Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.10 SENTENCING HEARING; DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINES.
Subdivision 1.Sentencing hearing.
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issue of sentencing. The parties may submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral arguments before the court at the sentencing hearing. Prior to the hearing, the court shall transmit to the defendant or the defendant's attorney and the prosecuting attorney copies of the presentence investigation report.
At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing or within 20 days thereafter, the court shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues submitted by the parties, and shall enter an appropriate order.
Subd. 2.Deviation from guidelines.
Whether or not a sentencing hearing is requested pursuant to subdivision 1, the district court shall make written findings of fact as to the reasons for departure from the Sentencing Guidelines in each case in which the court imposes or stays a sentence that deviates from the Sentencing Guidelines applicable to the case.
Subd. 2a.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 8]
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 9]
Subd. 4.Aggravated departures.
In bringing a motion for an aggravated sentence, the state is not limited to factors specified in the Sentencing Guidelines provided the state provides reasonable notice to the defendant and the district court prior to sentencing of the factors on which the state intends to rely.
Subd. 5.Procedures in cases where state intends to seek an aggravated departure.
(a) When the prosecutor provides reasonable notice under subdivision 4, the district court shall allow the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury of 12 members the factors in support of the state's request for an aggravated departure from the Sentencing Guidelines or the state's request for an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or the state's request for a mandatory minimum under section 609.11 as provided in paragraph (b) or (c).
(b) The district court shall allow a unitary trial and final argument to a jury regarding both evidence in support of the elements of the offense and evidence in support of aggravating factors when the evidence in support of the aggravating factors:
(1) would be admissible as part of the trial on the elements of the offense; or
(2) would not result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.
The existence of each aggravating factor shall be determined by use of a special verdict form.
Upon the request of the prosecutor, the court shall allow bifurcated argument and jury deliberations.
(c) The district court shall bifurcate the proceedings, or impanel a resentencing jury, to allow for the production of evidence, argument, and deliberations on the existence of factors in support of an aggravated departure after the return of a guilty verdict when the evidence in support of an aggravated departure:
(1) includes evidence that is otherwise inadmissible at a trial on the elements of the offense; and
(2) would result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.
Subd. 5a.Aggravating factors.
(a) As used in this section, "aggravating factors" include, but are not limited to, situations where:
(1) the victim was particularly vulnerable due to age, infirmity, or reduced physical or mental capacity, which was known or should have been known to the offender;
(2) the victim was treated with particular cruelty for which the offender should be held responsible;
(3) the current conviction is for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured and there is a prior felony conviction for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured;
* * *