Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3.736 TORT CLAIMS.
Subdivision 1.General rule.
The state will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment or a peace officer who is not acting on behalf of a private employer and who is acting in good faith under section
* * *
(h) $1,000,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence, if the claim involves a nonprofit organization engaged in or administering outdoor recreational activities funded in whole or in part by the state or operating under the authorization of a permit issued by an agency or department of the state.
If the amount awarded to or settled upon multiple claimants exceeds the applicable limit under clause (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h), any party may apply to the district court to apportion to each claimant a proper share of the amount available under the applicable limit under clause (d), (e), (f), or (g). The share apportioned to each claimant shall be in the proportion that the ratio of the award or settlement bears to the aggregate awards and settlements for all claims arising out of the occurrence.
The limitation imposed by this subdivision on individual claimants includes damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising out of the same tort.
Subd. 4a.Securities claims limits.
The total liability of the state and its employees acting within the scope of their employment on any claim of whatever matter arising from the issuance and sale of securities by the state shall not exceed:
(a) $100,000 to any one person or
(b) $500,000 to all claimants in respect of the securities of the same series.
The limitations in clauses (a) and (b) shall not affect the obligation of the issuing state entity to pay the indebtedness under the securities in accordance with their terms and from the sources pledged to their payment.
Subd. 5.Notice required.
Except as provided in subdivision 6, every person, whether plaintiff, defendant or third-party plaintiff or defendant, who claims compensation from the state or a state employee acting within the scope of employment for or on account of any loss or injury shall present to the attorney general or, in the case of a claim against the University of Minnesota, to the person designated by the regents of the university as the university attorney, and any state employee from whom the claimant will seek compensation, within 180 days after the alleged loss or injury is discovered, a notice stating its time, place and circumstances, the names of any state employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded. Actual notice of sufficient facts to reasonably put the state or its insurer on notice of a possible claim complies with the notice requirements of this section. Failure to state the amount of compensation or other relief demanded does not invalidate the notice, but the claimant shall furnish full information available regarding the nature and extent of the injuries and damages within 15 days after demand by the state. The time for giving the notice does not include the time during which the person injured is incapacitated by the injury from giving the notice.
Subd. 6.Claims for wrongful death; notice.
When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission, the notice may be presented by the personal representative, surviving spouse, or next of kin, or the consular officer of the foreign country of which the deceased was a citizen, within one year after the alleged injury or loss resulting in the death. If the person for whose death the claim is made has presented a notice that would have been sufficient had the person lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without additional notice.
Subd. 7.Payment.
A state agency, including an entity defined as part of the state in section 3.732, subdivision 1, clause (1), incurring a tort claim judgment or settlement obligation or whose employees acting within the scope of their employment incur the obligation shall seek approval to make payment from the commissioner or director of that agency. The request shall contain a description of the tort claim that causes the request, specify the amount of the obligation and be accompanied by copies of judgments, settlement agreements or other documentation relevant to the obligation for which the agency seeks payment. Upon receipt of the request and review of the claim, the commissioner or director shall determine the proper appropriation from which to make payment. If there is enough money in an appropriation or combination of appropriations to the agency for its general operations and management to pay the claim without unduly hindering the operation of the agency, the commissioner or director shall direct that payment be made from that source. Claims relating to activities paid for by appropriations of dedicated receipts shall be paid from those appropriations if practicable. On determining that an agency has sufficient money in these appropriations to pay only part of a claim, the commissioner of management and budget shall pay the remainder of the claim from the money appropriated to the commissioner for the purpose. On determining that the agency does not have enough money to pay any part of the claim, the commissioner shall pay all of the claim from money appropriated to the commissioner for the purpose. Payment shall be made only upon receipt of a written release by the claimant in a form approved by the attorney general, or the person designated as the university attorney, as the case may be.
No attachment or execution shall issue against the state.
Subd. 8.Liability insurance.
* * *