Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.86 EMPLOYMENT STATEMENT.
Subdivision 1.Terms.
(a) An employer that recruits a migrant worker shall provide the migrant worker, at the time the worker is recruited, with a written employment statement which shall state clearly and plainly, in English and Spanish, or English and another language if the worker's preferred language is not English or Spanish:
(1) the date on which and the place at which the statement was completed and provided to the migrant worker;
(2) the name and permanent address of the migrant worker, of the employer, and of the recruiter who recruited the migrant worker;
(3) the date on which the migrant worker is to arrive at the place of employment, the date on which employment is to begin, the approximate hours of employment, and the minimum period of employment;
(4) the crops and the operations on which the migrant worker will be employed;
(5) the wage rates to be paid;
(6) the payment terms, as provided in section 181.87;
(7) any deduction to be made from wages;
(8) whether housing will be provided; and
(9) when workers' compensation insurance coverage is required by chapter 176, the name of the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier, the carrier's phone number, and the insurance policy number.
(b) The Department of Labor and Industry shall provide a standard employment statement form for use at the employer's option for providing the information required in subdivision 1. The form shall be available in English and Spanish and additional languages upon request.
(c) The requirements under this subdivision are in addition to the requirements under section 181.032.
Subd. 2.Contract.
The employment statement is an enforceable contract between the migrant worker and the employer.