Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.163 USE AND REGULATION OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY.
Subdivision 1.Legislative finding.
The legislature finds, and establishes the principle that, it is in the state's interest that the use and regulation of public rights-of-way be carried on in a fair, efficient, competitively neutral, and substantially uniform manner, while recognizing such regulation must reflect
* * *
(c) Data and documents exchanged between a local government unit and a telecommunications right-of-way user are subject to the terms of chapter 13. A local government unit not complying with this paragraph is subject to the penalties set forth in section 13.08.
(d) A local government unit may not collect a fee imposed under this section through the provision of in-kind services by a telecommunications right-of-way user, nor may a local government unit require the provision of in-kind services as a condition of consent to use the local government unit's public right-of-way or to obtain a small wireless facility permit.
(e) Except as provided in this chapter or required by federal law, a local government unit shall not adopt or enforce any regulation on the placement or operation of communications facilities in the right-of-way where the entity is already authorized to operate in the right-of-way, and shall not regulate or impose or collect fees on communications services except to the extent specifically provided for in the existing authorization, and unless expressly required by state or federal statute.
Subd. 8.Uniform statewide standards.
(a) To ensure the safe and convenient use of public rights-of-way in the state, the Public Utilities Commission shall develop and adopt by June 1, 1999, statewide construction standards for the purposes of achieving substantial statewide uniformity in construction standards where appropriate, providing competitive neutrality among telecommunications right-of-way users, and permitting efficient use of technology. The standards shall govern:
(1) the terms and conditions of right-of-way construction, excavation, maintenance, and repair; and
(2) the terms and conditions under which telecommunications facilities and equipment are placed in the public right-of-way.
(b) The Public Utilities Commission is authorized to review, upon complaint by an aggrieved telecommunications right-of-way user, a decision or regulation by a local government unit that is alleged to violate a statewide standard.
(c) A local unit of government may not adopt an ordinance or other regulation that conflicts with a standard adopted by the commission for the purposes described in paragraph (a).
Subd. 9.Authorized contractors.
(a) Nothing in this section precludes a telecommunications right-of-way user from authorizing another entity or individual to act on its behalf to install, construct, maintain, or repair a facility or facilities owned or controlled by the telecommunications right-of-way user.
(b) A local government unit is prohibited from imposing fees or requirements on an authorized entity or individual for actions on behalf of a telecommunications right-of-way user that are in addition to or different from the fees and requirements it is authorized to impose on the telecommunications right-of-way user under this section.
Subd. 10.Exemptions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, this section does not apply to a wireless support structure owned, operated, maintained, or served by a municipal electric utility.
(b) Subdivisions 3a, 3b, 3c, and subdivision 6, paragraphs (d) through (g), and subdivision 7, paragraph (e), do not apply to the collocation or regulation of small wireless facilities issued a permit by a local government unit before May 31, 2017, under an ordinance enacted before May 18, 2017, that regulates the collocation of small wireless facilities.