Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626.557 REPORTING OF MALTREATMENT OF VULNERABLE ADULTS.
Subdivision 1.Public policy.
The legislature declares that the public policy of this state is to protect adults who, because of physical or mental disability or dependency on institutional services, are particularly vulnerable to maltreatment; to assist in providing safe environments for vulnerable adults; and to provide safe institutional or residential services, community-based services, or living environments for vulnerable adults who have been maltreated.
* * *
(b) A facility with an internal reporting procedure that receives an internal report by a mandated reporter shall give the mandated reporter a written notice stating whether the facility has reported the incident to the common entry point. The written notice must be provided within two working days and in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the reporter.
(c) The written response to the mandated reporter shall note that if the mandated reporter is not satisfied with the action taken by the facility on whether to report the incident to the common entry point, then the mandated reporter may report externally.
(d) A facility may not prohibit a mandated reporter from reporting externally, and a facility is prohibited from retaliating against a mandated reporter who reports an incident to the common entry point in good faith. The written notice by the facility must inform the mandated reporter of this protection from retaliatory measures by the facility against the mandated reporter for reporting externally.
Subd. 5.Immunity; protection for reporters.
(a) A person who makes a good faith report is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise result from making the report, or from participating in the investigation, or for failure to comply fully with the reporting obligation under section 609.234 or 626.557, subdivision 7.
(b) A person employed by a lead investigative agency or a state licensing agency who is conducting or supervising an investigation or enforcing the law in compliance with this section or any related rule or provision of law is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise result from the person's actions, if the person is acting in good faith and exercising due care.
(c) A person who knows or has reason to know a report has been made to a common entry point and who in good faith participates in an investigation of alleged maltreatment is immune from civil or criminal liability that otherwise might result from making the report, or from failure to comply with the reporting obligation or from participating in the investigation.
(d) The identity of any reporter may not be disclosed, except as provided in subdivision 12b.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, "person" includes a natural person or any form of a business or legal entity.
Subd. 5a.Financial institution cooperation.
Financial institutions shall cooperate with a lead investigative agency, law enforcement, or prosecuting authority that is investigating maltreatment of a vulnerable adult and comply with reasonable requests for the production of financial records as authorized under section 13A.02, subdivision 1. Financial institutions are immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise result from complying with this subdivision.
Subd. 6.Falsified reports.
A person or facility who intentionally makes a false report under the provisions of this section shall be liable in a civil suit for any actual damages suffered by the reported facility, person or persons and for punitive damages up to $10,000 and attorney fees.
Subd. 7.Failure to report.
A mandated reporter who negligently or intentionally fails to report is liable for damages caused by the failure. Nothing in this subdivision imposes vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of others.
Subd. 8.Evidence not privileged.
No evidence regarding the maltreatment of the vulnerable adult shall be excluded in any proceeding arising out of the alleged maltreatment on the grounds of lack of competency under section 595.02.
Subd. 9.Common entry point designation.
(a) The commissioner of human services shall establish a common entry point. The common entry point is the unit responsible for receiving the report of suspected maltreatment under this section.
(b) The common entry point must be available 24 hours per day to take calls from reporters of suspected maltreatment. The common entry point shall use a standard intake form that includes:
(1) the time and date of the report;
(2) the name, relationship, and identifying and contact information for the person believed to be a vulnerable adult and the individual or facility alleged responsible for maltreatment;
(3) the name, relationship, and contact information for the:
(i) reporter;
* * *