Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3.7392 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Application.
The definitions in this section apply to sections 3.7391 to 3.7395.
Subd. 2.Catastrophe.
"Catastrophe" means the collapse of the I-35W bridge over the Mississippi River in Minneapolis on August 1, 2007.
Subd. 3.Damages.
"Damages" means damages that are compensable under state tort law and damages for wrongful death that are compensable under section 573.02. Damages do not include punitive damages or attorney fees or other fees incurred by a survivor in making a claim under this section or other law.
Subd. 4.Emergency relief fund.
"Emergency relief fund" means the I-35W bridge emergency relief fund created by the state on November 30, 2007.
Subd. 5.Municipality.
"Municipality" has the meaning given in section 466.01.
Subd. 6.Panel.
"Panel" means the special master panel created under section 3.7393.
Subd. 7.State.
"State" has the meaning given in section 3.732.
Subd. 8.Survivor.
"Survivor" means a natural person who was present on the I-35W bridge at the time of the collapse. Survivor also includes:
(1) the parent or legal guardian of a survivor who is under 18 years of age;
(2) a legally appointed representative of a survivor; or
(3) the surviving spouse or next of kin of a deceased survivor who would be entitled to bring an action under section 573.02.
History:
2008 c 288 s 3