Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] "Income-producing property appraisal course" as used in this subdivision means a course of study of approximately 30 instructional hours, with a final comprehensive test. An assessor must successfully complete the final examination for each of the two required courses. The course must be approved by the board of assessors. Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 273.111, subdivision 6, is amended to read: Subd. 6. Real property shall be considered to be in agricultural use provided that annually: (1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable acre; and (2) it is devoted to the production for sale of agricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, paragraph (e). Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded by land that is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under the same ownership and management. Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section 273.124, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [GENERAL RULE.] (a) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for the purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential homestead. Agricultural land, as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, that is occupied and used as a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is an agricultural homestead. Dates for establishment of a homestead and homestead treatment provided to particular types of property are as provided in this section.