Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3.192 REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW OR RENEWED TAX EXPENDITURES.
Any bill that creates, renews, or continues a tax expenditure must include a statement of intent that clearly provides the purpose of the tax expenditure and a standard or goal against which its effectiveness may be measured. For purposes of this section, "tax expenditure" has the meaning given in section 270C.11, subdivision 6.