1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 203B
Section 203B.04
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 25
- 2025 Subd. 4 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 26
- 2024 Subd. 1 Amended 2024 c 112 art 2 s 11
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 34 art 1 s 11
- 2023 Subd. 5 Amended 2023 c 34 art 1 s 12
- 2021 Subd. 1 Amended 2021 c 31 art 3 s 2
- 2014 Subd. 1 Amended 2014 c 264 s 8
- 2014 Subd. 1 Amended 2014 c 185 s 8
- 2014 Subd. 7 Amended 2014 c 264 s 9
- 2014 Subd. 7 New 2014 c 185 s 9
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 131 art 1 s 3
- 2013 Subd. 5 Amended 2013 c 131 art 1 s 4
- 2013 Subd. 6 Repealed 2013 c 131 art 1 s 9
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 201 s 15
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 194 s 2
- 2008 Subd. 1 Amended 2008 c 244 art 2 s 10
- 2008 Subd. 4 Amended 2008 c 244 art 2 s 11
- 2005 Subd. 1 Amended 2005 c 156 art 6 s 21
- 2005 Subd. 4 Amended 2005 c 156 art 6 s 22
- 2005 Subd. 6 New 2005 c 156 art 6 s 23
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 10 art 18 s 10
- 2001 Subd. 5 Amended 2001 c 10 art 18 s 11
- 2000 Subd. 1 Amended 2000 c 467 s 6
- 1999 Subd. 1 Amended 1999 c 132 s 9
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 147 s 14
203B.04 Application for ballots.
Subdivision 1. Application procedures. Except as otherwise allowed by subdivision 2, an application for absentee ballots for any election may be submitted at any time not less than one day before the day of that election. The county auditor shall prepare absentee ballot application forms in the format provided in the rules of the secretary of state and shall furnish them to any person on request. An application submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall be in writing and shall be submitted to:
(a) the county auditor of the county where the applicant maintains residence; or
(b) the municipal clerk of the municipality, or school district if applicable, where the applicant maintains residence.
An application shall be accepted if it is signed and dated by the applicant, contains the applicant's name and residence and mailing addresses, and states that the applicant is eligible to vote by absentee ballot for one of the reasons specified in section 203B.02. The application may contain a request for the voter's date of birth, which must not be made available for public inspection. An application may be submitted to the county auditor or municipal clerk by an electronic facsimile device, at the discretion of the auditor or clerk. An application mailed or returned in person to the county auditor or municipal clerk on behalf of a voter by a person other than the voter must be deposited in the mail or returned in person to the county auditor or municipal clerk within ten days after it has been dated by the voter and no later than six days before the election. The absentee ballot applications or a list of persons applying for an absentee ballot may not be made available for public inspection until the close of voting on election day.
Subd. 2. Health care patient. An eligible voter who on the day before an election becomes a resident or patient in a health care facility or hospital located in the municipality in which the eligible voter maintains residence may apply for absentee ballots on election day if the voter:
(a) Requests an application form by telephone from the municipal clerk not later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before election day; or
(b) Submits an absentee ballot application to the election judges engaged in delivering absentee ballots pursuant to section 203B.11.
Subd. 3. Delivery of application forms. The election judges designated to deliver absentee ballots pursuant to section 203B.11 shall deliver a blank application form for absentee ballots to any individual who requests one in order to apply for absentee ballots pursuant to subdivision 2.
Subd. 4. Registration at time of application. An eligible voter who is not registered to vote but who is otherwise eligible to vote by absentee ballot may register by including a completed voter registration card with the absentee ballot. The individual shall present proof of residence as required by section 201.061, subdivision 3, to the individual who witnesses the marking of the absentee ballots.
Subd. 5. Permanent illness or disability. An eligible voter who reasonably expects to be permanently unable to go to the polling place on election day because of illness or disability may apply to a county auditor or municipal clerk under this section to automatically receive an absentee ballot application before each election and to have the status as a permanent absentee voter indicated on the voter's registration record. The secretary of state shall adopt rules governing procedures under this subdivision.
HIST: 1981 c 29 art 3 s 4; 1983 c 303 s 3; 1984 c 560 s 4; 1987 c 266 art 1 s 13; 1990 c 585 s 19; 1991 c 227 s 10; 1997 c 147 s 14; 1999 c 132 s 9