Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.05 SUPERVISED RELEASE TERM.
Subdivision 1.Supervised release required.
Except as provided in subdivisions 1b, 4, and 5, every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment as reduced by any good time earned by the inmate or extended by confinement in punitive segregation pursuant to section 244.04, subdivisio
* * *
(a) If the commissioner orders electronic surveillance of an inmate placed on supervised release, the commissioner may require that the inmate be kept in custody, or that the inmate's probation agent, or the agent's designee, directly supervise the offender until electronic surveillance is activated.
(b) It is the responsibility of the inmate placed on electronic surveillance to ensure that the inmate's residence is properly equipped and the inmate's telecommunications system is properly configured to support electronic surveillance prior to being released from custody or the direct supervision of a probation agent. An inmate who fails to comply with this paragraph may be found in violation of the inmate's conditions of release after a revocation hearing.
Subd. 2.Rules.
(a) The commissioner of corrections shall adopt by rule standards and procedures for the establishment of conditions of release and the revocation of supervised or conditional release, and shall specify the period of revocation for each violation of release. Procedures for the revocation of release shall provide due process of law for the inmate.
(b) The commissioner may prohibit an inmate placed on parole, supervised release, or conditional release from using adult-use cannabis flower as defined in section 342.01, subdivision 3, or adult-use cannabis products as defined in section 342.01, subdivision 3, hemp-derived consumer products as defined in section 342.01, subdivision 35, or lower-potency hemp edibles as defined in section 342.01, subdivision 48, if the inmate undergoes a chemical use assessment and abstinence is consistent with a recommended level of care for the defendant in accordance with the criteria under section 254B.04, subdivision 4.
(c) The commissioner of corrections shall not prohibit an inmate placed on parole, supervised release, or conditional release from participating in the registry program as defined in section 342.01, subdivision 61, as a condition of release or revoke a patient's parole, supervised release, or conditional release or otherwise sanction a patient on parole, supervised release, or conditional release solely for participating in the registry program or for a positive drug test for cannabis components or metabolites.
Subd. 3.Revoking supervised release; alternative interventions.
(a) If a supervised individual violates the conditions of supervised release imposed on that individual by the commissioner, the commissioner may:
(1) continue the individual's supervised release term with or without:
(i) modifying or enlarging the conditions imposed on the individual; or
(ii) transferring the individual's case to a specialized caseload; or
(2) revoke the supervised individual's supervised release and reimprison that individual for the appropriate period.
* * *
(a) Before the commissioner releases from prison any inmate convicted under section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 609.3453, or sentenced as a patterned offender under section 609.3455, subdivision 3a, and determined by the commissioner to be in a high risk category, the commissioner shall make a preliminary determination whether, in the commissioner's opinion, a petition under chapter 253D may be appropriate. The commissioner's opinion must be based on a recommendation of a Department of Corrections screening committee and a legal review and recommendation from independent counsel knowledgeable in the legal requirements of the civil commitment process. The commissioner may retain a retired judge or other attorney to serve as independent counsel.
(b) In making this decision, the commissioner shall have access to the following data only for the purposes of the assessment and referral decision:
(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or sections 144.291 to 144.298, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.
(c) If the commissioner determines that a petition may be appropriate, the commissioner shall forward this determination, along with a summary of the reasons for the determination, to the county attorney in the county where the inmate was convicted no later than 12 months before the inmate's release date. If the inmate is received for incarceration with fewer than 12 months remaining in the inmate's term of imprisonment, or if the commissioner receives additional information less than 12 months before release that makes the inmate's case appropriate for referral, the commissioner shall forward the determination as soon as is practicable. Upon receiving the commissioner's preliminary determination, the county attorney shall proceed in the manner provided in chapter 253D. The commissioner shall release to the county attorney all requested documentation maintained by the department.
Subd. 8.Conditional medical and epidemic release.
(a) Notwithstanding subdivisions 4 and 5, the commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on conditional medical release before their scheduled supervised release date or target release date if:
(1) the inmate suffers from a grave illness or medical condition; and
(2) the release poses no threat to the public.
(b) If there is an epidemic of any potentially fatal infectious or contagious disease in the community or in a state correctional facility, the commissioner may also release an inmate to home confinement before the inmate's scheduled supervised release date or target release date if:
(1) the inmate has a medical condition or state of health that would make the inmate particularly vulnerable to the disease; and
(2) release to home confinement poses no threat to the public.
(c) When deciding whether to release an inmate according to this subdivision, the commissioner must consider:
(1) the inmate's age and medical condition, health care needs, and custody classification and level of risk of violence;
* * *