Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.052 PREDATORY OFFENDERS; NOTICE.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
As used in this section:
(1) "confinement" means confinement in a state correctional facility or a state treatment facility;
(2) "immediate household" means any and all individuals who live in the same household as the offender;
(3) "law enforcement agency" means the law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction over the location where the offender expects to reside upon release;
(4) "residential facility" means a regional treatment center operated by the commissioner of human services or a facility that is licensed as a residential program, as defined in section 245A.02, subdivision 14, by the commissioner of human services under chapter 245A, or the commissioner of corrections under section 241.021, whose staff are trained in the supervision of sex offenders; and
(5) "predatory offender" and "offender" mean a person who is required to register as a predatory offender under section 243.166. However, the terms do not include persons required to register based solely on a delinquency adjudication.
Subd. 2.Risk assessment scale.
By January 1, 1997, the commissioner of corrections shall develop a risk assessment scale which assigns weights to the various risk factors listed in subdivision 3, paragraph (g), and specifies the risk level to which offenders with various risk assessment scores shall be assigned. In developing this scale, the commissioner shall consult with county attorneys, treatment professionals, law enforcement officials, and probation officers.
Subd. 3.End-of-confinement review committee.
(a) The commissioner of corrections shall establish and administer end-of-confinement review committees at each state correctional facility and at each state treatment facility where predatory offenders are confined. The committees shall assess on a case-by-case basis the public risk posed by predatory offenders who are about to be released from confinement.
(b) Each committee shall be a standing committee and shall consist of the following members appointed by the commissioner:
(1) the chief executive officer or head of the correctional or treatment facility where the offender is currently confined, or that person's designee;
(2) a law enforcement officer;
(3) a treatment professional who is trained in the assessment of sex offenders;
(4) a caseworker experienced in supervising sex offenders; and
(5) a victim's services professional.
Members of the committee, other than the facility's chief executive officer or head, shall be appointed by the commissioner to two-year terms. The chief executive officer or head of the facility or designee shall act as chair of the committee and shall use the facility's staff, as needed, to administer the committee, obtain necessary information from outside sources, and prepare risk assessment reports on offenders.
(c) The committee shall have access to the following data on a predatory offender only for the purposes of its assessment and to defend the committee's risk assessment determination upon administrative review under this section:
(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or sections 144.291 to 144.298, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.
Data collected and maintained by the committee under this paragraph may not be disclosed outside the committee, except as provided under section 13.05, subdivision 3 or 4. The predatory offender has access to data on the offender collected and maintained by the committee, unless the data are confidential data received under this paragraph.
(d)(i) Except as otherwise provided in items (ii), (iii), and (iv), at least 90 days before a predatory offender is to be released from confinement, the commissioner of corrections shall convene the appropriate end-of-confinement review committee for the purpose of assessing the risk presented by the offender and determining the risk level to which the offender shall be assigned under paragraph (e). The offender and the law enforcement agency that was responsible for the charge resulting in confinement shall be notified of the time and place of the committee's meeting. The offender has a right to be present and be heard at the meeting. The law enforcement agency may provide material in writing that is relevant to the offender's risk level to the chair of the committee. The committee shall use the risk factors described in paragraph (g) and the risk assessment scale developed under subdivision 2 to determine the offender's risk assessment score and risk level. Offenders scheduled for release from confinement shall be assessed by the committee established at the facility from which the offender is to be released.
(ii) If an offender is received for confinement in a facility with less than 90 days remaining in the offender's term of confinement, the offender's risk shall be assessed at the first regularly scheduled end of confinement review committee that convenes after the appropriate documentation for the risk assessment is assembled by the committee. The commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that offender's risk is assessed and a risk level is assigned or reassigned at least 30 days before the offender's release date.
* * *