Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.10 SENTENCING HEARING; DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINES.
Subdivision 1.Sentencing hearing.
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issue of sentencing. The parties may submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral arguments before the court at the sentencing hearing. Prior to the hearing, the court shall transmit to the defendant or the defendant's attorney and the prosecuting attorney copies of the presentence investigation report.
At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing or within 20 days thereafter, the court shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues submitted by the parties, and shall enter an appropriate order.
Subd. 2.Deviation from guidelines.
Whether or not a sentencing hearing is requested pursuant to subdivision 1, the district court shall make written findings of fact as to the reasons for departure from the Sentencing Guidelines in each case in which the court imposes or stays a sentence that deviates from the Sentencing Guidelines applicable to the case.
Subd. 2a.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 8]
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 2005 c 136 art 16 s 16; Renumbered subd 9]
Subd. 4.Aggravated departures.
In bringing a motion for an aggravated sentence, the state is not limited to factors specified in the Sentencing Guidelines provided the state provides reasonable notice to the defendant and the district court prior to sentencing of the factors on which the state intends to rely.
Subd. 5.Procedures in cases where state intends to seek an aggravated departure.
(a) When the prosecutor provides reasonable notice under subdivision 4, the district court shall allow the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury of 12 members the factors in support of the state's request for an aggravated departure from the Sentencing Guidelines or the state's request for an aggravated sentence under any sentencing enhancement statute or the state's request for a mandatory minimum under section 609.11 as provided in paragraph (b) or (c).
(b) The district court shall allow a unitary trial and final argument to a jury regarding both evidence in support of the elements of the offense and evidence in support of aggravating factors when the evidence in support of the aggravating factors:
(1) would be admissible as part of the trial on the elements of the offense; or
(2) would not result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.
The existence of each aggravating factor shall be determined by use of a special verdict form.
Upon the request of the prosecutor, the court shall allow bifurcated argument and jury deliberations.
(c) The district court shall bifurcate the proceedings, or impanel a resentencing jury, to allow for the production of evidence, argument, and deliberations on the existence of factors in support of an aggravated departure after the return of a guilty verdict when the evidence in support of an aggravated departure:
(1) includes evidence that is otherwise inadmissible at a trial on the elements of the offense; and
(2) would result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.
Subd. 5a.Aggravating factors.
(a) As used in this section, "aggravating factors" include, but are not limited to, situations where:
(1) the victim was particularly vulnerable due to age, infirmity, or reduced physical or mental capacity, which was known or should have been known to the offender;
(2) the victim was treated with particular cruelty for which the offender should be held responsible;
(3) the current conviction is for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured and there is a prior felony conviction for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured;
(4) the offense was a major economic offense, identified as an illegal act or series of illegal acts committed by other than physical means and by concealment or guile to obtain money or property, to avoid payment or loss of money or property, or to obtain business or professional advantage. The presence of two or more of the circumstances listed below are aggravating factors with respect to the offense:
(i) the offense involved multiple victims or multiple incidents per victim;
(ii) the offense involved an attempted or actual monetary loss substantially greater than the usual offense or substantially greater than the minimum loss specified in the statutes;
(iii) the offense involved a high degree of sophistication or planning or occurred over a lengthy period of time;
(iv) the offender used the offender's position or status to facilitate the commission of the offense, including positions of trust, confidence, or fiduciary relationships; or
(v) the offender had been involved in other conduct similar to the current offense as evidenced by the findings of civil or administrative law proceedings or the imposition of professional sanctions;
(5) the offense was a major controlled substance offense, identified as an offense or series of offenses related to trafficking in controlled substances under circumstances more onerous than the usual offense. The presence of two or more of the circumstances listed below are aggravating factors with respect to the offense:
(i) the offense involved at least three separate transactions in which controlled substances were sold, transferred, or possessed with intent to do so;
(ii) the offense involved an attempted or actual sale or transfer of controlled substances in quantities substantially larger than for personal use;
(iii) the offense involved the manufacture of controlled substances for use by other parties;
(iv) the offender knowingly possessed a firearm during the commission of the offense;
* * *