Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 282.018, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [MARGINAL LAND AND WETLANDS.] Nonforested marginal land and wetlands on land that is property of the state as a result of forfeiture to the state for nonpayment of taxes is withdrawn from sale as provided in section 103F.535 unlessrestricted by a conservation easement as provided in section103F.535: (1) notice of the existence of the nonforested marginal land or wetlands, in a form prescribed by the board of water and soil resources, is provided to prospective purchasers; and (2) the deed contains a restrictive covenant, in a form prescribed by the board of water and soil resources, that precludes enrollment of the land in a state-funded program providing compensation for conservation of marginal land or wetlands. Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 446A.12, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [BONDING AUTHORITY.] The authority may issue negotiable bonds in a principal amount that the authority determines necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving its purposes, including the