Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
514.974 ADDITIONAL NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT.
Any notice the owner is required to mail to the occupant under sections 514.970 to 514.979 shall be sent to:
(1) the e-mail address, if consented to by the occupant, as provided in section 514.973, subdivision 2;
(2) the mailing address and any alternate mailing address provided by the occupant in the rental agreement; or
(3) the last known mailing address of the occupant, if the last known mailing address differs from the mailing address listed by the occupant in the rental agreement and the owner has reason to believe that the last known mailing address is more current.