Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 273
Section 273.11
Topics
Recent History
273.11 VALUATION OF PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.Generally.
Except as provided in this section or section 273.17, subdivision 1, all property shall be valued at its market value. The market value as determined pursuant to this section shall be stated such that any amount under $100 is ro
* * *
(h) If 50 percent or more of the square footage of a structure is voluntarily razed or removed, the valuation increase attributable to any subsequent improvements to the remaining structure does not qualify for the exclusion under this subdivision. If a structure is unintentionally or accidentally destroyed by a natural disaster, the property is eligible for an exclusion under this subdivision provided that the structure was not completely destroyed. The qualifying value on property destroyed by a natural disaster shall be computed based upon the increase from that structure's market value as determined on January 2 of the year in which the disaster occurred. A property receiving benefits under the homestead disaster provisions under sections 273.1231 to 273.1235 is not disqualified from receiving an exclusion under this subdivision. If any combination of improvements made to a structure after January 1, 1993, increases the size of the structure by 100 percent or more, the valuation increase attributable to the portion of the improvement that causes the structure's size to exceed 100 percent does not qualify for exclusion under this subdivision.
Subd. 17.Valuation of contaminated properties.
(a) In determining the market value of property containing contaminants, the assessor shall reduce the market value of the property by the contamination value of the property. The contamination value is the amount of the market value reduction that results from the presence of the contaminants, but it may not exceed the cost of a reasonable response action plan or asbestos abatement plan or management program for the property.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "asbestos abatement plan," "contaminants," and "response action plan" have the meanings as used in sections 270.91 and 270.92.
Subd. 18.Disclosure of valuation exclusion.
No seller of real property shall sell or offer for sale property that, for purposes of property taxation, has an exclusion from market value for home improvements under subdivision 16, without disclosing to the buyer the existence of the excluded valuation and informing the buyer that the exclusion will end upon the sale of the property and that the property's estimated market value for property tax purposes will increase accordingly.
Subd. 19.Valuation exclusion for improvements to certain business property.
Property classified under Minnesota Statutes, section 273.13, subdivision 24, which is eligible for the preferred class rate on the market value up to $150,000, shall qualify for a valuation exclusion for assessment purposes, provided all of the following conditions are met:
(1) the building must be at least 50 years old at the time of the improvement or damaged by the 1997 floods;
(2) the building must be located in a city or town with a population of 10,000 or less that is located outside the seven-county metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2;
(3) the total estimated market value of the land and buildings must be $100,000 or less prior to the improvement and prior to the damage caused by the 1997 floods;
* * *