Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.045 RAILROAD RIGHTS-OF-WAY; CROSSING OR PARALLELING BY UTILITIES.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
(b) "Crossing" means a utility facility constructed over, under, or across a railroad right-of-way. The term does not include longitudinal occupancy of railroad right-of-way.
(c) "Facility" or "utility facility" means any item of personal property placed over, across, or underground for use in connection with the storage or conveyance of:
(1) water;
(2) sewage;
(3) electronic, telephone, or telegraphic communications;
(4) fiber optics;
(5) cable television;
(6) electric energy;
(7) oil;
(8) natural gas; or
(9) hazardous liquids.
Facility includes, but is not limited to, pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, lines, wires, manholes, and attachments.
(d) "Parallel" or "paralleling" means a utility facility that runs adjacent to and alongside the lines of a railroad for no more than one mile, or another distance agreed to by the parties, after which the utility facility crosses the railroad lines, terminates, or exits the railroad right-of-way.
(e) "Railroad" means any association, corporation, or other entity engaged in operating a common carrier by rail, or its agents or assigns, including any entity responsible for the management of crossings or collection of crossing fees.
(f) "Utility" means cooperative electric association, electric utility, public utility, transmission company, gas utility, municipal utility, municipal power agency, municipality, joint action agency, pipeline company, rural water system, or telephone, telegraph, telecommunications, cable, or fiber optic carrier. Utility includes contractors or agents.
Subd. 2.Application.
(a) This section applies to:
(1) any crossing in existence before July 1, 2016, if an agreement concerning the crossing has expired or has been terminated. In such instance, if the collective amount that equals or exceeds the standard crossing fee under subdivision 6 has been paid to the railroad during the existence of the crossing, no additional fee is required; and
(2) any crossing commenced on or after July 1, 2016.
(b) This section does not apply to a crossing or paralleling of a large energy facility, as defined in section 216B.2421, subdivision 2, regardless of length.
Subd. 3.Right-of-way crossing; application for permission.
(a) Any utility that intends to place a facility across or upon a railroad right-of-way shall request prior permission from the railroad.
(b) The request must be in the form of a completed crossing application, including an engineering design showing the location of the proposed crossing and the railroad's property, tracks, and wires that the utility will cross. The engineering design must conform with guidelines published in the most recent edition of the (1) National Electric Safety Code, or (2) Manual for Railway Engineering of the American Railway Engineering and Maintenance-of-Way Association. The utility must submit the crossing application on a form provided or approved by the railroad, if available.
(c) The application must be accompanied by the standard crossing fee specified in subdivision 6 and evidence of insurance as required in subdivision 7. The utility must send the application to the railroad by certified mail, with return receipt requested.
(d) Within 15 calendar days of receipt of an application that is not complete, the railroad must inform the applicant regarding any additional necessary information and submittals.
Subd. 4.Inductive interference study.
(a) A railroad may require an electric utility to conduct an inductive interference study if:
(1) the facility is for an electric energy transmission line of at least 125 kilovolts; and
(2) in accordance with guidelines in the National Electric Safety Code and the Manual for Railway Engineering of the American Railway Engineering and Maintenance-of-Way Association, the railroad reasonably determines that the proposed facility poses a material possibility of creating induction issues or interference with railroad property.
(b) The utility must arrange and pay for the study, perform and pay for any costs of modifications to the proposed facility, and pay for any costs of modifications to railroad property that are necessary to ensure safe and reliable railroad operations. The study must be performed by a qualified engineer approved by the railroad.
(c) A utility facility for which an inductive interference study has been performed under this subdivision may not be energized until at least 30 calendar days after the railroad receives notice from the utility that the facility is ready to be energized. Within 30 days of receiving notice that the facility is ready to be energized, the railroad shall conduct any appropriate tests to ensure that there will not be any interference with safe operation of the railroad following energization.
Subd. 5.Right-of-way crossing; construction.
Beginning 35 calendar days after the receipt by the railroad of a completed crossing application, crossing fee, and certificate of insurance, the utility may commence the construction of the crossing unless the railroad notifies the utility in writing that the proposed crossing or paralleling is a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way.
Subd. 6.Standard crossing fee.
* * *