Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.9413 MS 2022 [Repealed, 2023 c 53 art 12 s 8]
NOTE: The repeal of this section is effective January 1, 2024. This section was also amended by Laws 2023, chapter 53, article 11, section 31, to read:
"181.9413 SICK LEAVE BENEFITS; CARE OF RELATIVES.
(a) An employee may use personal sick leave benefits provided by the employer for absences due to an illness of or injury to the employee's child, as defined in section 181.940, subdivision 4, adult child, spouse, sibling, parent, mother-in-law, father-in-law, grandchild, grandparent, or stepparent, for reasonable periods of time as the employee's attendance may be necessary, on the same terms upon which the employee is able to use sick leave benefits for the employee's own illness or injury. This section applies only to personal sick leave benefits payable to the employee from the employer's general assets.
(b) An employee may use sick leave as allowed under this section for safety leave, whether or not the employee's employer allows use of sick leave for that purpose for such reasonable periods of time as may be necessary. Safety leave may be used for assistance to the employee or assistance to the relatives described in paragraph (a). For the purpose of this section, "safety leave" is leave for the purpose of providing or receiving assistance because of sexual assault, domestic abuse, or harassment or stalking. For the purpose of this paragraph:
(1) "domestic abuse" has the meaning given in section 518B.01;
(2) "sexual assault" means an act that constitutes a violation under sections 609.342 to 609.3453 or 609.352; and
(3) "harass" and "stalking" have the meanings given in section 609.749.
(c) An employer may limit the use of safety leave as described in paragraph (b) or personal sick leave benefits provided by the employer for absences due to an illness of or injury to the employee's adult child, spouse, sibling, parent, mother-in-law, father-in-law, grandchild, grandparent, or stepparent to no less than 160 hours in any 12-month period. This paragraph does not apply to absences due to the illness or injury of a child, as defined in section 181.940, subdivision 4.
(d) For purposes of this section, "personal sick leave benefits" means time accrued and available to an employee to be used as a result of absence from work due to personal illness or injury, but does not include short-term or long-term disability or other salary continuation benefits.
(e) For the purpose of this section, "child" includes a stepchild and a biological, adopted, and foster child.
(f) For the purpose of this section, "grandchild" includes a step-grandchild, and a biological, adopted, and foster grandchild.
(g) This section does not prevent an employer from providing greater sick leave benefits than are provided for under this section.
(h) An employer shall not discharge, discipline, penalize, interfere with, threaten, restrain, coerce, or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against an employee for requesting or obtaining a leave of absence under this section."