Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626.16 DELIVERY OF COPY OF WARRANT AND RECEIPT.
When the officer conducts the search the officer must give a copy of the warrant and, when property or things are taken, a receipt therefor (specifying it in detail) to the person in whose possession the premises or the property or things taken were found; or, in the absence of any person, the officer must leave such copy of the warrant and receipt in the place where the property or things were found. Such delivery of a copy of the warrant shall constitute service.
History:
1963 c 849 s 14; 1986 c 444