Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
270B.14 DISCLOSURE FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN TAX ADMINISTRATION.
Subdivision 1.Disclosure to commissioner of human services.
(a) On the request of the commissioner of human services, the commissioner shall disclose return information regarding taxes imposed by chapter 290, and claims for refunds under chapter 290A, to the extent provided in paragraph (b) and for the purposes set forth in paragraph (c).
* * *
A state agency or municipality receiving Department of Revenue data under this chapter must establish procedures for safeguarding the information.
Subd. 11.Disclosure to commissioner of health.
(a) On the request of the commissioner of health, the commissioner may disclose return information to the extent provided in paragraph (b) and for the purposes provided in paragraph (c).
(b) Data that may be disclosed are limited to the taxpayer's identity, as defined in section 270B.01, subdivision 5.
(c) The commissioner of health may request data only for the purposes of carrying out epidemiologic investigations, which includes conducting occupational health and safety surveillance, and locating and notifying individuals exposed to health hazards as a result of employment. Requests for data by the commissioner of health must be in writing and state the purpose of the request. Data received may be used only for the purposes of section 144.0525.
Subd. 12.
[Repealed, 1993 c 146 art 2 s 31]
Subd. 13.Disclosure to Explore Minnesota Tourism.
The commissioner may disclose to Explore Minnesota Tourism the name, address, North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code, and telephone number of a travel or tourism related business that is authorized to collect sales and use tax. The data may be used only by Explore Minnesota Tourism to survey travel or tourism related businesses.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 2014 c 275 art 1 s 139]
Subd. 15.Disclosure to commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency.
For purposes of administering and enforcing the Dry Cleaning and Environmental Response and Reimbursement Law of sections 115B.47 to 115B.51, the commissioner may disclose to the commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency the names and addresses of the facilities, owners, and operators collected by the commissioner under section 115B.49, subdivision 4.
Subd. 16.Disclosure to law enforcement authorities.
Under circumstances involving threat of death or physical injury to any individual, or harassment of a Department of Revenue employee, the commissioner may disclose return information to the extent necessary to apprise appropriate federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities of such circumstances. For purposes of this subdivision, "harassment" is purposeful conduct directed at an individual and causing an individual to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated. For purposes of harassment, the return information that initially can be disclosed is limited to the name, address, and phone number of the harassing individual, the name of the employee being harassed, and the nature and circumstances of the harassment. Data disclosed under this subdivision are classified under section 13.82 once they are received by the law enforcement authority.
Subd. 17.Disclosure to Department of Commerce.
The commissioner may disclose to the commissioner of commerce information required to administer the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act in sections 345.31 to 345.60, including the Social Security numbers of the taxpayers whose refunds are on the report of abandoned property submitted by the commissioner to the commissioner of commerce under section 345.41. Except for data published under section 345.42, the information received that is private or nonpublic data retains its classification, and can be used by the commissioner of commerce only for the purpose of verifying that the persons claiming the refunds are the owners.
Subd. 18.Disclosure to commissioner of veterans affairs.
(a) At the request of the commissioner of veterans affairs, the commissioner may disclose return information to the extent provided in paragraph (b) and for the purposes provided in paragraph (c).
(b) Data that may be disclosed are limited to the taxpayer's identity, as defined in section 270B.01, subdivision 5.
(c) The commissioner of veterans affairs may request data only for the purposes of locating and notifying individual veterans of health hazards, including, but not limited to, hearing loss, chemical, biological, and radiation exposure, Gulf War Syndrome, and other injuries as they become recognized as a result of their service in the armed forces of the United States and for the purpose of notifying veterans, their dependents, and survivors of veterans of potential benefits to which they may be entitled, including, but not limited to, eligibility for health care assistance for posttraumatic stress disorders and chemical dependency treatment as well as physical injuries. Requests for data by the commissioner of veterans affairs must be in writing and state the purpose of the request.
Subd. 19.Disclosure to Department of Management and Budget.
The commissioner may disclose to the commissioner of management and budget returns or return information necessary in order to prepare a revenue forecast under section 16A.103.