Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3.20 FORM OF ACT; SUBMISSION.
Every act for the submission of an amendment to the Constitution shall set forth the section as it will read if the amendment is adopted, with only the other matter necessary to show in what section or article the alteration is proposed. It shall be submitted and voted upon at the next general election as provided by the law relating to general elections. If adopted, the governor shall announce the fact by proclamation.