Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124E.14 CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
(a) No member of the board of directors, employee, officer, or agent of a charter school shall participate in selecting, awarding, or administering a contract if a conflict of interest exists. A conflict exists when:
(1) the board member, employee, officer, or agent;
(2) the immediate family of the board member, employee, officer, or agent;
(3) the partner of the board member, employee, officer, or agent; or
(4) an organization that employs, or is about to employ any individual in clauses (1) to (3),
has a financial or other interest in the entity with which the charter school is contracting. A violation of this prohibition renders the contract void.
(b) The conflict of interest provisions under this section do not apply to compensation paid to a teacher employed as a teacher by the charter school or a teacher who provides instructional services to the charter school through a cooperative formed under chapter 308A when the teacher also serves on the charter school board of directors.
(c) A charter school board member, employee, or officer is a local official for purposes of section 471.895 with regard to receipt of gifts as defined under section 10A.071, subdivision 1, paragraph (b). A board member, employee, or officer must not receive compensation from a group health insurance provider.