Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] provide direct services to crime victims.
The minimum fine required by this subdivision is in
addition to the surcharge or assessment required by subdivision
1 and is in addition to any sentence of imprisonment or
restitution imposed or ordered by the court.
As used in this subdivision, "victim assistance program"
means victim witness programs within county attorney offices or
any of the following programs: crime victim crisis centers,
victim-witness programs, battered women shelters and nonshelter
programs, and sexual assault programs.
Sec. 120. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section
609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an
allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of
age;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an
institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to
escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt
to commit a violation of this clause; or
(5) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section
526.10.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful
custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or
absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from
the person's body.
Sec. 121. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section
609.485, subdivision 4, is amended to read: