Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of sections 14.001 to 14.69 the terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 2.Agency.
"Agency" means any state officer, board, commission, bureau, division, department, or tribunal, other than a judicial branch court and the Tax Court, having a statewide jurisdiction and authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases. "Agency" also means the Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board.
Subd. 3.Contested case.
"Contested case" means a proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law or constitutional right to be determined after an agency hearing. "Contested case" does not include hearings held by the Department of Corrections involving the discipline or transfer of inmates or other hearings relating solely to inmate management.
Subd. 4.Rule.
"Rule" means every agency statement of general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure.