Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609A.06 EXPUNGEMENT AND RESENTENCING OF FELONY CANNABIS OFFENSES.
Subdivision 1.Cannabis Expungement Board.
(a) The Cannabis Expungement Board is created with the powers and duties established by law.
* * *
(a) The governor must appoint the initial executive director of the Cannabis Expungement Board. The executive director must be knowledgeable about expungement law and criminal justice. The executive director serves at the pleasure of the board in the unclassified service as an executive branch employee. Any vacancy shall be filled by the board.
(b) The executive director's salary is set in accordance with section 15A.0815, subdivision 3.
(c) The executive director may obtain office space and supplies and hire administrative staff necessary to carry out the board's official functions, including providing administrative support to the board and attending board meetings. Any additional staff serve in the classified service.
(d) At the direction of the board, the executive director may enter into interagency agreements with the Department of Corrections or any other agency to obtain material and personnel support necessary to carry out the board's mandates, policies, activities, and objectives.
Subd. 3.Eligibility; cannabis offense.
(a) A person is eligible for an expungement or resentencing to a lesser offense if:
(1) the person was convicted of, or adjudication was stayed for, a violation of any of the following involving the sale or possession of marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols:
(i) section 152.021, subdivision 1, clause (6);
(ii) section 152.021, subdivision 2, clause (6);
(iii) section 152.022, subdivision 1, clause (5), or clause (7), item (iii);
(iv) section 152.022, subdivision 2, clause (6);
(v) section 152.023, subdivision 1, clause (5);
(vi) section 152.023, subdivision 2, clause (5);
(vii) section 152.024, subdivision (4); or
(viii) section 152.025, subdivision 2, clause (1);
(2) the offense did not involve a dangerous weapon, the intentional infliction of bodily harm on another, an attempt to inflict bodily harm on another, or an act committed with the intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death;
(3) the act on which the charge was based would either be a lesser offense or no longer be a crime after August 1, 2023; and
(4) the person did not appeal the conviction, any appeal was denied, or the deadline to file an appeal has expired.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a "lesser offense" means a nonfelony offense if the person was charged with a felony.
Subd. 4.Bureau of Criminal Apprehension to identify eligible records.
(a) The Bureau of Criminal Apprehension shall identify convictions and sentences where adjudication was stayed that qualify for review under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), clause (1).
(b) The Bureau of Criminal Apprehension shall notify the Cannabis Expungement Board of:
(1) the name and date of birth of a person whose record is eligible for review; and
(2) the court file number of the eligible conviction or stay of adjudication.
* * *
(b) Any victim of a crime being reviewed and any law enforcement agency may submit an oral or written statement at the meeting, giving a recommendation on whether a person's record should be expunged or the person should be resentenced to a lesser offense. The board must consider the victim's and the law enforcement agency's statement when making the board's decision.
(c) Section 13D.05 governs the board's treatment of not public data, as defined by section 13.02, subdivision 8a, discussed at open meetings of the board. Notwithstanding section 13.03, subdivision 11, the board shall assign an anonymous, unique identifier to each victim of a crime and person whose conviction or stay of adjudication the board reviews. The identifier shall be used in any discussion in a meeting open to the public and on any records available to the public to protect the identity of the person whose records are being considered.
Subd. 7.Review and determination.
(a) The Cannabis Expungement Board shall review all available records to determine whether the conviction or stay of adjudication is eligible for an expungement or resentencing to a lesser offense. An expungement under this section is presumed to be in the public interest unless there is clear and convincing evidence that an expungement or resentencing to a lesser offense would create a risk to public safety.
(b) If the Cannabis Expungement Board determines that an expungement is in the public interest, the board shall determine whether a person's conviction should be vacated and charges should be dismissed.
(c) If the Cannabis Expungement Board determines that an expungement is in the public interest, the board shall determine whether the limitations under section 609A.03, subdivision 5a, apply.
(d) If the Cannabis Expungement Board determines that an expungement is in the public interest, the board shall determine whether the limitations under section 609A.03, subdivision 7a, paragraph (b), clause (5), apply.
(e) If the Cannabis Expungement Board determines that an expungement is not in the public interest, the board shall determine whether the person is eligible for resentencing to a lesser offense.
(f) In making a determination under this subdivision, the Cannabis Expungement Board shall consider:
(1) the nature and severity of the underlying crime, including but not limited to the total amount of marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols possessed by the person and whether the offense involved a dangerous weapon, the intentional infliction of bodily harm on another, an attempt to inflict bodily harm on another, or an act committed with the intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death;
(2) whether an expungement or resentencing the person a lesser offense would increase the risk, if any, the person poses to other individuals or society;
* * *