Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.10 SENTENCING HEARING; DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINES.
Subdivision 1.Sentencing hearing.
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issue of sentencing. The parties may submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral arguments before the court at the sentencing hearing. Prior to the hearing, the court shall transmit to the defendant or the defendant's attorney and the prosecuting attorney copies of the presentence investigation report.
At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing or within 20 days thereafter, the court shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues submitted by the parties, and shall enter an appropriate order.
Subd. 2.Deviation from guidelines.
Whether or not a sentencing hearing is requested pursuant to subdivision 1, the district court shall make written findings of fact as to the reasons for departure from the Sentencing Guidelines in each case in which the court imposes or stays a sentence that deviates from the Sentencing Guidelines applicable to the case.
Subd. 2a.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 8]
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 9]
Subd. 4.Aggravated departures.
In bringing a motion for an aggravated sentence, the state is not limited to factors specified in the Sentencing Guidelines provided the state provides reasonable notice to the defendant and the district court prior to sentencing of the factors on which the state intends to rely.
Subd. 5.Procedures in cases where state intends to seek an aggravated departure.
(a) When the prosecutor provides reasonable notice under subdivision 4, the district court shall allow the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury of 12 members the factors in support of the state's request for an aggravated departure from the Sentencing Guidelines or the state's request for an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or the state's request for a mandatory minimum under section 609.11 as provided in paragraph (b) or (c).
(b) The district court shall allow a unitary trial and final argument to a jury regarding both evidence in support of the elements of the offense and evidence in support of aggravating factors when the evidence in support of the aggravating factors:
(1) would be admissible as part of the trial on the elements of the offense; or
(2) would not result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.
The existence of each aggravating factor shall be determined by use of a special verdict form.
Upon the request of the prosecutor, the court shall allow bifurcated argument and jury deliberations.
* * *
(iv) the offender knowingly possessed a firearm during the commission of the offense;
(v) the circumstances of the offense reveal the offender to have occupied a high position in the drug distribution hierarchy;
(vi) the offense involved a high degree of sophistication or planning or occurred over a lengthy period of time or involved a broad geographic area of disbursement; or
(vii) the offender used the offender's position or status to facilitate the commission of the offense, including positions of trust, confidence, or fiduciary relationships;
(6) the offender committed, for hire, a crime against the person;
(7) the offender is sentenced according to section 609.3455, subdivision 3a;
(8) the offender is a dangerous offender who committed a third violent crime, as described in section 609.1095, subdivision 2;
(9) the offender is a career offender as described in section 609.1095, subdivision 4;
(10) the offender committed the crime as part of a group of three or more persons who all actively participated in the crime;
(11) the offender intentionally selected the victim or the property against which the offense was committed, in whole or in part, because of the victim's, the property owner's, or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, age, or national origin;
(12) the offender used another's identity without authorization to commit a crime. This aggravating factor may not be used when the use of another's identity is an element of the offense;
(13) the offense was committed in the presence of a child; and
(14) the offense was committed in a location in which the victim had an expectation of privacy.
(b) Notwithstanding section 609.04 or 609.035, or other law to the contrary, when a court sentences an offender for a felony conviction, the court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct.
(c) Nothing in this section limits a court from ordering an aggravated sentence based on an aggravating factor not described in paragraph (a).
Subd. 6.Defendants to present evidence and argument.
* * *