Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3.922 INDIAN AFFAIRS COUNCIL.
Subdivision 1.Creation, membership.
The state Indian Affairs Council is created to consist of the following members:
(1) one member of each of the following federally recognized tribes, designated by the elected tribal president or chairperson of the governing bodies of:
the Fond du Lac Band;
the Grand Portage Band;
the Mille Lacs Band;
the White Earth Band;
the Bois Forte (Nett Lake) Band;
the Leech Lake Band;
the Red Lake Nation;
the Upper Sioux Community;
the Lower Sioux Community;
the Shakopee-Mdewankanton Sioux Community;
the Prairie Island Mdewakanton Dakota Community;
(2) a member of the governor's official staff designated by the governor;
the commissioner of education;
the commissioner of human services;
the commissioner of natural resources;
the commissioner of human rights;
the commissioner of employment and economic development;
the commissioner of corrections;
the commissioner of the Minnesota Housing Finance Agency;
the commissioner of Iron Range resources and rehabilitation;
the commissioner of health;
the commissioner of transportation;
the commissioner of veterans affairs;
the commissioner of administration;
Each of the commissioners listed in this clause may designate a staff member to serve on the council instead of the commissioner;
(3) two members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker; and
(4) two members of the senate, appointed by its Subcommittee on Committees.
Members appointed to represent the house of representatives or the senate shall no longer serve on the council when they are no longer members of the bodies which they represent and their offices shall be vacant. A member who is a designee of a tribal president or chairperson shall cease to be a member at the end of the term of the designating tribal president or chairperson. Only members of the council designated under clause (1) shall vote.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed by amendment, 2007 c 130 s 1]
Subd. 3.Compensation; expenses.
Compensation of members appointed under subdivision 1, clause (1), is as provided in section 15.0575. Because the council performs functions that are not purely advisory, the expiration dates provided in section 15.059 do not apply. Expenses of the council must be approved by two of any three members of the council designated by the council and then be paid in the same manner as other state expenses. The chair shall inform the commissioner of management and budget in writing of the names of the persons authorized to approve expenses.
Subd. 4.Meetings.
Meetings may be called by the chair or at the written request of five members of the council. A majority of the voting members of the council is a quorum.
Subd. 5.Officers; personnel; authority.
The council shall annually elect a chair and other officers as it may deem necessary. The chair may appoint subcommittees necessary to fulfill the duties of the council. It shall also employ and prescribe the duties of employees and agents as it deems necessary at the direction of elected tribal leaders. The compensation of the executive director of the council is as provided by section 43A.18. All employees are in the unclassified service. Appropriations and other funds of the council are subject to chapter 16C. The council may contract in its own name. Contracts must be approved by a majority of the members of the council with the approval of elected tribal leaders and executed by the chair and the executive director. The council may apply for, receive, and spend in its own name, grants and gifts of money consistent with the powers and duties specified in this section. The council shall maintain its primary office in Bemidji. It shall also maintain personnel and office space in St. Paul.
Subd. 6.Duties.
The primary duties of the council are to:
(1) analyze and make recommendations to tribal elected leaders and to members of the legislature and the governor on legislation and information on programs, proposals, and projects of importance to tribal governments and nontribal Indian organizations;
(2) assist in establishing Indian advisory councils in cooperation with state agencies that deliver services to the federally recognized tribes in Minnesota and the urban Indian communities;
(3) assist state agencies in defining what groups, organizations, committees, councils, or individuals are eligible for delivery of their respective services;
(4) assist in ensuring the provision of resources and the delivery of services to the federally recognized tribes in Minnesota and the urban Indian communities;
(5) recommend to tribal governments and the state government the means to enhance the delivery of services to the members of federally recognized tribes in Minnesota by local, state, and national units of government;
(6) assist state agencies in implementing and updating studies of services delivered to the federally recognized tribes in Minnesota and urban Indian communities;
(7) provide, for the benefit of all levels of state government, a continuing liaison between state governmental bodies and elected tribal leaders;
(8) interact with private organizations involved with Indian people that develop and implement programs to assist Indian people, when such programs may affect state agencies and departments;
(9) develop educational programs, community organization programs, leadership development programs, motivational programs, and business development programs for Indian persons who have been, are, or may be subject to prejudice and discrimination;
(10) review data provided by the commissioner of human services under section 260C.215, subdivision 5, and present recommendations to elected tribal leaders on the out-of-home placement of Indian children; and
(11) prepare a proposed agenda for the annual summit of elected tribal leaders, legislative leaders, and the governor.
Subd. 7.State officials and departments; cooperation.
* * *