Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
514.966 AGRICULTURAL LIEN ON LIVESTOCK.
Subdivision 1.Veterinarian's lien.
A licensed veterinarian performing emergency veterinary services in the ordinary course of business that cost more than $25 for animals at the request of the owner or a person in possession of the animals has a lien on the animals for the value of the services. A lien under this section doe
* * *
(a) A person has a feeder's lien on livestock if the person (1) stores, cares for, or contributes to the keeping, feeding, pasturing, or other care of livestock, including medical or surgical treatment and shoeing, and (2) does so in the ordinary course of business, at the request of the owner or legal possessor of the livestock.
(b) A feeder's lien is a lien upon the livestock for the price or value of the storage, care, or contribution, and for any legal charges against the same paid by the person to any other person.
(c) A feeder's lien becomes effective when the services or contributions are provided the obligor.
Subd. 5.Scope.
A veterinarian's lien, breeder's lien, livestock production input lien, temporary livestock production lien, or feeder's lien attaches to the livestock serviced by the agricultural lienholder, and products and proceeds thereof to the extent of the price or value of the service provided.
Subd. 6.Perfection.
(a) An agricultural lien under this section is perfected if a financing statement is filed pursuant to sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-530 and within the time periods set forth in paragraphs (b) to (f).
(b) A veterinarian's lien must be perfected on or before 180 days after the last item of the veterinary service is performed.
(c) A breeder's lien must be perfected by six months after the last date that breeding services are provided the obligor.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (f), a livestock production input lien must be perfected by six months after the last date that livestock production inputs are furnished the obligor.
(e) A feeder's lien must be perfected on or before 60 days after the last date that feeding services are furnished the obligor.
(f) A temporary livestock production input lien, under subdivision 3a, must be perfected on or before 60 days after the last date that livestock production inputs are furnished the obligor.
Subd. 7.Governing law.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, an agricultural lien is subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions, sections 336.9-101 to 336.9-709.
Subd. 8.Priority.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a perfected veterinarian's lien under this section has priority over all competing security interests and all agricultural liens on the same animals.
(b) If more than one veterinarian's lien is perfected under this section, the conflicting perfected veterinarian's liens have priority in order of the effectiveness of the liens.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d), a perfected feeder's lien under this section has priority over all competing security interests and all agricultural liens except a perfected veterinarian's lien in the livestock and the products or proceeds thereof.
(d) If more than one feeder's lien is perfected under this section, the conflicting perfected feeder's liens have priority in order of the effectiveness of the liens.
(e) A perfected breeder's lien under this section has priority over all competing security interests and all agricultural liens except a perfected veterinarian's lien and a perfected feeder's lien in the livestock and the products and proceeds thereof.
(f) Except as provided in paragraph (g), a perfected livestock production input lien under this section has priority against all agricultural liens except a perfected veterinarian's lien, feeder's lien, and breeder's lien in the livestock and the products or proceeds thereof.
* * *