Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
514.221 CREATION; PERFECTION; ENFORCEABILITY.
Subdivision 1.Lien created.
Upon compliance with the requirements of subdivision 2, any person who makes, alters, repairs, or otherwise enhances the value of any aircraft at the request of the owner or legal possessor, and who parts with possession of the aircraft, has a lien upon the aircraft for that person's reasonable or agreed charges and for work done or materials furnished.
Subd. 2.Perfection of lien.
A person claiming a lien created by this section shall, within 90 days after performing the work or furnishing the materials, file in the appropriate filing office under the Uniform Commercial Code, section 336.9-501, a verified statement and description of the aircraft and the work done or material furnished. The lien shall be in force from and after the date on which it is filed.
Subd. 3.Priority, foreclosure; limitation.
A lien created by this section is prior and paramount to all other liens upon the aircraft except those previously filed in the appropriate filing office. The lien shall be treated in all respects as a secured transaction under the Uniform Commercial Code, sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-628, except that:
(1) any foreclosure proceedings must be instituted within one year of the date the lien was filed; and
(2) the lien is subject to the rights of a purchaser of the aircraft in cases where the purchaser acquired the aircraft prior to the filing of the lien without knowledge or notice of the rights of the person performing the work or furnishing the material.
514.23 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.24 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.25 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.26 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.27 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.28 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.29 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.30 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.31 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.32 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.33 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.34 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]
514.35 [Repealed, 1971 c 162 s 31]
514.36 [Repealed, 1971 c 162 s 31]
514.37 [Repealed, 1971 c 162 s 31]
514.38 [Repealed, 1971 c 162 s 31]
514.39 [Repealed, 1971 c 162 s 31]
LOGS, TIMBER