Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.931 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Generally.
For the purpose of sections 181.931 to 181.935 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.Employee.
"Employee" means a person who performs services for hire in Minnesota for an employer. Employee does not include an independent contractor.
Subd. 3.Employer.
"Employer" means any person having one or more employees in Minnesota and includes the state and any political subdivision of the state.
Subd. 4.Good faith.
"Good faith" means conduct that does not violate section 181.932, subdivision 3.
Subd. 5.Penalize.
"Penalize" means conduct that might dissuade a reasonable employee from making or supporting a report, including post-termination conduct by an employer or conduct by an employer for the benefit of a third party.
Subd. 6.Report.
"Report" means a verbal, written, or electronic communication by an employee about an actual, suspected, or planned violation of a statute, regulation, or common law, whether committed by an employer or a third party.