Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.10 SENTENCING HEARING; DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINES.
Subdivision 1.Sentencing hearing.
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issue of sentencing. Th
* * *
(10) the offender committed the crime as part of a group of three or more persons who all actively participated in the crime;
(11) the offender intentionally selected the victim or the property against which the offense was committed, in whole or in part, because of the victim's, the property owner's, or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, age, or national origin;
(12) the offender used another's identity without authorization to commit a crime. This aggravating factor may not be used when the use of another's identity is an element of the offense;
(13) the offense was committed in the presence of a child; and
(14) the offense was committed in a location in which the victim had an expectation of privacy.
(b) Notwithstanding section 609.04 or 609.035, or other law to the contrary, when a court sentences an offender for a felony conviction, the court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct.
(c) Nothing in this section limits a court from ordering an aggravated sentence based on an aggravating factor not described in paragraph (a).
Subd. 6.Defendants to present evidence and argument.
In either a unitary or bifurcated trial under subdivision 5, a defendant shall be allowed to present evidence and argument to the jury or fact finder regarding whether facts exist that would justify an aggravated departure or an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or a mandatory minimum sentence under section 609.11. A defendant is not allowed to present evidence or argument to the jury or fact finder regarding facts in support of a mitigated departure during the trial, but may present evidence and argument in support of a mitigated departure to the judge as fact finder during a sentencing hearing.
Subd. 7.Waiver of jury determination.
The defendant may waive the right to a jury determination of whether facts exist that would justify an aggravated sentence. Upon receipt of a waiver of a jury trial on this issue, the district court shall determine beyond a reasonable doubt whether the factors in support of the state's motion for aggravated departure or an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or a mandatory minimum sentence under section 609.11 exist.
Subd. 8.Notice of information regarding predatory offenders.
* * *