Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 297A
Section 297A.25
Topics
Recent History
297A.25 Exemptions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. The items contained in this section are specifically exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(4) trunks, valises, traveling bags, suitcases, satchels, overnight bags, hat boxes for use by travelers, beach bags, bathing suit bags, brief cases made of leather or imitation leather, salespeople's sample and display cases, purses, handbags, pocketbooks, wallets, billfolds, card, pass, and key cases and toilet cases.
Subd. 9. Materials consumed in production. The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use, or consumption of all materials, including chemicals, fuels, petroleum products, lubricants, packaging materials, including returnable containers used in packaging food and beverage products, feeds, seeds, fertilizers, electricity, gas and steam, used or consumed in agricultural or industrial production of personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail, whether or not the item so used becomes an ingredient or constituent part of the property produced are exempt. Seeds, trees, fertilizers, and herbicides purchased for use by farmers in the Conservation Reserve Program under United States Code, title 16, section 590h, as amended through December 31, 1991, the Integrated Farm Management Program under section 1627 of Public Law Number 101-624, the Wheat and Feed Grain Programs under sections 301 to 305 and 401 to 405 of Public Law Number 101-624, and the conservation reserve program under sections 103F.505 to 103F.531, are included in this exemption. Sales to a veterinarian of materials used or consumed in the care, medication, and treatment of horses and agricultural production animals are exempt under this subdivision. Chemicals used for cleaning food processing machinery and equipment are included in this exemption. Materials, including chemicals, fuels, and electricity purchased by persons engaged in agricultural or industrial production to treat waste generated as a result of the production process are included in this exemption. Such production shall include, but is not limited to, research, development, design or production of any tangible personal property, manufacturing, processing (other than by restaurants and consumers) of agricultural products whether vegetable or animal, commercial fishing, refining, smelting, reducing, brewing, distilling, printing, mining, quarrying, lumbering, generating electricity and the production of road building materials. Such production shall not include painting, cleaning, repairing or similar processing of property except as part of the original manufacturing process. Machinery, equipment, implements, tools, accessories, appliances, contrivances, furniture and fixtures, used in such production and fuel, electricity, gas or steam used for space heating or lighting, are not included within this exemption; however, accessory tools, equipment and other short lived items, which are separate detachable units used in producing a direct effect upon the product, where such items have an ordinary useful life of less than 12 months, are included within the exemption provided herein. Electricity used to make snow for outdoor use for ski hills, ski slopes, or ski trails is included in this exemption. Petroleum and special fuels used in producing or generating power for propelling ready-mixed concrete trucks on the public highways of this state are not included in this exemption.
Subd. 10. Publications; publication materials. The gross receipts from the sale of and storage, use or other consumption in Minnesota of tangible personal property which is used or consumed in producing any publication regularly issued at average intervals not exceeding three months, and any such publication are exempt. For purposes of this subdivision, "publication" as used herein shall include, without limiting the foregoing, a qualified newspaper as defined by section 331A.02, and any supplements or enclosures with or part of said newspaper; and the gross receipts of any advertising contained therein or therewith shall be exempt. For this purpose, advertising in any such publication shall be deemed to be a service and not tangible personal property, and persons or their agents who publish or sell such newspapers shall be deemed to be engaging in a service with respect to gross receipts realized from such newsgathering or publishing activities by them, including the sale of advertising. The term "publication" shall not include magazines and periodicals sold over the counter. Machinery, equipment, implements, tools, accessories, appliances, contrivances, furniture and fixtures used in such publication and fuel, electricity, gas or steam used for space heating or lighting, are not exempt.
Subd. 11. Sales to government. The gross receipts from all sales, including sales in which title is retained by a seller or a vendor or is assigned to a third party under an installment sale or lease purchase agreement under section 465.71, of tangible personal property to, and all storage, use or consumption of such property by, the United States and its agencies and instrumentalities, the University of Minnesota, state universities, community colleges, technical colleges, state academies, the Lola and Rudy Perpich Minnesota center for arts education, an instrumentality of a political subdivision that is accredited as an optional/special function school by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, school districts, public libraries, public library systems, multicounty, multitype library systems as defined in section 134.001, county law libraries under chapter 134A, the state library under section 480.09, and the legislative reference library are exempt.
* * *