Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] of the three-year period, whichever comes first, all deferred
special assessments plus interest are payable in equal
installments spread over the time remaining until the last
maturity date of the bonds issued to finance the improvement for
which the assessments were levied. If the bonds have matured,
the deferred special assessments plus interest are payable
within 90 days. The provisions of section 429.061, subdivision
2, apply to the collection of these installments. Penalties are
not imposed on any such special assessments if timely paid.
Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.111,
subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Real property qualifying under subdivision 3
shall be considered to be in agricultural use provided that
annually:
(1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of
the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income
including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable
acre; and
(2) it is devoted to the production for sale of
agricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision
23, paragraph (e).
Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded
by land that is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under
this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under
the same ownership and management.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.112,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. The present general system of ad valorem property
taxation in the state of Minnesota does not provide an equitable
basis for the taxation of certain private outdoor recreational,
social, open space and park land property and has resulted in
excessive taxes on some of these lands. Therefore, it is hereby
declared that the public policy of this state would be best
served by equalizing tax burdens upon private outdoor,
recreational, social, open space and park land within this state
through appropriate taxing measures to encourage private
development of these lands which would otherwise not occur or
have to be provided by governmental authority.
Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.112,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Real estate shall be entitled to valuation and
tax deferment under this section only if it is:
(a) actively and exclusively devoted to golf, skiing, lawn
bowling, croquet, or archery or firearms range recreational use
or uses and other recreational or social uses carried on at the
establishment;
(b) five acres in size or more, except in the case of a