Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.071 TRANSFER ON DEATH DEEDS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section the following terms have the meanings given:
(a) "Beneficiary" or "grantee beneficiary" means a person or entity named as a grantee beneficiary in a transfer on death deed, including a successor grantee beneficiary.
* * *
A deed that conveys or assigns an interest in real property, to a grantee beneficiary and that expressly states that the deed is only effective on the death of one or more of the grantor owners, transfers the interest to the grantee beneficiary upon the death of the grantor owner upon whose death the conveyance or transfer is stated to be effective, but subject to the survivorship provisions and requirements of section 524.2-702. A transfer on death deed must comply with all provisions of Minnesota law applicable to deeds of real property including, but not limited to, the provisions of sections 507.02, 507.24, 507.34, 508.48, and 508A.48. If a spouse who is neither a grantor owner nor an owner joins in the execution of, or consents in writing to, the transfer on death deed, such joinder or consent shall be conclusive proof that upon the transfer becoming effective, the spouse no longer has or can claim any statutory interest or other marital interest in the interest in real property transferred by the transfer on death deed. However, such transfer shall remain an interest as identified in section 256B.15 for purposes of complying with and satisfying any claim or lien as authorized by subdivision 3.
Subd. 3.Rights of creditors and rights of state and county under sections 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, 261.04, and 514.981.
The interest transferred to a beneficiary under a transfer on death deed after the death of a grantor owner is transferred subject to all effective conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, deeds of trust, liens, security pledges, judgments, tax liens, and any other matters or encumbrances to which the interest was subject on the date of death of the grantor owner, upon whose death the transfer becomes effective including, but not limited to, any claim by a surviving spouse who did not join in the execution of, or consent in writing to, the transfer on death deed, and any claim or lien by the state or county agency authorized by sections 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, 261.04, and 514.981, if other assets of the deceased grantor's estate are insufficient to pay the amount of any such claim. A beneficiary to whom the interest is transferred after the death of a grantor owner shall be liable to account to the state or county agency with a claim or lien authorized by section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, 261.04, or 514.981, to the extent necessary to discharge any such claim remaining unpaid after application of the assets of the deceased grantor owner's estate, but such liability shall be limited to the value of the interest transferred to the beneficiary. To establish compliance with this subdivision and subdivision 23, the beneficiary must record a clearance certificate issued in accordance with subdivision 23 in each county in which the real property described in the transfer on death deed is located.
Subd. 4.Multiple grantee beneficiaries.
A transfer on death deed may designate multiple grantee beneficiaries to take title as joint tenants, as tenants in common or in any other form of ownership or tenancy that is valid under the laws of this state.
Subd. 5.Successor grantee beneficiaries.
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 3, a conveyance or transfer under a transfer on death deed passes the described property subject to any mortgage or security interest existing at the date of death of the grantor owner, without right of exoneration, regardless of any statutory obligations to pay the grantor owner's debts upon death and regardless of a general directive in the grantor owner's will to pay debts.
Subd. 16.Disclaimer by beneficiary.
A grantee beneficiary's interest under a transfer on death deed may be disclaimed as provided in sections 524.2-1101 to 524.2-1116, or as otherwise provided by law.
Subd. 17.Effect on other conveyances.
This section does not prohibit other methods of conveying property that are permitted by law and that have the effect of postponing ownership or enjoyment of an interest in real property until the death of the owner. This section does not invalidate any deed that is not a transfer on death deed and that is otherwise effective to convey title to the interests and estates described in the deed that is not recorded until after the death of the owner.
Subd. 18.Notice, consent, and delivery not required.
The signature, consent or agreement of, or notice to, a grantee beneficiary under a transfer on death deed, or delivery of the transfer on death deed to the grantee beneficiary, is not required for any purpose during the lifetime of the grantor owner.
Subd. 19.Nonrevocation by will.
A transfer on death deed that is executed, acknowledged, and recorded in accordance with this section is not revoked by the provisions of a will.
Subd. 20.Proof of survivorship and clearance from public assistance claims and liens; recording.
An affidavit of identity and survivorship with a certified copy of a record of death as an attachment may be combined with a clearance certificate under this section and the combined documents may be recorded separately or as one document in each county in which the real estate described in the clearance certificate is located. The affidavit must include the name and mailing address of the person to whom future property tax statements should be sent. The affidavit, record of death, and clearance certificate, whether combined or separate, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated in each, and the registrar of titles may rely on the statements to transfer title to the property described in the clearance certificate.
Subd. 21.After-acquired property.
Except as provided in this subdivision, a transfer on death deed is not effective to transfer any interest in real property acquired by a grantor owner subsequent to the date of signing of a transfer on death deed. A grantor owner may provide by specific language in a transfer on death deed that the transfer on death deed will apply to any interest in the described property acquired by the grantor owner after the signing or recording of the deed.
Subd. 22.Anticipatory alienation prohibited.
* * *