Section | Headnote |
Section 1.2. Definitions.
For the purposes of this compact, and of any supplemental or concurring legislation enacted pursuant thereto, except as may be otherwise required by the context:
* * *
"Public water supply purposes" means water distributed to the public through a physically connected system of treatment, storage and distribution facilities serving a group of largely residential customers that may also serve industrial, commercial, and other institutional operators. Water withdrawn directly from the basin and not through such a system shall not be considered to be used for public water supply purposes.
"Regional body" means the members of the council and the premiers of Ontario and Quebec or their designee as established by the agreement.
"Regional review" means the collective review by the regional body as described in Article 4 of this compact.
"Source watershed" means the watershed from which a withdrawal originates. If water is withdrawn directly from a Great Lake or from the St. Lawrence River, then the source watershed shall be considered to be the watershed of that Great Lake or the watershed of the St. Lawrence River, respectively. If water is withdrawn from the watershed of a stream that is a direct tributary to a Great Lake or a direct tributary to the St. Lawrence River, then the source watershed shall be considered to be the watershed of that Great Lake or the watershed of the St. Lawrence River, respectively, with a preference to the direct tributary stream watershed from which it was withdrawn.
"Standard of review and decision" means the exception standard, decision-making standard and reviews as outlined in Article 4 of this compact.
"State" means one of the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, Ohio or Wisconsin or the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
"Straddling community" means any incorporated city, town or the equivalent thereof, wholly within any county that lies partly or completely within the basin, whose corporate boundary existing as of the effective date of this compact, is partly within the basin or partly within two Great Lakes watersheds.
"Technical review" means a detailed review conducted to determine whether or not a proposal that requires regional review under this compact meets the standard of review and decision following procedures and guidelines as set out in this compact.
"Water" means ground or surface water contained within the basin.
"Water dependent natural resources" means the interacting components of land, water and living organisms affected by the waters of the basin.
"Waters of the basin" or "basin water" means the Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water, including tributary groundwater, within the basin.
"Withdrawal" means the taking of water from surface water or groundwater. "Withdraw" has a corresponding meaning.