Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504B.321 COMPLAINT AND SUMMONS.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
(a) To bring an eviction action, the person complaining shall file a complaint with the court, stating the full name and date of birth of the person against whom the complaint is made, unless it is not known, describing the premises of which possession is claimed, stating the facts which authorize the recovery of possession, and asking for recovery thereof.
(b) The lack of the full name and date of birth of the person against whom the complaint is made does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or make the complaint invalid.
(c) The appearance shall be not less than seven nor more than 14 days from the day of issuing the summons, except as provided by subdivision 2.
(d) If applicable, the person filing a complaint must attach a copy of the written notice described in subdivision 1a. The court shall dismiss an action without prejudice for failure to provide a notice as described in subdivision 1a and grant an expungement of the eviction case court file.
Subd. 1a.Written notice.
(a) Before bringing an eviction action alleging nonpayment of rent or other unpaid financial obligation in violation of the lease, a landlord must provide written notice to the residential tenant specifying the basis for future eviction action. The notice must include:
(1) the total amount due;
(2) a specific accounting of the amount of the total due from unpaid rent, late fees, and other charges under the lease;
(3) the name and address of the person authorized to receive rent and fees on behalf of the landlord;
(4) the following statement: "You have the right to seek legal help. If you can't afford a lawyer, free legal help may be available. Contact Legal Aid or visit www.LawHelpMN.org to know your rights and find your local Legal Aid office.";
(5) the following statement: "To apply for financial help, contact your local county or Tribal social services office, apply online at MNBenefits.mn.gov or call the United Way toll-free information line by dialing 2-1-1 or 800-543-7709."; and
(6) the following statement: "Your landlord can file an eviction case if you do not pay the total amount due or move out within 14 days from the date of this notice. Some local governments may have an eviction notice period longer than 14 days."
(b) The landlord or an agent of the landlord must deliver the notice personally or by first class mail to the residential tenant at the address of the leased premises.
(c) If the residential tenant fails to correct the rent delinquency within 14 days of the delivery or mailing of the notice, or the number of days required by a local government rule or law if the notice period prior to an eviction required by the local government is longer than 14 days, or fails to vacate, then the landlord may bring an eviction action under subdivision 1 based on nonpayment of rent.
Subd. 1b.Notice constitutes verification of emergency.
(a) Receipt of the notice under subdivision 1a shall be deemed by a county or other agency requiring verification of emergency to qualify a tenant for assistance to be sufficient demonstration of an emergency situation under section 256D.06, subdivision 2, and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9500. For purposes of chapter 256J and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9500, a county agency verifies an emergency situation by receiving and reviewing a notice under this section.
(b) When it receives a copy of the notice required by this section, the county must not:
(1) require a tenant to provide additional verification of the emergency; or
* * *