Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
514.973 ENFORCEMENT OF LIEN.
Subdivision 1.Generally.
An owner's lien established under sections 514.970 to 514.979 for a claim that has become due must be enforced as provided in this section.
* * *
(5) a statement that any dispute regarding denial of access can be raised by an occupant beginning legal action in court;
(6) the name, street address, and telephone number of the owner, or of the owner's designated agent, whom the occupant may contact to respond to the notice;
(7) a conspicuous statement that unless the claim is paid within the time stated in the notice, the personal property will be advertised for sale. The notice must specify the time and place of the sale; and
(8) a conspicuous statement of the items that the occupant may remove without charge pursuant to section 514.972, subdivision 5, if the occupant is denied general access to the storage space.
Subd. 4.Sale of property.
(a) A sale of personal property may take place no sooner than 45 days after default or, if the personal property is a motor vehicle or watercraft, no sooner than 60 days after default.
(b) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, the sale must be published once a week for two weeks consecutively in a newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held. The sale may take place no sooner than 15 days after the first publication. If the lien is satisfied before the second publication occurs, the second publication is waived. If there is no qualified newspaper under chapter 331A where the sale is to be held, the advertisement may be posted on an independent, publicly accessible website that advertises self-storage lien sales or public notices. The advertisement must include a general description of the goods, the name of the person on whose account the goods are being held, and the time and place of the sale.
(c) A sale of the personal property must conform to the terms of the notification.
(d) A sale of the personal property must be public and must be either:
(1) held via an online auction; or
(2) held at the storage facility, or at the nearest suitable place at which the personal property is held or stored.
Owners shall require all bidders, including online bidders, to register and agree to the rules of the sale.
(e) The sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. A sale is commercially reasonable if the property is sold in conformity with the practices among dealers in the property sold or sellers of similar distressed property sales.
Subd. 5.Averting the sale.
Before any sale pursuant to this section is conducted, the occupant or any other person entitled to notice under subdivision 2, paragraph (a), may redeem the property by paying the amount sufficient to satisfy the lien and the reasonable expenses incurred complying with this section. If sufficient payment is made, the personal property may not be sold.
Subd. 6.Surplus.
A storage facility may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale pursuant to this section, provided that the storage facility must hold any sum obtained from the sale that exceeds the amount sufficient to satisfy the lien and the reasonable expenses incurred complying with this section for delivery on demand to the occupant and give notice to the occupant of the occupant's right to the funds as provided in section 514.974. Any balance remaining unclaimed by the occupant for more than one year after the sale of the goods must be deposited into the state unclaimed property funds account under sections 345.31 to 345.60.
Subd. 7.Special procedures for motor vehicles.
(a) If the personal property upon which the lien is claimed is a motor vehicle or watercraft, the owner may sell the motor vehicle or watercraft as provided in this section or have the motor vehicle or watercraft towed by a towing company.
(b) The owner's lien is terminated upon the towing company taking possession of the property.
(c) If a motor vehicle or watercraft is towed as authorized in this subdivision, the owner:
(1) shall send, by the method provided under subdivision 2, the name, address, and telephone number of the towing company that will perform the towing and the street address of the storage facility where the towed property may be redeemed; and
* * *