Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The minimum fine required by this subdivision is in addition to the surcharge or assessment required by subdivision 1 and is in addition to any sentence of imprisonment or restitution imposed or ordered by the court. As used in this subdivision, "victim assistance program" means victim witness programs within county attorney offices or any of the following programs: crime victim crisis centers, victim-witness programs, battered women shelters and nonshelter programs, and sexual assault programs. Sec. 120. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: (1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of age; (2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; (3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape; (4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause; or (5) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10. For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's body.