Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] and provide effective administration of the provisions requiring 
        security and governing termination of security. 
           Sec. 33.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.798, is 
        amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
           Subd. 4.  [ATTESTATION OF INSURANCE REQUIRED.] Every owner, 
        when applying for motor vehicle or motorcycle registration, 
        reregistration, or transfer of ownership, must attest that the 
        motor vehicle or motorcycle is covered by an insurance policy. 
           Sec. 34.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.826, 
        subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
           Subdivision 1.  [WINTER INCREASE AMOUNTS.] The limitations 
        provided in sections 169.822 to 169.829 are increased:  
           (1) by ten percent between the dates set by the 
        commissioner for each zone established by the commissioner based 
        on a freezing index model each winter, statewide;. 
           (2) by ten percent between the dates set by the 
        commissioner based on a freezing index model each winter, in the 
        zone bounded as follows:  beginning at Pigeon River in the 
        northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly 
        direction along the north shore of Lake Superior to the 
        northeastern city limits of Duluth; thence along the eastern and 
        southern city limits of Duluth to the junction with trunk 
        highway No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to 
        the junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly 
        along trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border; 
        thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian 
        Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and 
           (3) Subd. 1a.  [HARVEST SEASON INCREASE AMOUNT.] The 
        limitations provided in sections 169.822 to 169.829 are 
        increased by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to 
        November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets, carrots, 
        and potatoes from the field of harvest to the point of the first 
        unloading.  Transfer of the product from a farm vehicle or small 
        farm trailer, within the meaning of chapter 168, to another 
        vehicle is not considered to be the first unloading.  The 
        commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause 
        subdivision if to do so will result in a loss of federal highway 
        funding to the state. 
           Sec. 35.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.826, is 
        amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
           Subd. 1b.  [NINE-TON COUNTY ROADS.] Despite the provisions 
        of subdivision 5 and sections 169.824, subdivision 2, paragraph 
        (a), clause (2), and 169.832, subdivision 11, a vehicle or 
        combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight up to 88,000