Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
353.656 DISABILITY BENEFITS.
Subdivision 1.Duty disability; computation of benefits.
(a) A member of the police and fire plan who is determined to qualify for duty disability as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 41, shall receive disability benefits during the period of such disability in an amount equal to 60 percent of the average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a, plus an additional percentage specified under section 356.315, subdivision 6, of that average salary for each year of service in excess of 20 years.
* * *
Any disability benefit overpayments made before July 1, 1987, and occurring because of the failure to reduce the disability benefit payment to the extent required because of the receipt of workers' compensation benefits, may be collected by the association through the reduction of disability benefit or annuity payment made on or after July 1, 1987, until the overpayment is fully recovered.
Subd. 3.Regular disability benefit.
(a) A member of the police and fire plan who qualifies for a regular disability benefit as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 46, is entitled to receive a disability benefit, after filing a valid application, in an amount equal to 45 percent of the average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a.
(b) To be eligible for a benefit under paragraph (a), the member must have at least one year of allowable service credit and have:
(1) not met the requirements for a retirement annuity under section 353.651, subdivision 1, or
(2) met the requirements under that subdivision, but does not have at least 15 years of allowable service credit.
(c) If paragraph (b), clause (2), applies, the disability benefit must be paid for a period of 60 months from the disability benefit accrual date and, at the end of that period, is subject to provisions of subdivision 5a.
(d) For a member who is employed as a full-time firefighter by the Department of Military Affairs of the state of Minnesota, allowable service as a full-time state Military Affairs Department firefighter credited by the Minnesota State Retirement System may be used in meeting the minimum allowable service requirement of this subdivision.
Subd. 3a.Total and permanent regular disability; computation of benefits.
(a) A member of the police and fire plan whose disabling condition is determined to be a regular disability under section 353.01, subdivision 46, that is also a permanent and total disability as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 19, is entitled to receive, for life, a disability benefit in an amount equal to 45 percent of the average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a, plus an additional percent specified in section 356.315, subdivision 6, of that average salary for each year of service in excess of 15 years.
(b) A disability benefit payable under paragraph (a) is subject to eligibility review under section 353.33, subdivision 6, but the review may be waived if the executive director receives a written statement from the association's medical advisor that no improvement can be expected in the member's disabling condition that was the basis for payment of the benefit under paragraph (a). A member receiving a disability benefit under this subdivision who is found to no longer be permanently and totally disabled as defined under section 353.01, subdivision 19, but continues to meet the definition for receipt of a regular disability under section 353.01, subdivision 46, is
* * *
(d) A member of the police and fire plan who is receiving a disability benefit under this section may, upon application, elect to receive an early retirement annuity under section 353.651, subdivision 4, at any time after attaining age 50, but must convert to a retirement annuity no later than the end of the month in which the disabled member attains normal retirement age. An early retirement annuity elected under this subdivision must be calculated on the disabled member's accrued years of service and average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a, and when elected, the member is deemed to be retired.
(e) When an individual's benefit is recalculated as a retirement annuity under this section, the annuity must be based on clause (1) or clause (2), whichever provides the greater amount:
(1) the benefit amount at the time of reclassification, including all prior adjustments provided under Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 11A.18, through January 1, 2009, and thereafter as provided in section 356.415; or
(2) a benefit amount computed on the member's actual years of accrued allowable service credit and the law in effect at the time the disability benefit first accrued, plus any increases that would have applied since that date under section Minnesota Statutes 2008, 11A.18, through January 1, 2009, and thereafter as provided in section 356.415.
Subd. 6.
[Repealed, 1993 c 307 art 4 s 54]
Subd. 6a.Disability survivor benefits for pre-July 1, 2007, disabilitants.
(a) If a member who is receiving a disability benefit that was granted under the laws in effect before July 1, 2007, dies before attaining normal retirement age as defined under section 353.01, subdivision 37, paragraph (b), or within five years of the effective date of the disability, whichever is later, the surviving spouse shall receive a survivor benefit under section 353.657, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2); or 2a, unless the surviving spouse elected to receive a refund under section 353.32, subdivision 1. The joint and survivor optional annuity under subdivision 2a is based on the minimum disability benefit under subdivision 1 or 3, or the deceased member's allowable service, whichever is greater.
(b) If the disability benefit was granted under the laws in effect before July 1, 2007, and the disabilitant is living at the age required for receipt of a retirement annuity under section 353.651, subdivision 1, or five years after the effective date of the disability, whichever is later, the disabled member may continue to receive a normal disability benefit, or the member may elect a joint and survivor optional annuity under section 353.30. The optional annuity is based on the minimum disability benefit under subdivision 1 or 3, or the member's allowable service, whichever is greater. The election of this joint and survivor annuity must occur within 90 days before attaining normal retirement age as defined under section 353.01, subdivision 37, paragraph (b), or within 90 days before the five-year anniversary of the effective date of the disability benefit, whichever is later. The optional annuity takes effect the first of the month following the month in which the person attains the age required for receipt of a retirement annuity under section 353.651, subdivision 1, or reaches
* * *