Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.045 RAILROAD RIGHTS-OF-WAY; CROSSING OR PARALLELING BY UTILITIES.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
* * *
(2) in accordance with guidelines in the National Electric Safety Code and the Manual for Railway Engineering of the American Railway Engineering and Maintenance-of-Way Association, the railroad reasonably determines that the proposed facility poses a material possibility of creating induction issues or interference with railroad property.
(b) The utility must arrange and pay for the study, perform and pay for any costs of modifications to the proposed facility, and pay for any costs of modifications to railroad property that are necessary to ensure safe and reliable railroad operations. The study must be performed by a qualified engineer approved by the railroad.
(c) A utility facility for which an inductive interference study has been performed under this subdivision may not be energized until at least 30 calendar days after the railroad receives notice from the utility that the facility is ready to be energized. Within 30 days of receiving notice that the facility is ready to be energized, the railroad shall conduct any appropriate tests to ensure that there will not be any interference with safe operation of the railroad following energization.
Subd. 5.Right-of-way crossing; construction.
Beginning 35 calendar days after the receipt by the railroad of a completed crossing application, crossing fee, and certificate of insurance, the utility may commence the construction of the crossing unless the railroad notifies the utility in writing that the proposed crossing or paralleling is a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way.
Subd. 6.Standard crossing fee.
(a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties or determined under section 237.04, a utility that crosses a railroad right-of-way, other than a crossing within a public right-of-way, must pay the railroad a onetime standard crossing fee of $1,250, adjusted as provided in paragraph (e), for each crossing. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the standard crossing fee is paid in lieu of any license, permit, application, processing fee, or any other fee or charge to reimburse the railroad for direct expenses incurred by the railroad as a result of the crossing. No other fee or charge may be assessed to the utility by the railroad.
(b) In addition to the standard crossing fee, the utility shall also reimburse the railroad for any reasonable and necessary flagging expense associated with a crossing, based on the railroad traffic at the crossing.
(c) No crossing fee is required if the crossing is located within a public right-of-way.
(d) The placement of a single conduit and its content is a single facility. No additional fees are payable based on the individual fibers, wires, lines, or other items contained within the conduit.
(e) Annually each May 1, the standard crossing fee under paragraph (a) must be adjusted based on the percentage change in the annual average producer price index for the preceding year compared to the year prior to the preceding year. Each adjustment is effective for applications submitted on or after June 1. The producer price index is final demand, finished consumer energy goods, as prepared by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
Subd. 7.Certificate of insurance; coverage.
(a) The certificate of insurance or coverage submitted by:
(1) a municipal utility or municipality must include commercial general liability insurance or an equivalent form with a limit of at least $1,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate of at least $2,000,000;
(2) a utility providing natural gas service must include commercial general liability insurance with a combined single limit of at least $5,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate limit of at least $10,000,000; or
(3) a utility not specified in clauses (1) and (2) must include commercial general liability insurance with a combined single limit of at least $2,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate limit of at least $6,000,000.
(b) The railroad may require protective liability insurance with a combined single limit of $2,000,000 for each occurrence and $6,000,000 aggregate. The coverage may be provided by a blanket railroad protective liability insurance policy if the coverage, including the coverage limits, applies separately to each individual crossing. The coverage is required only during the period of construction, repair, or replacement of the facility.
(c) The insurance coverage under paragraphs (a) and (b) must not contain an exclusion or limitation related to railroads or to activities within 50 feet of railroad property.
(d) The certificate of insurance must be from an insurer of the utility's choosing.
Subd. 8.Objection to crossing; petition to Public Utilities Commission.
(a) If a railroad objects to the proposed crossing or paralleling due to the proposal being a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way, the railroad must notify the utility of the objection and the specific basis for the objection. The railroad shall send the notice of objection to the utility by certified mail, with return receipt requested.
(b) If the parties are unable to resolve the objection, either party may petition the Public Utilities Commission for assistance via mediation or arbitration of the disputed crossing application. The petition must be filed within 60 days of receipt of the objection. Before filing a petition, the parties shall make good faith efforts to resolve the objection.
(c) If a petition is filed, the Public Utilities Commission must issue an order within 120 days of filing of the petition. The order may be appealed under chapter 14 and section 216B.27. The Public Utilities Commission must assess the costs associated with a petition equitably among the parties.
Subd. 9.Additional requirements; objection and petition to Public Utilities Commission.
* * *