Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609A.015 AUTOMATIC EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORDS.
Subdivision 1.Eligibility; dismissal; exoneration.
(a) A person who is the subject of a criminal record or delinquency record is eligible for a grant of expungement relief without the filing of a petition:
(1) if the person was arrested and all charges were dismissed after a case was filed unless dismissal was based on a finding that the defendant was incompetent to proceed;
(2) upon the dismissal and discharge of proceedings against a person under section 152.18, subdivision 1, for violation of section 152.024, 152.025, or 152.027 for possession of a controlled substance; or
(3) if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the person.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental illness is not a resolution in favor of the person. For purposes of this chapter, an action or proceeding is resolved in favor of the person if the petitioner received an order under section 590.11 determining that the person is eligible for compensation based on exoneration.
(c) The service requirements in section 609A.03, subdivision 8, do not apply to any expungements ordered under this subdivision.
(d) An expungement order does not apply to records held by the commissioners of health and human services.
Subd. 2.Eligibility; diversion and stay of adjudication.
(a) A person is eligible for a grant of expungement relief if the person has successfully completed the terms of a diversion program or stay of adjudication for a qualifying offense that is not a felony and has not been petitioned or charged with a new offense, other than an offense that would be a petty misdemeanor, in Minnesota:
(1) for one year immediately following completion of the diversion program or stay of adjudication; or
(2) for one year immediately preceding a subsequent review performed pursuant to subdivision 5, paragraph (a).
(b) The service requirements in section 609A.03, subdivision 8, do not apply to any expungements ordered under this subdivision.
(c) An expungement order does not apply to records held by the commissioners of health and human services.
Subd. 3.Eligibility; certain criminal proceedings.
(a) A person is eligible for a grant of expungement relief if the person:
(1) was convicted of a qualifying offense;
(2) has not been convicted of a new offense, other than an offense that would be a petty misdemeanor, in Minnesota:
(i) during the applicable waiting period immediately following discharge of the disposition or sentence for the crime; or
(ii) during the applicable waiting period immediately preceding a subsequent review performed pursuant to subdivision 5, paragraph (a); and
(3) is not charged with an offense, other than an offense that would be a petty misdemeanor, in Minnesota at the time the person reaches the end of the applicable waiting period or at the time of a subsequent review.
(b) As used in this subdivision, "qualifying offense" means a conviction for:
(1) any petty misdemeanor offense other than a violation of a traffic regulation relating to the operation or parking of motor vehicles;
(2) any misdemeanor offense other than:
(i) section 169A.20 under the terms described in section 169A.27 (fourth-degree driving while impaired);
(ii) section 518B.01, subdivision 14 (violation of an order for protection);
(iii) section 609.224 (assault in the fifth degree);
(iv) section 609.2242 (domestic assault);
(v) section 609.746 (interference with privacy);
(vi) section 609.748 (violation of a harassment restraining order);
(vii) section 609.78 (interference with emergency call);
(viii) section 609.79 (obscene or harassing phone calls);
(ix) section 617.23 (indecent exposure); or
(x) section 629.75 (violation of domestic abuse no contact order);
(3) any gross misdemeanor offense other than:
(i) section 169A.25 (second-degree driving while impaired);
(ii) section 169A.26 (third-degree driving while impaired);
(iii) section 518B.01, subdivision 14 (violation of an order for protection);
(iv) section 609.2113, subdivision 3 (criminal vehicular operation);
(v) section 609.2231 (assault in the fourth degree);
(vi) section 609.224 (assault in the fifth degree);
(vii) section 609.2242 (domestic assault);
(viii) section 609.233 (criminal neglect);
(ix) section 609.3451 (criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree);
(x) section 609.377 (malicious punishment of child);
(xi) section 609.485 (escape from custody);
(xii) section 609.498 (tampering with witness);
(xiii) section 609.582, subdivision 4 (burglary in the fourth degree);
(xiv) section 609.746 (interference with privacy);
(xv) section 609.748 (violation of a harassment restraining order);
(xvi) section 609.749 (harassment; stalking);
(xvii) section 609.78 (interference with emergency call);
(xviii) section 617.23 (indecent exposure);
(xix) section 617.261 (nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images); or
(xx) section 629.75 (violation of domestic abuse no contact order); or
(4) any felony offense listed in section 609A.02, subdivision 3, paragraph (b), other than:
(i) section 152.023, subdivision 2 (possession of a controlled substance in the third degree);
(ii) 152.024, subdivision 2 (possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree);
(iii) section 609.485, subdivision 4, paragraph (a), clause (2) or (4) (escape from civil commitment for mental illness); or
(iv) section 609.746, subdivision 1, paragraph (e) (interference with privacy; subsequent violation or minor victim).
(c) As used in this subdivision, "applicable waiting period" means:
(1) if the offense was a petty misdemeanor, two years since discharge of the sentence;
(2) if the offense was a misdemeanor, two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(3) if the offense was a gross misdemeanor, three years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
* * *