Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
353.656 DISABILITY BENEFITS.
Subdivision 1.Duty disability; computation of benefits.
(a) A member of the police and fire plan who is determined to qualify for duty disability as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 41, shall receive disability benefits during the period of such disability in an amount equal to 60 percent of the average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a, plus an additional percentage specified under section 356.315, subdivision 6, of that average salary for each year of service in excess of 20 years.
* * *
Any disability benefit overpayments made before July 1, 1987, and occurring because of the failure to reduce the disability benefit payment to the extent required because of the receipt of workers' compensation benefits, may be collected by the association through the reduction of disability benefit or annuity payment made on or after July 1, 1987, until the overpayment is fully recovered.
Subd. 3.Regular disability benefit.
(a) A member of the police and fire plan who qualifies for a regular disability benefit as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 46, is entitled to receive a disability benefit, after filing a valid application, in an amount equal to 45 percent of the average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a.
(b) To be eligible for a benefit under paragraph (a), the member must have at least one year of allowable service credit and have:
(1) not met the requirements for a retirement annuity under section 353.651, subdivision 1, or
(2) met the requirements under that subdivision, but does not have at least 15 years of allowable service credit.
(c) If paragraph (b), clause (2), applies, the disability benefit must be paid for a period of 60 months from the disability benefit accrual date and, at the end of that period, is subject to provisions of subdivision 5a.
(d) For a member who is employed as a full-time firefighter by the Department of Military Affairs of the state of Minnesota, allowable service as a full-time state Military Affairs Department firefighter credited by the Minnesota State Retirement System may be used in meeting the minimum allowable service requirement of this subdivision.
Subd. 3a.Total and permanent regular disability; computation of benefits.
(a) A member of the police and fire plan whose disabling condition is determined to be a regular disability under section 353.01, subdivision 46, that is also a permanent and total disability as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 19, is entitled to receive, for life, a disability benefit in an amount equal to 45 percent of the average salary as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 17a, plus an additional percent specified in section 356.315, subdivision 6, of that average salary for each year of service in excess of 15 years.
(b) A disability benefit payable under paragraph (a) is subject to eligibility review under section 353.33, subdivision 6, but the review may be waived if the executive director receives a written statement from the association's medical advisor that no improvement can be expected in the member's disabling condition that was the basis for payment of the benefit under paragraph (a). A member receiving a disability benefit under this subdivision who is found to no longer be permanently and totally disabled as defined under section 353.01, subdivision 19, but continues to meet the definition for receipt of a regular disability under section 353.01, subdivision 46, is subject to subdivision 3
* * *