Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
181.9447 USE OF EARNED SICK AND SAFE TIME.
Subdivision 1.Eligible use.
An employee may use accrued earned sick and safe time for:
(1) an employee's:
(i) mental or physical illness, injury, or other health condition;
(ii) need for medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; or
(iii) need for preventive medical or health care;
(2) care of a family member:
(i) with a mental or physical illness, injury, or other health condition;
(ii) who needs medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or other health condition; or
(iii) who needs preventive medical or health care;
(3) absence due to domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking of the employee or employee's family member, provided the absence is to:
(i) seek medical attention related to physical or psychological injury or disability caused by domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking;
(ii) obtain services from a victim services organization;
(iii) obtain psychological or other counseling;
(iv) seek relocation or take steps to secure an existing home due to domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking; or
(v) seek legal advice or take legal action, including preparing for or participating in any civil or criminal legal proceeding related to or resulting from domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking;
(4) closure of the employee's place of business due to weather or other public emergency or an employee's need to care for a family member whose school or place of care has been closed due to weather or other public emergency;
(5) the employee's inability to work or telework because the employee is: (i) prohibited from working by the employer due to health concerns related to the potential transmission of a communicable illness related to a public emergency; or (ii) seeking or awaiting the results of a diagnostic test for, or a medical diagnosis of, a communicable disease related to a public emergency and such employee has been exposed to a communicable disease or the employee's employer has requested a test or diagnosis; and
(6) when it has been determined by the health authorities having jurisdiction or by a health care professional that the presence of the employee or family member of the employee in the community would jeopardize the health of others because of the exposure of the employee or family member of the employee to a communicable disease, whether or not the employee or family member has actually contracted the communicable disease.
For the purposes of this subdivision, a public emergency shall include a declared emergency as defined in section 12.03 or a declared local emergency under section 12.29.
Subd. 2.Notice.
An employer may require notice of the need for use of earned sick and safe time as provided in this paragraph. If the need for use is foreseeable, an employer may require advance notice of the intention to use earned sick and safe time but must not require more than seven days' advance notice. If the need is unforeseeable, an employer may require an employee to give notice of the need for earned sick and safe time as soon as practicable. An employer that requires notice of the need to use earned sick and safe time in accordance with this subdivision shall have a written policy containing reasonable procedures for employees to provide notice of the need to use earned sick and safe time, and shall provide a written copy of such policy to employees. If a copy of the written policy has not been provided to an employee, an employer shall not deny the use of earned sick and safe time to the employee on that basis.
Subd. 3.Documentation.
(a) When an employee uses earned sick and safe time for more than three consecutive days, an employer may require reasonable documentation that the earned sick and safe time is covered by subdivision 1.
(b) For earned sick and safe time under subdivision 1, clauses (1), (2), (5), and (6), reasonable documentation may include a signed statement by a health care professional indicating the need for use of earned sick and safe time. However, if the employee or employee's family member did not receive services from a health care professional, or if documentation cannot be obtained from a health care professional in a reasonable time or without added expense, then reasonable documentation for the purposes of this paragraph may include a written statement from the employee indicating that the employee is using or used earned sick and safe time for a qualifying purpose covered by subdivision 1, clause (1), (2), (5), or (6).
(c) For earned sick and safe time under subdivision 1, clause (3), an employer must accept a court record or documentation signed by a volunteer or employee of a victims services organization, an attorney, a police officer, or an antiviolence counselor as reasonable documentation.
(d) For earned sick and safe time to care for a family member under subdivision 1, clause (4), an employer must accept as reasonable documentation a written statement from the employee indicating that the employee is using or used earned sick and safe time for a qualifying purpose as reasonable documentation.
(e) An employer must not require disclosure of details relating to domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking or the details of an employee's or an employee's family member's medical condition as related to an employee's request to use earned sick and safe time under this section.
(f) Written statements by an employee may be written in the employee's first language and need not be notarized or in any particular format.
Subd. 4.Replacement worker.
An employer may not require, as a condition of an employee using earned sick and safe time, that the employee seek or find a replacement worker to cover the hours the employee uses as earned sick and safe time.
Subd. 5.Increment of time used.
* * *