Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.052 PREDATORY OFFENDERS; NOTICE.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
As used in this section:
(1) "confinement" means confinement in a state correctional facility or a state treatment facility;
* * *
or delay the notification process under subdivision 4 or 5, unless the administrative law judge orders otherwise for good cause shown.
(b) An offender who requests a review hearing must be given a reasonable opportunity to prepare for the hearing. The review hearing shall be conducted on the record before an administrative law judge. The review hearing shall be conducted at the correctional facility in which the offender is currently confined. If the offender no longer is incarcerated, the administrative law judge shall determine the place where the review hearing will be conducted. The offender has the burden of proof to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the end-of-confinement review committee's risk assessment determination was erroneous. The attorney general or a designee shall defend the end-of-confinement review committee's determination. The offender has the right to be present, to present evidence in support of the offender's position, to call supporting witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses testifying in support of the committee's determination.
(c) After the hearing is concluded, the administrative law judge shall decide whether the end-of-confinement review committee's risk assessment determination was erroneous and, based on this decision, shall either uphold or modify the review committee's determination. The judge's decision shall be in writing and shall include the judge's reasons for the decision. The judge's decision shall be final and a copy of it shall be given to the offender, the victim, the law enforcement agency, and the chair of the end-of-confinement review committee.
(d) The review hearing is subject to the contested case provisions of chapter 14.
(e) The administrative law judge may seal any portion of the record of the administrative review hearing to the extent necessary to protect the identity of a victim of or witness to the offender's offense.
Subd. 7.Immunity from liability.
(a) A state or local agency or official, or a private organization or individual authorized to act on behalf of a state or local agency or official, is not criminally liable for disclosing or failing to disclose information as permitted by this section.
(b) A state or local agency or official, or a private organization or individual authorized to act on behalf of a state or local agency or official, is not civilly liable for failing to disclose information under this section.
(c) A state or local agency or official, or a private organization or individual authorized to act on behalf of a state or local agency or official, is not civilly liable for disclosing information as permitted by this section. However, this paragraph applies only to disclosure of information that is consistent with the offender's conviction history. It does not apply to disclosure of information relating to conduct for which the offender was not convicted.
Subd. 8.Limitation on scope.
Nothing in this section imposes a duty upon a person licensed under chapter 82, or an employee of the person, to disclose information regarding an offender who is required to register under section 243.166, or about whom notification is made under this section.