Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.10 SENTENCING HEARING; DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINES.
Subdivision 1.Sentencing hearing.
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issue of sentencing. The parties may submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral arguments before the court at the sentencing hearing. Prior to the hearing, the court shall transmit to the defendant or the defendant's attorney and the prosecuting attorney copies of the presentence investigation report.
At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing or within 20 days thereafter, the court shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues submitted by the parties, and shall enter an appropriate order.
Subd. 2.Deviation from guidelines.
Whether or not a sentencing hearing is requested pursuant to subdivision 1, the district court shall make written findings of fact as to the reasons for departure from the Sentencing Guidelines in each case in which the court imposes or stays a sentence that deviates from the Sentencing Guidelines applicable to the case.
Subd. 2a.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 8]
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 9]
Subd. 4.Aggravated departures.
In bringing a motion for an aggravated sentence, the state is not limited to factors specified in the Sentencing Guidelines provided the state provides reasonable notice to the defendant and the district court prior to sentencing of the factors on which the state intends to rely.
Subd. 5.Procedures in cases where state intends to seek an aggravated departure.
(a) When the prosecutor provides reasonable notice under subdivision 4, the district court shall allow the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury of 12 members the factors in support of the state's request for an aggravated departure from the Sentencing Guidelines or the state's request for an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or the state's request for a mandatory minimum under section 609.11 as provided in paragraph (b) or (c).
(b) The district court shall allow a unitary trial and final argument to a jury regarding both evidence in support of the elements of the offense and evidence in support of aggravating factors when the evidence in support of the aggravating factors:
(1) would be admissible as part of the trial on the elements of the offense; or
(2) would not result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.
The existence of each aggravating factor shall be determined by use of a special verdict form.
Upon the request of the prosecutor, the court shall allow bifurcated argument and jury deliberations.
* * *
Subd. 6.Defendants to present evidence and argument.
In either a unitary or bifurcated trial under subdivision 5, a defendant shall be allowed to present evidence and argument to the jury or fact finder regarding whether facts exist that would justify an aggravated departure or an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or a mandatory minimum sentence under section 609.11. A defendant is not allowed to present evidence or argument to the jury or fact finder regarding facts in support of a mitigated departure during the trial, but may present evidence and argument in support of a mitigated departure to the judge as fact finder during a sentencing hearing.
Subd. 7.Waiver of jury determination.
The defendant may waive the right to a jury determination of whether facts exist that would justify an aggravated sentence. Upon receipt of a waiver of a jury trial on this issue, the district court shall determine beyond a reasonable doubt whether the factors in support of the state's motion for aggravated departure or an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or a mandatory minimum sentence under section 609.11 exist.
Subd. 8.Notice of information regarding predatory offenders.
(a) Subject to paragraph (b), in any case in which a person is convicted of an offense and the presumptive sentence under the Sentencing Guidelines is commitment to the custody of the commissioner of corrections, if the court grants a dispositional departure and stays imposition or execution of sentence, the probation or court services officer who is assigned to supervise the offender shall provide in writing to the following the fact that the offender is on probation and the terms and conditions of probation:
(1) a victim of and any witnesses to the offense committed by the offender, if the victim or the witness has requested notice; and
(2) the chief law enforcement officer in the area where the offender resides or intends to reside.
The law enforcement officer, in consultation with the offender's probation officer, may provide all or part of this information to any of the following agencies or groups the offender is likely to encounter: public and private educational institutions, day care establishments, and establishments or organizations that primarily serve individuals likely to be victimized by the offender. The law enforcement officer, in consultation with the offender's probation officer, also may disclose the information to individuals the officer believes are likely to be victimized by the offender. The officer's belief shall be based on the offender's pattern of offending or victim preference as documented in the information provided by the Department of Corrections or Department of Human Services.
* * *