Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning.
* * *
(k) The granting of membership in a club, association, or other organization if:
(1) the club, association, or other organization makes available for the use of its members sports and athletic facilities (without regard to whether a separate charge is assessed for use of the facilities); and
(2) use of the sports and athletic facilities is not made available to the general public on the same basis as it is made available to members.
Granting of membership includes both one-time initiation fees and periodic membership dues. Sports and athletic facilities include golf courses, tennis, racquetball, handball and squash courts, basketball and volleyball facilities, running tracks, exercise equipment, swimming pools, and other similar athletic or sports facilities. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to camps or other recreation facilities owned and operated by an exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1992, for educational and social activities for young people primarily age 18 and under.
Subd. 4. (a) A "retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business.
(b) Property utilized by the owner only by leasing such property to others or by holding it in an effort to so lease it, and which is put to no use by the owner other than resale after such lease or effort to lease, shall be considered property purchased for resale.
(c) Master computer software programs that are purchased and used to make copies for sale or lease are considered property purchased for resale.
(d) Sales of building materials, supplies and equipment to owners, contractors, subcontractors or builders for the erection of buildings or the alteration, repair or improvement of real property are "retail sales" or "sales at retail" in whatever quantity sold and whether or not for purpose of resale in the form of real property or otherwise.
(e) A sale of carpeting, linoleum, or other similar floor covering which includes installation of the carpeting, linoleum, or other similar floor covering is a contract for the improvement of real property.
(f) A sale of shrubbery, plants, sod, trees, and similar items that includes installation of the shrubbery, plants, sod, trees, and similar items is a contract for the improvement of real property.
(g) Aircraft and parts for the repair thereof purchased by a nonprofit, incorporated flying club or association utilized solely by the corporation by leasing such aircraft to shareholders of the corporation shall be considered property purchased for resale. The leasing of the aircraft to the shareholders by the flying club or association shall be considered a sale. Leasing of aircraft utilized by a lessee for the purpose of leasing to others, whether or not the lessee also utilizes the aircraft for flight instruction where no separate charge is made for aircraft rental or for charter service, shall be considered a purchase for resale; provided, however, that a proportionate share of the lease payment reflecting use for flight instruction or charter service is subject to tax pursuant to section 297A.14.
(h) Tangible personal property that is awarded as prizes shall not be considered property purchased for resale.
(i) Tangible personal property that is utilized or employed in the furnishing or providing of services under section 297A.01, subdivision 3, paragraph (d), or in conducting lawful gambling under chapter 349 or the state lottery under chapter 349A, including property given as promotional items, shall not be considered property purchased for resale. Machines, equipment, or devices that are used to furnish, provide, or dispense goods or services, including coin-operated devices, shall not be considered property purchased for resale.
Subd. 5. "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in Minnesota for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside Minnesota of tangible personal property.
Subd. 6. "Use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, or tickets or admissions to places of amusement or athletic events, purchased from a retailer incident to the ownership of any interest in that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.
"Use" includes the consumption of printed materials which are consumed in the creation of nontaxable advertising that is distributed, either directly or indirectly, within Minnesota.
Subd. 7. "Storage" and "use" do not include the keeping or retaining in a public warehouse of tangible personal property or tickets or admissions to places of amusement or athletic events when shipped or brought into Minnesota by common carrier, for the purpose of subsequently being transported outside Minnesota and thereafter used solely outside Minnesota, except in the course of interstate commerce.
* * *