Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
252.27 CHILDREN'S SERVICES; PARENTAL CONTRIBUTION.
Subdivision 1.County of financial responsibility.
Whenever any child who has a developmental disability, or a physical disability or emotional disturbance is in 24-hour care outside the home including respite care, in a facility licensed by the commissioner of human services, the cost of services shall be paid by 
* * *
For purposes of item (vii), notwithstanding section 245.462, subdivision 20, or 245.4871, subdivision 15, "mental illness" does not include autism or other pervasive developmental disorders.
Subd. 2.Parental responsibility.
Responsibility of the parents for the cost of services shall be based upon ability to pay. The state agency shall adopt rules to determine responsibility of the parents for the cost of services when:
(1) insurance or other health care benefits pay some but not all of the cost of services; and
(2) no insurance or other health care benefits are available.
Subd. 2a.Contribution amount.
(a) The natural or adoptive parents of a minor child, not including a child determined eligible for medical assistance without consideration of parental income under the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act (TEFRA) option or a child accessing home and community-based waiver services, must contribute to the cost of services used by making monthly payments on a sliding scale based on income, unless the child is married or has been married, parental rights have been terminated, or the child's adoption is subsidized according to chapter 259A or through title IV-E of the Social Security Act. The parental contribution is a partial or full payment for medical services provided for diagnostic, therapeutic, curing, treating, mitigating, rehabilitation, maintenance, and personal care services as defined in United States Code, title 26, section 213, needed by the child with a chronic illness or disability.
(b) For households with adjusted gross income equal to or greater than 275 percent of federal poverty guidelines, the parental contribution shall be computed by applying the following schedule of rates to the adjusted gross income of the natural or adoptive parents:
(1) if the adjusted gross income is equal to or greater than 275 percent of federal poverty guidelines and less than or equal to 545 percent of federal poverty guidelines, the parental contribution shall be determined using a sliding fee scale established by the commissioner of human services which begins at 1.65 percent of adjusted gross income at 275 percent of federal poverty guidelines and increases to 4.5 percent of adjusted gross income for those with adjusted gross income up to 545 percent of federal poverty guidelines;
(2) if the adjusted gross income is greater than 545 percent of federal poverty guidelines and less than 675 percent of federal poverty guidelines, the parental contribution shall be 4.5 percent of adjusted gross income;
(3) if the adjusted gross income is equal to or greater than 675 percent of federal poverty guidelines and less than 975 percent of federal poverty guidelines, the parental contribution shall be determined using a sliding fee scale established by the commissioner of human services which begins at 4.5 percent of adjusted gross income at 675 percent of federal poverty guidelines and increases to 5.99 percent of adjusted gross income for those with adjusted gross income up to 975 percent of federal poverty guidelines; and
(4) if the adjusted gross income is equal to or greater than 975 percent of federal poverty guidelines, the parental contribution shall be 7.49 percent of adjusted gross income.
* * *