Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504B.321 COMPLAINT AND SUMMONS.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
(a) To bring an eviction action, the person complaining shall file a complaint with the court, stating the full name and date of birth of the person against whom the complaint is made, unless it is not known, describing the premises of which possession is claimed, stating the facts which authorize the recovery of possession, and asking for recovery thereof.
* * *
(a) Receipt of the notice under subdivision 1a shall be deemed by a county or other agency requiring verification of emergency to qualify a tenant for assistance to be sufficient demonstration of an emergency situation under section 256D.06, subdivision 2, and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9500. For purposes of chapter 256J and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9500, a county agency verifies an emergency situation by receiving and reviewing a notice under this section.
(b) When it receives a copy of the notice required by this section, the county must not:
(1) require a tenant to provide additional verification of the emergency; or
(2) require additional verification that the landlord will accept the funds demanded in the notice required by this section to resolve the emergency.
Subd. 2.Expedited procedure.
(a) In an eviction action brought under section 504B.171 or on the basis that the residential tenant engages in behavior that seriously endangers the safety of other residents, or intentionally and seriously damages the property of the landlord or a tenant, the person filing the complaint shall file an affidavit stating specific facts and instances in support of why an expedited hearing is required.
(b) The complaint and affidavit shall be reviewed by a referee or judge and scheduled for an expedited hearing only if sufficient supporting facts are stated and they meet the requirements of this paragraph.
(c) The appearance in an expedited hearing shall be not less than five days nor more than seven days from the date the summons is issued. The summons, in an expedited hearing, shall be served upon the residential tenant within 24 hours of issuance unless the court orders otherwise for good cause shown.
(d) If the court determines that the person seeking an expedited hearing did so without sufficient basis under the requirements of this subdivision, the court shall impose a civil penalty of up to $500 for abuse of the expedited hearing process.
(e) The court may only consider allegations under paragraph (a) during an expedited hearing. The court may not consolidate claims heard under the expedited procedure with any additional claims, including but not limited to breach of lease, holding over under section 504B.285, or nonpayment of rent under section 504B.291.
Subd. 3.Contents of complaint.
The person bringing a complaint under this section must:
(1) attach the current written lease, if any, or most recent written lease in existence, and any relevant lease addenda;
(2) if alleging nonpayment of rent, attach a detailed, itemized accounting or statement listing the amounts;
(3) if alleging a breach of lease, identify the clause of the lease which is the basis of the allegation, the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged breach of lease, the dates on which the alleged conduct took place, and the clause granting the right to evict based on the alleged conduct;
(4) if alleging a violation of section 504B.171, specify the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation and the dates on which the alleged conduct took place;
(5) if alleging a violation of section 504B.285, subdivision 1, attach a copy of any notice to vacate or notice to quit; and
* * *