168.12 License plates.
Subdivision 1. Number plates; design, visibility, periods of issuance. The registrar, upon the approval and payment, shall issue to the applicant the number plates required by law, bearing the state name and the number assigned. The number assigned may be a combination of a letter or sign with figures. The color of the plates and the color of the abbreviation of the state na
* * *
(b) A person may use special plates issued under this subdivision only during the period that the person is a volunteer ambulance attendant. When the person to whom the special plates were issued ceases to be a volunteer ambulance attendant, or when ownership of the vehicle is transferred, the person shall remove the special plates from the vehicle and return them to the registrar. On return of the plates, the owner of the vehicle, or new owner in case of a transferred vehicle, is entitled to receive regular license plates for the vehicle without cost for the rest of the registration period for which the special plates were issued. Special plates issued under this subdivision may be transferred to another vehicle owned by the volunteer ambulance attendant on payment of a fee of $5.
(c) The fees specified in this subdivision must be paid into the state treasury and deposited in the highway user tax distribution fund.
(d) The commissioner may adopt rules governing the design, issuance, and sale of the special plates authorized by this subdivision.
Subd. 2f. Original license plates. (a) On application of the owner and in lieu of issuing license plates under subdivision 1 to a vehicle registered and taxed as a passenger automobile, the registrar may assign to the vehicle original Minnesota number plates issued in the same year as the model year of the vehicle, if (1) the original license plates are at least 20 years old, (2) the owner of the vehicle has the original license plates in possession at the time of the application, and (3) the owner provides the license plate number to the registrar.
(b) License plates displayed under this subdivision, including tabs and stickers applied to the plates, must be clearly legible and must be displayed at the front and rear of the vehicle.
(c) The registrar shall not assign the number on the original license plates to the vehicle if the registrar determines that the number on the original plate is identical to the number on any current license plate in the numbering system used by the registrar. A person currently using license plates issued by the registrar on the vehicle shall return those license plates to the registrar before displaying original license plates under this subdivision.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, an original license plate whose number has been assigned under this subdivision may be displayed for as long as the license plates, including tabs and stickers on the plates, are clearly legible.
(e) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, original license plates assigned under this subdivision need not bear a tab or sticker to indicate the month or year of registration if the vehicle carries the registration certificate issued under section 168.11 at all times when the vehicle is operated on the public highways.
(f) The registrar may charge a fee for receiving an application and assigning original license plate numbers.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1990 c 497 s 13
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1990 c 497 s 13
Subd. 5. Additional fee. In addition to any fee otherwise authorized or any tax otherwise imposed upon any motor vehicle, the payment of which is required as a condition to the issuance of any number license plate or plates, the commissioner of public safety may impose a fee that is calculated to cover the cost of manufacturing and issuing the license plate or plates, except for license plates issued to disabled veterans as defined in section 168.031 and license plates issued pursuant to section 168.124, 168.125, or 168.27, subdivisions 16 and 17, for passenger automobiles. Graphic design license plates shall only be issued for vehicles registered pursuant to section 168.017 and recreational vehicles registered pursuant to section 168.013, subdivision 1g.
Fees collected under this subdivision must be paid into the state treasury and credited to the highway user tax distribution fund.
HIST: (2678) 1921 c 461 s 7; 1923 c 418 s 7; 1951 c 628 s 1; 1955 c 396 s 1-3; Ex1961 c 5 s 1; 1963 c 125 s 1,2; 1965 c 149 s 1; 1967 c 46 s 1; 1971 c 716 s 1; 1973 c 218 s 7; 1975 c 245 s 1; 1975 c 248 s 1; 1976 c 343 s 5; 1977 c 108 s 2; 1977 c 347 s 27; 1978 c 636 s 1; 1980 c 372 s 1; 1981 c 357 s 55,56; 1981 c 363 s 21,22; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1982 c 467 s 1; 1983 c 19 s 1,2; 1983 c 195 s 1; 1983 c 318 s 1; 1984 c 549 s 16-18; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 76,77; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 1; 1988 c 636 s 3; 1988 c 647 s 6-8; 1989 c 140 s 8,9; 1990 c 422 s 10; 1990 c 497 s 5; 1991 c 274 s 2,3; 1991 c 333 s 6,7; 1992 c 581 s 6,7; 1993 c 214 s 2; 1993 c 281 s 3; 1994 c 443 s 1; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 16; 1994 c 536 s 9; 1995 c 145 s 1; 1996 c 435 s 7,8; 1996 c 455 art 4 s 3; 1997 c 199 s 14; 1998 c 405 s 1; 1999 c 8 s 4