Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626.19 USE OF UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES.
Subdivision 1.Application; definitions.
(a) This section applies to unmanned aerial vehicle data collected, created, or maintained by a law enforcement agency and to law enforcement agencies that maintain, use, or plan to use an unmanned aerial vehicle in investigations, training, or in response to emergencies, incidents, and requests for service. Unmanned aerial vehicle data collected, created, or maintained by a government entity is classified under chapter 13.
(b) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given:
(1) "government entity" has the meaning given in section 13.02, subdivision 7a, except that it does not include a law enforcement agency;
(2) "law enforcement agency" has the meaning given in section 626.84, subdivision 1;
(3) "unmanned aerial vehicle" or "UAV" means an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft; and
(4) "terrorist attack" means a crime that furthers terrorism as defined in section 609.714, subdivision 1.
Subd. 2.Use of unmanned aerial vehicles limited.
Except as provided in subdivision 3, a law enforcement agency must not use a UAV without a search warrant issued under this chapter.
Subd. 3.Authorized use.
A law enforcement agency may use a UAV:
(1) during or in the aftermath of an emergency situation that involves the risk of death or bodily harm to a person;
(2) over a public event where there is a heightened risk to the safety of participants or bystanders;
(3) to counter the risk of a terrorist attack by a specific individual or organization if the agency determines that credible intelligence indicates a risk;
(4) to prevent the loss of life and property in natural or man-made disasters and to facilitate operational planning, rescue, and recovery operations in the aftermath of these disasters;
(5) to conduct a threat assessment in anticipation of a specific event;
(6) to collect information from a public area if there is reasonable suspicion of criminal activity;
(7) to collect information for crash reconstruction purposes after a serious or deadly collision occurring on a public road;
(8) over a public area for officer training or public relations purposes; and
(9) for purposes unrelated to law enforcement at the request of a government entity provided that the government entity makes the request in writing to the law enforcement agency and specifies the reason for the request and proposed period of use.
Subd. 4.Limitations on use.
(a) A law enforcement agency using a UAV must comply with all Federal Aviation Administration requirements and guidelines.
(b) A law enforcement agency must not deploy a UAV with facial recognition or other biometric-matching technology unless expressly authorized by a warrant.
(c) A law enforcement agency must not equip a UAV with weapons.
(d) A law enforcement agency must not use a UAV to collect data on public protests or demonstrations unless expressly authorized by a warrant or an exception applies under subdivision 3.
Subd. 5.Documentation required.
A law enforcement agency must document each use of a UAV, connect each deployment to a unique case number, provide a factual basis for the use of a UAV, and identify the applicable exception under subdivision 3 unless a warrant was obtained.
Subd. 6.Data classification; retention.
(a) Data collected by a UAV are private data on individuals or nonpublic data, subject to the following:
(1) if the individual requests a copy of the recording, data on other individuals who do not consent to its release must be redacted from the copy;
(2) UAV data may be disclosed as necessary in an emergency situation under subdivision 3, clause (1);
(3) UAV data may be disclosed to the government entity making a request for UAV use under subdivision 3, clause (9);
(4) UAV data that are criminal investigative data are governed by section 13.82, subdivision 7; and
(5) UAV data that are not public data under other provisions of chapter 13 retain that classification.
(b) Section 13.04, subdivision 2, does not apply to data collected by a UAV.
(c) Notwithstanding section 138.17, a law enforcement agency must delete data collected by a UAV as soon as possible, and in no event later than seven days after collection unless the data is part of an active criminal investigation.
Subd. 7.Evidence.
Information obtained or collected by a law enforcement agency in violation of this section is not admissible as evidence in a criminal, administrative, or civil proceeding against the data subject.
Subd. 8.Remedies.
In addition to any other remedies provided by law, including remedies available under chapter 13, an aggrieved party may bring a civil action against a law enforcement agency to prevent or remedy a violation of this section.
Subd. 9.Public comment.
A law enforcement agency must provide an opportunity for public comment before it purchases or uses a UAV. At a minimum, the agency must accept public comments submitted electronically or by mail. The governing body with jurisdiction over the budget of a local law enforcement agency must provide an opportunity for public comment at a regularly scheduled meeting.
Subd. 10.Written policies and procedures required.
Prior to the operation of a UAV, the chief officer of every state and local law enforcement agency that uses or proposes to use a UAV must establish and enforce a written policy governing its use, including requests for use from government entities. In developing and adopting the policy, the law enforcement agency must provide for public comment and input as described in subdivision 9. The written policy must be posted on the agency's website, if the agency has a website.
Subd. 11.Notice; disclosure of warrant.
* * *