Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3.855 EMPLOYEE RELATIONS.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 1995 c 248 art 2 s 8]
Subd. 1a.Definitions.
"Commission" means the Legislative Coordinating Commission or a legislative commission established by the coordinating commission, as provided in section 3.305, subdivision 6, to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the coordinating commission under this section or other law requiring action by the coordinating commission on matters of public employment or compensation.
Subd. 2.State employee negotiations.
(a) The commissioner of management and budget shall regularly advise the commission on the progress of collective bargaining activities with state employees under the state Public Employment Labor Relations Act. During negotiations, the commission may make recommendations to the commissioner as it deems appropriate but no recommendation shall impose any obligation or grant any right or privilege to the parties.
(b) The commissioner shall submit to the chair of the commission any negotiated collective bargaining agreements, arbitration awards, compensation plans, or salaries for legislative approval or disapproval. Negotiated agreements shall be submitted within five days of the date of approval by the commissioner or the date of approval by the affected state employees, whichever occurs later. Arbitration awards shall be submitted within five days of their receipt by the commissioner. If the commission disapproves a collective bargaining agreement, award, compensation plan, or salary, the commission shall specify in writing to the parties those portions with which it disagrees and its reasons. If the commission approves a collective bargaining agreement, award, compensation plan, or salary, it shall submit the matter to the legislature to be accepted or rejected under this section.
(c) When the legislature is not in session, the commission may give interim approval to a negotiated collective bargaining agreement, salary, compensation plan, or arbitration award. When the legislature is not in session, failure of the commission to disapprove a collective bargaining agreement or arbitration award within 30 days constitutes approval. The commission shall submit the negotiated collective bargaining agreements, salaries, compensation plans, or arbitration awards for which it has provided approval to the entire legislature for ratification at a special legislative session called to consider them or at its next regular legislative session as provided in this section. Approval or disapproval by the commission is not binding on the legislature.
(d) When the legislature is not in session, the proposed collective bargaining agreement, arbitration decision, salary, or compensation plan must be implemented upon its approval by the commission, and state employees covered by the proposed agreement or arbitration decision do not have the right to strike while the interim approval is in effect. Wages and economic fringe benefit increases provided for in the agreement or arbitration decision paid in accordance with the interim approval by the commission are not affected, but the wages or benefit increases must cease to be paid or provided effective upon the rejection of the agreement, arbitration decision, salary, or compensation plan, or upon adjournment of the legislature without acting on it.
Subd. 3.Other salaries and compensation plans.
The commission shall also:
(1) review and approve, reject, or modify a plan for compensation and terms and conditions of employment prepared and submitted by the commissioner of management and budget under section 43A.18, subdivision 2, covering all state employees who are not represented by an exclusive bargaining representative and whose compensation is not provided for by chapter 43A or other law;
(2) review and approve, reject, or modify a plan for total compensation and terms and conditions of employment for employees in positions identified as being managerial under section 43A.18, subdivision 3, whose salaries and benefits are not otherwise provided for in law or other plans established under chapter 43A;
(3) review and approve, reject, or modify recommendations for salaries submitted by an appointing authority other than the governor under section 15A.0815, subdivision 5, covering agency head positions listed in section 15A.0815;
(4) review and approve, reject, or modify recommendations for salary range of officials of higher education systems under section 15A.081, subdivision 7c;
(5) review and approve, reject, or modify plans for compensation, terms, and conditions of employment proposed under section 43A.18, subdivisions 3a, 3b, and 4; and
(6) review and approve, reject, or modify the plan for compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of classified employees in the office of the legislative auditor under section 3.971, subdivision 2.
Subd. 4.Other duties.
The commission shall:
(1) continually monitor the state's civil service system provided for in chapter 43A, rules of the commissioner of management and budget, and the collective bargaining process provided for in chapter 179A, as applied to state employees;
(2) research and analyze the need for improvements in those statutory sections;
(3) adopt rules consistent with this section relating to the scheduling and conduct of commission business and other organizational and procedural matters;
(4) perform other related functions delegated to it by the legislature; and
(5) adopt changes, as necessary, to the uniform collective bargaining agreement settlement document developed under section 179A.07, subdivision 7. Any modifications to the form approved by the commission must be submitted to the legislature in the same manner as compensation plans under subdivision 3.
3.86 [Repealed, 1983 c 301 s 235]
3.861 [Repealed, 1995 c 248 art 2 s 8]
3.862 [Repealed, 1994 c 587 art 3 s 21]
3.8625 [Expired]
3.863 [Repealed, 1995 c 248 art 2 s 8]
* * *