Section | Headnote |
Section 4.11. Decision-making standard.
Proposals subject to management and regulation in Section 4.10 shall be declared to meet this decision-making standard and may be approved as appropriate only when the following criteria are met:
1. all water withdrawn shall be returned, either naturally or after use, to the source watershed less an allowance for consumptive use;
2. the withdrawal or consumptive use will be implemented so as to ensure that the proposal will result in no significant individual or cumulative adverse impacts to the quantity or quality of the waters and water dependent natural resources and the applicable source watershed;
3. the withdrawal or consumptive use will be implemented so as to incorporate environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures;
4. the withdrawal or consumptive use will be implemented so as to ensure that it is in compliance with all applicable municipal, state, and federal laws as well as regional interstate and international agreements, including the Boundary Waters Treaty of 1909;
5. the proposed use is reasonable, based upon a consideration of the following factors:
a. whether the proposed withdrawal or consumptive use is planned in a fashion that provides for efficient use of the water, and will avoid or minimize the waste of water;
b. if the proposal is for an increased withdrawal or consumptive use, whether efficient use is made of existing water supplies;
c. the balance between economic development, social development, and environmental protection of the proposed withdrawal and use and other existing or planned withdrawals and water uses sharing the water source;
d. the supply potential of the water source, considering quantity, quality, and reliability and safe yield of hydrologically interconnected water sources;
e. the probable degree and duration of any adverse impacts caused or expected to be caused by the proposed withdrawal and use under foreseeable conditions, to other lawful consumptive or nonconsumptive uses of water or to the quantity or quality of the waters and water dependent natural resources of the basin, and the proposed plans and arrangements for avoidance or mitigation of such impacts; and
f. if a proposal includes restoration of hydrologic conditions and functions of the source watershed, the party may consider that.