Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.235 FILING CONTRACTS FOR DEED.
Subdivision 1.Filing required.
All contracts for deed executed on or after January 1, 1984, shall be recorded by the vendee within four months in the office of the county recorder or registrar of titles in the county in which the land is located. Any other person may record the contract. This filing period may be extended if fail
* * *
(1) "contract for deed" means an executory contract for the conveyance of residential real property under which the seller provides financing for the purchase of the residential real property and under which the purchaser does or has a right to go into possession. Contract for deed does not include:
(i) a purchase agreement;
(ii) an earnest money contract;
(iii) an exercised option or a lease, including a lease with an option to purchase; or
(iv) a mortgage, as defined in section 287.01; and
(2) "residential real property" means real property occupied, or intended to be occupied, by one to four families, if the purchaser intends to occupy the real property. Residential real property does not include property subject to a family farm security loan or a transaction subject to sections 583.20 to 583.32.
Subd. 2.Penalty for failure to file.
(a) A vendee who fails to record a contract for deed, as required by subdivision 1, is subject to a civil penalty, payable under subdivision 5, equal to two percent of the principal amount of the contract debt, unless the vendee has not received a copy of the contract for deed in recordable form, as required under subdivision 1a. Payments of the penalty shall be deposited in the general fund of the county. The penalty may be enforced as a lien against the vendee's interest in the property.
(b) A person receiving an assignment of a vendee's interest in a contract for deed who fails to record the assignment as required by subdivision 1 is subject to a civil penalty, payable under subdivision 5, equal to two percent of the original principal amount of the contract debt. Payments of the penalty must be deposited in the general fund of the county. The penalty may be enforced as a lien against the vendee's interest in the property.
Subd. 3.Disclosure.
(a) Whenever a contract for deed or assignment of a vendee's interest in a contract for deed is not recorded and a city or county attorney requires information concerning the contract for deed or assignment of contract for deed for the performance of the attorney's duties on behalf of the city or county, the city or county attorney may request disclosure under paragraph (b).
(b) A vendor, vendee, or current or former holder of a vendor's or vendee's interest in a contract for deed, a person who collects payments made under a contract for deed, or a person in possession of the property subject to a contract for deed shall, on written request that includes a copy of this section made by the city or county attorney of the city or county in which the property is located, disclose all information known to the person relating to:
(1) the identity and residence or office mailing address of the parties to the contract for deed; and
(2) any assignments of the contract for deed.
* * *