Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.10 SENTENCING HEARING; DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINES.
Subdivision 1.Sentencing hearing.
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issue of sentencing. Th
* * *
(c) The district court shall bifurcate the proceedings, or impanel a resentencing jury, to allow for the production of evidence, argument, and deliberations on the existence of factors in support of an aggravated departure after the return of a guilty verdict when the evidence in support of an aggravated departure:
(1) includes evidence that is otherwise inadmissible at a trial on the elements of the offense; and
(2) would result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.
Subd. 5a.Aggravating factors.
(a) As used in this section, "aggravating factors" include, but are not limited to, situations where:
(1) the victim was particularly vulnerable due to age, infirmity, or reduced physical or mental capacity, which was known or should have been known to the offender;
(2) the victim was treated with particular cruelty for which the offender should be held responsible;
(3) the current conviction is for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured and there is a prior felony conviction for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured;
(4) the offense was a major economic offense, identified as an illegal act or series of illegal acts committed by other than physical means and by concealment or guile to obtain money or property, to avoid payment or loss of money or property, or to obtain business or professional advantage. The presence of two or more of the circumstances listed below are aggravating factors with respect to the offense:
(i) the offense involved multiple victims or multiple incidents per victim;
(ii) the offense involved an attempted or actual monetary loss substantially greater than the usual offense or substantially greater than the minimum loss specified in the statutes;
(iii) the offense involved a high degree of sophistication or planning or occurred over a lengthy period of time;
(iv) the offender used the offender's position or status to facilitate the commission of the offense, including positions of trust, confidence, or fiduciary relationships; or
(v) the offender had been involved in other conduct similar to the current offense as evidenced by the findings of civil or administrative law proceedings or the imposition of professional sanctions;
(5) the offense was a major controlled substance offense, identified as an offense or series of offenses related to trafficking in controlled substances under circumstances more onerous than the usual offense. The presence of two or more of the circumstances listed below are aggravating factors with respect to the offense:
(i) the offense involved at least three separate transactions in which controlled substances were sold, transferred, or possessed with intent to do so;
* * *