Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297A.25 Exemptions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. The items contained in this section are specifically exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
Subd. 2. Food products. The gross receipts from the sale of and storage, use, or consumption of food products including but not limited to cereal and cereal products, butter, cheese, milk and milk products, oleomargarine, 
* * *
Subd. 28. Waste processing equipment. The gross receipts from the sale of and storage, use, or consumption of equipment used for processing solid or hazardous waste at a resource recovery facility, as defined in section 115A.03, subdivision 28, are exempt, including pollution control equipment at a resource recovery facility that burns refuse-derived fuel or mixed municipal solid waste as its primary fuel.
Subd. 29. Farm machinery repair parts. The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use, or consumption of repair and replacement parts, except tires, used for maintenance or repair of farm machinery are exempt, if the part replaces a farm machinery part assigned a specific or generic part number by the manufacturer of the farm machinery.
Subd. 30. School tickets or admissions. The gross receipts from sales and use of tickets or admissions to regular season school games, events, and activities are exempt. For purposes of this subdivision, "school" has the meaning given it in section 120A.22, subdivision 4.
Subd. 31. Sales by government taxable. This section shall not be construed to exempt the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property or taxable services purchased from the United States or any of its agencies or instrumentalities, or the state of Minnesota, its agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions by ultimate consumers, and such purchases are hereby declared to be subject to tax, except as they may be otherwise exempted.
Subd. 32. Property brought into Minnesota by nonresident. All articles of tangible personal property brought into Minnesota by a person who was a nonresident of this state immediately prior to bringing such property into this state for the person's use, storage, or consumption are hereby exempted from the tax imposed by section 297A.14.
Subd. 33. Road materials. Nothing in this section shall exempt the gross receipts from sales of road building materials intended for use in state trunk highway or interstate highway construction, purchased by contractors.
Subd. 34. Motor vehicles. The gross receipts from the sale or use of any motor vehicle taxable under the provisions of the sales tax on motor vehicles laws of Minnesota shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter. Notwithstanding subdivision 11, the exemption provided under this subdivision remains in effect for motor vehicles purchased or leased by political subdivisions of the state if the vehicles are exempt from registration under section 168.012, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
Subd. 35. Food stamps. The gross receipts from the sale and the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property purchased with food stamps, coupons, or vouchers issued by the federal government under the Food Stamp Program are exempt. This exemption also applies to food purchased under the Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants, and Children. The exemption provided by this subdivision is effective and applies only to the extent required by federal law.
Subd. 36. Interstate WATS lines. The gross receipts from the sale of long distance telephone services are exempt, if the service (1) consists of a wide area telephone line that permits a long distance call to an individual or business located in Minnesota to be made from a location outside of Minnesota at no toll charge to the person placing the call; or (2) entitles a customer, upon payment of a periodic charge that is determined either as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time, to the privilege of an unlimited number of long distance calls made from a location in Minnesota to a location outside of Minnesota if the customer is a qualified provider of telemarketing services. As used in this subdivision, a "qualified provider of telemarketing services" is a telemarketing firm that derives at least 80 percent of its revenues from one or more of the following activities: soliciting or providing information, soliciting sales or receiving orders, and conducting research by means of telegraph, telephone, computer database, fiber optic, microwave, or other communication system.
Subd. 37. YMCA, YWCA, and JCC memberships. The gross receipts from the sale of memberships, including both one-time initiation fees and periodic membership dues, to an association incorporated under section 315.44 or an organization defined under section 315.51, are exempt. However, all separate charges made for the privilege of having access to and the use of the association's sports and athletic facilities are taxable.
Subd. 38. Used motor oils. The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use, or consumption of used motor oils are exempt.
Subd. 39. Cross-country ski passes. The gross receipts from the sale and use of cross-country ski passes issued under sections 85.40 to 85.43 are exempt.
Subd. 40. State fair admissions. The gross receipts from the sale and use of tickets to the premises of or events sponsored by the state agricultural society and conducted on the state fairgrounds during the period of the annual state fair are exempt, provided that:
(1) the tax foregone under this subdivision is used exclusively for the purpose of making capital improvements to state-owned buildings and facilities on the state fairgrounds; and
(2) the tax foregone under this subdivision is matched in equal amount by proceeds from special assessments levied against commercial exhibits, concessions and rentals, and from other special user fees specifically designated for capital improvements.
* * *