Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.18 PROHIBITED RESTRICTIONS.
Subdivision 1.Religious faith, creed, national origin, race, color.
No written instrument hereafter made, relating to or affecting real estate, shall contain any provision against conveying, mortgaging, encumbering, or leasing any real estate to any person of a specified religious faith, creed, national origin, race, or color, nor s
* * *
The owner of any interest in real property may record the statutory form provided in subdivision 6 in the office of the county recorder of any county where the real property is located to discharge and release a restrictive covenant related to a protected class permanently from the title. This subdivision does not apply to real property registered under chapters 508 and 508A. The discharge of the restrictive covenant is valid and enforceable under the law of Minnesota when the statutory form provided in subdivision 6 is properly recorded, but the instrument containing such restrictive covenants shall have full force in all other respects and shall be construed as if no such restrictive covenant were contained therein. A restrictive covenant affecting a protected class is void regardless of whether a statutory form as provided for in this section has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county where the real property affected by the restrictive covenant is located.
Subd. 6.Filing; recording.
(a) The county recorder must accept the statutory form provided in this subdivision for recording when the form:
(1) has been executed before a notary;
(2) contains the legal description of the real property affected by the restrictive covenant related to a protected class;
(3) contains the date of recording of the instrument containing the restrictive covenant, and the volume and page number or document number of the instrument; and
(4) complies with all other recording requirements, and applicable recording fees have been paid.
(b) The commissioner of commerce must provide electronic copies of the statutory form in this subdivision to the public free of cost.
(c) The recording of this form does not alter or affect the duration or expiration of covenants, conditions, or restrictions under section 500.20 and may not be used to extend the effect of a covenant, condition, or restriction.
(d) The statutory form that follows may be used to discharge restrictive covenants on property that limit the ownership, occupancy, use, or financing based on protected class:
DISCHARGE OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT AFFECTING PROTECTED CLASSES
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 507.18, any restrictive covenant affecting a protected class, including covenants which were placed on the real property with the intent of restricting the use, occupancy, ownership, or financing because of a person's race, color, creed, national origin, or religious beliefs, is discharged and released from the land described herein.
State of Minnesota, County of ....................
I/we, .............................................................................................., having an ownership or other interest in all or part of the real property described herein, solemnly swear that the contents of this form are true to the best of my/our knowledge, except as to those matters stated on information and belief, and that as to those matters I/we believe them to be true.
Name and Address of Owner(s) .............................................................................................
* * *