Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.141 SEXUAL HARASSMENT OR ABUSE SETTLEMENT; PAYMENT AS SEVERANCE OR WAGES PROHIBITED.
In a sexual harassment or abuse settlement between an employer and an employee, when there is a financial settlement provided, the financial settlement cannot be provided as wages or severance pay to the employee regardless of whether the settlement includes a nondisclosure agreement.