Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609A.01 EXPUNGEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.
This chapter provides the grounds and procedures for expungement of criminal records under section 13.82; 152.18, subdivision 1; 299C.11, where expungement is automatic under sections 609A.015, 609A.017, or 609A.035, or a petition is authorized under section 609A.02, subdivision 3; expungement is automatic under section 609A.055; expungement is considered by a panel under section 609A.06; or other applicable law. The remedy available is limited to a court order or grant of expungement under section 609A.015 sealing the records and prohibiting the disclosure of their existence or their opening except under court order or statutory authority. Nothing in this chapter authorizes the destruction of records or their return to the subject of the records.
NOTE: The amendment to this section by Laws 2023, chapter 52, article 7, section 11, is effective January 1, 2025. Laws 2023, chapter 52, article 7, section 11, the effective date.