Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609A.02 GROUNDS FOR ORDER.
Subdivision 1.Certain controlled substance offenses.
Upon the dismissal and discharge of proceedings against a person under section 152.18, subdivision 1, for violation of section 152.024, 152.025, or 152.027 for possession of a controlled substance, the person may petition under section 609A.03 for the sealing of all records relating to the arrest, indictment or information, trial, and dismissal and discharge.
* * *
(2) the petitioner has successfully completed the terms of a diversion program or stay of adjudication and has not been charged with a new crime for at least one year since completion of the diversion program or stay of adjudication;
(3) the petitioner was convicted of a petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor or the sentence imposed was within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor and the petitioner has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(4) the petitioner was convicted of a gross misdemeanor or the sentence imposed was within the limits provided by law for a gross misdemeanor and the petitioner has not been convicted of a new crime for at least three years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(5) the petitioner was convicted of a gross misdemeanor that is deemed to be for a misdemeanor pursuant to section 609.13, subdivision 2, clause (2), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least three years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(6) the petitioner was convicted of a felony violation of section 152.025 and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least four years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(7) the petitioner was convicted of a felony that is deemed to be for a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor pursuant to section 609.13, subdivision 1, clause (2), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least five years since discharge of the sentence for the crime; or
(8) the petitioner was convicted of a felony violation of an offense listed in paragraph (b), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least four years since discharge of the sentence for the crime.
(b) Paragraph (a), clause (7), applies to the following offenses:
(1) section 35.824 (altering livestock certificate);
(2) section 62A.41 (insurance regulations);
(3) section 86B.865, subdivision 1 (certification for title on watercraft);
(4) section 152.023, subdivision 2 (possession of a controlled substance in the third degree); 152.024, subdivision 2 (possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree); 152.025 (controlled substance in the fifth degree); or 152.097 (sale of simulated controlled substance);
(5) section 168A.30, subdivision 1 (certificate of title false information); or 169.09, subdivision 14, paragraph (a), clause (2) (accident resulting in great bodily harm);
(6) chapter 201; 203B; or 204C (voting violations);
(7) section 228.45; 228.47; 228.49; 228.50; or 228.51 (false bill of lading);
(8) section 256.984 (false declaration in assistance application);
(9) section 296A.23, subdivision 2 (willful evasion of fuel tax);
(10) section 297D.09, subdivision 1 (failure to affix stamp on scheduled substances);
(11) section 297G.19 (liquor taxation); or 340A.701 (unlawful acts involving liquor);
(12) section 325F.743 (precious metal dealers); or 325F.755, subdivision 7 (prize notices and solicitations);
* * *