Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
299C.093 DATABASE OF REGISTERED PREDATORY OFFENDERS.
The superintendent of the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension shall maintain a computerized data system relating to individuals required to register as predatory offenders under section 243.166. To the degree feasible, the system must include the data required to be provided under section 243.166, subdivisions 4 and 4a, and indicate the time period that the person is required to register. The superintendent shall maintain this data in a manner that ensures that it is readily available to law enforcement agencies. This data is private data on individuals under section 13.02, subdivision 12, but may be used for law enforcement and corrections purposes. State-operated services, as defined in section 246.014, are also authorized to have access to the data for the purposes described in section 246.13, subdivision 2, paragraph (b).