Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.071 TRANSFER ON DEATH DEEDS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section the following terms have the meanings given:
(a) "Beneficiary" or "grantee beneficiary" means a person or entity named as a grantee beneficiary in a transfer on death deed, including a successor grantee beneficiary.
* * *
(c) A transfer on death deed is a "governing instrument" within the meaning of section 524.2-804 and, except as may otherwise be specifically provided for in the transfer on death deed, is subject to the same provisions as to revocation, revival, and nonrevocation set forth in section 524.2-804.
Subd. 11.Antilapse; deceased beneficiary; words of survivorship.
(a) If a grantee beneficiary who is a grandparent or lineal descendant of a grandparent of the grantor owner fails to survive the grantor owner, the issue of the deceased grantee beneficiary who survive the grantor owner take in place of the deceased grantee beneficiary. If they are all of the same degree of kinship to the deceased grantee beneficiary, they take equally. If they are of unequal degree, those of more remote degree take by right of representation.
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, words of survivorship such as, in a conveyance to an individual, "if he or she survives me," or, in a class gift, to "my surviving children," are a sufficient indication of intent to condition the conveyance or transfer upon the beneficiary surviving the grantor owner.
Subd. 12.Lapse.
If all beneficiaries and all successor beneficiaries, if any, designated in a transfer on death deed, and also all successor beneficiaries who would take under the antilapse provisions of subdivision 11, fail to survive the grantor owner or the last survivor of the grantor owners if there are multiple grantor owners, if the beneficiary is a trust which has been revoked prior to the grantor owner's death, or if the beneficiary is an entity no longer in existence at the grantor owner's death, no transfer shall occur and the transfer on death deed is void.
Subd. 13.Multiple transfer on death deeds.
If a grantor owner executes and records more than one transfer on death deed conveying the same interest in real property or a greater interest in the real property, the transfer on death deed that has the latest acknowledgment date and that is recorded before the death of the grantor owner upon whose death the conveyance or transfer is conditioned is the effective transfer on death deed and all other transfer on death deeds, if any, executed by the grantor owner or the grantor owners are ineffective to transfer any interest and are void.
Subd. 14.Nonademption; unpaid proceeds of sale, condemnation, or insurance; sale by conservator or guardian.
If at the time of the death of the grantor owner upon whose death the conveyance or transfer is stated to be effective, the grantor owner did not own a part or all of the real property described in the transfer on death deed, no conveyance or transfer to the beneficiary of the nonowned part of the real property shall occur upon the death of the grantor owner and the transfer on death deed is void as to the nonowned part of the real property, but the beneficiary shall have the same rights to unpaid proceeds of sale, condemnation or insurance, and, if sold by a conservator or guardian of the grantor owner during the grantor owner's lifetime, the same rights to a general pecuniary devise, as that of a specific devisee as set forth in section 524.2-606.
Subd. 15.Nonexoneration.
Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 3, a conveyance or transfer under a transfer on death deed passes the described property subject to any mortgage or security interest existing at the date of death of the grantor owner, without right of exoneration, regardless of any statutory obligations to pay the grantor owner's debts upon death and regardless of a general directive in the grantor owner's will to pay debts.
Subd. 16.Disclaimer by beneficiary.
A grantee beneficiary's interest under a transfer on death deed may be disclaimed as provided in sections 524.2-1101 to 524.2-1116, or as otherwise provided by law.
Subd. 17.Effect on other conveyances.
This section does not prohibit other methods of conveying property that are permitted by law and that have the effect of postponing ownership or enjoyment of an interest in real property until the death of the owner. This section does not invalidate any deed that is not a transfer on death deed and that is otherwise effective to convey title to the interests and estates described in the deed that is not recorded until after the death of the owner.
Subd. 18.Notice, consent, and delivery not required.
The signature, consent or agreement of, or notice to, a grantee beneficiary under a transfer on death deed, or delivery of the transfer on death deed to the grantee beneficiary, is not required for any purpose during the lifetime of the grantor owner.
Subd. 19.Nonrevocation by will.
A transfer on death deed that is executed, acknowledged, and recorded in accordance with this section is not revoked by the provisions of a will.
Subd. 20.Proof of survivorship and clearance from public assistance claims and liens; recording.
An affidavit of identity and survivorship with a certified copy of a record of death as an attachment may be combined with a clearance certificate under this section and the combined documents may be recorded separately or as one document in each county in which the real estate described in the clearance certificate is located. The affidavit must include the name and mailing address of the person to whom future property tax statements should be sent. The affidavit, record of death, and clearance certificate, whether combined or separate, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated in each, and the registrar of titles may rely on the statements to transfer title to the property described in the clearance certificate.
Subd. 21.After-acquired property.
* * *