Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
353.64 MEMBERSHIP; QUALIFICATIONS; POLICE OFFICER, FIREFIGHTER.
Subdivision 1.Police and fire plan membership; mandatory.
A governmental subdivision must report a public employee for membership in the police and fire plan if the employee is employed full time as specified in clause (1), (2), or (3):
(1) a full-time police officer or a person in charge of a designated police or sheriff's department, who by virtue of that employment is required by the employing governmental subdivision to be and is licensed by the Minnesota peace officer standards and training board under sections 626.84 to 626.863, who is charged with the prevention and detection of crime, who has the full power of arrest, who is assigned to a designated police or sheriff's department, and whose primary job is the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state;
(2) a full-time firefighter or a person in charge of a designated fire company or companies who is engaged in the hazards of fire fighting; or
(3) a full-time police officer or firefighter meeting all requirements of clause (1) or (2), as applicable, who as part of the employment position is periodically assigned to employment duties in the same department that are not within the scope of this subdivision.
An individual to which clause (3) applies must contribute as a member of the police and fire plan for both the primary and secondary services that are provided to the employing governmental subdivision.
Subd. 1a.Police and fire plan; other members.
(a) A person who prior to July 1, 1961, was a member of the police and fire plan, by virtue of being a police officer or firefighter, shall, as long as the person remains in either position, continue membership in the plan.
(b) A person who was employed by a governmental subdivision as a police officer and was a member of the police and fire plan on July 1, 1978, by virtue of being a police officer as defined by this section on that date, and if employed by the same governmental subdivision in a position in the same department in which the person was employed on that date, continues to be a member of the plan, whether or not that person has the power of arrest by warrant and is licensed by the Peace Officers Standards and Training Board after that date.
(c) A person who was employed as a correctional officer by Rice county before July 1, 1998, for the duration of employment in the correctional position held on July 1, 1998, continues to be a member of the public employees police and fire plan, whether or not the person has the power of arrest by warrant and is licensed by the Peace Officers Standards and Training Board after that date.
(d) A person who was employed by a governmental subdivision as a police officer or a firefighter, whichever applies, was an active member of the local police or salaried firefighters relief association located in that governmental subdivision by virtue of that employment as of the effective date of the consolidation as authorized by sections 353A.01 to 353A.10, and has elected coverage by the public employees police and fire plan, shall become a member of the police and fire plan after that date if employed by the same governmental subdivision in a position in the same department in which the person was employed on that date.
(e) Any police officer or firefighter of a relief association that has consolidated with the association for which the employee has not elected coverage by the public employees police and fire plan as provided in sections 353A.01 to 353A.10, or any police officer or firefighter to whom section 353.665 applies who has not elected coverage by the public employees police and fire plan as provided in section 353.665, subdivision 4, must become a member of the public employees police and fire plan, but is not subject to the provisions of sections 353.651 to 353.659 unless an election for such coverage is made under section 353.665, subdivision 4.
Subd. 2.Police and fire fund membership; part-time employment coverage option.
(a) The governing body of a governmental subdivision may adopt a resolution, subject to requirements specified in paragraph (b), declaring that a public employee employed in a position on a part-time basis by that governmental subdivision is covered by the police and fire plan for that employment.
(b) If the public employee's position is related to police service, the resolution is valid if the conditions specified in paragraph (c) are met. If the public employee's position is related to fire service, the resolution is valid if the conditions specified in paragraph (d) are met. If the public employee in the applicable position is periodically assigned to employment duties not within the scope of this subdivision, the resolution is considered valid if the governing body of the governmental subdivision declares that the public employee's position, for primary services provided, satisfies all of the requirements of subdivision 1, clause (3), other than the requirement of full-time employment.
(c) For the governing body of the governmental subdivision to declare a position to be that of a police officer, the duties and qualifications of the person so employed must, at a minimum, satisfy all of the requirements of subdivision 1, clause (1), other than the requirement of full-time employment.
(d) For the governing body of a governmental subdivision to declare a position to be that of a firefighter, the duties and qualifications of the person so employed must, at a minimum, satisfy all of the requirements of subdivision 1, clause (2), other than the requirement of full-time employment.
Subd. 3.Police and fire fund membership; exclusion.
* * *