Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.172 WAGE DISCLOSURE PROTECTION.
(a) An employer shall not:
(1) require nondisclosure by an employee of his or her wages as a condition of employment;
(2) require an employee to sign a waiver or other document which purports to deny an employee the right to disclose the employee's wages; or
(3) take any adverse employment action against an employee for disclosing the employee's own wages or discussing another employee's wages which have been disclosed voluntarily.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to:
(1) create an obligation on any employer or employee to disclose wages;
(2) permit an employee, without the written consent of the employer, to disclose proprietary information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to a legal privilege or protected by law;
(3) diminish any existing rights under the National Labor Relations Act under United States Code, title 29; or
(4) permit the employee to disclose wage information of other employees to a competitor of their employer.
(c) An employer that provides an employee handbook to its employees must include in the handbook notice of employee rights and remedies under this section.
(d) An employer shall not discharge, discipline, penalize, interfere with, threaten, restrain, coerce, or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against an employee for asserting rights or remedies under this section.
(e) An employee may bring a civil action against an employer for a violation of paragraph (a) or (d). If a court finds that an employer has violated paragraph (a) or (d), the court may order reinstatement, back pay, restoration of lost service credit, if appropriate, and the expungement of any related adverse records of an employee who was the subject of the violation.