Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609A.02 GROUNDS FOR ORDER.
Subdivision 1.Certain controlled substance offenses.
Upon the dismissal and discharge of proceedings against a person under section 152.18, subdivision 1, for violation of section 152.024, 152.025, or 152.027 for possession of a controlled substance, the person may petition under section 609A.03 for the sealing of all records relating to the arrest, indictment or information, trial, and dismissal and discharge.
* * *
A petition for the sealing of a conviction record may be filed under section 609A.03 by a person who has been committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections upon conviction of a crime following certification to district court under section 260B.125, if the person:
(1) is finally discharged by the commissioner; or
(2) has been placed on probation by the court under section 609.135 and has been discharged from probation after satisfactory fulfillment of it.
Subd. 3.Certain criminal proceedings.
(a) A petition may be filed under section 609A.03 to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict if the records are not subject to section 299C.11, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), and if:
(1) all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner. For purposes of this chapter, a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental illness is not a resolution in favor of the petitioner. For the purposes of this chapter, an action or proceeding is resolved in favor of the petitioner, if the petitioner received an order under section 590.11 determining that the petitioner is eligible for compensation based on exoneration;
(2) the petitioner has successfully completed the terms of a diversion program or stay of adjudication and has not been charged with a new crime for at least one year since completion of the diversion program or stay of adjudication;
(3) the petitioner was convicted of a petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor or the sentence imposed was within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor and the petitioner has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(4) the petitioner was convicted of a gross misdemeanor or the sentence imposed was within the limits provided by law for a gross misdemeanor and the petitioner has not been convicted of a new crime for at least three years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(5) the petitioner was convicted of a gross misdemeanor that is deemed to be for a misdemeanor pursuant to section 609.13, subdivision 2, clause (2), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least three years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(6) the petitioner was convicted of a felony violation of section 152.025 and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least four years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
* * *