Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.045 RAILROAD RIGHTS-OF-WAY; CROSSING OR PARALLELING BY UTILITIES.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
* * *
(e) Annually each May 1, the standard crossing fee under paragraph (a) must be adjusted based on the percentage change in the annual average producer price index for the preceding year compared to the year prior to the preceding year. Each adjustment is effective for applications submitted on or after June 1. The producer price index is final demand, finished consumer energy goods, as prepared by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
Subd. 7.Certificate of insurance; coverage.
(a) The certificate of insurance or coverage submitted by:
(1) a municipal utility or municipality must include commercial general liability insurance or an equivalent form with a limit of at least $1,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate of at least $2,000,000;
(2) a utility providing natural gas service must include commercial general liability insurance with a combined single limit of at least $5,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate limit of at least $10,000,000; or
(3) a utility not specified in clauses (1) and (2) must include commercial general liability insurance with a combined single limit of at least $2,000,000 for each occurrence and an aggregate limit of at least $6,000,000.
(b) The railroad may require protective liability insurance with a combined single limit of $2,000,000 for each occurrence and $6,000,000 aggregate. The coverage may be provided by a blanket railroad protective liability insurance policy if the coverage, including the coverage limits, applies separately to each individual crossing. The coverage is required only during the period of construction, repair, or replacement of the facility.
(c) The insurance coverage under paragraphs (a) and (b) must not contain an exclusion or limitation related to railroads or to activities within 50 feet of railroad property.
(d) The certificate of insurance must be from an insurer of the utility's choosing.
Subd. 8.Objection to crossing; petition to Public Utilities Commission.
(a) If a railroad objects to the proposed crossing or paralleling due to the proposal being a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way, the railroad must notify the utility of the objection and the specific basis for the objection. The railroad shall send the notice of objection to the utility by certified mail, with return receipt requested.
(b) If the parties are unable to resolve the objection, either party may petition the Public Utilities Commission for assistance via mediation or arbitration of the disputed crossing application. The petition must be filed within 60 days of receipt of the objection. Before filing a petition, the parties shall make good faith efforts to resolve the objection.
(c) If a petition is filed, the Public Utilities Commission must issue an order within 120 days of filing of the petition. The order may be appealed under chapter 14 and section 216B.27. The Public Utilities Commission must assess the costs associated with a petition equitably among the parties.
Subd. 9.Additional requirements; objection and petition to Public Utilities Commission.
(a) If a railroad imposes additional requirements on a utility for crossing its lines, other than the proposed crossing being a serious threat to the safe operations of the railroad or to the current use of the railroad right-of-way, the utility may object to one or more of the requirements. If it objects, the utility shall provide notice of the objection and the specific basis for the objection to the railroad by certified mail, with return receipt requested.
(b) If the parties are unable to resolve the objection, either party may petition the Public Utilities Commission for resolution or modification of the additional requirements. The petition must be filed within 60 days of receipt of the objection. Before filing a petition, the parties shall make good faith efforts to resolve the objection.
(c) If a petition is filed, the Public Utilities Commission shall determine, after notice and opportunity for hearing, whether special circumstances exist that necessitate additional requirements for the placement of the crossing. The Public Utilities Commission must issue an order within 120 days of filing of the petition. The order may be appealed under chapter 14 and section 216B.27. The Public Utilities Commission shall assess the costs associated with a petition equitably among the parties.
Subd. 10.Operational relocation.
(a) A railroad may require a utility to relocate a facility when the railroad determines that relocation is essential to accommodate railroad operations, and the relocation is not arbitrary or unreasonable. Before agreeing to the relocation, a utility may require a railroad to provide a statement and supporting documentation identifying the operational necessity for requesting the relocation. A utility must perform the relocation within a reasonable period of time following the agreement.
(b) Relocation is at the expense of the small utility. A standard fee under subdivision 6 may not be imposed for relocation.
Subd. 11.Existing agreements.
Nothing in this section prevents a railroad and a utility from continuing under an existing agreement, or from otherwise negotiating the terms and conditions applicable to a crossing or the resolution of any disputes relating to the crossing. A utility may elect to undertake a crossing or paralleling under this section or section 237.04. Nothing in this section impairs the authority of a utility to secure crossing rights by easement through exercise of the power of eminent domain.
History:
2016 c 180 s 2