Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.045 RAILROAD RIGHTS-OF-WAY; CROSSING OR PARALLELING BY UTILITIES.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
* * *
Beginning 35 calendar days after the receipt by the railroad of a completed crossing application, crossing fee, and certificate of insurance, the utility may commence the construction of the crossing unless the railroad notifies the utility in writing that the proposed crossing or paralleling is a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way.
Subd. 6.Standard crossing fee.
(a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties or determined under section 237.04, a utility that crosses a railroad right-of-way, other than a crossing within a public right-of-way, must pay the railroad a onetime standard crossing fee of $1,250, adjusted as provided in paragraph (e), for each crossing. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the standard crossing fee is paid in lieu of any license, permit, application, processing fee, or any other fee or charge to reimburse the railroad for direct expenses incurred by the railroad as a result of the crossing. No other fee or charge may be assessed to the utility by the railroad.
(b) In addition to the standard crossing fee, the utility shall also reimburse the railroad for any reasonable and necessary flagging expense associated with a crossing, based on the railroad traffic at the crossing.
(c) No crossing fee is required if the crossing is located within a public right-of-way.
(d) The placement of a single conduit and its content is a single facility. No additional fees are payable based on the individual fibers, wires, lines, or other items contained within the conduit.
(e) Annually each May 1, the standard crossing fee under paragraph (a) must be adjusted based on the percentage change in the annual average producer price index for the preceding year compared to the year prior to the preceding year. Each adjustment is effective for applications submitted on or after June 1. The producer price index is final demand, finished consumer energy goods, as prepared by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
Subd. 7.Certificate of insurance; coverage.
(a) The certificate of insurance or coverage submitted by:
(1) a municipal utility or municipality must include commercial general liability insurance or an equivalent form with a limit of at least $1,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate of at least $2,000,000;
(2) a utility providing natural gas service must include commercial general liability insurance with a combined single limit of at least $5,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate limit of at least $10,000,000; or
(3) a utility not specified in clauses (1) and (2) must include commercial general liability insurance with a combined single limit of at least $2,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate limit of at least $6,000,000.
* * *
(a) If a railroad objects to the proposed crossing or paralleling due to the proposal being a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way, the railroad must notify the utility of the objection and the specific basis for the objection. The railroad shall send the notice of objection to the utility by certified mail, with return receipt requested.
(b) If the parties are unable to resolve the objection, either party may petition the Public Utilities Commission for assistance via mediation or arbitration of the disputed crossing application. The petition must be filed within 60 days of receipt of the objection. Before filing a petition, the parties shall make good faith efforts to resolve the objection.
(c) If a petition is filed, the Public Utilities Commission must issue an order within 120 days of filing of the petition. The order may be appealed under chapter 14 and section 216B.27. The Public Utilities Commission must assess the costs associated with a petition equitably among the parties.
Subd. 9.Additional requirements; objection and petition to Public Utilities Commission.
(a) If a railroad imposes additional requirements on a utility for crossing its lines, other than the proposed crossing being a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way, the utility may object to one or more of the requirements. If it objects, the utility shall provide notice of the objection and the specific basis for the objection to the railroad by certified mail, with return receipt requested.
(b) If the parties are unable to resolve the objection, either party may petition the Public Utilities Commission for resolution or modification of the additional requirements. The petition must be filed within 60 days of receipt of the objection. Before filing a petition, the parties shall make good faith efforts to resolve the objection.
(c) If a petition is filed, the Public Utilities Commission shall determine, after notice and opportunity for hearing, whether special circumstances exist that necessitate additional requirements for the placement of the crossing. The Public Utilities Commission must issue an order within 120 days of filing of the petition. The order may be appealed under chapter 14 and section 216B.27. The Public Utilities Commission shall assess the costs associated with a petition equitably among the parties.
Subd. 10.Operational relocation.
(a) A railroad may require a utility to relocate a facility when the railroad determines that relocation is essential to accommodate railroad operations, and the relocation is not arbitrary or unreasonable. Before agreeing to the relocation, a utility may require a railroad to provide a statement and supporting documentation identifying the operational necessity for requesting the relocation. A utility must perform the relocation within a reasonable period of time following the agreement.
* * *