Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.051
Topics
Recent History
268.051 Employers taxes.
Subdivision 1. Payments. (a) Unemployment insurance taxes and any additional assessments, fees, or surcharges shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year on the taxable wages that the employer paid to employees in covered employment, except for:
* * *
Subd. 3. Computation of a taxpaying employer's experience rating. (a) On or before each December 15, the commissioner shall compute an experience rating for each taxpaying employer who has been subject to paying unemployment taxes for the 12 calendar months ending on the prior June 30. The experience rating computed shall be applicable for the following calendar year.
The experience rating shall be the ratio obtained by dividing 125 percent of the total unemployment benefits required under section 268.047 to be used in computing the employer's tax rate during the 48 calendar months ending on the prior June 30, by the employer's total taxable payroll for that same period.
(b) The experience rating shall be computed to the nearest one-hundredth of a percent, to a maximum of 8.90 percent.
Subd. 4. Experience rating history transfer. (a) When:
(1) a taxpaying employer acquires all of the organization, trade or business, or workforce of another taxpaying employer; and
(2) there is 25 percent or more common ownership or there is substantially common management or control between the predecessor and successor, the experience rating history of the predecessor employer shall be transferred as of the date of acquisition to the successor employer.
(b) When:
(1) a taxpaying employer acquires a portion, but less than all, of the organization, trade or business, or workforce of another taxpaying employer; and
(2) there is 25 percent or more common ownership or there is substantially common management or control between the predecessor and successor, the successor employer shall acquire, as of the date of acquisition, the experience rating history attributable to the portion it acquired, and the predecessor employer shall retain the experience rating history attributable to the portion that it has retained. If the commissioner determines that sufficient information is not available to substantiate that a distinct severable portion was acquired and to assign the appropriate distinct severable portion of the experience rating history, the commissioner shall assign the successor employer that percentage of the predecessor employer's experience rating history equal to that percentage of the employment positions it has obtained, and the predecessor employer shall retain that percentage of the experience rating history equal to the percentage of the employment positions it has retained.
(c) The term "common ownership" for purposes of this subdivision includes ownership by a spouse, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or first cousin, by birth or by marriage.
(d) Each successor employer that is subject to paragraph (a) or (b) must notify the commissioner of the acquisition by electronic transmission, in a format prescribed by the commissioner, within 30 calendar days of the date of acquisition. Any successor employer that fails to notify the commissioner is subject to the penalties under section 268.184, subdivision 1a, if the successor's experience rating was lower than the predecessor's experience rating at the time of the acquisition. Penalties shall be credited to the administration account to be used to ensure integrity in the unemployment insurance program.
* * *