Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.051
Topics
Recent History
268.051 Employers taxes.
Subdivision 1. Payments. (a) Unemployment insurance taxes and any additional assessments, fees, or surcharges shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year on the taxable wages that the employer paid to employees in covered employment, except for:
* * *
Subd. 1a. Payments by electronic payment required. (a) Every employer that reports 500 or more employees in any calendar quarter on the wage detail report required under section 268.044 shall make any payments due under this chapter and section 116L.20 by electronic payment.
(b) All third-party processors, paying quarterly taxes on behalf of a client company, shall make any payments due under this chapter and section 116L.20 by electronic payment.
(c) Regardless of paragraph (a) or (b), the commissioner shall have discretion to accept payment by other means.
Subd. 2. Computation of tax rates; additional assessments. (a) For each calendar year the commissioner shall compute the tax rate of each taxpaying employer that qualifies for an experience rating by adding the base tax rate to the employer's experience rating.
(b) The base tax rate for the calendar year and any additional assessments under this subdivision shall be determined based upon the amount in the trust fund on March 31 of the prior year as a percentage of total wages paid in covered employment. The base tax rate shall be:
(1) one-tenth of one percent if the trust fund is equal to or more than 0.75 percent;
(2) two-tenths of one percent if the trust fund is less than 0.75 percent but equal to or more than 0.65 percent;
(3) three-tenths of one percent if the trust fund is less than 0.65 percent but equal to or more than 0.55 percent; or
(4) four-tenths of one percent if the trust fund is less than 0.55 percent.
(c) There shall be a "falling trust fund adjustment" to the base tax rate for the calendar year if the amount in the trust fund on March 31 of the prior year is less than 0.75 percent of total wages paid in covered employment and:
(1) the amount in the trust fund on March 31 of the prior year is ten percent or more below the amount in the trust fund on March 31 of the year prior to that; or
* * *
(d) If the successor employer under paragraphs (a) and (b) had an experience rating at the time of the acquisition, the transferred experience rating of the predecessor shall be combined with the successor's experience rating for purposes of computing a tax rate.
(e) If there has been a transfer of an experience rating under paragraph (a) or (b), employment with a predecessor employer shall not be considered to have been terminated if similar employment is offered by the successor employer and accepted by the employee.
(f) The commissioner, upon the commissioner's own motion or upon application of an employer shall determine if an employer is a successor within the meaning of this subdivision and shall send the determination to the employer by mail or electronic transmission. The determination shall be final unless a protest is filed by the employer within 30 calendar days after sending the determination. Upon receipt of a protest, the commissioner shall review all available evidence and determine whether an error has been made. The commissioner shall either affirm or make a redetermination on whether the employer is a successor within the meaning of this subdivision and send the employer, by mail or electronic transmission, the affirmation or redetermination. The affirmation or redetermination shall be final unless an appeal is filed by the employer within 30 calendar days after the sending of the affirmation or redetermination. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(g) The commissioner may, as the result of any determination or decision regarding succession or nonsuccession, recompute the tax rate of all employers affected by the determination or decision for any year, including the year of the acquisition and subsequent years, that is affected by the transfer or nontransfer of part or all of the experience rating. This paragraph does not apply to rates that have become final before the filing of an application for the transfer of a severable portion of the experience rating under paragraph (b).
* * *