Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609A.02 GROUNDS FOR ORDER.
Subdivision 1.Certain controlled substance offenses.
Upon the dismissal and discharge of proceedings against a person under section 152.18, subdivision 1, for violation of section 152.024, 152.025, or 152.027 for possession of a controlled substance, the person may petition under section 609A.03 for the sealing of all records relating to the arrest, indictment or information, trial, and dismissal and discharge.
* * *
(2) has been placed on probation by the court under section 609.135 and has been discharged from probation after satisfactory fulfillment of it.
Subd. 3.Certain criminal proceedings.
(a) A petition may be filed under section 609A.03 to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict if the records are not subject to section 299C.11, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), and if:
(1) all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner. For purposes of this chapter, a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental illness is not a resolution in favor of the petitioner. For the purposes of this chapter, an action or proceeding is resolved in favor of the petitioner, if the petitioner received an order under section 590.11 determining that the petitioner is eligible for compensation based on exoneration;
(2) the petitioner has successfully completed the terms of a diversion program or stay of adjudication and has not been charged with a new crime for at least one year since completion of the diversion program or stay of adjudication;
(3) the petitioner was convicted of a petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor or the sentence imposed was within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor and the petitioner has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(4) the petitioner was convicted of a gross misdemeanor or the sentence imposed was within the limits provided by law for a gross misdemeanor and the petitioner has not been convicted of a new crime for at least three years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(5) the petitioner was convicted of a gross misdemeanor that is deemed to be for a misdemeanor pursuant to section 609.13, subdivision 2, clause (2), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least three years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(6) the petitioner was convicted of a felony violation of section 152.025 and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least four years since discharge of the sentence for the crime;
(7) the petitioner was convicted of a felony that is deemed to be for a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor pursuant to section 609.13, subdivision 1, clause (2), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least five years since discharge of the sentence for the crime; or
(8) the petitioner was convicted of a felony violation of an offense listed in paragraph (b), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least four years since discharge of the sentence for the crime.
(b) Paragraph (a), clause (7), applies to the following offenses:
(1) section 35.824 (altering livestock certificate);
(2) section 62A.41 (insurance regulations);
(3) section 86B.865, subdivision 1 (certification for title on watercraft);
* * *
(44) section 609.822 (residential mortgage fraud);
(45) section 609.825, subdivision 2 (bribery of participant or official in contest);
(46) section 609.855, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), clause (1) (interference with transit operator);
(47) section 609.88 (computer damage); or 609.89 (computer theft);
(48) section 609.893, subdivision 2 (telecommunications and information services fraud);
(49) section 609.894, subdivision 3 or 4 (cellular counterfeiting);
(50) section 609.895, subdivision 3, paragraph (a) or (b) (counterfeited intellectual property);
(51) section 609.896 (movie pirating);
(52) section 624.7132, subdivision 15, paragraph (b) (transfer pistol to minor); 624.714, subdivision 1a (pistol without permit; subsequent violation); or 624.7141, subdivision 2 (transfer of pistol to ineligible person); or
(53) section 624.7181 (rifle or shotgun in public by minor).
Subd. 4.Expungement prohibited.
Records of a conviction of an offense for which registration is required under section 243.166 may not be expunged.