Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.55 CONTRACTS WITH POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.
The chief administrative law judge may enter into contracts with political subdivisions of the state and such political subdivisions of the state may contract with the chief administrative law judge for the purpose of providing administrative law judges and reporters for administrative proceedings or informal dispute resolution. The contract may define the scope of the administrative law judge's duties, which may include the preparation of findings, conclusions, or a recommendation for action by the political subdivision. For such services there shall be an assessment in the manner provided in section 14.53.