Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning.
Subd. 2. "Person" includes any individual, partner, officer, director, firm, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, association, cooperative, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether organized for profit or not, estate, trusts, business trusts, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, the state of Minnesota, any political subdivision of Minnesota, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number. As used in the preceding sentence, the term "person" includes, but is not limited to, directors and officers of corporations, governors and managers of a limited liability company, or members of partnerships who, either individually or jointly with others, have the control, supervision or responsibility of filing returns and making payment of the amount of tax imposed by this chapter. "Person" shall also include any agent or consignee of any individual or organization enumerated in this subdivision.
Subd. 3. A "sale" and a "purchase" includes, but is not limited to, each of the following transactions:
(a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both, of tangible personal property, whether absolutely or conditionally, and the leasing of or the granting of a license to use or consume tangible personal property other than manufactured homes used for residential purposes for a continuous period of 30 days or more, for a consideration in money or by exchange or barter;
(b) The production, fabrication, printing, or processing of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the production, fabrication, printing, or processing;
(c) The furnishing, preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals, or drinks. "Sale" or "purchase" does not include:
(1) meals or drinks served to patients, inmates, or persons residing at hospitals, sanitariums, nursing homes, senior citizens homes, and correctional, detention, and detoxification facilities;
(2) meals or drinks purchased for and served exclusively to individuals who are 60 years of age or over and their spouses or to the handicapped and their spouses by governmental agencies, nonprofit organizations, agencies, or churches or pursuant to any program funded in whole or part through 42 USCA sections 3001 through 3045, wherever delivered, prepared or served; or
(3) meals and lunches served at public and private schools, universities, or colleges.
Notwithstanding section 297A.25, subdivision 2, taxable food or meals include, but are not limited to, the following:
* * *