Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.071 TRANSFER ON DEATH DEEDS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section the following terms have the meanings given:
(a) "Beneficiary" or "grantee beneficiary" means a person or entity named as a grantee beneficiary in a transfer on death deed, including a successor grantee beneficiary.
* * *
and purchase of real property, including the rights to payments under such contracts, or any other lien on, or interest in, real property.
(f) "Recorded" means recorded in the office of the county recorder or registrar of titles, as appropriate for the real property described in the instrument to be recorded.
(g) "State agency" means the Department of Human Services or any successor agency.
(h) "Transfer on death deed" means a deed authorized under this section.
Subd. 2.Effect of transfer on death deed.
A deed that conveys or assigns an interest in real property, to a grantee beneficiary and that expressly states that the deed is only effective on the death of one or more of the grantor owners, transfers the interest to the grantee beneficiary upon the death of the grantor owner upon whose death the conveyance or transfer is stated to be effective, but subject to the survivorship provisions and requirements of section 524.2-702. A transfer on death deed must comply with all provisions of Minnesota law applicable to deeds of real property including, but not limited to, the provisions of sections 507.02, 507.24, 507.34, 508.48, and 508A.48. If a spouse who is neither a grantor owner nor an owner joins in the execution of, or consents in writing to, the transfer on death deed, such joinder or consent shall be conclusive proof that upon the transfer becoming effective, the spouse no longer has or can claim any statutory interest or other marital interest in the interest in real property transferred by the transfer on death deed. However, such transfer shall remain an interest as identified in section 256B.15 for purposes of complying with and satisfying any claim or lien as authorized by subdivision 3.
Subd. 3.Rights of creditors and rights of state and county under sections 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, 261.04, and 514.981.
* * *
Except as provided in this subdivision, a transfer on death deed is not effective to transfer any interest in real property acquired by a grantor owner subsequent to the date of signing of a transfer on death deed. A grantor owner may provide by specific language in a transfer on death deed that the transfer on death deed will apply to any interest in the described property acquired by the grantor owner after the signing or recording of the deed.
Subd. 22.Anticipatory alienation prohibited.
The interest of a grantee beneficiary under a transfer on death deed which has not yet become effective is not subject to alienation; assignment; encumbrance; appointment or anticipation by the beneficiary; garnishment; attachment; execution or bankruptcy proceedings; claims for alimony, support, or maintenance; payment of other obligations by any person against the beneficiary; or any other transfer, voluntary or involuntary, by or from any beneficiary.
Subd. 23.Clearance for public assistance claims and liens.
Any person claiming an interest in real property conveyed or transferred by a transfer on death deed, or the person's attorney or other agent, may apply to the county agency in the county in which the real property is located for a clearance certificate for the real property described in the transfer on death deed. The application for a clearance certificate and the clearance certificate must contain the legal description of each parcel of property covered by the clearance certificate. The county agency shall provide a sufficient number of clearance certificates to allow a clearance certificate to be recorded in each county in which the real property described in the transfer on death deed is located. The real property described in the clearance certificate is bound by any conditions or other requirements imposed by the county agency as specified in the clearance certificate. If the real property is registered property, a new certificate of title must not be issued until the clearance certificate is recorded. If the clearance certificate shows the continuation of a medical assistance claim or lien after issuance of the clearance certificate, the real property remains subject to the claim or lien. If the real property is registered property, the clearance certificate must be carried
* * *