256B.431 Rate determination.
Subdivision 1. In general. The commissioner shall determine prospective payment rates for resident care costs. In determining the rates, the commissioner shall group nursing facilities according to different levels of care and geographic location until July 1, 1985. For rates established on or after July 1, 1985, the commissioner shall develop procedures for determinin
* * *
(b) If the nursing facility's property-related payment rate under subdivision 13 prior to sale is greater than the nursing facility's rental rate under Minnesota Rules, parts 9549.0010 to 9549.0080, and this section prior to sale, the nursing facility's property-related payment rate after sale shall be the greater of its property-related payment rate under subdivision 13 prior to sale or its rental rate under Minnesota Rules, parts 9549.0010 to 9549.0080, and this section calculated after sale.
(c) If the nursing facility's property-related payment rate under subdivision 13 prior to sale is equal to or less than the nursing facility's rental rate under Minnesota Rules, parts 9549.0010 to 9549.0080, and this section prior to sale, the nursing facility's property-related payment rate after sale shall be the nursing facility's property-related payment rate under subdivision 13 plus the difference between its rental rate calculated under Minnesota Rules, parts 9549.0010 to 9549.0080, and this section prior to sale and its rental rate calculated under Minnesota Rules, parts 9549.0010 to 9549.0080, and this section calculated after sale.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "sale" means the purchase of a nursing facility's capital assets with cash or debt. The term sale does not include a stock purchase of a nursing facility or any of the following transactions:
(1) a sale and leaseback to the same licensee that does not constitute a change in facility license;
(2) a transfer of an interest to a trust;
(3) gifts or other transfers for no consideration;
(4) a merger of two or more related organizations;
(5) a change in the legal form of doing business, other than a publicly held organization that becomes privately held or vice versa;
(6) the addition of a new partner, owner, or shareholder who owns less than 20 percent of the nursing facility or the issuance of stock; and
(7) a sale, merger, reorganization, or any other transfer of interest between related organizations other than those permitted in this section.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, "sale" includes the sale or transfer of a nursing facility to a close relative as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0020, subpart 38, item C, upon the death of an owner, due to serious illness or disability, as defined under the Social Security Act, under United States Code, title 42, section 423(d)(1)(A), or upon retirement of an owner from the business of owning or operating a nursing home at 62 years of age or older. For sales to a close relative allowed under this paragraph, otherwise nonallowable debt resulting from seller financing of all or a portion of the debt resulting from the sale shall be allowed and shall not be subject to Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0060, subpart 5, item E, provided that in addition to existing requirements for allowance of debt and interest, the debt is subject to repayment through annual principal payments and the interest rate on the related organization debt does not exceed three percentage points above the posted yield for standard conventional fixed rate mortgages of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation for delivery in 60 days in effect on the day of sale. If at any time, the seller forgives the related organization debt allowed under this paragraph for other than equal amount of payment on that debt, then the buyer shall pay to the state the total revenue received by the nursing facility after the sale attributable to the amount of allowable debt which has been forgiven. Any assignment, sale, or transfer of the debt instrument entered into by the close relatives, either directly or indirectly, which grants to the close relative buyer the right to receive all or a portion of the payments under the debt instrument shall, effective on the date of the transfer, result in the prospective reduction in the corresponding portion of the allowable debt and interest expense. Upon the death of the close relative seller, any remaining balance of the close relative debt must be refinanced and such refinancing shall be subject to the provisions of Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0060, subpart 7, item G. This paragraph shall not apply to sales occurring on or after June 30, 1997.
(f) For purposes of this subdivision, "effective date of sale" means the later of either the date on which legal title to the capital assets is transferred or the date on which closing for the sale occurred.
(g) The effective day for the property-related payment rate determined under this subdivision shall be the first day of the month following the month in which the effective date of sale occurs or October 1, 1992, whichever is later, provided that the notice requirements under section 256B.47, subdivision 2, have been met.
(h) Notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0060, subparts 5, item A, subitems (3) and (4), and 7, items E and F, the commissioner shall limit the total allowable debt and related interest for sales occurring after June 30, 1992, to the sum of clauses (1) to (3):
(1) the historical cost of capital assets, as of the nursing facility's most recent previous effective date of sale or, if there has been no previous sale, the nursing facility's initial historical cost of constructing capital assets;
(2) the average annual capital asset additions after deduction for capital asset deletions, not including depreciations; and
(3) one-half of the allowed inflation on the nursing facility's capital assets. The commissioner shall compute the allowed inflation as described in paragraph (h).
(i) For purposes of computing the amount of allowed inflation, the commissioner must apply the following principles:
* * *