Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
514.67 INSPECTIONS, EXAMINATIONS, OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES.
All charges and expenses for any inspection, examination, or other governmental service of any nature now or hereafter authorized or required by law, including services performed by a deputy registrar of motor vehicles in handling an application for registration of a motor vehicle under section 168.33, shall constitute and be a first and prior lien from the date of such inspection, examination, or service upon all property in this state subject to taxation as the property of the person from whom such charges and expenses are by law authorized or required to be collected. No record of such lien shall be deemed necessary, but the same shall be duly presented or proven in any bankruptcy, insolvency, receivership, or other similar proceeding, or be barred thereby.
As used in this section, the following words and terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Person" means and includes any natural person in any individual or representative capacity, and any firm, copartnership, corporation, or other association of any nature or kind.
(2) "First and prior lien" means a lien equivalent to, and of the same force and effect as a lien for taxes; but any such lien or claim shall be deemed barred unless proceedings to enforce same shall have been commenced within two years from the date when such claim becomes due.
For purposes of this section, the charges and expenses for services performed by a deputy registrar of motor vehicles in handling an application for registration of a motor vehicle includes the entire amount paid to the deputy registrar for the registration of a motor vehicle, including all license taxes, filing fees, and other fees, charges, and taxes required to be paid for registration of the motor vehicle.
ENVIRONMENTAL LIEN FOR STATE CLEANUP ACTION EXPENSES