Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626.11 ISSUANCE OF WARRANT.
(a) If the judge is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application, or that there is probable cause to believe their existence, the judge must issue a signed search warrant, naming the judge's judicial office, to a peace officer inside or outside the officer's jurisdiction. The warrant shall direct the officer to search the person or place named for the property or things specified, and to retain the property or things in the officer's custody subject to order of the court issuing the warrant.
(b) Nothing in sections 626.04 to 626.17 is meant to supersede another law or statute that limits a peace officer's authority to obtain, serve, or execute a search warrant.