Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.04 CONVEYANCE OF PROTECTED PERSON'S REAL PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.No conveyance except by court approval.
Except as otherwise provided by this section, if a protected person's right to convey an interest in real property is restricted under sections 524.5-401 to 524.5-433, no conveyance of the interest is effective unless ordered by the court pursuant to section 524.5-418. A conveyance of an interest in real property owned by the spouse of a protected person remains subject to the marital rights of the protected person unless the protected person's conservator joins in the conveyance on behalf of the protected person pursuant to a court order under section 524.5-418. This section does not revive marital rights in real property extinguished as part of a property agreement or settlement between the spouses approved by a court of competent jurisdiction, including but not limited to a valid prenuptial or postnuptial agreement, a legal separation, or any other court approved division of assets between the spouses.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed by amendment, 2003 c 12 art 2 s 5]
Subd. 3.
Subd. 4.
Subd. 5.Inchoate interest in real property of protected person's spouse.
In all cases where the court under section 524.5-418 has ordered a conveyance of the interest in real property owned by a protected person or has ordered a protected person's joinder in the conveyance of an interest in real property owned by the protected person's spouse, the conveyance includes the inchoate interest of the protected person in any share or part of the real property owned by the protected person's spouse whether or not specifically mentioned in the proceedings or conveyance.
Subd. 6.Validity of homestead conveyance.
No conveyance of the homestead is valid unless each spouse or the duly authorized legal representative of each spouse joins in the conveyance by joint deed or by separate deeds.