Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 103G.141, is amended to read: 103G.141 [PENALTIES.] Subdivision 1. [MISDEMEANORS.] Except as provided in subdivision 2, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor who: (1) undertakes or procures another to undertake an alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public waters or appropriates waters of the state without previously obtaining a permit from the commissioner, regardless of whether the commissioner would have granted a permit had an application been filed; (2) undertakes or procures another to undertake an alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public waters or appropriates waters of the state in violation of or in excess of authority granted under a permit issued by the commissioner, regardless of whether an application had been filed for permission to perform the act involved or whether the act involved would have been permitted had a proper application been filed; (3) undertakes or procures another to undertake an alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public waters or appropriates waters of the state after a permit to undertake the project has been denied by the commissioner; or (4) violates a provision of this chapter. Subd. 2. [VIOLATION OF SECTION 404 PERMITS.] (a) Whenever the commissioner finds that a person is in violation of a condition or limitation set forth in a permit issued under the rules adopted by the commissioner under section 1, the commissioner shall issue an order requiring the person to comply with the condition or limitation, or the commissioner shall bring a civil action in accordance with paragraph (b). (b) The commissioner may commence a civil action for appropriate relief in district court, including a permanent or temporary injunction, for a violation for which the commissioner is authorized to issue a compliance order under paragraph (a). The court may restrain the violation and require compliance.