Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
353.656 DISABILITY BENEFITS.
Subdivision 1.Duty disability; computation of benefits.
(a) A member of the police and fire plan who is determined to qualify for duty disability as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 41, shall receive disability benefits during the period of such disability in an amount equal to 60 percent of the average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a, plus an additional percentage specified under section 356.315, subdivision 6, of that average salary for each year of service in excess of 20 years.
* * *
(b) A disability benefit payable under paragraph (a) is subject to eligibility review under section 353.33, subdivision 6, but the review may be waived if the executive director receives a written statement from the association's medical advisor that no improvement can be expected in the member's disabling condition that was the basis for payment of the benefit under paragraph (a). A member receiving a disability benefit under this subdivision who is found to no longer be permanently and totally disabled as defined under section 353.01, subdivision 19, but continues to meet the definition for receipt of a regular disability under section 353.01, subdivision 46, is subject to subdivision 3 upon written notice from the association's medical advisor that the person is no longer considered permanently and totally disabled.
(c) A member approved for disability benefits under this subdivision may elect to receive a normal disability benefit or an actuarial equivalent optional annuity. If the election of an actuarial equivalent optional annuity is not made at the time the total and permanent disability benefit accrues, an election must be made within 90 days before the member attains normal retirement age as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 37, paragraph (b), or having collected disability benefits for 60 months, whichever is later. No surviving spouse benefits are payable if the member dies during the period in which a normal total and permanent disability benefit is being paid. If a member receiving disability benefits who has dependent children dies, subdivision 6a, paragraph (c), applies.
Subd. 4.Limitation on disability benefit payments.
(a) No member is entitled to receive a disability benefit payment when there remains to the member's credit unused annual leave, sick leave, or any other employer-provided salary continuation plan, or under any other circumstances when, during the period of disability, there has been no impairment of the person's salary as a police officer, a firefighter, or a paramedic as defined in section 353.64, subdivision 10, whichever applies.
(b) If a disabled member resumes a gainful occupation with earnings that, when added to the normal disability benefit, and workers' compensation benefit if applicable, exceed the disabilitant reemployment earnings limit, the amount of the disability benefit must be reduced as provided in this paragraph. The disabilitant reemployment earnings limit is the greater of:
(1) the salary earned at the date of disability; or
(2) 125 percent of the base salary currently paid by the employing governmental subdivision for similar positions.
(c) The disability benefit must be reduced by one dollar for each three dollars by which the total amount of the current disability benefit, any workers' compensation benefits if applicable, and actual earnings exceed the greater disabilitant reemployment earnings limit. In no event may the disability benefit as adjusted under this subdivision exceed the disability benefit originally allowed.
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 2007 c 134 art 4 s 36]
Subd. 5a.Cessation of disability benefit.
(a) The association shall cease the payment of any disability benefit the first of the month following the reinstatement of a member to full time or less than full-time service in a position covered by the police and fire fund.
(b) A disability benefit paid to a disabled member of the police and fire plan, that was granted under laws in effect after June 30, 2007, terminates at the end of the month in which the member:
(1) reaches normal retirement age;
(2) if the disability benefit is payable for a 60-month period as determined under subdivisions 1 and 3, as applicable, the first of the month following the expiration of the 60-month period; or
(3) if the disabled member so chooses, the end of the month in which the member has elected to convert to an early retirement annuity under section 353.651, subdivision 4.
(c) If the police and fire plan member continues to be disabled when the disability benefit terminates under this subdivision, the member is deemed to be retired. The individual is entitled to receive a normal retirement annuity or an early retirement annuity under section 353.651, whichever is applicable, as further specified in paragraph (d) or (e). If the individual did not previously elect an optional annuity under subdivision 1a, paragraph (a), the individual may elect an optional annuity under subdivision 1a, paragraph (b).
(d) A member of the police and fire plan who is receiving a disability benefit under this section may, upon application, elect to receive an early retirement annuity under section 353.651, subdivision 4, at any time after attaining age 50, but must convert to a retirement annuity no later than the end of the month in which the disabled member attains normal retirement age. An early retirement annuity elected under this subdivision must be calculated on the disabled member's accrued years of service and average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a, and when elected, the member is deemed to be retired.
(e) When an individual's benefit is recalculated as a retirement annuity under this section, the annuity must be based on clause (1) or clause (2), whichever provides the greater amount:
(1) the benefit amount at the time of reclassification, including all prior adjustments provided under Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 11A.18, through January 1, 2009, and thereafter as provided in section 356.415; or
(2) a benefit amount computed on the member's actual years of accrued allowable service credit and the law in effect at the time the disability benefit first accrued, plus any increases that would have applied since that date under section Minnesota Statutes 2008, 11A.18, through January 1, 2009, and thereafter as provided in section 356.415.
Subd. 6.
[Repealed, 1993 c 307 art 4 s 54]
Subd. 6a.Disability survivor benefits for pre-July 1, 2007, disabilitants.
* * *