Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
354.44 RETIREMENT BENEFITS.
Subdivision 1.Requirements as to age and service.
Any member or former member who ceases or has ceased to render teaching services in any school or institution covered by the provisions of this chapter, and who has attained the age of at least 55 years with not less than three years allowable service, or who has received credit for not less than 30 years allowable service regardless of age, is entitled upon written application to a retirement annuity.
* * *
(f) After June 30, 2020, this paragraph applies to a person who has become at least 55 years old and first becomes a member of the association after June 30, 1989, and to any other member who has become at least 55 years old and whose annuity is higher when calculated under paragraph (d) in conjunction with this paragraph than when calculated under paragraph (b) in conjunction with paragraph (c). An employee who retires under the formula annuity before the normal retirement age is entitled to receive the normal annuity provided in paragraph (d). For a person who is at least age 62 or older and has at least 30 years of service, the annuity must be reduced by an early reduction factor of six percent per year of the annuity that would be payable to the employee if the employee deferred receipt of the annuity and the annuity amount were augmented at an annual rate of three percent compounded annually from the day the annuity begins to accrue until the normal retirement age if the employee became an employee before July 1, 2006, and at 2.5 percent compounded annually if the employee became an employee after June 30, 2006. For a person who is not at least age 62 or older and does not have at least 30 years of service, the annuity would be reduced by an early reduction factor of four percent per year for ages 55 through 59 and seven percent per year of the annuity that would be payable to the employee if the employee deferred receipt of the annuity and the annuity amount were augmented at an annual rate of three percent compounded annually from the day the annuity begins to accrue until the normal retirement age if the employee became an employee before July 1, 2006, and at 2.5 percent compounded annually if the employee became an employee after June 30, 2006.
(g) After June 30, 2015, and before July 1, 2020, for a person who would have a reduced retirement annuity under either paragraph (e) or (f) if they were applicable, the employee is entitled to receive a reduced annuity which must be calculated using a blended reduction factor augmented monthly by 1/60 of the difference between the reduction required under paragraph (e) and the reduction required under paragraph (f).
(h) No retirement annuity is payable to a former employee with a salary that exceeds 95 percent of the governor's salary unless and until the salary figures used in computing the highest five successive years average salary under paragraph (a) have been audited by the Teachers Retirement Association and determined by the executive director to comply with the requirements and limitations of section 354.05, subdivisions 35 and 35a.
Subd. 6a.
[Repealed, 2008 c 349 art 5 s 37]
Subd. 7.
[Repealed, 1990 c 570 art 12 s 64]
Subd. 7a.Postretirement adjustment eligibility.
(a) A retirement annuity under subdivision 2 or 6 is eligible for postretirement adjustments under section 356.415.
(b) Retirement annuities payable from the teachers retirement plan must not be in an amount less than the amount originally determined on the date of retirement and as adjusted on each succeeding January 1 under Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 11A.18, before January 1, 2010, and under section 356.415 after December 31, 2009.
Subd. 8.Annuity payment; provision of evidence of receipt.
(a) An annuity or benefit for a given month must be paid during the first week of that month.
(b) Evidence of receipt of the check issued or acknowledgment of the amount electronically transferred in payment of an annuity or benefit may be required from the payee on a form prescribed by the executive director. The evidence of receipt form may be required periodically at times specified by the board. If the filing of an evidence of receipt form is required and the form is not filed, future annuities or benefits must be withheld until the form is submitted.
Subd. 9.Determining applicable law.
A former teacher who returns to covered service following a termination and who is not receiving a retirement annuity under this section must have earned at least 85 days of credited service following the return to covered service to be eligible for improved benefits resulting from any law change enacted subsequent to that termination.