Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] of a surviving parent, any rights of inheritance of the child or
the child's descendant from or through the deceased parent of
the child which exist at the time of the death of that parent
shall not be affected by the adoption.

(2) In cases not covered by clause (1), a person is the
child of the person's parents regardless of the marital status
of the parents and the parent and child relationship may be
established under the Parentage Act, sections 257.51deleted text begin and deleted text end new text begin to
new text end 257.74.

Sec. 76.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 580.041,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Content of notice.

The notice required by this
section must appear substantially as follows:
"Help For Homeowners in Foreclosure

Minnesota law requires that we send you this notice about
the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.

Mortgage foreclosure is a complex process. Some people may
approach you about "saving" your home. You should be
careful about any such promises.

The state encourages you to become informed about your
options in foreclosure before entering into any agreements
with anyone in connection with the foreclosure of your
home. There are government agencies and nonprofit