a grant is a written instrument or electronic document defining a legal relationship between a granting agency and a grantee when the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer cash or something of value to the grantee to support a public purpose authorized by law in a general manner instead of acquiring by professional or technical contract, purchase, lease, or barter property or services for the direct benefit or use of the granting agency.
(c) In determining whether rental housing property qualifies for exemption under this subdivision, the following are not gifts or donations to the owner of the rental housing:
(1) rent assistance provided by the government to or on behalf of tenants; and
(2) financing assistance or tax credits provided by the government to the owner on condition that specific units or a specific quantity of units be set aside for persons or families with certain income characteristics.
Subd. 8.Property used for public purposes.
All public property exclusively used for any public purpose is exempt.
Subd. 9.Personal property; exceptions.
Except for the taxable personal property enumerated below, all personal property and the property described in section 272.03, subdivision 1, paragraphs (c) and (d), shall be exempt.
The following personal property shall be taxable:
(a) personal property which is part of (1) an electric generating, transmission, or distribution system; (2) a pipeline system transporting or distributing products; or (3) mains and pipes used in the distribution of steam or hot or chilled water for heating or cooling buildings and structures;
(b) railroad docks and wharves which are part of the operating property of a railroad company as defined in section 270.80;
(c) personal property defined in section 272.03, subdivision 2, clause (3);
(d) leasehold or other personal property interests which are taxed pursuant to section 272.01, subdivision 2; 273.124, subdivision 7; or 273.19, subdivision 1; or any other law providing the property is taxable as if the lessee or user were the fee owner;
(e) manufactured homes and sectional structures, including storage sheds, decks, and similar removable improvements constructed on the site of a manufactured home, sectional structure, park trailer or travel trailer as provided in section 273.125, subdivision 8, paragraph (f); and
(f) flight property as defined in section 270.071.
Subd. 10.Personal property used for pollution control.
Personal property used primarily for the abatement and control of air, water, or land pollution is exempt to the extent that it is so used, and real property is exempt if it is used primarily for abatement and control of air, water, or land pollution as part of an agricultural operation, as a part of a centralized treatment and recovery facility operating under a permit issued by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency pursuant to chapters 115 and 116 and Minnesota Rules, parts 7001.0500 to 7001.0730, and 7045.0020 to 7045.1030, as a wastewater treatment facility and for the treatment, recovery, and stabilization of metals, oils, chemicals, water, sludges, or inorganic materials from hazardous industrial wastes, or as part of an electric generation system. For
* * *
(c) Property which forfeits to the state for nonpayment of real estate taxes on or before December 31 in an assessment year, shall be removed from the assessment rolls for that assessment year. Forfeited property that is repurchased, or sold at a public or private sale, on or before December 31 of an assessment year shall be placed on the assessment rolls for that year's assessment.
Subd. 39.Economic development; public purpose.
The holding of property by a political subdivision of the state for later resale for economic development purposes shall be considered a public purpose in accordance with subdivision 8 for a period not to exceed nine years, except that:
(1) for property located in a city of 20,000 population or under that is located outside of the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, the period must not exceed 15 years; and
(2) for any property that was acquired on or after January 1, 2000, and on or before December 31, 2010, and is located in a city, the period must not exceed 15 years.
The holding of property by a political subdivision of the state for later resale (1) which is purchased or held for housing purposes, or (2) which meets the conditions described in section 469.174, subdivision 10, shall be considered a public purpose in accordance with subdivision 8.
The governing body of the political subdivision which acquires property which is subject to this subdivision shall after the purchase of the property certify to the city or county assessor whether the property is held for economic development purposes or housing purposes, or whether it meets the conditions of section 469.174, subdivision 10. If the property is acquired for economic development purposes and buildings or other improvements are constructed after acquisition of the property, and if more than one-half of the floor space of the buildings or improvements which is available for lease to or use by a private individual, corporation, or other entity is leased to or otherwise used by a private individual, corporation, or other entity the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the property. This subdivision shall not create an exemption from section 272.01, subdivision 2; 272.68; 273.19; or 469.040, subdivision 3; or other provision of law providing for the taxation of or for payments in lieu of taxes for publicly held property which is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private person.
Subd. 40.
[Repealed, 2002 c 377 art 10 s 32]
Subd. 41.Pollution abatement property.
Property, including real property, qualifies as exempt pollution abatement property under subdivision 10, if the following conditions are satisfied.
(a)(1) The property is part of a refuse-derived fuel facility converted from a coal burning electric generation facility and the property consists of:
* * *