Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609A.02 GROUNDS FOR ORDER.
Subdivision 1.Certain controlled substance offenses.
Upon the dismissal and discharge of proceedings against a person under section 152.18, subdivision 1, for violation of section 152.024, 152.025, or 152.027 for possession of a controlled substance, the person may petition under section 609A.03 for the sealing of all records relating to the arrest, indictment or information, trial, and dismissal and discharge.
* * *
(9) section 296A.23, subdivision 2 (willful evasion of fuel tax);
(10) section 297D.09, subdivision 1 (failure to affix stamp on scheduled substances);
(11) section 297G.19 (liquor taxation); or 340A.701 (unlawful acts involving liquor);
(12) section 325F.743 (precious metal dealers); or 325F.755, subdivision 7 (prize notices and solicitations);
(13) section 346.155, subdivision 10 (failure to control regulated animal);
(14) section 349.2127; or 349.22 (gambling regulations);
(15) section 588.20 (contempt);
(16) section 609.27, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (5) (coercion);
(17) section 609.31 (leaving state to evade establishment of paternity);
(18) section 609.485, subdivision 4, paragraph (a), clause (2) or (4) (escape from civil commitment for mental illness);
(19) section 609.49 (failure to appear in court);
(20) section 609.52, subdivision 2, when sentenced pursuant to section 609.52, subdivision 3, clause (3)(a) (theft of $5,000 or less) or 609.52, subdivision 3a, clause (1) (theft of $1,000 or less with risk of bodily harm); or any other offense sentenced pursuant to section 609.52, subdivision 3, clause (3)(a);
(21) section 609.521 (possession of shoplifting gear);
(22) section 609.525 (bringing stolen goods into state);
(23) section 609.526, subdivision 2, clause (2) (metal dealer receiving stolen goods);
(24) section 609.527, subdivision 5b (possession or use of scanning device or reencoder); 609.528, subdivision 3, clause (3) (possession or sale of stolen or counterfeit check); or 609.529 (mail theft);
(25) section 609.53 (receiving stolen goods);
(26) section 609.535, subdivision 2a, paragraph (a), clause (1) (dishonored check over $500);
(27) section 609.54, clause (1) (embezzlement of public funds $2,500 or less);
(28) section 609.551 (rustling and livestock theft);
(29) section 609.5641, subdivision 1a, paragraph (a) (wildfire arson);
(30) section 609.576, subdivision 1, clause (3), item (iii) (negligent fires);
(31) section 609.582, subdivision 3 (burglary in the third degree);
(32) section 609.59 (possession of burglary or theft tools);
(33) section 609.595, subdivision 1, clauses (3) to (5), and subdivision 1a, paragraph (a) (criminal damage to property);
(34) section 609.597, subdivision 3, clause (3) (assaulting or harming police horse);
(35) section 609.625 (aggravated forgery); 609.63 (forgery); 609.631, subdivision 4, clause (3)(a) (check forgery $2,500 or less); 609.635 (obtaining signature by false pretense); 609.64 (recording, filing forged instrument); or 609.645 (fraudulent statements);
(36) section 609.65, clause (1) (false certification by notary); or 609.651, subdivision 4, paragraph (a) (lottery fraud);
(37) section 609.652 (fraudulent driver's license and identification card);
* * *
(45) section 609.825, subdivision 2 (bribery of participant or official in contest);
(46) section 609.855, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), clause (1) (interference with transit operator);
(47) section 609.88 (computer damage); or 609.89 (computer theft);
(48) section 609.893, subdivision 2 (telecommunications and information services fraud);
(49) section 609.894, subdivision 3 or 4 (cellular counterfeiting);
(50) section 609.895, subdivision 3, paragraph (a) or (b) (counterfeited intellectual property);
(51) section 609.896 (movie pirating);
(52) section 624.7132, subdivision 15, paragraph (b) (transfer pistol to minor); 624.714, subdivision 1a (pistol without permit; subsequent violation); or 624.7141, subdivision 2 (transfer of pistol to ineligible person); or
(53) section 624.7181 (rifle or shotgun in public by minor).
Subd. 4.Expungement prohibited.
Records of a conviction of an offense for which registration is required under section 243.166 may not be expunged.