Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] If the bonds have matured, the deferred special assessments plus interest are payable within 90 days. The provisions of section 429.061, subdivision 2, apply to the collection of these installments. Penalties are not imposed on any such special assessments if timely paid. Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.111, subdivision 6, is amended to read: Subd. 6. Real property qualifying under subdivision 3 shall be considered to be in agricultural use provided that annually: (1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable acre; and (2) it is devoted to the production for sale of agricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, paragraph (e). Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded by land that is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under the same ownership and management. Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.112, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the state of Minnesota does not provide an equitable basis for the taxation of certain privateoutdoorrecreational, social, open space and park land property and has resulted in excessive taxes on some of these lands. Therefore, it is hereby declared that the public policy of this state would be best served by equalizing tax burdens upon privateoutdoor, recreational, social, open space and park land within this state through appropriate taxing measures to encourage private development of these lands which would otherwise not occur or have to be provided by governmental authority. Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.112, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. Real estate shall be entitled to valuation and tax deferment under this section only if it is: (a) actively and exclusively devoted to golf, skiing, lawn bowling, croquet, or archery or firearms range recreational use oruses andother recreational or social uses carried on at the establishment; (b) five acres in size or more, except in the case of a lawn bowling or croquet