Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.79 WAGES DEDUCTIONS FOR FAULTY WORKMANSHIP, LOSS, THEFT, OR DAMAGE.
Subdivision 1.Deduction requirements.
(a) No employer shall make any deduction, directly or indirectly, from the wages due or earned by any employee, who is not an independent contractor, for lost or stolen property, damage to property, or to recover any other claimed indebtedness running from employee to employer, unless the employee, after the loss has occurred or the claimed indebtedness has arisen, voluntarily authorizes the employer in writing to make the deduction or unless the employee is held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction for the loss or indebtedness. Such authorization shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding. Any authorization for a deduction shall set forth the amount to be deducted from the employee's wages during each pay period.
(b) A deduction may not be in excess of the amount established by law as subject to garnishment or execution on wages.
(c) Any agreement entered into between an employer and an employee contrary to this section shall be void. This section shall not apply to the following:
(1) in cases where a contrary provision in a collective bargaining agreement exists;
(2) any rules established by an employer for employees who are commissioned salespeople, where the rules are used for purposes of discipline, by fine or otherwise, in cases where errors or omissions in performing their duties exist; or
(3) in cases where an employee, prior to making a purchase or loan from the employer, voluntarily authorizes in writing that the cost of the purchase or loan shall be deducted from the employee's wages, at regular intervals or upon termination of employment.
Subd. 2.Violations by employer.
An employer who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable in a civil action brought by the employee for twice the amount of the deduction or credit taken.
UNION NOTICE