Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
353.01 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Terms.
Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, each of the following terms, for the purposes of this chapter, has the meaning given it.
* * *
(e) Payment under this subdivision must include interest on the contribution amount or amounts, whichever applies, at an 8.5 percent annual rate, prorated for applicable months from the date on which the temporary workers' compensation payments terminate to the date on which the payment or payments are received by the executive director. Payment under this subdivision must be completed within one year after the termination of the temporary workers' compensation payments to the member, or within 20 days after the termination of public service by the employee under subdivision 11a, whichever is earlier.
Subd. 41.Duty disability.
"Duty disability," physical or psychological, means a condition that is expected to prevent a member, for a period of not less than 12 months, from performing the normal duties of the position held by a person who is a member of the public employees police and fire plan, and that is the direct result of an injury incurred during, or a disease arising out of, the performance of normal duties or the actual performance of less frequent duties, either of which are specific to protecting the property and personal safety of others and that present inherent dangers that are specific to the positions covered by the public employees police and fire plan.
Subd. 42.Less frequent duties.
"Less frequent duties" means tasks which are designated in the applicant's job description as either required from time to time or as assigned, but which are not carried out as part of the normal routine of the applicant's job.
Subd. 43.Line of duty death.
"Line of duty death" means a death that occurs while performing or as a direct result of performing normal or less frequent duties which are specific to protecting the property and personal safety of others and that present inherent dangers that are specific to the positions covered by the public employees police and fire plan.
Subd. 44.Normal duties.
"Normal duties" means specific tasks which are designated in the applicant's job description and which the applicant performs on a day-to-day basis, but do not include less frequent duties which may be requested to be done by the employer from time to time.
Subd. 45.Not line of duty death.
For purposes of survivor benefits under the public employees police and fire plan, a "not line of duty death" is any death not specified under subdivision 43.
Subd. 46.Regular disability.
"Regular disability," physical or psychological, means a condition that is expected to prevent a member, for a period of not less than 12 months, from performing the normal duties of the position held by a person who is a member of the public employees police and fire plan, and which results from a disease or an injury that arises from any activities while not at work, or while at work and performing those normal or less frequent duties that do not present inherent dangers that are specific to the occupations covered by the public employees police and fire plan.
History:
(254-23) 1931 c 307 s 1; 1933 c 374 s 1; 1937 c 466 s 1; 1941 c 285 s 1; 1945 c 78 s 1; 1947 c 18 s 1; 1949 c 84 s 1; 1951 c 22 s 1-8; 1953 c 78 s 1; 1955 c 815 s 11; 1957 c 815 s 1; 1957 c 935 s 1-5; 1959 c 650 s 1-7,39,43,58; 1961 c 482 s 1; 1961 c 595 s 1; 1961 c 746 s 1; 1963 c 440 s 1; 1963 c 641 s 3-12; 1965 c 104 s 1; 1965 c 880 s 1,2; Ex1967 c 26 s 1; Ex1967 c 37 s 1; 1969 c 940 s 1,2; 1971 c 106 s 1-8; 1971 c 503 s 1,2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1973 c 753 s 3-18; 1974 c 229 s 1-8; 1975 c 102 s 1-3; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 329 s 12-15; 1977 c 347 s 52,53; 1977 c 429 s 19-22,63; 1978 c 471 s 1; 1978 c 720 s 6; 1978 c 796 s 23-26; 1979 c 216 s 1-4,21; 1979 c 303 art 6 s 5; 1980 c 609 art 5 s 20; 1981 c 68 s 16-18; 1981 c 180 s 1; 1981 c 224 s 73-75; 1981 c 298 s 11; 1982 c 404 s 1-4; 1982 c 424 s 64,115,125; 1983 c 286 s 6; 1985 c 261 s 3; 1Sp1985 c 7 s 12; 1986 c 399 art 2 s 9; 1986 c 400 s 9; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 458 s 11; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 2 s 41; 1987 c 49 s 9; 1987 c 258 s 12; 1987 c 259 s 25; 1987 c 284 art 5 s 1,2; 1987 c 291 s 215; 1987 c 296 s 1-3; 1987 c 372 art 1 s 5; 1988 c 709 art 2 s 1; art 5 s 1-7; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 36; 1989 c 246 s 2; 1989 c 319 art 3 s 1-6; art 5 s 1; art 13 s 29; 1989 c 335 art 3 s 5; 1990 c 556 s 7; 1990 c 570 art 8 s 1; art 11 s 1-3; art 12 s 19; 1991 c 269 art 2 s 5; 1991 c 341 s 1-6; 1992 c 432 art 2 s 2-5; 1992 c 598 art 2 s 1; 1993 c 307 art 4 s 1-15; 1993 c 336 art 6 s 5,6; 1994 c 528 art 2 s 1-4; 1994 c 572 s 5; 1997 c 233 art 1 s 37; 1997 c 241 art 2 s 1; 1998 c 254 art 1 s 87; 1999 c 222 art 4 s 4-6; 2000 c 260 s 93; 2000 c 461 art 3 s 7-12; art 4 s 3; art 7 s 1; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 6 s 3,21; art 10 s 1-3; art 11 s 1-12; 2002 c 392 art 2 s 2; art 3 s 1-5; art 7 s 3; art 11 s 52; 1Sp2003 c 12 art 4 s 1,2; art 6 s 5; 2004 c 267 art 1 s 2-4; art 2 s 3; art 3 s 3; art 15 s 1; art 17 s 3; 2005 c 10 art 5 s 1,4,5; 2005 c 125 art 3 s 1-3; 1Sp2005 c 8 art 1 s 9,10; art 3 s 2; art 4 s 5; art 10 s 38,39; 2006 c 271 art 3 s 5-11; 2007 c 6 s 1; 2007 c 134 art 1 s 4; art 2 s 13-17; art 4 s 1-7; 2008 c 349 art 5 s 14-17; 2009 c 169 art 4 s 5,6; art 5 s 1; art 12 s 4-6
353.011 [Repealed, 1996 c 310 s 1]
353.015 [Repealed, 1973 c 753 s 85]
353.016 [Repealed, 1977 c 429 s 65]