Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.943 RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LEAVE.
(a) The length of leave provided under section 181.941 may be reduced by any period of:
(1) paid parental, disability, personal, medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided by the employer so that the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the employer; or
(2) leave taken for the same purpose by the employee under United States Code, title 29, chapter 28.
(b) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.943 prevents any employer from providing leave benefits in addition to those provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944 or otherwise affects an employee's rights with respect to any other employment benefit.