Section | Headnote |
Section 4.2. Water conservation and efficiency programs.
1. The council commits to identify, in cooperation with the provinces, basin-wide water conservation and efficiency objectives to assist the parties in developing their water conservation and efficiency program. These objectives are based on the goals of:
a. ensuring improvement of the waters and water dependent natural resources;
b. protecting and restoring the hydrologic and ecosystem integrity of the basin;
c. retaining the quantity of surface water and groundwater in the basin;
d. ensuring sustainable use of waters of the basin; and
e. promoting the efficiency of use and reducing losses and waste of water.
2. Within two years of the effective date of this compact, each party shall develop its own water conservation and efficiency goals and objectives consistent with the basin-wide goals and objectives, and shall develop and implement a water conservation and efficiency program, either voluntary or mandatory, within its jurisdiction based on the party's goals and objectives. Each party shall annually assess its programs in meeting the party's goals and objectives, report to the council and the regional body and make this annual assessment available to the public.
3. Beginning five years after the effective date of this compact, and every five years thereafter, the council, in cooperation with the provinces, shall review and modify as appropriate the basin-wide objectives, and the parties shall have regard for any such modifications in implementing their programs. This assessment will be based on examining new technologies, new patterns of water use, new resource demands and threats, and cumulative impact assessment under Section 4.15.
4. Within two years of the effective date of this compact, the parties commit to promote environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures such as:
a. measures that promote efficient use of water;
b. identification and sharing of best management practices and state of the art conservation and efficiency technologies;
c. application of sound planning principles;
d. demand-side and supply-side measures or incentives; and
e. development, transfer and application of science and research.
5. Each party shall implement in accordance with paragraph 2 above a voluntary or mandatory water conservation program for all, including existing, basin water users. Conservation programs need to adjust to new demands and the potential impacts of cumulative effects and climate.