Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.071 TRANSFER ON DEATH DEEDS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section the following terms have the meanings given:
(a) "Beneficiary" or "grantee beneficiary" means a person or entity named as a grantee beneficiary in a transfer on death deed, including a successor grantee beneficiary.
* * *
to, the transfer on death deed, such joinder or consent shall be conclusive proof that upon the transfer becoming effective, the spouse no longer has or can claim any statutory interest or other marital interest in the interest in real property transferred by the transfer on death deed. However, such transfer shall remain an interest as identified in section 256B.15 for purposes of complying with and satisfying any claim or lien as authorized by subdivision 3.
Subd. 3.Rights of creditors and rights of state and county under sections 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, 261.04, and 514.981.
The interest transferred to a beneficiary under a transfer on death deed after the death of a grantor owner is transferred subject to all effective conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, deeds of trust, liens, security pledges, judgments, tax liens, and any other matters or encumbrances to which the interest was subject on the date of death of the grantor owner, upon whose death the transfer becomes effective including, but not limited to, any claim by a surviving spouse who did not join in the execution of, or consent in writing to, the transfer on death deed, and any claim or lien by the state or county agency authorized by sections 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, 261.04, and 514.981, if other assets of the deceased grantor's estate are insufficient to pay the amount of any such claim. A beneficiary to whom the interest is transferred after the death of a grantor owner shall be liable to account to the state or county agency with a claim or lien authorized by section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, 261.04, or 514.981, to the extent necessary to discharge any such claim remaining unpaid after application of the assets of the deceased grantor owner's estate, but such liability shall be limited to the value of the interest transferred to the beneficiary. To establish compliance with this subdivision and subdivision 23, the beneficiary must record a clearance certificate issued in accordance with subdivision 23 in each county in which the real property described in the transfer on death deed is located.
Subd. 4.Multiple grantee beneficiaries.
A transfer on death deed may designate multiple grantee beneficiaries to take title as joint tenants, as tenants in common or in any other form of ownership or tenancy that is valid under the laws of this state.
Subd. 5.Successor grantee beneficiaries.
A transfer on death deed may designate one or more successor grantee beneficiaries or a class of successor grantee beneficiaries, or both. If the transfer on death deed designates successor grantee beneficiaries or a class of successor grantee beneficiaries, the deed shall state the condition under which the interest of the successor grantee beneficiaries would vest.
Subd. 6.Multiple joint tenant grantors.
* * *
A transfer on death deed may transfer an interest in real property to the trustee of an inter vivos trust even if the trust is revocable, to the trustee of a testamentary trust or to any other entity legally qualified to hold title to real property under the laws of this state.
Subd. 10.Revocation or modification of transfer on death deed.
(a) A transfer on death deed may be revoked at any time by the grantor owner or, if there is more than one grantor owner, by any of the grantor owners. A revocation revokes the transfer on death deed in its entirety. To be effective, the revocation must be recorded in a county in which at least a part of the real property is located before the death of the grantor owner or owners who execute the revocation. The revocation is not effective for purposes of section 507.34, 508.47, or 508A.47 until the revocation is recorded in a county in which the real property is located.
(b) If a grantor owner conveys to a third party, subsequent to the recording of the transfer on death deed, by means other than a transfer on death deed, all or a part of such grantor owner's interest in the property described in the transfer on death deed, no transfer of the conveyed interest shall occur on such grantor owner's death and the transfer on death deed shall be ineffective as to the conveyed or transferred interests, but the transfer on death deed remains effective with respect to the conveyance or transfer on death of any other interests described in the transfer on death deed owned by the grantor owner at the time of the grantor owner's death.
(c) A transfer on death deed is a "governing instrument" within the meaning of section 524.2-804 and, except as may otherwise be specifically provided for in the transfer on death deed, is subject to the same provisions as to revocation, revival, and nonrevocation set forth in section 524.2-804.
Subd. 11.Antilapse; deceased beneficiary; words of survivorship.
(a) If a grantee beneficiary who is a grandparent or lineal descendant of a grandparent of the grantor owner fails to survive the grantor owner, the issue of the deceased grantee beneficiary who survive the grantor owner take in place of the deceased grantee beneficiary. If they are all of the same degree of kinship to the deceased grantee beneficiary, they take equally. If they are of unequal degree, those of more remote degree take by right of representation.
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, words of survivorship such as, in a conveyance to an individual, "if he or she survives me," or, in a class gift, to "my surviving children," are a sufficient indication of intent to condition the conveyance or transfer upon the beneficiary surviving the grantor owner.
Subd. 12.Lapse.
* * *