Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
353.01 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Terms.
Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, each of the following terms, for the purposes of this chapter, has the meaning given it.
* * *
[Repealed, 1973 c 753 s 85]
Subd. 26.
[Repealed, 1971 c 106 s 40]
Subd. 27.Benefit.
"Benefit" means a monthly survivor benefit paid or payable by the fund to a surviving spouse or a dependent child and also includes a monthly disability benefit paid or payable by the fund to a member who is totally and permanently disabled.
Subd. 28.Retirement.
(a) "Retirement" means the commencement of the payment of an annuity based on a date designated by the board of trustees. This date determines the rights under this chapter which occur either before or after retirement. A right to retirement is subject to termination of public service under subdivision 11a. A right to retirement requires a complete and continuous separation for 30 days from employment as a public employee and from the provision of paid services to that employer.
(b) An individual who separates from employment as a public employee and who, within 30 days of separation, returns to provide service to a governmental subdivision as an independent contractor or as an employee of an independent contractor, has not satisfied the separation requirements under paragraph (a).
(c) Notwithstanding the 30-day separation requirement under paragraph (a), a member of a defined benefit plan under this chapter, who also participates in the public employees defined contribution plan under chapter 353D for other public service, may be paid, if eligible, a retirement annuity from the defined benefit plan while participating in the defined contribution plan. A retirement annuity is also payable from a defined benefit plan under this chapter to an eligible member who terminates public service and who, within 30 days of separation, takes office as an elected official of a governmental subdivision.
(d) Elected officials included in association membership under subdivisions 2a and 2d meet the 30-day separation requirement under this section by resigning from office before filing for a subsequent term in the same office and by remaining completely and continuously separated from that office for 30 days prior to the date of the election.
Subd. 29.Designated beneficiary.
"Designated beneficiary" means the person or organization designated by a member, former member, disabilitant, or retired member in writing, signed and filed with the association before the death of the member, former member, disabilitant, or retired member, to receive a refund of the balance of the member's accumulated deductions after death.
Subd. 30.Designated optional annuity beneficiary.
"Designated optional annuity beneficiary" means the person designated by a former member to receive a joint and survivor annuity or a modified joint and survivor annuity.
Subd. 31.Authorized leave of absence.
* * *
(d) The employer may, by appropriate action of its governing body and documented in its official records, pay the employer equivalent contributions and, as applicable, the equivalent employer additional contributions on behalf of the member.
(e) Payment under this subdivision must include interest on the contribution amount or amounts, whichever applies, at an 8.5 percent annual rate, prorated for applicable months from the date on which the temporary workers' compensation payments terminate to the date on which the payment or payments are received by the executive director. Payment under this subdivision must be completed within one year after the termination of the temporary workers' compensation payments to the member, or within 20 days after the termination of public service by the employee under subdivision 11a, whichever is earlier.
Subd. 41.Duty disability.
"Duty disability," physical or psychological, means a condition that is expected to prevent a member, for a period of not less than 12 months, from performing the normal duties of the position held by a person who is a member of the public employees police and fire plan, and that is the direct result of an injury incurred during, or a disease arising out of, the performance of normal duties or the actual performance of less frequent duties, either of which are specific to protecting the property and personal safety of others and that present inherent dangers that are specific to the positions covered by the public employees police and fire plan.
Subd. 42.Less frequent duties.
"Less frequent duties" means tasks which are designated in the applicant's job description as either required from time to time or as assigned, but which are not carried out as part of the normal routine of the applicant's job.
Subd. 43.Line of duty death.
"Line of duty death" means a death that occurs while performing or as a direct result of performing normal or less frequent duties which are specific to protecting the property and personal safety of others and that present inherent dangers that are specific to the positions covered by the public employees police and fire plan.
Subd. 44.Normal duties.
"Normal duties" means specific tasks which are designated in the applicant's job description and which the applicant performs on a day-to-day basis, but do not include less frequent duties which may be requested to be done by the employer from time to time.
Subd. 45.Not line of duty death.
For purposes of survivor benefits under the public employees police and fire plan, a "not line of duty death" is any death not specified under subdivision 43.
Subd. 46.Regular disability.
* * *